Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - Maikel

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 113
1
U.S.S. Yorktown
From the log-book starting 01-01-1917.

Tables of Deviations and Instruments:
http://oldweather.s3.amazonaws.com/ow3/final/USS%20Yorktown/vol02of04/vol02of04_005_1.jpg

3
The Dockyard / Re: Yorktown -- Crew Lists
« on: Today at 03:30:10 pm »
From the log-book starting 01-01-1917.

List of Officers:
http://oldweather.s3.amazonaws.com/ow3/final/USS%20Yorktown/vol02of04/vol02of04_003_1.jpg

Complement of Petty Officers, Seamen, Ordinary Seamen, Landsmen, Boys, and Marines:
http://oldweather.s3.amazonaws.com/ow3/final/USS%20Yorktown/vol02of04/vol02of04_004_1.jpg

4
The Dockyard / Re: Yorktown -- Crew Lists
« on: Today at 03:29:18 pm »
During transcribing from 01-01-1908 to 31-01-1908 the following persons have been mentioned:

Rank: Commander
J.H. Glennon

Rank: Midshipman
E. Durr

Rank: Assistant Paymaster
E.G. Morsell (reported for duty 29-01-1908)
M.H. Philbrick (detached and order to U.S.S. West Virginia 31-01-1908)

Rank: Pay Clerk
S.B. Vaughn (reported for duty 31-01-1908)

Rank: Coxswain
F. Brown (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 03-01-1908)
R.H. Duling (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 03-01-1908)

Rank: Seaman
F.W. Nettleship (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 03-01-1908)

Rank: Chief Electrician
A.G. Dathe (transferred to naval hospital Mare Island, via U.S.N.A. Justin, 29-01-1908)

Rank: Machinist's Mate, second class
F. Rericha (used to be rated oiler until 02-01-1908)

Rank: Oiler
H.J. Brennan (used to be rated machinist's mate first class until 02-01-1908)

Rank: Firemen, first class
P.F. Strum

Rank: Coal Passer
J.W. Howard
E. Hunter (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 03-01-1908)
C.O. Johnson (transferred to U.S.R.S. Independence 06-01-1908)
E.M. Ryland (transferred to naval hospital Mare Island 15-01-1908)
E.C. Taylor (transferred to naval hospital Mare Island 01-01-1908)

Rank: Yeoman, second class
W. Cook (used to be rated yeoman third class until 02-01-1908)

Rank: Yeoman, third class
R.C. Parsons (used to be rated ordinary seaman until 02-01-1908)

Rank: Mess Attendant, second class
T. Tanyawa

5
Old Weather Magazine / Re: World War I centenary update
« on: August 13, 2017, 07:49:40 am »
13 August 1917

HMS Sapper, sweeping near Isle of Wight, 12.30 pm: Sweep caught submerged object parting wire
http://www.naval-history.net/OWShips-WW1-31-HMS_Sapper.htm

6
Old Weather Magazine / Re: World War I centenary update
« on: August 12, 2017, 07:59:07 am »
12 August 1917

HMS Attentive, Dunkirk patrol, 11.15am: Attacked by hostile aircraft with bombs; high angle guns in action
http://www.naval-history.net/OWShips-WW1-06-HMS_Attentive.htm

7
The Dockyard / Re: Yorktown -- Discussion: Questions and Comments
« on: August 11, 2017, 02:44:50 pm »
The hardships of U.S. Navy life in the early 20th century. ;)

01-01-1908 - 8 A.M. to Meridian:
Received in General Mess 50 pies, 40 cakes, 4 gals. oysters.

http://oldweather.s3.amazonaws.com/ow3/final/USS%20Yorktown/vol029of040/vol029of040_423_1.jpg

8
The Dockyard / Re: Yorktown -- Crew Lists
« on: August 11, 2017, 09:09:05 am »
During transcribing from 01-12-1907 to 31-12-1907 the following persons have been mentioned:

Rank: Commander
J.H. Glennon

Rank: Lieutenant-Commander
E.R. Pollock

Rank: Boatswain's Mate, first class
R.J. Harison

Rank: Coxswain
F. Brown (transferred to naval hospital Mare Island 10-12-1907)
P.T. Knudson (used to be rated seaman until 03-12-1907)
C.S. Woodard

Rank: Gunner's Mate, first class
E.L. Jacobus

Rank: Quartermaster, first class
C.H. Handyside (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 04-12-1907)

Rank: Quartermaster, second class
R.R. Bergman (used to be rated quartermaster third class until 27-12-1907)
R.McN. Hoag (used to be rated quartermaster third class until 30-12-1907)

Rank: Seaman
J.B. Anderson (used to be rated ordinary seaman until 13-12-1907)
C.J. Casserie (used to be rated yeoman third class until 31-12-1907)
P. Ehret (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 09-12-1907, used to be rated ordinary seaman until 16-12-1907)
W.F. Fulkerson (used to be rated ordinary seaman until 16-12-1907)
G.B. Gibson (used to be rated ordinary seaman until 16-12-1907)
L. Goldsborough
F. Harris (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 09-12-1907)
J.J. Howe (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 09-12-1907)
H.M. Knowles (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 09-12-1907)
E.R. Lloyd (used to be rated gunner's mate third class until 31-12-1907)
U.E. Mikko (used to be rated ordinary seaman until 13-12-1907)
R.E. Montgomery (used to be rated ordinary seaman until 16-12-1907)
F.W. Nettleship (transferred to naval hospital Mare Island 09-12-1907)
J. Nesper (used to be rated ordinary seaman until 16-12-1907)
V.C. Pangburn
J.W. Remington (used to be rated ordinary seaman until 13-12-1907)
E. Straub (used to be rated ordinary seaman until 16-12-1907)
C.M. Sunding (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 09-12-1907)
D.W. Townsend (used to be rated ordinary seaman until 16-12-1907)

Rank: Ordinary Seaman
J.V. Fite (transferred to naval hospital Mare Island 22-12-1907)
J.S. Pitman
G.N. Ragan
L.A. Robbins
J.O. Simms (also spelled as J.V. Sims)
C. Whittemore (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 09-12-1907)

Rank: Chief Carpenter's Mate
A.G. Lathe (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 04-12-1907)

Rank: Carpenter's Mate, third class
J.E. Alexander (honorably discharged 01-12-1907)

Rank: Painter, third class
L. Brown

Rank: Machinist's Mate, first class
H.J. Brennan
F. Rennisson (also spelled as Rennison, and as rated machinist's mate second class)

Rank: Water Tender
J.R. Stephenson

Rank: Oiler
J. Bosquet
J.D. Powell
M.B. Swinburne (also spelled as W. Swinburne)
L.C. Wylie (discharged by purchase 13-12-1907)

Rank: Firemen, first class
G.M. Collins

Rank: Firemen, second class
F.M. Davis (discharged by purchase 13-12-1907)
F.C. Hyde (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 04-12-1907)
J.D. Morris
L.J. Stehsel (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 28-12-1907)

Rank: Coal Passer
J.A. Anderson (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 09-12-1907)
E. Hunter (transferred to naval hospital Mare Island 09-12-1907)
A.J. Messenger (transferred to naval hospital Mare Island 19-12-1907)
T. Richter Jr. (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 09-12-1907)
E.M. Ryland
J.L. Walker (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 09-12-1907)

Rank: Yeoman, second class
J.S. Clarke

Rank: Hospital Steward
J.B. Bostick (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 07-12-1907)

Rank: Hospital Apprentices, first class
O.D. Wieglow (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 07-12-1907)

Rank: Bugler
A.D. Blake

Rank: Commissary Steward
M. McCray (discharged by purchase 01-12-1907)

Rank: Ship's Cook, fourth class
J.C. Stewart (used to be rated ordinary seaman until 13-12-1907)

Rank: Mess Attendant, third class
W.E. Davis

Rank: Mess Attendant
Lane Brown

9
U.S.S. Yorktown - At Mare Island, California.

17-12-1907 - 8 A.M. to Meridian:
E.M. Ryland (C.P.) was delivered on board at 10.05 by a police officer from Denver, Colorado to whom a reward of $20.00 was paid.

http://oldweather.s3.amazonaws.com/ow3/final/USS%20Yorktown/vol029of040/vol029of040_405_1.jpg

[Mr. Ryland had previously been declared a deserter.]

10
The Dockyard / Re: Yorktown -- Discussion: Questions and Comments
« on: August 04, 2017, 02:51:30 pm »
At Mare Island, California.

10-12-1907 - Meridian to 4 P.M.:
Mustered at quarters at 1:05 and turned in clothing from all hands for fumigation, on account of measles on board.

http://oldweather.s3.amazonaws.com/ow3/final/USS%20Yorktown/vol029of040/vol029of040_395_1.jpg

11-12-1907 - 4 to 8 A.M.:
Made preparations for fumigating ship.

8 A.M. to Meridian:
The Medical Officer fumigated the ship and inspected Officers and crew for measles suspects.

4 P.M. to 8 P.M.:
Fumigated hammocks, bags and ditty boxes were returned to the crew.

http://oldweather.s3.amazonaws.com/ow3/final/USS%20Yorktown/vol029of040/vol029of040_396_1.jpg

11
New tasks available. :D
Compared to the number of users, not many though.

12
The Dockyard / Re: Yorktown -- Crew Lists
« on: July 31, 2017, 02:56:52 pm »
During transcribing from 01-11-1907 to 30-11-1907 the following persons have been mentioned:

Rank: Commander
J.H. Glennon

Rank: Lieutenant-Commander
E.R. Pollock (reported for duty as executive and navigation officer 07-11-1907)
G.R. Slocum (detached and ordered to duty at Naval Station, Puget Sound 08-11-1907)

Rank: Ensign
S.C. Hooper (reported for duty 24-11-1907)
T.C. Johnson
J.S. Woods

Rank: Midshipman
E. Durr
R.L. Irvine (received commission as ensign 23-11-1907)
F.D. Pryor (detached 24-11-1907)

Rank: Assistant Paymaster
Philbrick

Rank: P.A. Surgeon
C.N. Fiske (detached and ordered to naval hospital Mare Island 22-11-1907)

Rank: Assistant Surgeon
Longabough (reported for duty 22-11-1907)

Rank: Master-at-Arms, first class
C. Konig (used to be rated master-at-arms third class until 25-11-1907)

Rank: Master-at-Arms, third class
E. Hering (transferred to U.S.R.S. Independence 30-11-1907)

Rank: Boatswain's Mate, first class
R.W. Hanson (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 11-11-1907)

Rank: Boatswain's Mate, second class
R. Hornaday
A. McGregor (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 30-11-1907)
S.H. Nicholson (transferred to U.S.R.S. Independence 30-11-1907)

Rank: Coxswain
F. Brown
W. De Wolf (used to be rated seaman until 30-11-1907)
R.H. Duling
W. Grace
A.E. Redding (transferred to U.S.R.S. Independence 30-11-1907)
C.L. Woodard (used to be rated seaman until 30-11-1907)

Rank: Chief Gunner's Mate
E.J. Gavin (reported on board 04-11-1907)

Rank: Gunner's Mate, third class
F. Jordan
E.R. Lloyd
R.C.A. Opperman (transferred to U.S.R.S. Independence 30-11-1907)
E.C. Rankin (transferred to U.S.R.S. Independence 30-11-1907)

Rank: Quartermaster, first class
E.O. Coffey (transferred to U.S.R.S. Independence 30-11-1907)

Rank: Quartermaster, third class
M.B. Boscovich
R.M. Hoag

Rank: Seaman
P. Brownlee (transferred to U.S.R.S. Independence 30-11-1907)
W.O. Cox (transferred to U.S.R.S. Independence 30-11-1907)
L. Goldborough
J.V. Le Brell (transferred to U.S.R.S. Independence 30-11-1907)
R. McFadden (declared deserter 21-11-1907)
W.J. Morris (transferred to U.S.R.S. Independence 30-11-1907)
C. Nicholson (transferred to U.S.R.S. Independence 30-11-1907)
E.D. Pearce (transferred to U.S.R.S. Independence 30-11-1907)
M.M. Stewart (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 30-11-1907)
G.C. Taylor (transferred to U.S.R.S. Independence 30-11-1907)
M. Vogel (transferred to U.S.R.S. Independence 30-11-1907)

Rank: Ordinary Seaman
E.J. Barborka
F.R. Barron (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 22-11-1907)
J.J. Cain
A.L. Clark (declared deserter 20-11-1907)
H.S. Corbett (also spelled as H.R. Corbett)
G.R. Darby (transferred to U.S.R.S. Independence 30-11-1907)
J.V. Fite (received from U.S.S. "Pensacola" 29-11-1907)
W.F. Fulkerson
G.B. Gibson
C.D. Higgins (received from U.S.R.S. "Pensacola" 29-11-1907)
I. Kirkman (transferred to naval hospital 21-11-1907)
F.R. Kelrin (received from U.S.R.S. "Pensacola" 29-11-1907)
C. Leffler (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 30-11-1907)
A. Lofgren (transferred to naval hospital 05-11-1907)
W.A. Lucas (received from U.S.R.S. "Pensacola" 29-11-1907)
F.A. McArthur (received from U.S.R.S. "Pensacola" 29-11-1907)
R.O. Meader (received from U.S.R.S. "Pensacola" 29-11-1907)
S.C. Minton (received from U.S.R.S. "Pensacola" 29-11-1907)
R.W. Oversby (received from U.S.R.S. "Pensacola" 29-11-1907)
E.D.A. Parker (received from U.S.R.S. "Pensacola" 29-11-1907)
R.C. Parsons (received from U.S.R.S. "Pensacola" 29-11-1907)
J.S. Pitman (received from U.S.R.S. "Pensacola" 29-11-1907)
G.N. Ragan
L.A. Robins (received from U.S.R.S. "Pensacola" 29-11-1907)
J. Robinson (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 11-11-1907)
J.O Sims (received from U.S.R.S. "Pensacola" 29-11-1907)
E. Straub (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 22-11-1907)
J.H. Wilson (received from U.S.R.S. "Pensacola" 29-11-1907)
W.E. Whitman (received from U.S.R.S. "Pensacola" 29-11-1907)

Rank: Chief Electrician
J. Griffin (transferred to U.S.R.S. Independence 30-11-1907)

Rank: Electrician, first class
C.H. Hope

Rank: Electrician, second class
D. Riepe (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 21-11-1907)

Rank: Electrician, third class
S.G. Gard (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 21-11-1907)

Rank: Chief Carpenter's Mate
C.E. McNanny

Rank: Carpenter's Mate, second class
J.E. Alexander

Rank: Carpenter's Mate, third class
J.W. Houston (used to be rated shipwright until 25-11-1907)

Rank: Shipwright
C.A. Mitchell (used to be rated bugler until 25-11-1907)

Rank: Shipfitter, first class
M.S. Davis

Rank: Plumber and Fitter
D.S. Pringle (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 11-11-1907)

Rank: Painter
L. Brown

Rank: Chief Machinist's Mate
D.P. Crider

Rank: Machinist's Mate, first class
H.J. Brennan (used to be rated oiler until 25-11-1907)

Rank: Machinist's Mate, second class
W.E. Hildebrand (used to be rated oiler until 25-11-1907)
F.A. Hopkins (used to be rated oiler until 25-11-1907)
D.E. Martin (also spelled as D.C. Martin, used to be rated oiler until 25-11-1907)
C.W. Taylor (declared deserter 27-11-1907)
R.E. Taylor (declared deserter 27-11-1907)

Rank: Water Tender
J.C. Murphy (also spelled as J.P. Murphy)
J.R. Stevenson
J.W. Stephenson (perhaps same man as above)
B. Toenneman (used to be rated oiler until 25-11-1907)

Rank: Boiler Maker
M.J. Duffy

Rank: Coppersmith
N.M. Cullander (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 30-11-1907)

Rank: Oiler
J. Bosquet (used to be rated fireman first class until 25-11-1907)
C.A. Coleman (used to be rated fireman first class until 25-11-1907, honorably discharged, term of enlistment expired 30-11-1907)
J.D. Powell (also spelled as Powel, used to be rated fireman first class until 25-11-1907)
F. Rericha (used to be rated fireman first class until 25-11-1907)
M.B. Swinburne
J. Todd (transferred to U.S.R.S. Independence 30-11-1907)
L.C. Wylie (used to be rated fireman first class until 25-11-1907)

Rank: Firemen, first class
O.R. Clark (used to be rated fireman second class until 25-11-1907)
G.M. Collins
F.M. Davis (also mentioned as ranked fireman second class)
R.O. Murdock (used to be rated fireman second class until 25-11-1907)
P.F. Strum (used to be rated fireman second class until 25-11-1907)
E.E. Williford (used to be rated fireman second class until 25-11-1907)
E. Wilson (used to be rated fireman second class until 25-11-1907)

Rank: Firemen, second class
G.S. Austin (used to be rated coal passer until 25-11-1907)
F.A. Davis (used to be rated coal passer until 25-11-1907)
R.F. Mathews (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 11-11-1907)
J.D. Morris (used to be rated coal passer until 25-11-1907)
P.B. Metz (used to be rated coal passer until 25-11-1907)
C.G. Sullivan

Rank: Coal Passer
C.J. Augustenborg (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 22-11-1907)
R.W. Carr (received from U.S.R.S. "Pensacola" 29-11-1907)
C.H. Cline (received from U.S.R.S. "Pensacola" 29-11-1907)
E. Ellingson (transferred to U.S.R.S. Independence 30-11-1907)
C. Grausman (received from U.S.R.S. "Pensacola" 29-11-1907)
A.A.F. Harris (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 07-11-1907)
C.O. Johnson (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 30-11-1907)
C.E. Moore (received from U.S.R.S. "Pensacola" 29-11-1907)
J.W. Howard (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 22-11-1907)
A.J. Messenger (received from U.S.R.S. "Pensacola" 29-11-1907)
B. Richardson (received from U.S.R.S. "Pensacola" 29-11-1907)
E.M. Ryland (declared deserter 27-11-1907)
D. Standfeder (received from U.S.R.S. "Pensacola" 29-11-1907)
E.C. Taylor (received from U.S.R.S. "Pensacola" 29-11-1907)

Rank: Chief Yeoman
L.E. Bostwick

Rank: Yeoman, second class
G.A. Dockstader

Rank: Yeoman, third class
G.P. Poe

Rank: Hospital Steward
H.R. Hayes (transferred to U.S.R.S. Independence 30-11-1907)

Rank: Hospital Apprentices, first class
G.A. Davis (transferred to U.S.R.S. Independence 30-11-1907)

Rank: Bugler
A.D. Blake (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 22-11-1907)

Rank: Cabin Steward
An Tie

Rank: Mess Attendant, first class
G. Watanaba (honorably discharged, term of enlistment expired, 07-11-1907)

Rank: Mess Attendant, second class
H. Tanyama (also spelled as T. Tanyama)

Rank: Mess Attendant, third class
L. Brown (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 23-11-1907)
W.E. Davis (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 23-11-1907)
W. Gunter (also spelled as Gunther, received from U.S.R.S. Independence 11-11-1907, declared deserter 24-11-1907)
F.A. Hernandez (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 22-11-1907)
M. Medina (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 22-11-1907)

Rank: Wardroom Cook
G. Nagai (honorably discharged, term of enlistment expired, 07-11-1907)

Rank: Unknown
K. Sugu (honorably discharged, term of enlistment expired, 01-11-1907)

13
CPDN doesn't have many tasks available.
You can check the project status for availability of tasks.
https://www.cpdn.org/cpdnboinc/server_status.php

There's a small problem though, when it says there are 27 tasks ready to send, there are in fact no tasks available.

14
U.S.S. Yorktown - Navy Yard, Mare Island, California.

13-11-1907 - 8 A.M. to Meridian:
J.J. Cain (O.S.) was brought on board between 10 and 11, by a police officer of Vallejo, and a reward of $5.00 was paid.

http://oldweather.s3.amazonaws.com/ow3/final/USS%20Yorktown/vol029of040/vol029of040_346_1.jpg

15
The Dockyard / Re: Yorktown -- Crew Lists
« on: July 20, 2017, 08:51:44 am »
During transcribing from 01-10-1907 to 31-10-1907 the following persons have been mentioned:

Rank: Commander
J.H. Glennon

Rank: Lieutenant-Commander
G.R. Slocum

Rank: Lieutenant
J.S. Doddridge (detached and ordered home 08-10-1907)

Rank: Ensign
T.C. Johnson
J.S. Woods

Rank: Midshipman
E. Durr
R.L. Irvine
F.D. Pryor

Rank: Assistant Paymaster
M.H. Philbrick

Rank: Chief Master-at-Arms
E. Gancan (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 31-10-1907)
Paul Vaudoit (transferred to naval hospital Mare Island 11-10-1907)

Rank: Master-at-Arms, third class
E. Hering (used to be rated seaman until 29-10-1907)

Rank: Boatswain's Mate, first class
A.J. Hunter (honorably discharged, term of enlistment expired, 08-10-1907)

Rank: Boatswain's Mate, second class
R.A. Hornaday
S.H. Nicholson (used to be rated coxswain until 26-10-1907)

Rank: Coxswain
F. Brown

Rank: Gunner's Mate, first class
E.L. Jacobus (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 31-10-1907)

Rank: Chief Quartermaster
A.H. Singleton (reported on board 14-10-1907)

Rank: Quartermaster, first class
E.O. Coffey

Rank: Quartermaster, third class
R.M. Hoag

Rank: Seaman
C.F. Carrol (also spelled as Carroll)
W.O. Cox
C.L. Hoyle (honorably discharged, term of enlistment expired, 08-10-1907)
H.J. Knoblock
P.T. Knudson (used to be rated ordinary seaman until 15-10-1907)
R. McFadden (also spelled as P. McFadden)
W.J. Morris
W. Morrow
F.W. Nettleship (used to be rated ordinary seaman until 15-10-1907)
C. Nicholson
V.C. Pangburn (declared deserter 19-10-1907, returned on board 27-10-1907)
E.A. Pollard (honorably discharged, term of enlistment expired, 08-10-1907)
B. Putche (transferred to naval hospital Mare Island 11-10-1907)
C. Ramsey (honorably discharged, term of enlistment expired, 08-10-1907)
E.V. Trucks (discharged, term of enlistment expired, 08-10-1907)
M. Vogel (also spelled as Vogal)
W.W. De Wolf

Rank: Ordinary Seaman
R.E. Allemang
J.B. Anderson (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 31-10-1907)
E.J. Barborka
J. Cain (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 31-10-1907)
J.S.W. Carr (declared deserter 23-10-1907)
A.L. Clark
B.F. Diehl
S. Hoak
R.G. Kenney (transferred to naval hospital Mare Island 11-10-1907)
J. Nesper
C.H. O'Hara (transferred to U.S.R.S. Independence 11-10-1907)
G.N. Ragan
H.T. Rainey (transferred to U.S.R.S. Independence 28-10-1907)
G.W. Scott (also spelled as J.W. Scott, declared deserter 27-10-1907)
D.W. Townsend

Rank: Chief Electrician
J. Griffin (used to be rated electrician first class until 04-10-1907)

Rank: Electrician, second class
C.E. Keller (honorably discharged, term of enlistment expired, 23-10-1907)

Rank: Shipwright
J.W. Houston (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 18-10-1907)

Rank: Sailmaker's Mate
P.A. Petterson (also spelled Pettersson)

Rank: Painter, second class
E.W. Owen (honorably discharged, term of enlistment expired, 08-10-1907)

Rank: Chief Machinist's Mate
G.R. Chamberlain (transferred to naval hospital Mare Island 11-10-1907)
D.P. Crider
A.Y. Long (used to be rated machinist's mate first class until 14-10-1907, transferred to naval hospital Mare Island 17-10-1907)
J.H. Marshall (used to be rated machinist's mate first class until 14-10-1907)
C.R. Scanlan (honorably discharged, term of enlistment expired, 08-10-1907)

Rank: Machinist's Mate, second class
F. Rennisson (also spelled as Rennison, and as rated machinist's mate first class)

Rank: Chief Water Tender
J. Doyle (transferred to U.S.R.S. Independence for discharge 21-10-1907)

Rank: Boiler Maker
M.G. Duffy (also spelled as M.J. Duffy, received from U.S.R.S. Independence 18-10-1907)
G.M. Mitchell (honorably discharged, term of enlistment expired, 11-10-1907)

Rank: Blacksmith
A.H. Hunt (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 18-10-1907)
M.H. Harcke (honorably discharged, term of enlistment expired, 08-10-1907)

Rank: Oiler
M.G. Fisher (honorably discharged, term of enlistment expired, 08-10-1907)
W.E. Hildebrand (also spelled as Hilderbrand)
F.A. Hopkins
D.E. Martin
B. Toenneman

Rank: Firemen, first class
C.A. Coleman
G.M. Collins
A.P. Lyness (honorably discharged, term of enlistment expired, 08-10-1907)
H.C. Martin
F. Rericha

Rank: Firemen, second class
F.M. Davis
L.J. Stehsel
P.F. Strum
E. Wilson (also mentioned as rated coal passer)

Rank: Coal Passer
E. Begue (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 18-10-1907)
P. Bulmer (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 18-10-1907)
D.J. Grant (declared deserter 19-10-1907)
Earl Hunter (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 18-10-1907)
P. Ruddy (transferred to U.S.R.S. Independence 28-10-1907)
E.M. Ryland
G.W. Taylor (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 18-10-1907)
R.E. Taylor (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 18-10-1907)

Rank: Chief Yeoman
C.O. Davies (honorably discharged 19-10-1907)

Rank: Yeoman, first class
O.A. Odjard

Rank: Yeoman, second class
J.S. Clarke (also spelled as J.S. Clark and J.C. Clarke)

Rank: Yeoman, third class
C.J. Casserie (used to be rated seaman until 28-10-1907)
G.P. Poe (used to be rated ordinary seaman until 04-10-1907)

Rank: Bugler
C.A. Mitchell

Rank: Commissary Steward
M. McCray

Rank: Baker, second class
J.G. Fitzgerald

Rank: Mess Attendant, first class
Y. Doi

Rank: Mess Attendant, second class
K. Okomoto

Rank: Mess Attendant
G. Watanaba

Rank: Wardroom Cook
T. Oka (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 31-10-1907)

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 113