Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - Maikel

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 111
1
The Dockyard / Re: Yorktown -- Crew Lists
« on: May 22, 2017, 03:21:17 pm »
During transcribing from 01-06-1907 to 30-06-1907 the following persons have been mentioned:

Rank: Commander
J.H. Glennon
R.T. Mulligan

Rank: Lieutenant-Commander
E.R. Pollock
G.R. Slocum

Rank: Lieutenant
J.S. Doddridge

Rank: Ensign
J.H. Blackburn (detached and ordered home 19-06-1907)
S.P. Hooper
T.C. Johnson jr.
J.S. Woods

Rank: Midshipman
E. Durr
R.L. Irvine
F.D. Pryor

Rank: Assistant Paymaster
E.G. Morsell
M.H. Philbrick

Rank: Pay Clerk
S.B. Vaughn

Rank: P.A. Surgeon
C.N. Fiske

Rank: Coxswain
R.H. Duling
S.H. Nicholson

Rank: Gunner's Mate, second class
G.B. Evans (used to be rated gunner's mate third class until 25-06-1907)

Rank: Gunner's Mate, third class
F. Jordan (used to be rated seaman until 08-06-1907)
H. Kanger

Rank: Quartermaster, second class
R.A. Hornaday (used to be rated quartermaster third class until 08-06-1907)

Rank: Quartermaster, third class
M.B. Boscovich (used to be rated seaman until 08-06-1907)

Rank: Seaman
W.W. De Wolf
C.L. Hoyle
J.V. Le Brell
P.M. Little
W.J. Morris
B. Putsche

Rank: Ordinary Seaman
R.E. Allemang
C.C. Asimus
P. Brownlee
J.S.W. Carr
C.J. Casserie
A.L. Clark
B.F. Diehl
J.F. Eckardt
W.R. Evans
S. Hosk
I. Kirkman
P.T. Knudson
U.E. Mikko
C.H. O'Hara (declared deserter 10-06-1907, brought back on board 19-06-1907, disrated from baker second class 25-06-1907)
E.A. Pollard
G.N. Ragan
H.T. Rainey
J.W. Remington
G.W. Scott
F.R. Sicklesteel
J.C. Stewart (declared deserter 10-06-1907, brought back on board 19-06-1907)

Rank: Electrician, first class
J. Griffin
C.H. Hope (used to be rated electrician second class until 08-06-1907)

Rank: Shipfitter, first class
M.S. Davis (used to be rated shipfitter second class until 11-06-1907)

Rank: Plumber and Fitter
E.C. Paine

Rank: Painter, first class
E.W. Owen (used to be rated painter second class until 11-06-1907)

Rank: Water Tender
J. Doyle

Rank: Blacksmith
M.H. Harcke

Rank: Oiler
F.A. Hopkins
D.E. Martin (used to be rated fireman first class until 11-06-1907)

Rank: Firemen, first class
H.C. Martin (used to be rated fireman second class until 11-06-1907)

Rank: Firemen, second class
J. Bosquet
O.R. Clark
H.E. Johnson
R.O. Murdock (used to be rated coal passer until 11-06-1907)

Rank: Coal Passer
G.S. Austin
L.J. Stehsel
P.F. Strum

Rank: Chief Yeoman
C.O. Davies (term of enlistment expired 25-06-1907)

Rank: Yeoman, third class
J.S. Clarke
E.M. Ryland

Rank: Ship's Cook, second class
R.J. Brinley (used to be rated ship's cook third class until 25-06-1907)

Rank: Ship's Cook, third class
T.A. Banigan (used to be rated ship's cook fourth class until 25-06-1907)

Rank: Baker, second class
J.C. Fitzgerald (used to be rated ship's cook fourth class until 25-06-1907)

Rank: Mess Attendant, third class
T. Tanagaya (term of enlistment expired 26-06-1907)

2
19-06-1907 - At anchor off Acajutla, Salvador

Meridian to 4 P.M.:
O'Hara, C.H., (Bkr. 2c), + Stewart, J.C. (O.S.) were brought on board from the steamer Newport by Midshipman Durr, the boarding officer.

http://oldweather.s3.amazonaws.com/ow3/final/USS%20Yorktown/vol029of040/vol029of040_045_1.jpg

3
The Dockyard / Re: Yorktown -- Discussion: Questions and Comments
« on: May 17, 2017, 08:07:09 am »
19-06-1907 - At anchor off Acajutla, Salvador

Meridian to 4 P.M.:
O'Hara, C.H., (Bkr. 2c), + Stewart, J.C. (O.S.) were brought on board from the steamer Newport by Midshipman Durr, the boarding officer.

http://oldweather.s3.amazonaws.com/ow3/final/USS%20Yorktown/vol029of040/vol029of040_045_1.jpg

4
U.S.S. Yorktown - At anchor off La Union, Salvador.

10-06-1907 - 4 to 8 A.M.:
By order of the Commanding officer, C.H. O'Hara, (Bkr. 2c) + J.C. Stewart, (O.S.) were declared deserters from this ship + from the Naval Service, they having left the ship without authority at about 10:50 pm, June 9, 1907.

8 A.M. to Meridian:
A notice of a reward of $20.00 each was sent to the police authority of La Union for the return of J.C. Stewart, O.S. and G.H. O'Hara, Bkr. 2c who deserted June 9.

http://oldweather.s3.amazonaws.com/ow3/final/USS%20Yorktown/vol029of040/vol029of040_026_1.jpg

11-06-1907 - 8 A.M. to Meridian:
A notice of a reward of $10.00 was sent to the police authorites of La Union for the return of C.J. Casserie, (O.S.) who was overleave. At 10.30, C.J. Casserie, (O.S.) returned from liberty 16 hours overtime.

http://oldweather.s3.amazonaws.com/ow3/final/USS%20Yorktown/vol029of040/vol029of040_029_1.jpg

The next day Yorktown sailed for Acajutla, Salvador.

5
The Dockyard / Re: Yorktown -- Discussion: Questions and Comments
« on: May 14, 2017, 08:59:49 am »
The things you do when you haven't been allowed liberty for a long while. :)

At anchor off La Union, Salvador.

09-06-1907 - 8 P.M. to Midnight.
At about 10.55, four men were discovered in the water attempting to leave the ship.
The 2nd cutter was lowered and recovered J.S.W. Carr, (.S.) and F.R. Sicklesteel, (O.S.).
All hands were mustered and C.H. O'Hara (Bkr. 2c), and J.C. Stewart, (O.S.), were found missing with life preservers.
Search was continued for them without avail until 12.10.
By order of the Commanding Officer J.S.W. Carr, (O.S.) and F.R. Sicklesteel, (O.S.) were confined in double irons to await further action.

http://oldweather.s3.amazonaws.com/ow3/final/USS%20Yorktown/vol029of040/vol029of040_023_1.jpg

10-06-1907 - 4 to 8 A.M.:
By order of the Commanding officer, C.H. O'Hara, (Bkr. 2c) + J.C. Stewart, (O.S.) were declared deserters from this ship + from the Naval Service, they having left the ship without authority at about 10:50 pm, June 9, 1907.

8 A.M. to Meridian:
A notice of a reward of $20.00 each was sent to the police authority of La Union for the return of J.C. Stewart, O.S. and G.H. O'Hara, Bkr. 2c who deserted June 9.

http://oldweather.s3.amazonaws.com/ow3/final/USS%20Yorktown/vol029of040/vol029of040_026_1.jpg

11-06-1907 - 8 A.M. to Meridian:
A notice of a reward of $10.00 was sent to the police authorites of La Union for the return of C.J. Casserie, (O.S.) who was overleave. At 10.30, C.J. Casserie, (O.S.) returned from liberty 16 hours overtime.

http://oldweather.s3.amazonaws.com/ow3/final/USS%20Yorktown/vol029of040/vol029of040_029_1.jpg

The next day Yorktown sailed for Acajutla, Salvador.

6
I'd wait a while longer.
Every time an upload or download fails the back-off period will be extended.
It's by design, to prevent servers clogging up with requests after an outage.

If it still fails, the CPDN forum is where the knowledgable people are. :)

9
The Dockyard / Re: Yorktown -- Crew Lists
« on: May 09, 2017, 08:22:34 am »
From the log-book starting 01-06-1907.

List of Officers:
http://oldweather.s3.amazonaws.com/ow3/final/USS%20Yorktown/vol029of040/vol029of040_003_0.jpg

List of Officers who have died, been detached, or transferred:
http://oldweather.s3.amazonaws.com/ow3/final/USS%20Yorktown/vol029of040/vol029of040_003_1.jpg

Complement of Petty Officers, Seamen, Ordinary Seamen, Landsmen, Boys, and Marines:
http://oldweather.s3.amazonaws.com/ow3/final/USS%20Yorktown/vol029of040/vol029of040_004_0.jpg

10
The Dockyard / Re: Yorktown -- Crew Lists
« on: May 08, 2017, 03:04:37 pm »
During transcribing from 01-05-1907 to 31-05-1907 the following persons have been mentioned:

Rank: Lieutenant-Commander
G.R. Slocum

Rank: Lieutenant
J.S. Doddridge

Rank: Ensign
T.C. Johnson

Rank: Boatswain's Mate, first class
A.J. Hunter (term of enlistment expired 01-05-1907)

Rank: Quartermaster, third class
R.A. Hornaday

Rank: Seaman
C.R. Jenness
J.V. Le Brell
W.J. Morris
V.C. Pangburn
C. Ramsey
E.V. Trucks
C.L. Woodard (used to be rated ordinary seaman until 03-05-1907)

Rank: Ordinary Seaman
C.C. Asimus
J.S.W. Carr
A.L. Clark
H.S. Corbett
G.R. Darby
J.F. Eckardt
C.B. Gibson
L. Goldsborough
C. Nicholson
G.N. Ragan
M.W. Roper
G.W. Scott
F.R. Sicklesteel
J.C. Stewart
D.W. Townsend

Rank: Shipwright
T.E. Emmertson

Rank: Machinist's Mate, first class
A.Y. Long

Rank: Boiler Maker
G.M. Mitchell

Rank: Oiler
H.J. Brennan
W.E. Hildebrand

Rank: Firemen, first class
J. Todd

Rank: Firemen, second class
H.C. Martin

Rank: Coal Passer
P.F. Strum
C.G. Sullivan

Rank: Mess Attendant, second class
J. Yamada

11
Technical Support / Re: Interface/Browser issues
« on: May 05, 2017, 11:40:03 am »
It's blank screen time again.

10:37 UTC

Error 503 - Service unavailable
Error from CloudFront.

12
The Dockyard / Re: Yorktown -- Crew Lists
« on: May 05, 2017, 07:47:23 am »
No worries.
In a couple of days or weeks you'll have passed me, then it's all up to you. :)

13
See 3 message earlier. ;)

15
The Dockyard / Re: Yorktown -- Crew Lists
« on: April 28, 2017, 08:51:14 am »
During transcribing from 01-04-1907 to 30-04-1907 the following persons have been mentioned:

Rank: Lieutenant-Commander
G.R. Slocum

Rank: Lieutenant
J.S. Doddridge

Rank: Ensign
J.H. Blackburn
Johnson

Rank: Midshipman
R.L. Irvine
F.D. Pryor
J.S. Woods

Rank: Coxswain
F. Brown (used to be rated seaman until 24-04-1907)
E. Freshcoln (enlistment expired 30-04-1907)

Rank: Chief Gunner's Mate
J.J. Clansey (transferred to U.S.S. Charleston 15-04-1907)

Rank: Quartermaster, third class
R.A. Hornaday

Rank: Seaman
F.R. Bailey (transferred to U.S.S. Boston for discharge 02-04-1907, mentioned again as being transferred to U.S.S. Charleston 15-04-1907)
W.J. Burns (transferred to U.S.S. Boston for discharge 02-04-1907, mentioned again as being transferred to U.S.S. Charleston 15-04-1907)
C.L. Hoyle
P.M. Little (used to be rated ordinary seaman until 19-04-1907)
W.J. Morris (used to be rated ordinary seaman until 19-04-1907)
E.V. Trucks

Rank: Ordinary Seaman
C.C. Asimus (also spelled as Asiius)
L. Brown
J.S.W. Carr
A.L. Clark
G.R. Darby
J.R. Enos (term of enlistment expired 10-04-1907, also mentioned as ranked seaman, transferred to U.S.S. Charleston 15-04-1907)
G.B. Gibson
L. Goldborough
R.G. Kenney
C. Nicholson
G.N. Ragan
G.W. Scott
F.R. Sicklesteel
J.C. Stewart

Rank: Shipwright
T.E. Emmertson

Rank: Shipfitter, second class
M.S. Davis

Rank: Sailmaker's Mate
P.A. Petterson (also spelled as Pettersson)

Rank: Painter, second class
E.N. Owen

Rank: Machinist's Mate, second class
M.P. McInerny (also spelled as McInary, transferred to U.S.R.S. Independence via U.S.S. Boston 02-04-1907, mentioned again as being transferred to U.S.S. Charleston 15-04-1907)

Rank: Oiler
M.B. Swinburne

Rank: Firemen, first class
C.A. Coleman

Rank: Coal Passer
P.B. Metz
C.G. Sullivan

Rank: Yeoman, third class
E.M. Ryland (used to be rated coal passer until 01-04-1907)

Rank: Ship's Cook, fourth class
J.G. Fitzgerald
Wm. Levy (transferred to U.S.S. Charleston 15-04-1907)

Rank: Baker, second class
C.H. O'Hara (used to be rated ordinary seaman until 01-04-1907)

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 111