Author Topic: S/S Sproit? (surely not)  (Read 2490 times)

Thursday Next

  • Editor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2413
    • View Profile
S/S Sproit? (surely not)
« on: March 05, 2011, 05:42:20 pm »
http://oldweather.s3.amazonaws.com/ADM_53-48280/ADM%2053-48280-015_0.jpg

Round about 7pm a boarding party set off for "Govt S/S ???"  The log-keeper has made an alteration to the beginning of the ship's name thus rendering it illegible.  I've looked at every ship identification site I know of, and with all the wishful thinking in the world I can't make this name read "Adroit"!

If I knew the significance of the description Govt S/S that would probably help - but sadly I have no idea what this means.

Perhaps a fresh eye looking at this can make it out better than I can!

Janet Jaguar

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10205
  • Smell the sea, feel the sky, & fly into the mystic
    • View Profile
Re: S/S Sproit? (surely not)
« Reply #1 on: March 05, 2011, 06:08:45 pm »
From the writing, I'd guess "Sprint" or "Spirit".  Googling did not find me any "Sprint" but photoships has 4 "Spirits" - 2 submarines, one enormous freighter and one that looks like our era.

"Sprout" is another possibility, only if that 'i' dot was the error they were writing over.

Thursday Next

  • Editor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2413
    • View Profile
Re: S/S Sproit? (surely not)
« Reply #2 on: March 05, 2011, 06:40:33 pm »
I'd have loved it to have been "Sprout" - but the only "Sprout" I could find was an 1865 schooner!

Thursday Next

  • Editor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2413
    • View Profile
Re: S/S Sproit? (surely not)
« Reply #3 on: August 08, 2012, 07:04:35 pm »
I have now come to edit this page in the ship history.  Since March last year entries have appeared in both Ship Index and Photoships for the SS Sproit - here she is:
 http://www.photoship.co.uk/JAlbum%20Ships/Old%20Ships%20S/slides/Sproit-01.html

There is just one fly in the ointment.  The log page is dated 1915 and according to Ship Index the Sproit was not built until 1918.  How very disappointing ...  >:(

Caro

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7329
  • Our end is Life. Put out to sea. Louis MacNeice
    • View Profile
Re: S/S Sproit? (surely not)
« Reply #4 on: August 09, 2012, 08:58:26 am »
There is a steamship Sproit mentioned in line 8 of this newspaper article from 1916:
http://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/cgi-bin/paperspast?a=d&d=PBH19160129.2.65

KS247

  • Editor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 886
    • View Profile
Re: S/S Sproit? (surely not)
« Reply #5 on: August 09, 2012, 10:08:27 am »
Wow Caro - how on earth do you find these things???

Thursday Next

  • Editor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2413
    • View Profile
Re: S/S Sproit? (surely not)
« Reply #6 on: August 09, 2012, 07:32:22 pm »
I am equally amazed, because I googled "Sproit" and I didn't find this!

But the truly wonderful thing is that this is not just any old steamship called "Sproit" - this is the same one and the article records the meeting with the Mantua!  :o ;D :o

Although the cutting is dated 29 January 1916, it refers to a letter dated 25 November, and the letter itself has been written after the voyage had ended.  The Mantua's log is for Sunday 24 October 1915 and records the boarding as 7pm, while the newspaper report says 6pm on a Sunday - the two ships were presumably keeping different times.

Naturally I will be including the link in my history!

Thank you so much, Caro  :-*

Randi

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13129
    • View Profile
Re: S/S Sproit? (surely not)
« Reply #7 on: August 09, 2012, 07:38:51 pm »
 8)

AvastMH

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7315
    • View Profile
Re: S/S Sproit? (surely not)
« Reply #8 on: August 09, 2012, 07:49:52 pm »
I've added the Sproit to the database and recorded her meeting with the Mantua in the comments box.  :o :o :o
It's a small world!  ;D