Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - Maikel

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 113
1
Old Weather Magazine / Re: World War I centenary update
« on: August 13, 2017, 07:49:40 am »
13 August 1917

HMS Sapper, sweeping near Isle of Wight, 12.30 pm: Sweep caught submerged object parting wire
http://www.naval-history.net/OWShips-WW1-31-HMS_Sapper.htm

2
Old Weather Magazine / Re: World War I centenary update
« on: August 12, 2017, 07:59:07 am »
12 August 1917

HMS Attentive, Dunkirk patrol, 11.15am: Attacked by hostile aircraft with bombs; high angle guns in action
http://www.naval-history.net/OWShips-WW1-06-HMS_Attentive.htm

3
The Dockyard / Re: Yorktown -- Discussion: Questions and Comments
« on: August 11, 2017, 02:44:50 pm »
The hardships of U.S. Navy life in the early 20th century. ;)

01-01-1908 - 8 A.M. to Meridian:
Received in General Mess 50 pies, 40 cakes, 4 gals. oysters.

http://oldweather.s3.amazonaws.com/ow3/final/USS%20Yorktown/vol029of040/vol029of040_423_1.jpg

4
The Dockyard / Re: Yorktown -- Crew Lists
« on: August 11, 2017, 09:09:05 am »
During transcribing from 01-12-1907 to 31-12-1907 the following persons have been mentioned:

Rank: Commander
J.H. Glennon

Rank: Lieutenant-Commander
E.R. Pollock

Rank: Boatswain's Mate, first class
R.J. Harison

Rank: Coxswain
F. Brown (transferred to naval hospital Mare Island 10-12-1907)
P.T. Knudson (used to be rated seaman until 03-12-1907)
C.S. Woodard

Rank: Gunner's Mate, first class
E.L. Jacobus

Rank: Quartermaster, first class
C.H. Handyside (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 04-12-1907)

Rank: Quartermaster, second class
R.R. Bergman (used to be rated quartermaster third class until 27-12-1907)
R.McN. Hoag (used to be rated quartermaster third class until 30-12-1907)

Rank: Seaman
J.B. Anderson (used to be rated ordinary seaman until 13-12-1907)
C.J. Casserie (used to be rated yeoman third class until 31-12-1907)
P. Ehret (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 09-12-1907, used to be rated ordinary seaman until 16-12-1907)
W.F. Fulkerson (used to be rated ordinary seaman until 16-12-1907)
G.B. Gibson (used to be rated ordinary seaman until 16-12-1907)
L. Goldsborough
F. Harris (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 09-12-1907)
J.J. Howe (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 09-12-1907)
H.M. Knowles (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 09-12-1907)
E.R. Lloyd (used to be rated gunner's mate third class until 31-12-1907)
U.E. Mikko (used to be rated ordinary seaman until 13-12-1907)
R.E. Montgomery (used to be rated ordinary seaman until 16-12-1907)
F.W. Nettleship (transferred to naval hospital Mare Island 09-12-1907)
J. Nesper (used to be rated ordinary seaman until 16-12-1907)
V.C. Pangburn
J.W. Remington (used to be rated ordinary seaman until 13-12-1907)
E. Straub (used to be rated ordinary seaman until 16-12-1907)
C.M. Sunding (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 09-12-1907)
D.W. Townsend (used to be rated ordinary seaman until 16-12-1907)

Rank: Ordinary Seaman
J.V. Fite (transferred to naval hospital Mare Island 22-12-1907)
J.S. Pitman
G.N. Ragan
L.A. Robbins
J.O. Simms (also spelled as J.V. Sims)
C. Whittemore (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 09-12-1907)

Rank: Chief Carpenter's Mate
A.G. Lathe (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 04-12-1907)

Rank: Carpenter's Mate, third class
J.E. Alexander (honorably discharged 01-12-1907)

Rank: Painter, third class
L. Brown

Rank: Machinist's Mate, first class
H.J. Brennan
F. Rennisson (also spelled as Rennison, and as rated machinist's mate second class)

Rank: Water Tender
J.R. Stephenson

Rank: Oiler
J. Bosquet
J.D. Powell
M.B. Swinburne (also spelled as W. Swinburne)
L.C. Wylie (discharged by purchase 13-12-1907)

Rank: Firemen, first class
G.M. Collins

Rank: Firemen, second class
F.M. Davis (discharged by purchase 13-12-1907)
F.C. Hyde (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 04-12-1907)
J.D. Morris
L.J. Stehsel (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 28-12-1907)

Rank: Coal Passer
J.A. Anderson (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 09-12-1907)
E. Hunter (transferred to naval hospital Mare Island 09-12-1907)
A.J. Messenger (transferred to naval hospital Mare Island 19-12-1907)
T. Richter Jr. (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 09-12-1907)
E.M. Ryland
J.L. Walker (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 09-12-1907)

Rank: Yeoman, second class
J.S. Clarke

Rank: Hospital Steward
J.B. Bostick (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 07-12-1907)

Rank: Hospital Apprentices, first class
O.D. Wieglow (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 07-12-1907)

Rank: Bugler
A.D. Blake

Rank: Commissary Steward
M. McCray (discharged by purchase 01-12-1907)

Rank: Ship's Cook, fourth class
J.C. Stewart (used to be rated ordinary seaman until 13-12-1907)

Rank: Mess Attendant, third class
W.E. Davis

Rank: Mess Attendant
Lane Brown

5
U.S.S. Yorktown - At Mare Island, California.

17-12-1907 - 8 A.M. to Meridian:
E.M. Ryland (C.P.) was delivered on board at 10.05 by a police officer from Denver, Colorado to whom a reward of $20.00 was paid.

http://oldweather.s3.amazonaws.com/ow3/final/USS%20Yorktown/vol029of040/vol029of040_405_1.jpg

[Mr. Ryland had previously been declared a deserter.]

6
The Dockyard / Re: Yorktown -- Discussion: Questions and Comments
« on: August 04, 2017, 02:51:30 pm »
At Mare Island, California.

10-12-1907 - Meridian to 4 P.M.:
Mustered at quarters at 1:05 and turned in clothing from all hands for fumigation, on account of measles on board.

http://oldweather.s3.amazonaws.com/ow3/final/USS%20Yorktown/vol029of040/vol029of040_395_1.jpg

11-12-1907 - 4 to 8 A.M.:
Made preparations for fumigating ship.

8 A.M. to Meridian:
The Medical Officer fumigated the ship and inspected Officers and crew for measles suspects.

4 P.M. to 8 P.M.:
Fumigated hammocks, bags and ditty boxes were returned to the crew.

http://oldweather.s3.amazonaws.com/ow3/final/USS%20Yorktown/vol029of040/vol029of040_396_1.jpg

7
New tasks available. :D
Compared to the number of users, not many though.

8
The Dockyard / Re: Yorktown -- Crew Lists
« on: July 31, 2017, 02:56:52 pm »
During transcribing from 01-11-1907 to 30-11-1907 the following persons have been mentioned:

Rank: Commander
J.H. Glennon

Rank: Lieutenant-Commander
E.R. Pollock (reported for duty as executive and navigation officer 07-11-1907)
G.R. Slocum (detached and ordered to duty at Naval Station, Puget Sound 08-11-1907)

Rank: Ensign
S.C. Hooper (reported for duty 24-11-1907)
T.C. Johnson
J.S. Woods

Rank: Midshipman
E. Durr
R.L. Irvine (received commission as ensign 23-11-1907)
F.D. Pryor (detached 24-11-1907)

Rank: Assistant Paymaster
Philbrick

Rank: P.A. Surgeon
C.N. Fiske (detached and ordered to naval hospital Mare Island 22-11-1907)

Rank: Assistant Surgeon
Longabough (reported for duty 22-11-1907)

Rank: Master-at-Arms, first class
C. Konig (used to be rated master-at-arms third class until 25-11-1907)

Rank: Master-at-Arms, third class
E. Hering (transferred to U.S.R.S. Independence 30-11-1907)

Rank: Boatswain's Mate, first class
R.W. Hanson (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 11-11-1907)

Rank: Boatswain's Mate, second class
R. Hornaday
A. McGregor (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 30-11-1907)
S.H. Nicholson (transferred to U.S.R.S. Independence 30-11-1907)

Rank: Coxswain
F. Brown
W. De Wolf (used to be rated seaman until 30-11-1907)
R.H. Duling
W. Grace
A.E. Redding (transferred to U.S.R.S. Independence 30-11-1907)
C.L. Woodard (used to be rated seaman until 30-11-1907)

Rank: Chief Gunner's Mate
E.J. Gavin (reported on board 04-11-1907)

Rank: Gunner's Mate, third class
F. Jordan
E.R. Lloyd
R.C.A. Opperman (transferred to U.S.R.S. Independence 30-11-1907)
E.C. Rankin (transferred to U.S.R.S. Independence 30-11-1907)

Rank: Quartermaster, first class
E.O. Coffey (transferred to U.S.R.S. Independence 30-11-1907)

Rank: Quartermaster, third class
M.B. Boscovich
R.M. Hoag

Rank: Seaman
P. Brownlee (transferred to U.S.R.S. Independence 30-11-1907)
W.O. Cox (transferred to U.S.R.S. Independence 30-11-1907)
L. Goldborough
J.V. Le Brell (transferred to U.S.R.S. Independence 30-11-1907)
R. McFadden (declared deserter 21-11-1907)
W.J. Morris (transferred to U.S.R.S. Independence 30-11-1907)
C. Nicholson (transferred to U.S.R.S. Independence 30-11-1907)
E.D. Pearce (transferred to U.S.R.S. Independence 30-11-1907)
M.M. Stewart (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 30-11-1907)
G.C. Taylor (transferred to U.S.R.S. Independence 30-11-1907)
M. Vogel (transferred to U.S.R.S. Independence 30-11-1907)

Rank: Ordinary Seaman
E.J. Barborka
F.R. Barron (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 22-11-1907)
J.J. Cain
A.L. Clark (declared deserter 20-11-1907)
H.S. Corbett (also spelled as H.R. Corbett)
G.R. Darby (transferred to U.S.R.S. Independence 30-11-1907)
J.V. Fite (received from U.S.S. "Pensacola" 29-11-1907)
W.F. Fulkerson
G.B. Gibson
C.D. Higgins (received from U.S.R.S. "Pensacola" 29-11-1907)
I. Kirkman (transferred to naval hospital 21-11-1907)
F.R. Kelrin (received from U.S.R.S. "Pensacola" 29-11-1907)
C. Leffler (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 30-11-1907)
A. Lofgren (transferred to naval hospital 05-11-1907)
W.A. Lucas (received from U.S.R.S. "Pensacola" 29-11-1907)
F.A. McArthur (received from U.S.R.S. "Pensacola" 29-11-1907)
R.O. Meader (received from U.S.R.S. "Pensacola" 29-11-1907)
S.C. Minton (received from U.S.R.S. "Pensacola" 29-11-1907)
R.W. Oversby (received from U.S.R.S. "Pensacola" 29-11-1907)
E.D.A. Parker (received from U.S.R.S. "Pensacola" 29-11-1907)
R.C. Parsons (received from U.S.R.S. "Pensacola" 29-11-1907)
J.S. Pitman (received from U.S.R.S. "Pensacola" 29-11-1907)
G.N. Ragan
L.A. Robins (received from U.S.R.S. "Pensacola" 29-11-1907)
J. Robinson (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 11-11-1907)
J.O Sims (received from U.S.R.S. "Pensacola" 29-11-1907)
E. Straub (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 22-11-1907)
J.H. Wilson (received from U.S.R.S. "Pensacola" 29-11-1907)
W.E. Whitman (received from U.S.R.S. "Pensacola" 29-11-1907)

Rank: Chief Electrician
J. Griffin (transferred to U.S.R.S. Independence 30-11-1907)

Rank: Electrician, first class
C.H. Hope

Rank: Electrician, second class
D. Riepe (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 21-11-1907)

Rank: Electrician, third class
S.G. Gard (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 21-11-1907)

Rank: Chief Carpenter's Mate
C.E. McNanny

Rank: Carpenter's Mate, second class
J.E. Alexander

Rank: Carpenter's Mate, third class
J.W. Houston (used to be rated shipwright until 25-11-1907)

Rank: Shipwright
C.A. Mitchell (used to be rated bugler until 25-11-1907)

Rank: Shipfitter, first class
M.S. Davis

Rank: Plumber and Fitter
D.S. Pringle (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 11-11-1907)

Rank: Painter
L. Brown

Rank: Chief Machinist's Mate
D.P. Crider

Rank: Machinist's Mate, first class
H.J. Brennan (used to be rated oiler until 25-11-1907)

Rank: Machinist's Mate, second class
W.E. Hildebrand (used to be rated oiler until 25-11-1907)
F.A. Hopkins (used to be rated oiler until 25-11-1907)
D.E. Martin (also spelled as D.C. Martin, used to be rated oiler until 25-11-1907)
C.W. Taylor (declared deserter 27-11-1907)
R.E. Taylor (declared deserter 27-11-1907)

Rank: Water Tender
J.C. Murphy (also spelled as J.P. Murphy)
J.R. Stevenson
J.W. Stephenson (perhaps same man as above)
B. Toenneman (used to be rated oiler until 25-11-1907)

Rank: Boiler Maker
M.J. Duffy

Rank: Coppersmith
N.M. Cullander (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 30-11-1907)

Rank: Oiler
J. Bosquet (used to be rated fireman first class until 25-11-1907)
C.A. Coleman (used to be rated fireman first class until 25-11-1907, honorably discharged, term of enlistment expired 30-11-1907)
J.D. Powell (also spelled as Powel, used to be rated fireman first class until 25-11-1907)
F. Rericha (used to be rated fireman first class until 25-11-1907)
M.B. Swinburne
J. Todd (transferred to U.S.R.S. Independence 30-11-1907)
L.C. Wylie (used to be rated fireman first class until 25-11-1907)

Rank: Firemen, first class
O.R. Clark (used to be rated fireman second class until 25-11-1907)
G.M. Collins
F.M. Davis (also mentioned as ranked fireman second class)
R.O. Murdock (used to be rated fireman second class until 25-11-1907)
P.F. Strum (used to be rated fireman second class until 25-11-1907)
E.E. Williford (used to be rated fireman second class until 25-11-1907)
E. Wilson (used to be rated fireman second class until 25-11-1907)

Rank: Firemen, second class
G.S. Austin (used to be rated coal passer until 25-11-1907)
F.A. Davis (used to be rated coal passer until 25-11-1907)
R.F. Mathews (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 11-11-1907)
J.D. Morris (used to be rated coal passer until 25-11-1907)
P.B. Metz (used to be rated coal passer until 25-11-1907)
C.G. Sullivan

Rank: Coal Passer
C.J. Augustenborg (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 22-11-1907)
R.W. Carr (received from U.S.R.S. "Pensacola" 29-11-1907)
C.H. Cline (received from U.S.R.S. "Pensacola" 29-11-1907)
E. Ellingson (transferred to U.S.R.S. Independence 30-11-1907)
C. Grausman (received from U.S.R.S. "Pensacola" 29-11-1907)
A.A.F. Harris (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 07-11-1907)
C.O. Johnson (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 30-11-1907)
C.E. Moore (received from U.S.R.S. "Pensacola" 29-11-1907)
J.W. Howard (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 22-11-1907)
A.J. Messenger (received from U.S.R.S. "Pensacola" 29-11-1907)
B. Richardson (received from U.S.R.S. "Pensacola" 29-11-1907)
E.M. Ryland (declared deserter 27-11-1907)
D. Standfeder (received from U.S.R.S. "Pensacola" 29-11-1907)
E.C. Taylor (received from U.S.R.S. "Pensacola" 29-11-1907)

Rank: Chief Yeoman
L.E. Bostwick

Rank: Yeoman, second class
G.A. Dockstader

Rank: Yeoman, third class
G.P. Poe

Rank: Hospital Steward
H.R. Hayes (transferred to U.S.R.S. Independence 30-11-1907)

Rank: Hospital Apprentices, first class
G.A. Davis (transferred to U.S.R.S. Independence 30-11-1907)

Rank: Bugler
A.D. Blake (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 22-11-1907)

Rank: Cabin Steward
An Tie

Rank: Mess Attendant, first class
G. Watanaba (honorably discharged, term of enlistment expired, 07-11-1907)

Rank: Mess Attendant, second class
H. Tanyama (also spelled as T. Tanyama)

Rank: Mess Attendant, third class
L. Brown (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 23-11-1907)
W.E. Davis (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 23-11-1907)
W. Gunter (also spelled as Gunther, received from U.S.R.S. Independence 11-11-1907, declared deserter 24-11-1907)
F.A. Hernandez (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 22-11-1907)
M. Medina (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 22-11-1907)

Rank: Wardroom Cook
G. Nagai (honorably discharged, term of enlistment expired, 07-11-1907)

Rank: Unknown
K. Sugu (honorably discharged, term of enlistment expired, 01-11-1907)

9
CPDN doesn't have many tasks available.
You can check the project status for availability of tasks.
https://www.cpdn.org/cpdnboinc/server_status.php

There's a small problem though, when it says there are 27 tasks ready to send, there are in fact no tasks available.

10
U.S.S. Yorktown - Navy Yard, Mare Island, California.

13-11-1907 - 8 A.M. to Meridian:
J.J. Cain (O.S.) was brought on board between 10 and 11, by a police officer of Vallejo, and a reward of $5.00 was paid.

http://oldweather.s3.amazonaws.com/ow3/final/USS%20Yorktown/vol029of040/vol029of040_346_1.jpg

11
The Dockyard / Re: Yorktown -- Crew Lists
« on: July 20, 2017, 08:51:44 am »
During transcribing from 01-10-1907 to 31-10-1907 the following persons have been mentioned:

Rank: Commander
J.H. Glennon

Rank: Lieutenant-Commander
G.R. Slocum

Rank: Lieutenant
J.S. Doddridge (detached and ordered home 08-10-1907)

Rank: Ensign
T.C. Johnson
J.S. Woods

Rank: Midshipman
E. Durr
R.L. Irvine
F.D. Pryor

Rank: Assistant Paymaster
M.H. Philbrick

Rank: Chief Master-at-Arms
E. Gancan (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 31-10-1907)
Paul Vaudoit (transferred to naval hospital Mare Island 11-10-1907)

Rank: Master-at-Arms, third class
E. Hering (used to be rated seaman until 29-10-1907)

Rank: Boatswain's Mate, first class
A.J. Hunter (honorably discharged, term of enlistment expired, 08-10-1907)

Rank: Boatswain's Mate, second class
R.A. Hornaday
S.H. Nicholson (used to be rated coxswain until 26-10-1907)

Rank: Coxswain
F. Brown

Rank: Gunner's Mate, first class
E.L. Jacobus (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 31-10-1907)

Rank: Chief Quartermaster
A.H. Singleton (reported on board 14-10-1907)

Rank: Quartermaster, first class
E.O. Coffey

Rank: Quartermaster, third class
R.M. Hoag

Rank: Seaman
C.F. Carrol (also spelled as Carroll)
W.O. Cox
C.L. Hoyle (honorably discharged, term of enlistment expired, 08-10-1907)
H.J. Knoblock
P.T. Knudson (used to be rated ordinary seaman until 15-10-1907)
R. McFadden (also spelled as P. McFadden)
W.J. Morris
W. Morrow
F.W. Nettleship (used to be rated ordinary seaman until 15-10-1907)
C. Nicholson
V.C. Pangburn (declared deserter 19-10-1907, returned on board 27-10-1907)
E.A. Pollard (honorably discharged, term of enlistment expired, 08-10-1907)
B. Putche (transferred to naval hospital Mare Island 11-10-1907)
C. Ramsey (honorably discharged, term of enlistment expired, 08-10-1907)
E.V. Trucks (discharged, term of enlistment expired, 08-10-1907)
M. Vogel (also spelled as Vogal)
W.W. De Wolf

Rank: Ordinary Seaman
R.E. Allemang
J.B. Anderson (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 31-10-1907)
E.J. Barborka
J. Cain (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 31-10-1907)
J.S.W. Carr (declared deserter 23-10-1907)
A.L. Clark
B.F. Diehl
S. Hoak
R.G. Kenney (transferred to naval hospital Mare Island 11-10-1907)
J. Nesper
C.H. O'Hara (transferred to U.S.R.S. Independence 11-10-1907)
G.N. Ragan
H.T. Rainey (transferred to U.S.R.S. Independence 28-10-1907)
G.W. Scott (also spelled as J.W. Scott, declared deserter 27-10-1907)
D.W. Townsend

Rank: Chief Electrician
J. Griffin (used to be rated electrician first class until 04-10-1907)

Rank: Electrician, second class
C.E. Keller (honorably discharged, term of enlistment expired, 23-10-1907)

Rank: Shipwright
J.W. Houston (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 18-10-1907)

Rank: Sailmaker's Mate
P.A. Petterson (also spelled Pettersson)

Rank: Painter, second class
E.W. Owen (honorably discharged, term of enlistment expired, 08-10-1907)

Rank: Chief Machinist's Mate
G.R. Chamberlain (transferred to naval hospital Mare Island 11-10-1907)
D.P. Crider
A.Y. Long (used to be rated machinist's mate first class until 14-10-1907, transferred to naval hospital Mare Island 17-10-1907)
J.H. Marshall (used to be rated machinist's mate first class until 14-10-1907)
C.R. Scanlan (honorably discharged, term of enlistment expired, 08-10-1907)

Rank: Machinist's Mate, second class
F. Rennisson (also spelled as Rennison, and as rated machinist's mate first class)

Rank: Chief Water Tender
J. Doyle (transferred to U.S.R.S. Independence for discharge 21-10-1907)

Rank: Boiler Maker
M.G. Duffy (also spelled as M.J. Duffy, received from U.S.R.S. Independence 18-10-1907)
G.M. Mitchell (honorably discharged, term of enlistment expired, 11-10-1907)

Rank: Blacksmith
A.H. Hunt (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 18-10-1907)
M.H. Harcke (honorably discharged, term of enlistment expired, 08-10-1907)

Rank: Oiler
M.G. Fisher (honorably discharged, term of enlistment expired, 08-10-1907)
W.E. Hildebrand (also spelled as Hilderbrand)
F.A. Hopkins
D.E. Martin
B. Toenneman

Rank: Firemen, first class
C.A. Coleman
G.M. Collins
A.P. Lyness (honorably discharged, term of enlistment expired, 08-10-1907)
H.C. Martin
F. Rericha

Rank: Firemen, second class
F.M. Davis
L.J. Stehsel
P.F. Strum
E. Wilson (also mentioned as rated coal passer)

Rank: Coal Passer
E. Begue (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 18-10-1907)
P. Bulmer (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 18-10-1907)
D.J. Grant (declared deserter 19-10-1907)
Earl Hunter (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 18-10-1907)
P. Ruddy (transferred to U.S.R.S. Independence 28-10-1907)
E.M. Ryland
G.W. Taylor (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 18-10-1907)
R.E. Taylor (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 18-10-1907)

Rank: Chief Yeoman
C.O. Davies (honorably discharged 19-10-1907)

Rank: Yeoman, first class
O.A. Odjard

Rank: Yeoman, second class
J.S. Clarke (also spelled as J.S. Clark and J.C. Clarke)

Rank: Yeoman, third class
C.J. Casserie (used to be rated seaman until 28-10-1907)
G.P. Poe (used to be rated ordinary seaman until 04-10-1907)

Rank: Bugler
C.A. Mitchell

Rank: Commissary Steward
M. McCray

Rank: Baker, second class
J.G. Fitzgerald

Rank: Mess Attendant, first class
Y. Doi

Rank: Mess Attendant, second class
K. Okomoto

Rank: Mess Attendant
G. Watanaba

Rank: Wardroom Cook
T. Oka (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 31-10-1907)

12
The Dockyard / Re: Yorktown -- Discussion: Questions and Comments
« on: July 19, 2017, 03:11:38 pm »
29-10-1907 - Mare Island, California.

8 A.M. to Meridian:
Halfmasted colors from noon till sunset.
A salute of 13 one minute guns was fired by the U.S.S. "Independence" at 12:00 in honor of the memory of the late Rear Admiral J.G. Walker U.S.N. (Retired).

http://oldweather.s3.amazonaws.com/ow3/final/USS%20Yorktown/vol029of040/vol029of040_331_1.jpg

13
Technical Support / Re: Interface/Browser issues
« on: July 15, 2017, 08:21:15 am »
Have you had any other Internet connection problems? My router seems to be wearing out - I've had to restart it almost every day recently - and I noticed OW Classic is slower than average compared to other sites I visit.

Or maybe the huge size of the Yorktown, combined with how far you've come on it, means it always takes the system a while to find the oldest page you can still transcribe.

No, everything is working just fine, with the exception of Old Weather.
Plus Craig has already finished Yorktown, I'm sure he would have complained had it been slow.

Forum problems for me, too.
This morning it was unreachable for about 10 minutes.

14
Technical Support / Re: Interface/Browser issues
« on: July 14, 2017, 08:28:35 am »
It seems transcribing Yorktown is getting more and more difficult.
Sometimes pages load as usual, but more often than not there are long delays.
Or pages load only partially, e.g. the interface is loaded, but the scan image isn't.

This is happing for some days now, and it seems to be getting worse.
Though that might just be my imagination. :)

15
Old Weather Magazine / Re: World War I centenary update
« on: July 07, 2017, 07:50:26 am »
7 July 1917

HMS Ribble, 2-3am: Tenedos Island being shelled by batteries on Yuyeri & Bashika
http://www.naval-history.net/OWShips-WW1-10-HMS_Ribble.htm

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 113