Author Topic: Unalga I -- Crew Lists  (Read 79903 times)

propriome

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1337
    • View Profile
Unalga I -- Crew Lists
« on: October 28, 2012, 03:29:39 pm »
If you run across crew lists, please post the link to the pages here - like we did for the instrumentation pages.  There seem to be 2 types of pages - lists of sailors joining the ship, and then one for those who died or left the ship.  It isn't necessary to transcribe the names, but if you are feel like, please go right ahead.  At some point, the names from these lists will be added to the SODA database.
Thanks,
Kathy



For Unalga II (1946-1947) see: Unalga II -- Crew Lists





I'm following the order in which logbooks are presented.

Note: All dates are clickable links to logpage images.

1942:

Officer & Passengers ListCrew List
Jan-AprJan-Apr
May-JulMay-Jul
Aug-NovAug
Sep
Oct
Nov
DecDec



1945:
Ship is decommissioned in Oct 1945

Officer & Passengers ListCrew List
JanJan
FebFeb
MarMar
AprApr
MayMay
JunJun
JulJul
AugAug
SepSep
OctOct



1943:

Officer & Passengers ListCrew List
JanJan
FebFeb
MarMar
AprApr
MayMay
JunJun
JulJul
AugAug
SepSep
OctOct
NovNov
DecDec



1944:

Officer & Passengers ListCrew List
JanJan
FebFeb
MarMar
AprApr
MayMay
JunJun
JulJul
AugAug
SepSep
OctOct
NovNov
DecDec



1913 (Dec):

Officer & Passengers ListCrew List
DecDec



1914 (Jan):

Officer & Passengers ListCrew List
JanJan



1916:

Officer & Passengers ListCrew List
JanJan
FebFeb
MarMar
AprApr
MayMay
JunJun
JulJul
AugAug
SepSep
OctOct
NovNov
DecDec



1917:

Officer & Passengers ListCrew List
JanJan
Feb missingFeb missing
MarMar
AprApr Part I Part II
MayMay
Jun missingJun missing
JulJul
AugAug
SepSep
OctOct
NovNov
DecDec



1919:

Officer & Passengers ListCrew List
JanJan (A-M)
Jan (N-Z)
FebFeb
MarMar
AprApr (A-M)
Apr (N-Z)
MayMay
JunJun
Jul (part 1)
Jul (part 2)
Jul
AugAug
SepSep
OctOct
NovNov
DecDec



Continues on next post
« Last Edit: December 24, 2016, 01:02:44 pm by propriome »

propriome

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1337
    • View Profile
Re: Unalga I -- Crew Lists
« Reply #1 on: November 03, 2012, 10:55:49 am »
1921:

Officer & Passengers ListCrew List
JanJan
FebFeb
MarMar
AprApr
MayMay
JunJun
Jul (part 1)
Jul (part 2)
Jul
AugAug
SepSep
OctOct
NovNov
DecDec



1923:

Officer & Passengers ListCrew List
Jan-Feb missingJan-Feb missing
MarMar
AprApr
MayMay
Jun-Dec missingJun-Dec missing



1924:

Officer & Passengers ListCrew List
Jan-Jun missingJan-Jun missing
JulJul
AugAug
SepSep
OctOct
Nov-Dec missingNov-Dec missing



1927:

Officer & Passengers ListCrew List
JanJan
FebFeb
MarMar
AprApr
MayMay
JunJun
JulJul
AugAug
SepSep
OctOct
NovNov
DecDec



1928:

Officer & Passengers ListCrew List
JanJan
FebFeb
MarMar
AprApr
MayMay
JunJun
JulJul
AugAug
SepSep
OctOct
NovNov
DecDec



1929:

Officer & Passengers ListCrew List
JanJan
FebFeb
MarMar
AprApr
MayMay
JunJun
JulJul
AugAug
SepSep
OctOct
NovNov
DecDec



Continues on next post
« Last Edit: December 24, 2016, 12:57:33 pm by propriome »

propriome

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1337
    • View Profile
Re: Unalga I -- Crew Lists
« Reply #2 on: November 06, 2012, 11:17:50 am »
1930:

Officer & Passengers ListCrew List
JanJan
FebFeb
MarMar
AprApr
MayMay
JunJun
JulJul
AugAug
SepSep
OctOct
NovNov
DecDec (A-M)
Dec (N-Z)



1931:

Officer & Passengers ListCrew List
JanJan
FebFeb
Ship Decommissioned for repairs on 16 February 1931



1932:

Ship back in Commission on 23 April 1932
Officer & Passengers ListCrew List
AprApr (A-L)
Apr (M-Z)
MayMay
JunJun
JulJul
AugAug
SepSep
OctOct
NovNov
DecDec




1933:

Officer & Passengers ListCrew List
JanJan
FebFeb
MarMar
AprApr
MayMay
JunJun




Unalga(I) Commanders:
Harry Gabriel Hamlet1 Dec 1913-31 Jan 1914
?1 Feb 1914-31 Dec 1915
Frederick Gilbert Dodge1 Jan 1916-31 Dec 1917
?1 Gen 1918-31 Dec 1918
Frederick Gilbert Dodge1 Jan 1919-10 Feb 1919
Warner Keith Thompson10 Feb 1919-11 Apr 1919
Frederick Gilbert Dodge12 Apr 1919-16 Nov 1919
Warner Keith Thompson16 Nov 1919-31 Dec 1919
?1 Jan 1920-31 Dec 1920
Fred Arthur Nichols1 Jan 1921-21 Mar 1921
Gustavus Urban Stewart21 Mar 1921-31 Mar 1921
Eugene Auguste Coffin31 Mar 1921-5 Apr 1921
Fred Arthur Nichols5 Apr 1921-23 Apr 1921
Benjamin Little Brockway23 Apr 1921-31 Dec 1921
?1 Jan 1922-28 Feb 1923
John Boedeker1 Mar 1923-31 May 1923
?1 Jun 1923-30 Jun 1924
John Boedeker1 Jul 1924-31 Oct 1924
?1 Nov 1924-31 Dec 1926
Roger Chew Weightman1 Jan 1927-5 Jan 1927
Louis Waite Perkins5 Jan 1927-3 Feb 1927
Roger Chew Weightman3 Feb 1927-30 May 1927
Louis Waite Perkins30 May 1927-21 Aug 1927
Roger Chew Weightman21 Aug 1927-31 Jan 1928
Louis Waite Perkins31 Jan 1928-5 Apr 1928
Lloyd Oscar Hammarstrom5 Apr 1928-7 Apr 1928
Louis Waite Perkins7 Apr 1928-10 Jun 1928
Lloyd Oscar Hammarstrom10 Jun 1928-12 Jun 1928
Louis Waite Perkins12 Jun 1928-23 Oct 1928
Edward Shanley Addison23 Oct 1928-9 Jan 1929
Lloyd Oscar Hammarstrom9 Jan 1929-15 Jan 1929
Edward Shanley Addison15 Jan 1929-16 Jan 1929
Lloyd Oscar Hammarstrom16 Jan 1929-21 Jan 1929
Edward Shanley Addison21 Jan 1929-16 Aug 1929
Niels Sandberg Haugen16 Aug 1929-8 Sep 1929
Edward Shanley Addison8 Sep 1929-23 Nov 1929
Niels Sandberg Haugen23 Nov 1929-31 Mar 1930
Jeremiah Allen Starr31 Mar 1930-12 Sep 1930
Edward Henry Fritzsche12 Sep 1930-15 Sep 1930
Jeremiah Allen Starr15 Sep 1930-16 Oct 1930
Donald F. De Otte16 Oct 1930-25 Oct 1930
Chester William Thompson25 Oct 1930-27 Oct 1930
Donald F. De Otte27 Oct 1930-11 Dec 1930
Chester William Thompson11 Dec 1930-16 Feb 1931
Out of Commission16 Feb 1931-23 Apr 1932
Leo Charles Mueller23 Apr 1932-23 Apr 1932
John P. Crowley23 Apr 1932-27 Apr 1932
Leo Charles Mueller27 Apr 1932-7 Sep 1932
John P. Crowley7 Sep 1932-17 Sep 1932
Leo Charles Mueller17 Sep 1932-5 Dec 1932
John P. Crowley5 Dec 1932-10 Dec 1932
Leo Charles Mueller10 Dec 1932-19 Dec 1932
John P. Crowley19 Dec 1932-23 Dec 1932
Leo Charles Mueller23 Dec 1932-10 Apr 1933
John P. Crowley10 Apr 1933-22 Jun 1933
Chester McP. Anderson22 Jun 1933-30 Jun 1933
?1 Jul 1933-31 Dec 1941
Emette Burch Smith1 Jan 1942-29 Apr 1942
Louis MacLane Thayer Jr.29 Apr 1942-3 Sep 1942
Howard Allen Morrison3 Sep 1942-27 Nov 1942
Earle Gardner Brooks27 Nov 1942-15 Feb 1943
Robert Raymond Russell15 Feb 1943-30 Apr 1943
Neil D. Coates1 May 1943-12 May 1943
Robert Raymond Russell12 May 1943-5 Nov 1943
Walter A. Devine5 Nov 1943-8 Nov 1943
James F. Burns8 Nov 1943-19 Nov 1943
Walter A. Devine19 Nov 1943-2 Feb 1944
James F. Burns2 Feb 1944-5 Feb 1944
Walter A. Devine5 Feb 1944-17 Jul 1944
Wesley L. Saunders17 Jul 1944-31 Oct 1945
« Last Edit: April 27, 2017, 04:42:02 pm by propriome »

propriome

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1337
    • View Profile
Re: Unalga I -- Crew Lists
« Reply #3 on: November 06, 2012, 01:36:02 pm »
Unalga(I) crew list - January to April 1942:

January 1942
http://oldweather.s3.amazonaws.com/ow3/final/USRC%20Unalga/b0139_cr2_to_jpg/b0139_042_1.jpg
http://oldweather.s3.amazonaws.com/ow3/final/USRC%20Unalga/b0139_cr2_to_jpg/b0139_043_1.jpg
February 1942
http://oldweather.s3.amazonaws.com/ow3/final/USRC%20Unalga/b0139_cr2_to_jpg/b0139_092_1.jpg
http://oldweather.s3.amazonaws.com/ow3/final/USRC%20Unalga/b0139_cr2_to_jpg/b0139_093_1.jpg
March 1942
http://oldweather.s3.amazonaws.com/ow3/final/USRC%20Unalga/b0139_cr2_to_jpg/b0139_138_1.jpg
http://oldweather.s3.amazonaws.com/ow3/final/USRC%20Unalga/b0139_cr2_to_jpg/b0139_139_1.jpg
April 1942
http://oldweather.s3.amazonaws.com/ow3/final/USRC%20Unalga/b0139_cr2_to_jpg/b0139_178_1.jpg
http://oldweather.s3.amazonaws.com/ow3/final/USRC%20Unalga/b0139_cr2_to_jpg/b0139_179_1.jpg

Merged crew list (none removed, alphabetical order, first appearance on list is used for occupation):
NameBadge NumberOccupationJoinsLeavesNotes
Alpert Hyman100-115CQM (a) (P)
Ayscue Henry C.234-012Sea 2cPromoted to Sea 1c 7 Apr 1942
Baldwin Harry J.203-397F 2c
Baranovic William205-534F 2c
Booth Leonard K.220-970Sea 2cPromoted to Sea 1c 7 Apr 1942
Bradley John R. Jr.202-397Cox Pro
Bradshaw James O.101-236MM 1c
Brazelton Bert C.200-115QM 1c9 Jan 1942
Brown Peter101-385MM 1c Pro14 Jan 1942
Campos Adolph A.500-201Sea 1c (R)7 Jan 1942
Chambers James D. Jr.220-491M.att 2c
Christopher John M. Jr.220-484F 2c
Claudio Otilio500-218AS8 Jan 1942Promoted to Sea 2c 7 Apr 1942
Cohen John E.220-485Sea 1c
Connell Thomas P. Jr.206-701GM 1c Pro13 Feb 1942
Crisp Milton R.220-423RM 2c Pro
Dernback John A.224-573Sea 1c7 Jan 1942
Donovan Harold T.102-964MM 1c Pro
Elcy Joseph R.201-174M.att 1c
Erker Frank L.204-130C Ph M (a) (P)
Ezell Oscar Jr.229-033M.att 3c
Feliciano Miguel500-215AS8 Jan 19426 Mar 1942
Flores Domingo103-568SC 1c
Flowers Kermit W.226-557MM 2c Pro
Fouraker Clarence222-187SC 3c Pro7 Jan 1942
Franken Norbert F.228-061Sea 1c7 Jan 1942
Garleb Oliver C.205-033RM 1c
Gonzales Hernand V.500-202
(550-202)
AS(R)Promoted to Sea 2c 7 Apr 1942
Grimsley Leonard W.234-006Sea 2cPromoted to Sea 1c 7 Apr 1942
Harbourt Merle L.224-113QM 2c Pro
Hebert Patrick D.204-408GM 1c Pro7 Apr 1942
Jelink David V.216-602MM 2c
Jones Asa M.220-427QM 3c Pro20 Mar 1942Leaves for USCG Crawford
Jones Milford R.212-519M.att 1c
Juan Telesforo C.217-358Off Std 2c Pro
King John H.220-755Sea 1c
Kortlang William F. Jr.225-044RM 2c ProLeaves for temporary duty 8 Apr 1942
Lassiter Robert C.201-651MM 1c P.
Lees Albert106-258BM 2c28 Mar 1942
Placed in confinement on 27 Mar 1942
Sentence: Journal page
Lewis Donald E.220-182QM 2c Pro
Lloyd Glenn B.220-985Sea 2cPromoted to Sea 1c 7 Apr 1942
Lorenz Harold O.205-027WT 2c Pro
Lowe William H.203-428QM 2c Pro
Madsen Aron106-639CBM
Leaves for temporary duty
on USCG Marion 13 Feb 1942
Temporary duty made permanent 2 apr 1942
Mapp George E.234-172Sea 2cPromoted to Sea 1c 7 Apr 1942
McCarthy John217-605BM 1c (P)
McComas James M.228-049Y 3c Pro
McGowan Alton234-017ASPromoted to Sea 1c 7 Apr 1942
Mediavilla Jorge500-217AS8 Jan 194222 Jan 1942
Attempts suicide 13 Jan 1942
Rejoins 21 Jan 1942
Miller William201-641QM 1c Pro10 Jan 1942
Morales Celestino500-226AS13 Jan 19427 Mar 1942
Morgan Andrew M.107-519WT 1c Pro
Mudzinski Thomas B.224-254Sea 1c
Narral Juan107-731Off Std 1c10 Jan 1942
Nyegard Lawrence K.234-084Sea 2cPromoted to Sea 1c 7 Apr 1942
Padilla Pedro Juan500-216AS8 Jan 1942Promoted to Sea 2c 7 Apr 1942
Peace Williard W.223-742Sea 1c
Reily John J.200-959F 2c
Reyes Potenciano108-756Off Std 1c6 Jan 194211 Jan 1942
Rodriguez Francisco500-219AS8 Jan 1942Issued on undesirable discharge on 12 Feb 1942
Rolland Edward B.108-961BM 1c
Schmidt Carl W. Jr.206-612CM 1c
Scully William F.234-166ASPromoted to Sea 1c 7 Apr 1942
Shelton Hugh D.109-419WT 1c Pro
Sintes Luis500-223WT 2c (R)12 Jan 1942
Slavich Ludwig Jr.227-691Y 2c Pro
Spratling David109-178Y 1c
Stengel Herbert L.221-562Cox Pro
Stokes Wallace L.234-233AS
Stutzman Lyle A.201-903SC 1c Pro
Sullivan Rudolph223-665F 2c
Swindell William O.200-624F 1c
Tretler Harry V.201-622WT 2c Pro
Upchurch Earl221-684F 1c15 Mar 1942
Watson Charles B.234-207AS
Wilson Benjamin F. Jr.200-850F 1c
Yung Carl O.205-156Sea 1c






Joined ship on February
Bray Charles E. Jr.220-042EM 1c Pro11 Feb 1942
Connor Wilburn P.222-866
(222-366)
MM 1c11 Feb 1942Also mentioned as Conner Wilbur
Polanco Jaime500-240M.att 2c R12 Feb 1942
Stackhouse Clyde E.222-809 (220-809)GM 3c Pro13 Feb 1942
Sterling Harlan E.219-512CBM
Joins for temporary duty 13 Feb 1942
Temporary duty made permanent 18 Mar 1942
Transferred to USS Redwood for
temporary duty 30 Mar 1942






Joined ship on March
Church Albert B.211-764RM 3c Pro
Joins for temporary duty 1 Mar 1942
Temporary duty made permanent 2 apr 1942
Grillasca Fernando500-229M Att 3c R19 Mar 1942
Lehman Charles500-235AS R6 Mar 1942Promoted to Sea 2c 7 Apr 1942
Phillips James500-213Off Std 2c R23 Mar 1942
Quinones Marcial500-241M Att 3c R4 Mar 1942
Rodriguez Juan500-234AS R5 Mar 194210 Mar 1942
Snipes Harmon A. Jr.222-266Sea 2c21 Mar 1942






Joined ship on April
Coll Jose L.500-224AS (R)28 Apr 1942
Connell Thomas P. Sr.206-701GM 2c7 Apr 1942
De La Paz William500-211AS (R)28 Apr 1942
Posado Fernando219-511CMM
Joins for temporary duty 16 Apr 1942
Leaves 27 Apr 1942
« Last Edit: December 24, 2016, 12:55:23 pm by propriome »

propriome

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1337
    • View Profile
Re: Unalga I -- Crew Lists
« Reply #4 on: November 06, 2012, 01:59:18 pm »
Unalga(I) Officers List - January to April 1942:

January 1942
http://oldweather.s3.amazonaws.com/ow3/final/USRC%20Unalga/b0139_cr2_to_jpg/b0139_003_0.jpg
February 1942
http://oldweather.s3.amazonaws.com/ow3/final/USRC%20Unalga/b0139_cr2_to_jpg/b0139_048_0.jpg
March 1942
http://oldweather.s3.amazonaws.com/ow3/final/USRC%20Unalga/b0139_cr2_to_jpg/b0139_096_0.jpg
April 1942
http://oldweather.s3.amazonaws.com/ow3/final/USRC%20Unalga/b0139_cr2_to_jpg/b0139_143_0.jpg

Merged officers list (none removed):
NameRankAddress
Emette Burch SmithLt. Comdr.Mrs. E.B. Smith (wife) 520 Wayne Ave. Greenville, Ohio, Darke County.
Louis MacLane Thayer Jr.Lieut.Mignon R. Thayer (wife) Fort George, Meade, Md.
L. S. RolufsAsst. Surgeon.Mrs. L. S. Rolufs (wife) c/o R. L. Rolufs, Arlington, Missouri.
Joe Louis HorneEnsign.Mrs. H. B. Horne, Sr. (mother). III Woodridge Ave., Silver Spring, Md. (Phone 544866-5).
James Alexander PalmerEnsign.Mrs. L. K. Palmer (mother). 1703 W. Vernon St., Los Angeles, Cal.
W. E. PrindleEnsign (R)Myra K. Prindle (wife). 217, Heywood Ave., Orange, NJ
William Edward Chapline Jr.Ensign.Mrs. Rose C. Chapline (mother). Box 734, Lake Arrowhead, Cal.
Norman Lewis HortonEnsign.Pearle Horton (mother). 76 W Willetta St., Phoenix, Arizona.



Robert Raymond RussellLieut (j.g.)Mrs. R. R. Russell (wife) 39 Raven Road, Lowell, Mass.
George F. HutchinsonEnsign (R)Mr. G. F. Hutchinson (father). Wickford, Rhode Island
R. O. ElwoodMachinistMrs. Martha Elwood (wife). Key West Fla. 711 Southard St.
G. G. Van DykeSurgeon USPHSMrs. Catherine Van Dyke (wife). 1225 Nashville Avenue. New Orleans, La.


Notable movements:
NameBadge NumberOccupationTranscriber Notes
Frederick K. Albrecht-Asst. Surgeon USPHSTransferred to Quarantine Station, Miami on 6 Jan 1942
O'Bayley William F.208-815MM 2c (Pro)
Joins for transportation on 20 Feb 1942 -  (Journal page)
Leaves on 21 Feb 1942 -  (Journal page)
Valier Edward D.-Ensign, USNRF
Joins for transportation on 25 Feb 1942 -  (Journal page)
Leaves on 28 Feb 1942 -  (Journal page)
Cairns Robert H.-Master of British S.S. LACARRIERE
Picked up from raft on 28 Feb 1942 -  (Journal page)
Leaves same day
Baldwin Harry J.203-397F 2c
Returned aboard in custody on 5 Mar 1942, after
leaving without permission (Journal page)
G. F. Hutchinson-Ensign, USCG RJoins on 17 Mar 1942 -  (Journal page)
R. O. Elwood-MachinistJoins "for temporary duty" on 17 Mar 1942 -  (Journal page)
G. G. Van Dyke-Surgeon USPHSJoins on 19 Mar 1942 -  (Journal page)
Norman Lewis Horton-EnsignLeaves on 23 Mar 1942 -  (Journal page)
L. S. Rolufs-Asst. Surgeon.Leaves on 24 Mar 1942 -  (Journal page)
Berthold Papanek-Lieut. USCGRJoins on 5 Apr 1942 -  (Journal page)
William Edward Chapline Jr.-EnsignLeaves on 8 Apr 1942 -  (Journal page)
Emette Burch Smith-Lt. Comdr.
Detached on 29 Apr 1942 -  (Journal page)
Command passes to Louis MacLane Thayer
Joe Louis Horne-EnsignLeaves on 30 Apr 1942 -  (Journal page)
« Last Edit: December 24, 2016, 12:54:53 pm by propriome »

Janet Jaguar

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10205
  • Smell the sea, feel the sky, & fly into the mystic
    • View Profile
Re: Unalga -- Crew Lists
« Reply #5 on: November 10, 2012, 12:28:48 am »
On board and signing a log, and found on this list: http://oldweather.s3.amazonaws.com/ow3/final/USRC%20Unalga/b0139_cr2_to_jpg/b0139_003_0.jpg

W.E. Prindle, Jr., Ensign (R)   Came with him when he boarded:
Myra K. Prindle (wife)
217 Heywood Ave
Orange, NJ

http://oldweather.s3.amazonaws.com/ow3/final/USRC%20Unalga/b0139_cr2_to_jpg/b0139_011_1.jpg




Note: I've just cut&pasted here my reply in order to make a little additional space for crewlist header post

Hi Janet,

That "On board" should be the official residence of the Officer.

You can read in other officers list (as http://oldweather.s3.amazonaws.com/ow3/final/USRC%20Unalga/b0139_cr2_to_jpg/b0139_048_0.jpg) the phrase: "Residence of all officers is on board".

The other information recorded is relatives address (for communicating with the family, generally in case something bad happens).

Edit: Whoops... you're totally right. Prindle is not on the list! I started this thread after finding the first crew list at January end, therefore January infos could be missing something here and there.
Thanks for pointing it out  :D (let me know when you find out Prindle leaving the ship in January, since he is no more in the officers list in February, and i've not recorded his departure).




Note: I've just cut&pasted here Janet's reply in order to make a little additional space for crewlist header post

Hi Janet,

That "On board" should be the official residence of the Officer.

You can read in other officers list (as http://oldweather.s3.amazonaws.com/ow3/final/USRC%20Unalga/b0139_cr2_to_jpg/b0139_048_0.jpg) the phrase: "Residence of all officers is on board".

The other information recorded is relatives address (for communicating with the family, generally in case something bad happens).

Edit: Whoops... you're totally right. Prindle is not on the list! I started this thread after finding the first crew list at January end, therefore January infos could be missing something here and there.
Thanks for it pointing out  :D (let me know when you find out Prindle leaving the ship in January, since he is no more in the officers list in February, and i've not recorded his departure).

I was looking for him only because his handwriting was good but his signature was indecipherable.  I needed the name of W.E.P~~~.   :)
« Last Edit: December 24, 2016, 12:53:29 pm by propriome »

propriome

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1337
    • View Profile
Re: Unalga I -- Crew Lists
« Reply #6 on: November 10, 2012, 11:32:05 am »
Unalga(I) crew list - May to July 1942:

May 1942
http://oldweather.s3.amazonaws.com/ow3/final/USRC%20Unalga/b0139_cr2_to_jpg/b0139_227_1.jpg
http://oldweather.s3.amazonaws.com/ow3/final/USRC%20Unalga/b0139_cr2_to_jpg/b0139_228_1.jpg
June 1942
http://oldweather.s3.amazonaws.com/ow3/final/USRC%20Unalga/b0139_cr2_to_jpg/b0139_269_1.jpg
http://oldweather.s3.amazonaws.com/ow3/final/USRC%20Unalga/b0139_cr2_to_jpg/b0139_270_1.jpg
July 1942
http://oldweather.s3.amazonaws.com/ow3/final/USRC%20Unalga/b0140_cr2_to_jpg/b0140_041_1.jpg
http://oldweather.s3.amazonaws.com/ow3/final/USRC%20Unalga/b0140_cr2_to_jpg/b0140_042_1.jpg

Merged crew list from end situation of April 1942 (alphabetical order, first appearance on list is used for occupation):
NameBadge NumberOccupationJoinsLeavesTranscriber Notes
Alpert Hyman500-115CQM a Pro11 Jul 1942
Ayscue Henry C.234-012Sea 1c
Baldwin Harry J.203-397F 2cPromoted to F 1c Pro 10 Jun 1942
Baranovic William205-534F 2cPromoted to F 1c Pro 10 Jun 1942
Booth Leonard K.220-970Sea 1c
Leaves for temporary duty 2 May 1942
Returns aboard 9 May 1942
Bradley John R. Jr.202-397Cox ProPromoted to BM 2c Pro 12 May 1942
Bray Charles E. Jr.220-042EM 1c Pro
Chambers James D. Jr.220-491M Att 2c26 May 1942
Church Albert B.211-764RM 3c Pro
Claudio Otilio500-218Sea 2c
Cohen John E.220-485Sea 1c
Coll Jose L.500-224AS (R)27 Jul 1942Promoted to Sea 2c 1 Jul 1942
Connell Thomas P.206-701GM 1c
Connor Wilburn P.222-866
(222-366)
MM 1cAlso mentioned as Conner Wilbur
Crisp Milton R.220-423RM 2c Pro19 May 1942
Christopher John M. Jr.220-484F 2cPromoted to F 1c Pro 10 Jun 1942
De La Paz William500-211AS (R)Promoted to Sea 2c 1 Jul 1942
Dernback John A.224-573Sea 1c
Donovan Harold T.102-964 (102-934)MM 1c Pro
Placed in single irons for creating
disorders 13 Jun 1942
Erker Frank L.204-130C Ph M a Pro
Ezell Oscar Jr.229-033M.att 3c
Flores Domingo103-568SC 1c
Flowers Kermit W.226-557MM 2c Pro
Fouraker Clarence222-187SC 3c ProPromoted to SC 2c Pro 12 May 1942
Garleb Oliver C.205-033RM 1c
Promoted to CRM a Pro 4 Jun 1942
Promoted (again?) to CRM a Pro 9 Jun 1942
Gonzales Hernand V.500-202
(550-202)
Sea 2c
Grillasca Fernando500-229M Att 3c (R)Promoted to M Att 2c R 18 Jun 1942
Grimsley Leonard W.234-006Sea 1c
Harbourt Merle L.224-113QM 2c Pro
Jelink David V.216-602MM 2c27 Jul 1942
Jones Milford R.212-519M Att 1c20 May 1942
Juan Telesforo C.217-358Off Std 2c Pro27 Jul 1942
King John H.220-755Sea 1c
Kortlang William F. Jr.225-044RM 2c Pro
Lassiter Robert C.201-651MM 1c Pro
Lehman Charles500-235Sea 2c
Lewis Donald E.220-182 (220-082)QM 2c Pro
Lloyd Glenn B.220-985Sea 1c
Transferred to Coast Guard Base for temporary
duty, pending transportation to Gunnersmate
School 11 Jul 1942
Lorenz Harold O.205-027WT 2c Pro
Lowe William H.203-428QM 2c Pro
Mapp George E.234-172Sea 1c
McCarthy John217-605BM 1c Pro
McComas James M.228-049Y 3c Pro
McGowan Alton234-017 (234-710)Sea 1c
Miller William201-641QM 1c Pro11 Jun 1942
Morgan Andrew M.107-519WT 1c Pro
Mudzinski Thomas B.224-254Sea 1c
Narral Juan107-731Off Std 1c Pro
Nyegard Lawrence K.234-084Sea 1c8 Jul 1942
Padilla Pedro Juan500-216Sea 2c
Peace Willard W.223-742SC 3c Pro
Phillips James500-213Off Std 2c R
Polanco Jaime500-240M Att 3c (R)Promoted to M Att 2c R 18 Jun 1942
Quinones Marcial500-241M Att 3c (R)Promoted to M Att 2c R  18 Jun 1942
Reily John J.200-959F 2cPromoted to F 1c Pro 10 Jun 1942
Rolland Edward B.108-961BM 1c
Schmidt Carl W. Jr.206-612CM 1c ProLeaves for temporary duty 21 May 1942
Scully William F.234-166Sea 1c
Shelton Hugh D.109-419WT 1c Pro
Sintes Luis500-223WT 2c (R)
Snipes Harmon A. Jr.222-266Sea 1c"Not aboard ship upon thorough search" 7 Jun 1942
Spratling David109-178Y 1c
Promoted to CY a Pro 18 May 1942
Took oath of office as Pay Clerk 24 Jul 1942
Stackhouse Clyde E.220-809GM 3c Pro
Stengel Herbert L.221-562Cox Pro
Leaves for temporary duty before 30 days
leave 26 May 1942
Sterling Harlan E.219-512CBM9 May 1942
Stokes Wallace L.234-233Sea 2cPromoted to Sea 1c 1 Jul 1942
Stutzman Lyle A.201-903SC 1c Pro26 May 1942
Sullivan Rudolph223-665F 2c
Promoted to F 1c Pro 10 Jun 1942
Leaves for temporary duty 11 Jun 1942
Returns from temporary duty 12 Jun 1942
Swindell William O.200-624F 1cPromoted to MM 2c Pro 12 May 1942
Tretler Harry V.201-622WT 2c Pro11 Jun 1942
Watson Charles B.234-207Sea 2c
Wilson Benjamin F. Jr.200-850F 1cPromoted to MM 2c Pro 12 May 1942
Yung Carl O.205-156Sea 1c






Joined ship on May
Budd Reginald L.206-923RM 2c Pro20 May 1942
Transferred to Coast Guard Base for temporary
duty, pending transfer to Radio Engineering
School 23 Jul 1942
Gandy Holton J.226-821Sea 1c
Joins for temporary duty 2 May 1942
Leaves 9 May 1942
Holmes Stewart D.220-364Cox Pro20 May 1942
Seda Roger500-238AS R20 May 1942Promoted to Sea 2c 1 Jul 1942
Rosario Francisco500-231
(500-023)
M Att 3c R26 May 1942Promoted to M Att 2c R 18 Jun 1942
Truman William L.228-306SC 3c Pro26 May 1942From USS Crawford






Joined ship on June
Brown Herbert W. Jr.500-250AS R17 Jun 1942
Campos Adolph A.500-201Sea 1c R18 Jun 1942Rejoins after leaving in January
Holladay John226-866SC 3c17 Jun 1942
Ortiz Antonio500-251AS R26 Jun 1942






Joined ship on July
Eley Joseph R.201-714Off Std 3c Pro27 Jul 1942
Miller Franklin J.225-740QM 1c Pro24 Jul 1942
« Last Edit: December 24, 2016, 12:54:25 pm by propriome »

Janet Jaguar

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10205
  • Smell the sea, feel the sky, & fly into the mystic
    • View Profile
Re: Unalga -- Crew Lists
« Reply #7 on: November 10, 2012, 11:55:48 am »
Unalga(I) Officers List - May to July 1942:

May 1942
http://oldweather.s3.amazonaws.com/ow3/final/USRC%20Unalga/b0139_cr2_to_jpg/b0139_182_0.jpg
June 1942
http://oldweather.s3.amazonaws.com/ow3/final/USRC%20Unalga/b0139_cr2_to_jpg/b0139_232_0.jpg
July 1942
http://oldweather.s3.amazonaws.com/ow3/final/USRC%20Unalga/b0140_cr2_to_jpg/b0140_003_0.jpg

Merged officers list (none removed):
NameRankAddress
Louis MacLane Thayer Jr.Lieut.Mignon R. Thayer (wife) Fort George, Meade, Md.
G. G. Van DykeSurgeon USPHSMrs. Catherine Van Dyke (wife). 1225 Nashville Avenue. New Orleans, La.
Robert Raymond RussellLt (j.g.)Martha M. Russell (wife) 39 Raven Road, Lowell, Mass.
Berthold PapanekLt (j.g.) (R)Mrs. Amalie Papanek (mother) 17 Foote Ave., Lawrence, N.Y.
James Alexander PalmerEnsign.Mrs. Amelia B. Palmer (wife) #4 Taft st., Santurce, P.R.
George F. HutchinsonEnsign (R)Mr. G. F. Hutchinson (father). Wickford, Rhode Island
R. O. ElwoodMachinistMrs. Martha Elwood (wife) 711 Southard St., Key West Fla.


Notable movements:
NameBadge NumberOccupationTranscriber Notes
R. O. Elwood-MachinistJoins "for temporary duty" on 8 May 1942
Hubert John Tanner-Survivor of Birtish SS NORMAN PRINCE
Picked up from raft on 1 Jun 1942
Leaves at St. Lucia on 2 Jun 1942
James Alexander Palmer-EnsignLeaves on 3 Jul 1942
Carl Stanford-FBI
Aboard on 21 Jul 1942
Leaves at Ensenada Honda on 22 Jul 1942
Roy Jackson-Naval Intelligence
Aboard on 21 Jul 1942
Leaves at Ensenada Honda on 22 Jul 1942
R. L. Raines-Lt. USNR (Intelligence)
Aboard on 21 Jul 1942
Leaves at Ensenada Honda on 22 Jul 1942
Erich Wolfgang Albrecht-Prisoner
Taken aboard by above officers on 22 Jul 1942
Leaves at Ensenada Honda same day
Frank Close Schmitz-EnsignJoins on 24 Jul 1942
Robert Raymond Russell-Lieut. (j.g.)Took oath of office as Lieutenant (j.g.) on 24 Jul 1942
J. C. Smith-Lieut. (j.g.)
Joins for temporary duty on 26 Jul 1942
Departed on 10 days emergency leave on 27 Jul 1942
Bell, George Welborne274-40-77Sea 2c USNAboard under guard for transportation on 27 Jul 1942
Harris, John272-69-41M.Att 3c USNAboard under guard for transportation on 27 Jul 1942
« Last Edit: December 24, 2016, 12:53:53 pm by propriome »

propriome

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1337
    • View Profile
Re: Unalga I -- Crew Lists
« Reply #8 on: November 18, 2012, 03:22:31 pm »
Unalga(I) crew list - August 1942:

August 1942
http://oldweather.s3.amazonaws.com/ow3/final/USRC%20Unalga/b0140_cr2_to_jpg/b0140_080_1.jpg
http://oldweather.s3.amazonaws.com/ow3/final/USRC%20Unalga/b0140_cr2_to_jpg/b0140_081_1.jpg
September 1942
http://oldweather.s3.amazonaws.com/ow3/final/USRC%20Unalga/b0140_cr2_to_jpg/b0140_126_1.jpg
http://oldweather.s3.amazonaws.com/ow3/final/USRC%20Unalga/b0140_cr2_to_jpg/b0140_127_1.jpg
http://oldweather.s3.amazonaws.com/ow3/final/USRC%20Unalga/b0140_cr2_to_jpg/b0140_128_1.jpg

Merged crew list from end situation of July 1942:
NameBadge NumberOccupationJoinsLeavesNotes
Ayscue Henry C.234-012Sea 1c
Baldwin Harry J.203-397F 1c10 Sep 1942
Baranovic William205-534F 1c10 Sep 1942
Booth Leonard K.220-970Sea 1c
Bradley John R. Jr.202-397BM 2c Pro3 Aug 1942
Bray Charles E. Jr.220-042EM 1c Pro
Brown Herbert W. Jr.500-250AS RAdvanced to Sea 2c on 30 Sep 1942
Campos Adolph A.500-201Sea 1c
Christopher John M. Jr.220-484 (220-434)F 1c10 Sep 1942
Church Albert B.211-764RM 3c Pro
Claudio Otilio500-218Sea 2c R
Cohen John E.220-485Cox Pro29 Aug 1942
Coll Jose L.500-224Sea 2c R
Connell Thomas P.206-701GM 1c
Connor Wilburn P.222-866
(222-366)
MM 1cAlso mentioned as Conner Wilbur
De La Paz William500-221 (500-211)Sea 2c R
Dernbach John A.224-573F 2cAlso mentioned as Dernback
Donovan Harold T.102-964MM 1c Pro10 Sep 1942
Eley Joseph R.201-714Off Std 3c Pro8 Aug 1942
Erker Frank L.204-130C Ph M a Pro24 Aug 1942
Ezell Oscar Jr.229-033M.att 2c
Flores Domingo103-568SC 1c29 Aug 1942
Flowers Kermit W.226-557MM 2c Pro7 Sep 1942
Fouraker Clarence222-187SC 2c Pro
Garleb Oliver C.205-033CRM a Pro
Gonzales Hernand V.500-202
(550-202)
Sea 2c R
Grillasca Fernando500-229M Att 2c R
Grimsley Leonard W.234-006 (234-206)Sea 1c
Harbourt Merle L.224-133QM 2c Pro
Holladay John226-866SC 3c Pro
Holmes Stewart D.220-364Cox Pro
King John H.220-755Sea 1c
Kortlang William F. Jr.225-044RM 2c Pro
Lassiter Robert C.201-651MM 1c Pro
Lewis Donald E.220-182QM 2c Pro10 Sep 1942
Lehman Charles500-235Sea 2c R
Lorenz Harold O.205-027WT 2c Pro10 Sep 1942
Lowe William H.203-428RM 2c Pro
Mapp George E.234-672 (234-172)Sea 1c
McCarthy John217-605BM 1c Pro
McComas James M.228-049Y 2c Pro15 Sep 1942
McGowan Alton234-017 (234-710)Sea 1c
Miller Franklin J.225-740QM 1c Pro
Morgan Andrew M.107-519WT 1c Pro
Mudzinski Thomas B.224-254Cox Pro29 Aug 1942
Narral Juan107-731Off Std 1c Pro
Ortiz Antonio500-251AS RAdvanced to Sea 2c on 30 Sep 1942
Padilla Pedro Juan500-216Sea 2c R
Peace Willard W.223-742SC 3c Pro1 Sep 1942
Phillips James500-213Off Std 2c R
Polanco Jaime500-240M Att 2c R
Quinones Marcial500-241M Att 2c R
Reily John J.200-959F 1c10 Sep 1942
Rolland Edward B.108-961BM 1c15 Sep 1942
Rosario Francisco500-231
(500-023)
M Att 2c R
Schmidt Carl W.206-612CM 1c Pro29 Aug 1942
Scully William F.234-166Sea 1c
Seda Roger500-238Sea 2c R
Shelton Hugh D.109-419WT 1c Pro10 Sep 1942
Sintes Luis500-223WT 2c (R)
Snipes Harmon A. Jr.222-266Sea 2c15 Sep 1942
Spratling David109-178CY a Pro29 Aug 1942
Stackhouse Clyde E.220-809GM 3c Pro
Stengel Herbert L.221-562Cox Pro29 Aug 1942
Stokes Wallace L.234-233Sea 1c
Sullivan Rudolph223-665F 1c
Swindell William O.200-624MM 2c Pro19 Aug 1942Also mentioned as Swindoll,Swindall
Truman William L.228-306SC 3c Pro
Watson Charles B.234-207Sea 2c
Wilson Benjamin F. Jr.200-850 (200-650)MM 2c Pro7 Sep 1942
Yung Carl O.205-156Sea 1c




Joined ship on August
Button Robert O.237-276SC 3c Pro20 Aug 1942
Chadnick Richard C.233-175Y 2c21 Aug 1942Also mentioned as Chadwick
Gilley William D.223-831Cox Pro20 Aug 1942
Hutchins Henry T.205-020 (205-220)Ph M 1c26 Aug 1942
Kramer Walter520-742Cox R20 Aug 1942Also mentioned as Kramar
Logsdon Claude M.223-887
(223-885)
SC 1c Pro20 Aug 1942Also mentioned as Logsden
Magee John L.106-646C Ph M Pro20 Aug 194231 Aug 1942
Manalovich Joseph220-978Sea 2c21 Aug 1942(TD)Also mentioned as Manolovich
Manint Horace I.510-000MM 2c R22 Aug 1942
Manning Glen J.223-849Cox Pro20 Aug 1942
McCarthy Charles E. J.206-913CM 1c Pro20 Aug 1942
Pickelsimer John T.223-893MM 2c22 Aug 1942
Taylor Charlie501-567MM 2c22 Aug 1942




Continue on next post
« Last Edit: October 08, 2013, 09:32:37 am by propriome »

propriome

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1337
    • View Profile
Re: Unalga I -- Crew Lists
« Reply #9 on: November 18, 2012, 03:52:20 pm »
Unalga(I) crew list - Joined ship on September 1942:

Joined ship on September
NameBadge NumberOccupationJoinsLeavesNotes
Appleby Eugene222-441MM 1c Pro10 Sep 1942
Ayers Lester C.228-122SOM 3c3 Sep 1942Also mentioned as Ayres
Beenstock Robert J.550-003AS R15 Sep 1942
Also mentioned as Breenstock
Advanced to Sea 2c on 30 Sep 1942
Bradford Curtis Lee558-698AS R15 Sep 1942
Carrington Charles G.508-194WT 2c R10 Sep 1942
Cavanaugh Thomas J.251-473Sea 1c9 Sep 1942
Clark Ray J.102-053CY10 Sep 1942Also mentioned with CSK rating
Cockerham Francis N.548-480AS R9 Sep 1942Also mentioned as Cockerman
Donovan William J.550-410AS R15 Sep 1942Advanced to Sea 2c on 30 Sep 1942
Earnest Glen D.232-241F 1c10 Sep 1942
Economide Thomas J.546-412AS R9 Sep 1942Also mentioned as Economidies, Economides, Economedis
Fifelski Donald J.544-609Sea 2c R9 Sep 1942Also mentioned as Fifeski
Fore Burrell205-852GM 3c Pro9 Sep 1942
Garritano Samuel231-580SOM 3c3 Sep 1942
Gordon Arthur R.561-780Sea 2c R9 Sep 1942
Hagen Robert I.247-122SOM 3c6 Sep 1942
Harrison Calvin H.513-818AS R15 Sep 1942Advanced to Sea 2c on 30 Sep 1942
Jackson Charles E.586-258M Att 3c14 Sep 1942
Kane James L.502-949SOM 3c Pro9 Sep 1942
Kazuck Anthony E.545-041Sea 2c R9 Sep 1942
Kroger Elmo G.513-867AS R15 Sep 1942Advanced to Sea 2c on 30 Sep 1942
Krueger George R. Jr.524-666AS R15 Sep 1942Advanced to Sea 2c on 30 Sep 1942
Kuczynski Stanley545-036Sea 2c R9 Sep 1942Also mentioned as Kusinski
Lang John H.586-710M Att 3c14 Sep 1942
Lewis Stephen A.222-413QM 2c Pro10 Sep 1942
Litwin Joseph E.238-048SK 2c9 Sep 1942
Long Earl R.233-749SOM 3c Pro9 Sep 1942
Love Baylus C.508-185F 2c R9 Sep 194213 Sep 1942
Also mentioned as Lowe
Joined on temporary duty
McCrystal George E.542-501AS R15 Sep 1942Advanced to Sea 2c on 30 Sep 1942
McQuade David A.237-758QM 2c Pro9 Sep 1942Also mentioned as McQuaide
Neel Samuel204-829F 1c10 Sep 1942
Noland Edward J.542-501AS R15 Sep 1942
Sharing same badge as McCrystal
Also mentioned as Nolan
Advanced to Sea 2c on 30 Sep 1942
Nunziata Silvio A.550-040AS R15 Sep 1942Advanced to Sea 2c on 30 Sep 1942
O'Conner Charles J. Jr.244-746SOM 3c Pro9 Sep 1942Also mentioned as O'Connor
Palmer Hansel513-865AS R15 Sep 1942Advanced to Sea 2c on 30 Sep 1942
Papineau John J.544-210Sea 2c R9 Sep 1942
Pendleton Niles C.
231-028
(241-048, 241-028)
F 2c10 Sep 1942Also mentioned as Pendelton, Pendleton Miles C.
Perrit McRoy501-558
(501-588)
F 1c Pro12 Sep 1942Also mentioned as Perrit McKaye, Perritt McRoy
Peterson Walter O.231-242SOM 3c Pro9 Sep 1942
Petroski Joseph W.562-043AS R9 Sep 1942
Pimentel Joseph J.548-234AS R9 Sep 1942Also mentioned as Pimental
Pinchback Robert A.558-039AS R15 Sep 1942Advanced to Sea 2c on 30 Sep 1942
Positti Everest C.562-005
(562-003)
AS R9 Sep 1942Also mentioned as Possetti Everett
Presuto Joseph A. F.542-488
(542-438)
AS R15 Sep 1942Advanced to Sea 2c on 30 Sep 1942
Scanlon Francis M.562-095AS R9 Sep 1942Also mentioned as Scanlan
Sceppe Joseph A.577-743F 2c R14 Sep 1942
Schutz Theodore577-746F 2c R14 Sep 1942
Scioli Leonard J.234-752SOM 3c Pro11 Sep 1942
Silcio Charles G.559-103M Att 3c14 Sep 1942
Smieszny Robert D.545-650AS R15 Sep 1942
Also mentioned as Smiesnzny
Advanced to Sea 2c on 30 Sep 1942
Thompson Charles I.548-331 (548-231)AS R9 Sep 1942
Traks John C.502-529SOM 3c R6 Sep 1942
Wilkomm Robert G.221-688 (221-698)WT 2c Pro2 Sep 1942Also mentioned as Willkomm
Wyman Leslie A.111-280WT 1c Pro10 Sep 1942
Zettl Joseph P.239-804F 1c10 Sep 1942Also mentioned as Zettle
« Last Edit: December 23, 2013, 10:38:53 am by propriome »

propriome

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1337
    • View Profile
Re: Unalga I -- Crew Lists
« Reply #10 on: November 24, 2012, 10:37:14 am »
Unalga(I) Officers List - August to November 1942:

August 1942
http://oldweather.s3.amazonaws.com/ow3/final/USRC%20Unalga/b0140_cr2_to_jpg/b0140_045_0.jpg
September 1942
No officer list this month (Officers list empty page)
October 1942
http://oldweather.s3.amazonaws.com/ow3/final/USRC%20Unalga/b0140_cr2_to_jpg/b0140_131_0.jpg
November 1942
No officer list this month (Officers list empty page)

Merged officers list (none removed):
NameRankAddress
Louis MacLane Thayer Jr.Lieut.Mignon R. Thayer (wife) Fort George, Meade, Md.
G. G. Van DykeSurgeon USPHSMrs. Catherine Van Dyke (wife). 1225 Nashville Avenue. New Orleans, La.
Robert Raymond RussellLieutMartha M. Russell (wife) 39 Raven Road, Lowell, Mass.
J. C. SmithLt (j.g.)
Berthold PapanekLt (j.g.) (R)Mrs. Amalie Papanek (mother) 17 Foote Ave., Lawrence, N.Y.
George F. HutchinsonEnsign (R)Mr. G. F. Hutchinson (father). Wickford, Rhode Island
Oct 1942 address: Box 95, Saunderstown, Rhode Island
Frank Close SchmitzEnsignMrs. Frankie Schmitz (mother), Royal Court Apts., Salem, Ore.
Oct 1942 address: 4622 - 57th SW, Seattle, Wash.
R. O. ElwoodMachinistMrs. Martha L. Elwood (wife) 711 Southard St., Key West, Fla.
David SpratlingPay ClerkMrs. E~ Bleier (sister) 260 West End Ave., New York, NY.
James Heyward SilcoxEnsign (R)Mrs. Helen H. Silcox, 4 Colonia st., Charleston, S.C.
Jacob E. SnyderEnsign (R)Miss Edythe E. Snyder (sister), 1027 W. Broad St., Bethlehem, Penn.
John E. SchmeltzerEnsign (R)Mr. J. E. Schmeltzer, 4420 Brandywine St NW, Washington, D.C.
Otto GaichMachinistMrs. Gladys Gaitch (wife), 839 Taylor Ave., Alameda, Calif.


Notable movements:
NameBadge NumberOccupationTranscriber Notes
Bell, George Welborne274-40-77Sea 2c USNLeaves in custody at Jacksonville, Fla on 1 Aug 1942
Harris, John272-69-41M.Att 3c USNLeaves in custody at Jacksonville, Fla on 1 Aug 1942
R. O. Elwood-MachinistLeaves on 8 Aug 1942
David Spratling-Pay ClerkLeaves on 29 Aug 1942
Howard Allen Morrison-Lt. Cmdr
Joins on 3 Sep 1942
Command passes to Howard Allen Morrison
Leaves on 28 Nov 1942
Otto Gaich-Machinist
Joins on 12 Sep 1942
Took oath of office as Lieutenant (j.g.) on 20 Nov 1942
John E. Schmeltzer Jr.-EnsignJoins on 12 Sep 1942
James Heyward Silcox-EnsignJoins on 13 Sep 1942
Jacob E. Snyder-EnsignJoins on 14 Sep 1942
Louis MacLane Thayer-Lieut.Leaves on 15 Sep 1942
J. C. Smith-Lieut. (j.g.)Leaves on 8 Oct 1942
Lawrence Gardner-Lieut. (j.g.) D-V (S)
Joins for temporary duty on 29 Oct 1942
Leaves at San Juan, Puerto Rico 2 Nov 1942
Earle Gardner Brooks-Lt. Cmdr
Joins on 26 Nov 1942
Command passes to Earle Gardner Brooks 27 Nov 1942
« Last Edit: October 05, 2016, 10:51:21 pm by propriome »

propriome

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1337
    • View Profile
Re: Unalga I -- Crew Lists
« Reply #11 on: November 27, 2012, 02:26:54 pm »
Unalga(I) crew list and events on October 1942:

October 1942
http://oldweather.s3.amazonaws.com/ow3/final/USRC%20Unalga/b0140_cr2_to_jpg/b0140_172_1.jpg
http://oldweather.s3.amazonaws.com/ow3/final/USRC%20Unalga/b0140_cr2_to_jpg/b0140_173_1.jpg
http://oldweather.s3.amazonaws.com/ow3/final/USRC%20Unalga/b0140_cr2_to_jpg/b0140_174_1.jpg

NameBadge NumberOccupationJoinsLeavesNotes
Harbourt Merle L.224-133 (224-113)QM 2c ProPromoted to QM 1c 3 Oct 1942
Fouraker Clarence222-187SC 2c ProPromoted to SC 1c 3 Oct 1942
Holmes Stewart D.220-364Cox ProPromoted to BM 2c 3 Oct 1942
Stackhouse Clyde E.220-809GM 3c Pro23 Oct 1942Promoted to GM 2c 14 Oct 1942
Polanco Jaime500-240M Att 2c RPromoted to M Att 1c R Pro14 Oct 1942
Rosario Francisco500-231
(500-023)
M Att 2c RPromoted to M Att 1c R Pro14 Oct 1942
Manalovich Joseph220-978Sea 2c17 Oct 1942
Morris Luther L.241-091RM 3c22 Oct 1942
Buras Joseph J.528-839Sea 2c R23 Oct 1942Also mentioned as Burras
Kaminski Stanley E.547-128AS R23 Oct 1942
Vancliff Elwood G.550-425AS R23 Oct 1942
Cerny Anthony F.550-350AS R23 Oct 1942
Meiers Herman546-825AS R23 Oct 1942Also mentioned as Meyers
Butt Alfred W.548-088AS R23 Oct 1942
Beckham Elliott S.548-473AS R23 Oct 1942Also mentioned as Beckman
Helfin Charles A.550-374AS R23 Oct 1942
Skinner Curtis C.556-101AS R23 Oct 1942
Raulerson Leo D.548-021AS R23 Oct 1942
Roth Reinhard J.546-417AS R23 Oct 1942
Evans Charles R.548-184AS R23 Oct 1942
D'Amico Richard L.550-355AS R23 Oct 1942
Shephard Edwin M. Jr.538-502Sea 2c R23 Oct 1942Also mentioned as Shepard
Clark Lyman E.549-992AS R23 Oct 1942
Staak Glenn O.225-103RM 2c Pro
23 Oct 1942
Also mentioned as Staack
From USS Marion
Zettle Joseph F.239-804F 1c23 Oct 1942
Kramer Walter520-742Cox R23 Oct 1942
Gilley William D.223-831Cox Pro23 Oct 1942
Long Earl R.233-749SOM 3c Pro23 Oct 1942
Manning Glen J.223-849Cox Pro23 Oct 1942
Peterson Walter O.231-242SOM 3c Pro23 Oct 1942
Kane James L.502-949SOM 3c Pro23 Oct 1942
Traks John C.502-529SOM 3c R23 Oct 1942
Holladay John226-866SC 3c Pro23 Oct 1942
Truman William L.228-306SC 3c Pro23 Oct 1942
Lehman Charles500-235Sea 2c R23 Oct 1942
Ortiz Antonio500-251Sea 2c R23 Oct 1942
Padilla Pedro Juan500-216Sea 2c R23 Oct 1942
Papineau John J.544-210Sea 2c R23 Oct 1942
Pimentel Joseph J.548-234AS R23 Oct 1942
Gray Charles F.220-655
(220-665)
GM 2c23 Oct 1942
Phillips James500-213Off Std 2c RReturned aboard for temporary duty 23 Oct 1942
Wyman Leslie A.111-280WT 1c ProPromoted to CWT a Pro 28 Oct 1942
Quinones Marcial500-241M Att 2c R?Leaves in unknown date after 7 Oct 1942
« Last Edit: October 29, 2013, 07:06:02 pm by propriome »

propriome

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1337
    • View Profile
Re: Unalga I -- Crew Lists
« Reply #12 on: December 01, 2012, 11:30:19 am »
Unalga(I) crew list and events on November 1942:

November 1942
http://oldweather.s3.amazonaws.com/ow3/final/USRC%20Unalga/b0140_cr2_to_jpg/b0140_223_1.jpg
http://oldweather.s3.amazonaws.com/ow3/final/USRC%20Unalga/b0140_cr2_to_jpg/b0140_224_1.jpg
http://oldweather.s3.amazonaws.com/ow3/final/USRC%20Unalga/b0140_cr2_to_jpg/b0140_225_1.jpg

NameBadge NumberOccupationJoinsLeavesNotes
Branan Walter A.222-408MM 1c Pro2 Nov 1942Also mentioned as Brenan
Beckham Elliott S.548-473AS R2 Nov1942Also mentioned as Beckman
Kaminski Stanley E.547-128AS R2 Nov1942
Vancliff Elwood G.550-425AS R2 Nov1942
Skinner Curtis C.556-101AS R2 Nov1942
Nash Donald A.517-270Sea 2c R2 Nov 1942
Booker Forest J.517-234Sea 2c R2 Nov 1942Also mentioned as Booher
Haggerty Thomas W.519-909AS R2 Nov 1942
Michels William G.550-399AS R2 Nov 1942Also mentioned as Michiels, Micheels, Michael
Hutchins Henry T.205-020 (205-220)Ph M 1cPromoted to C Ph M a Pro 2 Nov 1942
Lassiter Robert C.201-651MM 1c Pro10 Nov 1942
Garleb Oliver C.205-033CRM a Pro
Honorably discharged at expiration of
3 years special temporary enlistment.
Reenlisted for 4 years as RM 1c and
promoted to CRM a Pro 12 Nov 1942
Watson Charles B.234-207Sea 2cPromoted to Sea 1c 15 Nov 1942
Bradford Curtis Lee558-698AS RPromoted to Sea 2c R 15 Nov 1942
Butt Alfred W.548-088AS RPromoted to Sea 2c R 15 Nov 1942
Clark Syman E.549-992AS RPromoted to Sea 2c R 15 Nov 1942
Cerny Anthony F.550-350AS RPromoted to Sea 2c R 15 Nov 1942
Evans Charles R.548-184AS RPromoted to Sea 2c R 15 Nov 1942
Helfin Charles A.550-374AS RPromoted to Sea 2c R 15 Nov 1942
Meiers Herman546-825AS RPromoted to Sea 2c R 15 Nov 1942
Raulerson Leo D.548-021AS RPromoted to Sea 2c R 15 Nov 1942
Roth Reinhard J.546-417AS RPromoted to Sea 2c R 15 Nov 1942
Scully William F.234-166Sea 1cPromoted to QM 3c Pro 18 Nov 1942
McCarthy John217-605BM 1c ProPromoted to CBM a Pro 18 Nov 1942
McQuade David A.237-758QM 2c Pro19 Nov 1942Also mentioned as McQuaide
Lewis Stephen A.222-413QM 2c Pro19 Nov 1942
Rosario Francisco500-231
(500-023)
M Att 1cReduced in rating to M Att 2c 19 Nov 1942
Johnston William F.206-909Cox Pro25 Nov 1942
King John H.220-755Sea 1c25 Nov 1942
Carroll James M.203-541Y 1c28 Nov 1942
Chadnick Richard C.233-175Y 2c28 Nov 1942Also mentioned as Chadwick
Beenstock Robert J.550-003Sea 2c R30 Nov 1942Also mentioned as Breenstock
Lang John H.586-710M Att 3c30 Nov 1942
« Last Edit: December 23, 2013, 10:34:23 am by propriome »

propriome

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1337
    • View Profile
Re: Unalga I -- Crew Lists
« Reply #13 on: December 05, 2012, 08:57:38 pm »
Unalga(I) Officers List - December 1942:

December 1942
http://oldweather.s3.amazonaws.com/ow3/final/USRC%20Unalga/b0140_cr2_to_jpg/b0140_228_0.jpg

Merged officers list (none removed):
NameRankAddress
Earle Gardner BrooksLieut. Comdr.276 NE 38th St., Miami, Fl. Wife Doris
Robert Raymond RussellLieut39 Raven Road, Lowell, Mass. Wife Martha
Berthold PapanekLieut (R)Mother. Lawrence L.I., N.Y.
G. G. Van DykePA Surgeon USPHS1225 Nashville Ave., New Orleans, La. Wife Catherine
Otto GaichLieut (j.g.)839 Taylor Ave., Alameda, Cal. Wife Gladys
George F. HutchinsonEnsign (R)Box 95, Saunders Town, R. I. Mother Grace
John E. SchmeltzerEnsign (R)4420 Brandywine St NW, Washington, D.C. : J.E. Schmeltzer, Father
James Heyward SilcoxEnsign (R)4 Colonial St., Charleston, S.C. Mother
Frank Close SchmitzEnsign5704-16th Ave. N.E., Seattle, Wash. (mother)
Jacob E. SnyderEnsign (R)c/o Miss Edythe E. Snyder, 1027 W. Broad St., Bethlehem, Pa.
Russell I. JohnsonEnsign (R)Mrs. J. Matt Johnson, Cottonwood, Idaho
William S. SchaillEnsign (R)36 Bethune St., New York City. Wife Jane
Juan J. Del CastilloEnsign (R)Seaman Ave., Bayport L.I., N.Y. Mother Ruth M.


Notable movements:
NameBadge NumberOccupationTranscriber Notes
Russell I. Johnson-EnsignJoins on 13 Dec 1942
William S. Schaill-EnsignJoins on 16 Dec 1942
Juan J. Del Castillo-EnsignJoins on 25 Dec 1942
William K. Love-Lt (j.g.)
Joins for transportation to Trinidad on 28 Dec 1942
Cancelled same day
Fine F. T.262-27-85AP 1c
Joins for transportation to Trinidad on 28 Dec 1942
Cancelled same day
May L. H.238-76-86AMM 3c
Joins for transportation to Trinidad on 28 Dec 1942
Cancelled same day
Sulenes B. L.385-80-52AMM 3c
Joins for transportation to Trinidad on 28 Dec 1942
Cancelled same day
Gill T. J. Jr.274-59-34AOM 3c
Joins for transportation to Trinidad on 28 Dec 1942
Cancelled same day
Hill G. F.268-77-59AMM 3c
Joins for transportation to Trinidad on 28 Dec 1942
Cancelled same day
Callehan I. V. Jr.226-40-08Sea 2c
Joins for transportation to Trinidad on 28 Dec 1942
Cancelled same day
Hinote J. M.268-77-49Sea 2c
Joins for transportation to Trinidad on 28 Dec 1942
Cancelled same day
Tinnen R. H.658-256Sea 2c
Joins for transportation to Trinidad on 28 Dec 1942
Cancelled same day
Scott F. M.269-76-96Sea 2c
Joins for transportation to Trinidad on 28 Dec 1942
Cancelled same day
Baker F.272-84-01Sea 2c
Joins for transportation to Trinidad on 28 Dec 1942
Cancelled same day
Anderson W. A.604-19-71Sea 2c
Joins for transportation to Trinidad on 28 Dec 1942
Cancelled same day
Flannery R. J.256-41-05Sea 2c
Joins for transportation to Trinidad on 28 Dec 1942
Cancelled same day
Berthold Papanek-Lieut (R)Leaves on 29 Dec 1942
« Last Edit: October 05, 2016, 10:50:45 pm by propriome »

propriome

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1337
    • View Profile
Re: Unalga I -- Crew Lists
« Reply #14 on: December 06, 2012, 10:06:33 am »
Unalga(I) crew list and events on December 1942:

NameBadge NumberOccupationJoinsLeavesNotes
Traks John C.502-529SoM 3c R1 Dec 194212 Dec 1942
Quinones Marcial500-241M Att 2c R1 Dec 1942
Lloyd Glenn B.220-985GM 3c Pro1 Dec 1942Rejoined from Gunnersmate School
Economide Thomas J.546-412AS RAlso mentioned as Economidies, Economides, Economedis
Promoted to Sea 2c R 1 Dec 1942
Positti Everest C.562-005
(562-003)
AS R
Also mentioned as Possetti Everett
Promoted to Sea 2c R 1 Dec 1942
Petroski Joseph W.562-043AS RPromoted to Sea 2c R 1 Dec 1942
Silcio Charles G.559-103M Att 3cPromoted to M Att 2c R 1 Dec 1942
Stokes Wallace L.234-233Sea 1cPromoted to F 2c 1 Dec 1942
Scanlon Francis M.562-095AS RAlso mentioned as Scanlan
Promoted to Sea 2c R 1 Dec 1942
Jackson Charles E.586-258M Att 3cPromoted to M Att 2c R 1 Dec 1942
Connell Thomas P.206-701GM 1cPromoted to CGM a Pro 1 Dec 1942
Smieszny Robert D.545-650Sea 2c R1 Dec 1942Also mentioned as Smiesnzny, Smieszney
Campos Adolph A.500-201Sea 1c1 Dec 1942
De La Paz William500-221
(500-211)
Sea 2c R1 Dec 1942
Gonzales Hernand V.500-202
(550-202)
Sea 2c RPromoted to Sea 1c R 1 Dec 1942
Thuma Jack S.253-107
(253-109)
RM 3c Pro12 Dec 1942
Beenstock Robert J.550-003Sea 2c R12 Dec 1942
Also mentioned as Breenstock
Rejoined after leaving in Nov 1942
Casler Clinton B.550-242Sea 2c R
12 Dec 1942
Also mentioned as Castler
Seda Roger500-238Sea 2c R12 Dec 1942
Button Robert O.237-276SC 3c ProPromoted to SC 2c Pro 18 Dec 1942
Pinchback Robert A.558-039Sea 2c26 Dec 1942
Scully William F.234-166QM 3c ProPromoted to QM 2c Pro 26 Dec 1942
McGowan Alton234-017
(234-710)
Sea 1cPromoted to BM 2c Pro 26 Dec 1942
Cockerham Francis N.548-480AS R
Also mentioned as Cockerman
Promoted to F 3c R 31 Dec 1942
Thompson Charles I.548-331
(548-231)
AS RPromoted to Sea 2c 31 Dec 1942
D'Amico Richard L.550-355AS RPromoted to Sea 2c 31 Dec 1942
« Last Edit: December 23, 2013, 10:39:05 am by propriome »