Author Topic: OW BOINC Team - Offer your excess computer capacity for climate model simulation  (Read 256938 times)

Maikel

  • Editor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2610
    • View Profile
Re: OW BOINC Team - Offer your excess computer capacity for climate model simulation
« Reply #1575 on: September 27, 2014, 11:50:55 am »
A change of scenery, after having been user of the day 11 times at Climate@Home, today I'm user of the day at Rosetta@home. :D 8)

It's my backup project, I hardly crunch tasks for Rosetta.

Craig

  • Shipherd
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3356
    • View Profile
Re: OW BOINC Team - Offer your excess computer capacity for climate model simulation
« Reply #1576 on: September 27, 2014, 03:44:01 pm »
Do they inform you of this honour or do you have to check every week?  I wonder if I have missed any mentions. I would love to be able to flaunt them  ;D

Maikel

  • Editor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2610
    • View Profile
Re: OW BOINC Team - Offer your excess computer capacity for climate model simulation
« Reply #1577 on: September 27, 2014, 03:50:44 pm »
You get a nice e-mail from the project admin. :D
For example:
Quote
Congratulations!

You've been chosen as the Rosetta@home user of the day!
Your profile will be featured on the Rosetta@home website for the next 24 hours.

Maikel

  • Editor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2610
    • View Profile
CPDN has released new tasks :D, but expect some of them to crash early on. :(
http://climateapps2.oerc.ox.ac.uk/cpdnboinc/forum_thread.php?id=7935

Randi

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13169
    • View Profile
Some of mine did :'(

Pommy Stuart

  • Shipherd
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3648
  • A closed mouth gathers no foot.
    • View Profile
I got my first Africa task yesterday.  8)

Randi

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13169
    • View Profile
 8) 8)

Maikel

  • Editor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2610
    • View Profile
As read on the CPDN forum:
Quote
Urgent

It appears that there's a setup problem with the "r" series of Hadcm3n models.
Please Abort any that are running, or which start to download.

All remaining have been removed from the queue, but re-sends will go on for some time.

The "s" series are OK.

Randi

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13169
    • View Profile
Thanks, Maikel.
I aborted hadcm3n_rbfa_1940_40_009110973
It had already failed for for other users.

Pommy Stuart

  • Shipherd
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3648
  • A closed mouth gathers no foot.
    • View Profile
I had this error log, don't know what happened.

Caro

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7440
  • Our end is Life. Put out to sea. Louis MacNeice
    • View Profile
I've had computation errors for all my latest tasks; just one hadam3p still running.

Maikel

  • Editor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2610
    • View Profile
I had this error log, don't know what happened.

It means the mentioned task has crashed and had some trouble to return the result to CPDN, but succeeded after a few attempts.
The crash reason is often mentioned in the stderr section, which you can lookup in your CPDN user account (Click Tasks, then Id of mentioned task, then + next to Stderr).

Hanibal94

  • Shipherd
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4443
  • Better to do it, than live with the fear of it.
    • View Profile
From the BOINC site:
Quote
BOINC 7.4.26/.27 released to the public.

A new version of BOINC is ready for public use. You can download it here. See the release notes and version history for details.

Note: This update changes the look and style slightly.

Pommy Stuart

  • Shipherd
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3648
  • A closed mouth gathers no foot.
    • View Profile
Since I changed boinc version. (stopped project before changing) I have had these appear.
The log has more earlier 'exit zero status' line above screen showed.

What is the best way to sort this situation?

How do I 'Reset' the project?
« Last Edit: November 15, 2014, 09:28:50 pm by Pommy Stuart »

Randi

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 13169
    • View Profile
I have seen that message occasionally, but reset has rarely if ever helped me.
Reset is on the Projects tab. However, I would strongly suggest waiting before resetting the project to be sure it isn't the tasks that are the problem. As far as I know, with reset you will lose any tasks in progress. In the mean time, you might set the project to no new tasks.

Hopefully Maikel will have some better ideas.