Author Topic: Unalga I -- Crew Lists  (Read 75911 times)

propriome

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1331
    • View Profile
Re: Unalga I -- Crew Lists
« Reply #30 on: June 04, 2013, 08:04:47 am »
Unalga(I) crew list and events on August 1945:

NameBadge NumberOccupationJoinsLeavesNotes
Austin Pierre664-725S 2c (R)Advanced to S 1c (R) on 6 Aug 1945
Bante Joseph J.683-401S 2c (R)Advanced to S 1c (R) on 6 Aug 1945
Bennett Wayne F. Jr.680-710S 2c (R)1 Aug 1945Joins at Berkley
Bradford Curtis Lee588-698
(558-698)
BM 2c (R)6 Aug 1945Leaves at Berkley
Chase Eugene H.676-287SoM 3c
9 Aug 1945
Also mentioned as Chace
Leaves at Berkley
De Sousa Joseph J. Jr.244-087SC 2c (R)27 Aug 1945Leaves at Portsmouth
Frost Glen C. Jr.636-479SoM 2c (R)9 Aug 1945Leaves at Berkley
Jackson Jack L.534-942RdM 2c9 Aug 1945Leaves at Berkley
Keen Cecil T.640-819GM 3c (R)9 Aug 1945Leaves at Berkley
Kennedy Thomas Jr.594-553S 1c (R)
(HA 1c (R))
15 Aug 1945Leaves at Berkley
Latta Judson M.7007-822RT 2c (R)9 Aug 1945Leaves at Berkley for USS Admiral Capps
Letzkus Robert C.561-819GM 3c (R)9 Aug 1945Leaves at Berkley
Lussier Joseph H. T.521-940WT 3c (R)9 Aug 1945Leaves at Berkley
Mar Albert J.570-698S 1c (R)1 Aug 1945Joins at Berkley
Markum William E.588-274
(558-724)
BM 2c (R)6 Aug 1945Leaves at Berkley
Nelson Bruce G.701-644S 1c (R)9 Aug 1945Leaves at Berkley
Orman J. T.680-962S 2c (R)Advanced to S 1c (R) on 6 Aug 1945
Ogilbee William249-271RdM 3c
9 Aug 1945
Also mentioned as O'Gibee
Leaves at Berkley
Pace Mitchell E.701-514AS (R)
31 Aug 1945
Also mentioned as Page
Leaves at Portsmouth
Pagaduan Augustin108-048ST 1cAdvanced to CST on 6 Aug 1945
Payne Reuben Elliot121-132CBM29 Aug 1945Leaves at Portsmouth
Pepe John A.233-763BM 1c4 Aug 1945Joins at Berkley
Perkins Clarence F.635-043MoMM 2c (R)9 Aug 1945Leaves at Berkley
Quay Clarence B.701-129S 1c (R)9 Aug 1945Leaves at Berkley
Reilley James E.233-034MM 1c
29 Aug 1945
Also mentioned as Reilly, Riley
Leaves at Portsmouth
Roberts Howard A.7017-528SoM 3c (R)9 Aug 1945Leaves at Berkley
Roderick Antone Jr.541-012MoMM 2c (R)9 Aug 1945Leaves at Berkley
Sindelar John H.608-556
(608-566)
SK 2c (R)9 Aug 1945Leaves at Berkley
Sites John G. Jr.595-586QM 2c (R)9 Aug 1945Leaves at Berkley for USS Admiral Capps
Skeele Robert E.681-041S 2c (R)Advanced to S 1c (R) on 6 Aug 1945
Small Nathaniel J.7015-188StM 2c (R)9 Aug 1945Leaves at Berkley
Symington Sheldon M.521-098SoM 1c (R)9 Aug 1945Leaves at Berkley
Walters Frank F. Jr.506-841SP 2c (CW)(R)
9 Aug 1945
Also mentioned as Walter
Leaves at Berkley
« Last Edit: January 23, 2014, 11:25:20 am by propriome »

propriome

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1331
    • View Profile
Re: Unalga I -- Crew Lists
« Reply #31 on: June 11, 2013, 08:11:04 am »
Unalga(I) Officers List - September 1945:

September 1945
http://oldweather.s3.amazonaws.com/ow3/final/USRC%20Unalga/b0213_jpg_clean/b0213_149_0.jpg
Note: Some watches are signed by T. C. Sorrells, CQM and George I. Scheeler, CC Std. instead of an Ensign or Lieutenant as usual

NameRankAddress
Wesley L. SaundersLieut.Eleanor P. Saunders, 3 Rackliff Street Gloucester, Mass. Phone Gloucester 751-M
Robert McManusLieut.Laura McManus 227 Utter Avenue Staten Island, N.Y.
William Horace KittellLieut.Greta F. Kittell 8 Highland Street Bradford, Mass. Phone Haverhill 821
Donald Richard CurtisLieut. (j.g.)Muriel Hazel Curtis 7 Mt. Vernon Street Salem, Mass. Phone Salem 4789
Joseph W. KainCh. Mach.Evelyn V. Kain 1930 - 35th Place Northwest. Washington, D.C. Phone Ordway 4446


Notable movements:
NameBadge NumberOccupationTranscriber Notes
Crandon-Ch. Bosn USCGComes aboard as pilot entering Baltimore on 7 Sep 1945
Leaves same day
Benjamin G. McGuire-Lieut. (j.g.)Leaves at Baltimore on 10 Sep 1945
William Horace Kittell-Lieut.Leaves at Baltimore for temporary duty in Norfolk on 21 Sep 1945
Returns aboard on 23 Sep 1945
« Last Edit: June 12, 2013, 01:06:34 pm by propriome »

propriome

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1331
    • View Profile
Re: Unalga I -- Crew Lists
« Reply #32 on: June 11, 2013, 08:11:42 am »
Unalga(I) crew list and events on September 1945:

NameBadge NumberOccupationJoinsLeavesNotes
Allen John B.553-174F 1c (R)28 Sep 1945Leaves at Baltimore
Arral Herbert L.609-302S 1c (R)
28 Sep 1945
Also mentioned as Arrel
Leaves at Baltimore
Bauman William H.520-645S 1c (R)28 Sep 1945Leaves at Baltimore
Blair Theodore W.534-076SC 1c6 Sep 1945Leaves at Portsmouth
Camara Anthony W.594-515
(584-515)
S 1c (R)28 Sep 1945Leaves at Baltimore
Cox Ervin W.594-944MM 2c (R)28 Sep 1945Leaves at Baltimore
Cranford Benjamin W.598-247QM 3c (R)28 Sep 1945Leaves at Baltimore
Ferris Harold J.233-152QM 1c19 Sep 1945Leaves at Baltimore for USCGC Pontchartrain
Furnari Anthony A.7008-093RM 3c (R)28 Sep 1945Leaves at Baltimore
Hackett Raymond F.521-076MM 3c (R)28 Sep 1945Leaves at Baltimore
Harris Thomas Jr.7016-190STM 1c (R)29 Sep 1945Leaves at Baltimore
Hauck Rudolf V.646-768RM 2c (R)28 Sep 1945Leaves at Baltimore
Hayes Harold J.647-471RdM 3c (R)8 Sep 1945Leaves at Baltimore
Ingber Meyer664-288S 2c (R)1 Sep 1945Also mentioned as Ingeber
Leaves at Portsmouth
Jacobs Melvin594-418EM 2c (R)28 Sep 1945Leaves at Baltimore
Kmiecik Ervin J.528-790PhM 2c (R)
28 Sep 1945
Also mentioned as Kmieck
Leaves at Baltimore
Mar Albert J.570-698S 1c
28 Sep 1945
Mentioned on 28 Sep 1945
Leaves at Baltimore
Michel Francis E.620-168WT 2c (R)28 Sep 1945Leaves at Baltimore
Muma Harold E.507-939QM 2c28 Sep 1945Leaves at Baltimore
Nye Doyle G.636-794F 1c (R)28 Sep 1945Leaves at Baltimore
O'Connor William D.553-305S 1c (R)
28 Sep 1945
Also mentioned as O'Conner
Leaves at Baltimore
Osten Sidney606-095S 1c (R)28 Sep 1945Leaves at Baltimore
Pagaduan Augustin108-048CO Std (A)28 Sep 1945Leaves at Baltimore
Patterson Eugene593-265S 1c (R)28 Sep 1945Leaves at Baltimore
Pilling William552-521S 1c (R)28 Sep 1945Leaves at Baltimore
Pletcher Lloyd A.513-166CWT (R)(A)6 Sep 1945Leaves at Portsmouth
Platt James M.563-202SM 2c (R)28 Sep 1945Leaves at Baltimore
Rea Albert E.521-733
(521-735)
S 1c (R)28 Sep 1945Leaves at Baltimore
Robinson Robert L.539-521S 1c (R)28 Sep 1945Leaves at Baltimore
Rollins Charles E.594-983MM 2c (R)28 Sep 1945Leaves at Baltimore
Scudday David Elroy588-611S 1c (R)
28 Sep 1945
Also mentioned as Scuddy
Leaves at Baltimore
Selent Gahart594-655F 1c (R)
28 Sep 1945
Also mentioned as Selente
Leaves at Baltimore
Sexton Kenneth G.617-128MM 3c (R)20 Sep 1945Leaves at Baltimore for USCGC Pontchartrain
Smith Wilbur H.570-668RdM 1c (R)28 Sep 1945Leaves at Baltimore
Sorrells Thomas C.200-891CQM
24 Sep 1945
Also mentioned as Sorrels
Leaves at Baltimore for discharge from USCG at Savannah
Traiforos Theodore L.7020-044
(7020-004)
S 1c (R)28 Sep 1945Leaves at Baltimore
Van Reed Lew M. Jr.560-271GM 1c (R)28 Sep 1945Leaves at Baltimore
Wallin Richard J.203-493MM 1c20 Sep 1945Leaves at Baltimore for USCGC Pontchartrain
Wiley Charles L.573-834S 1c (R)28 Sep 1945Leaves at Baltimore
Zabbo Vito A.615-786S 1c (R)28 Sep 1945Leaves at Baltimore
« Last Edit: January 18, 2014, 05:40:08 pm by propriome »

propriome

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1331
    • View Profile
Re: Unalga I -- Crew Lists
« Reply #33 on: June 12, 2013, 01:06:14 pm »
Unalga(I) Officers List - October 1945:

October 1945
http://oldweather.s3.amazonaws.com/ow3/final/USRC%20Unalga/b0213_jpg_clean/b0213_184_0.jpg
Note: Some watches are signed by George I. Scheeler, CC Std. instead of an Ensign or Lieutenant as usual

NameRankAddress
Wesley L. SaundersLieut.Eleanor P. Saunders 3 Rackliff Street Gloucester, Massachusetts Phone: Gloucester 751-M
Robert McManusLieut.Laura McManus 227 Utter Avenue Staten Island, N.Y.
William Horace KittellLieut.Greta F. Kittell 8 Highland Street Bradford, Mass. Phone. Haverhill 821
Donald Richard CurtisLieut. (j.g.)Muriel Hazel Curtis 7 Mt. Vernon Street Salem, Massachusetts Phone. Salem 4789
Joseph W. KainCh. Mach.Evelyn V. Kain 1930 - 35th Place NW Washington, D.C. Phone: Ordway 4446


Notable movements:
NameBadge NumberOccupationTranscriber Notes
Joseph W. Kain-Ch. Mach.Leaves at Baltimore for USS Woonsocket on 5 Oct 1945
Donald Richard Curtis-Lieut. (j.g.)Leaves at Baltimore to return home on 10 Oct 1945
Robert McManus-Lieut.Leaves at Baltimore on 10 Oct 1945
William Horace Kittell-Lieut.Leaves at Baltimore to return home on 10 Oct 1945
Wesley L. Saunders-Lieut.Leaves at Baltimore for USS Manitowoc on 10 Oct 1945
« Last Edit: August 01, 2013, 11:29:02 am by propriome »

propriome

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1331
    • View Profile
Re: Unalga I -- Crew Lists
« Reply #34 on: June 12, 2013, 01:07:49 pm »
Unalga(I) crew list and events on October 1945:

NameBadge NumberOccupationJoinsLeavesNotes
Aloi Joseph621-841F 1c (R)10 Oct 1945Leaves at Baltimore
Austin Pierre664-725S 1c (R)10 Oct 1945Leaves at Baltimore
Bante Joseph V.683-401S 1c (R)10 Oct 1945Leaves at Baltimore
Bennett Wayne F. Jr.680-710S 1c (R)10 Oct 1945Leaves at Baltimore
Correll Robert T.7001-917RM 2c (R)10 Oct 1945Leaves at Baltimore
Falkiewicz John Jr.622-985S 1c (R)10 Oct 1945Leaves at Baltimore
Flischel Leo A.249-030CMM9 Oct 1945Leaves at Baltimore
Fusco Frank595-134Y 1c (R)10 Oct 1945Leaves at Baltimore
Ganley Jack E.639-086F 1c (R)
10 Oct 1945
Also mentioned as Ganeey
Leaves at Baltimore
Gemelli Samuel J.621-836S 1c (R)
3 Oct 1945
Also mentioned as Gemilli
Leaves at Baltimore while at Hospital
Gibbs Raymond L.595-784SK 1c (R)10 Oct 1945Leaves at Baltimore
Grant Douglas S.636-165F 1c (R)10 Oct 1945Leaves at Baltimore
Hennessey William G.621-836WT 3c (R)
10 Oct 1945
Also mentioned as Hennessey William E.
Leaves at Baltimore
Johnson Nathanel7016-281STM 1c (R)
3 Oct 1945
Also mentioned as Johnson Nathaneal
Leaves at Baltimore
Kozisek John A.606-694F 1c (R)10 Oct 1945Leaves at Baltimore
Lohman William H.593-500S 2c
10 Oct 1945
Also mentioned as Loman
Leaves at Baltimore
McLendon Fredrick D.200-539CCM10 Oct 1945Leaves at Baltimore
Morga Carmine647-350F 1c (R)
10 Oct 1945
Also mentioned as Morgi
Leaves at Baltimore
Nadeau Frank F. Jr.616-930S 1c (R)10 Oct 1945Leaves at Baltimore
Orman J. T.680-962S 1c (R)10 Oct 1945Leaves at Baltimore
Pann John J.7002-190
(7002-100)
WT 3c (R)10 Oct 1945Leaves at Baltimore
Pepe John A.233-763BM 1c8 Oct 1945Leaves at Baltimore
Saunders George E.650-534STM 1c (R)10 Oct 1945Leaves at Baltimore
Scheeler George I.229-308
(299-308)
CC Std10 Oct 1945Leaves at Baltimore
Shank Eugene D.670-437S 1c (R)10 Oct 1945Leaves at Baltimore
Sheffield Thomas E.628-124S 1c (R)10 Oct 1945Leaves at Baltimore
Skeele Robert E.681-041S 1c (R)10 Oct 1945Leaves at Baltimore
Steele David W.670-567S 1c (R)10 Oct 1945Leaves at Baltimore
Wysocki Edward7020-093S 1c (R)
10 Oct 1945
Also mentioned as Wysockie
Leaves at Baltimore
Yeager Frederick W.684-667S 1c (R)10 Oct 1945Leaves at Baltimore
« Last Edit: January 21, 2014, 01:11:15 pm by propriome »

propriome

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1331
    • View Profile
Re: Unalga I -- Crew Lists
« Reply #35 on: June 13, 2013, 08:09:54 am »
Unalga(I) Officers List - January 1943:

January 1943
http://oldweather.s3.amazonaws.com/ow3/final/USRC%20Unalga/b0469_cr2_to_jpg/b0469_003_0.jpg

NameRankAddress
Earle Gardner BrooksLieut. Comdr.276 NE 38th St.
Miami, Fla.
Wife - Doris
Robert Raymond RussellLieut39 Raven Road
Lowell, Mass
Wife - Martha
G. G. Van DykePA Surgeon USPHS1225 Nashville Ave.
New Orleans, La
Wife - Catherine
Otto GaichLieut (j.g.)839 Taylor Ave
Alameda, Calif.
Wife - Gladys
George F. HutchinsonEnsign (R)Box 95
Saunders Town RI
Mother - Grace
John E. SchmeltzerEnsign (R)4420 Brandywine St. NW
Washington, DC
Father - John E.
James Heyward SilcoxEnsign (R)4 Colonial St
Charleston SC
Mother -
Frank Close SchmitzEnsign5704 - 16th Ave NE
Seattle, Wash.
Mother -
Jacob E. SnyderEnsign (R)c/o Miss Edythe E. Snyder
1027 W. Broad St
Bethlehem, Penna.
Russell I. JohnsonEnsign (R)Cottonwood,
Idaho
Mother - J. Matt.
William S. SchaillEnsign (R)36 Bethune St
New York City
Wife - Jane
Juan J. Del CastilloEnsign (R)Seaman Ave.
Bayport LI, NY
Mother, Ruth M.


Notable movements:
NameBadge NumberOccupationTranscriber Notes
Jacob E. Snyder-Ensign (R)Leaves at Guantanamo on 24 Jan 1943
George F. Hutchinson-Ensign (R)Leaves at Guantanamo on 24 Jan 1943
James Heyward Silcox-Ensign (R)Leaves at Guantanamo for temporary duty on 26 Jan 1943
« Last Edit: October 05, 2016, 10:53:00 pm by propriome »

propriome

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1331
    • View Profile
Re: Unalga I -- Crew Lists
« Reply #36 on: June 13, 2013, 08:11:04 am »
Unalga(I) crew list and events on January 1943:

NameBadge NumberOccupationJoinsLeavesNotes
Brown Herbert W. Jr.500-250S 2c RAdvanced to S 1c R on 30 Jan 1943
Burras Joseph J.528-839S 2c RAlso mentioned as Buras
Advanced to S 1c R on 19 Jan 1943
Church Albert B.211-764RM 2c Pro24 Jan 1943Leaves at Guantanamo
Fore Burrell205-852GM 3c ProAdvanced to GM 2c Pro on 7 Jan 1943
Gordon Arthur R.561-780S 2c RAdvanced to S 1c R on 19 Jan 1943
Gray Charles F.220-655
(220-665)
GM 3c ProAdvanced to GM 2c Pro on 7 Jan 1943
Kuczynski Stanley545-036S 2c RAlso mentioned as Kusinski
Advanced to S 1c R on 19 Jan 1943
Lowe William H.203-428RM 2c Pro12 Jan 1943Leaves at Guantanamo for temporary duty
Polanco Jaime500-240
(500-231)
M Att 1c RReturns aboard at Guantanamo on 23 Jan 1943
Quinones Marcial500-241M Att 2c RReturns aboard at Guantanamo on 23 Jan 1943
Scully William F.234-166QM 2c Pro12 Jan 1943Leaves at Guantanamo for temporary duty
Thuma Jack S.253-107
(253-109)
RM 3c ProChanged status from permanent to temporary
duty on 10 Jan 1943
« Last Edit: June 26, 2013, 09:30:53 am by propriome »

propriome

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1331
    • View Profile
Re: Unalga I -- Crew Lists
« Reply #37 on: June 26, 2013, 10:35:38 am »
Unalga(I) Officers List - February 1943:

February 1943
http://oldweather.s3.amazonaws.com/ow3/final/USRC%20Unalga/b0469_cr2_to_jpg/b0469_040_0.jpg

NameRankAddress
Earle Gardner BrooksLieut. Comdr.276 NE 38th St.
Miami, Fla.
Wife - Doris
Robert Raymond RussellLieut39 Raven Road
Lowell, Mass
Wife - Martha
G. G. Van DykePA Surgeon USPHS1225 Nashville Avenue
New Orleans, La
Wife - Catherine
Otto GaichLieut (j.g.)839 Taylor Avenue
Alameda, Calif.
Wife - Gladys
John E. SchmeltzerEnsign (R)4420 Brandywine Street NW
Washington, DC
Father - John E.
Frank Close SchmitzEnsign5704 - 16 Ave NE
Seattle, Wash.
Mother -
Russell I. JohnsonEnsign (R)Cottonwood,
Idaho
Mother - J. Matt.
William S. SchaillEnsign (R)36 Bethune St.
New York City, NY
Wife - Jane
Juan J. Del CastilloEnsign (R)Seaman Avenue
Bayport, LI, NY
Mother - Ruth M.
James Heyward SilcoxEnsign (R)4 Colonial Street
Charleston SC
Mother -


Notable movements:
NameBadge NumberOccupationTranscriber Notes
John E. Schmeltzer-Ensign (R)Appointed Lieut. (j.g.) on 4 Feb 1943
Earle Gardner Brooks-Lieut. Comdr.Leaves at Guantanamo for temporary duty on 15 Feb 1943
Command passes to Robert Raymond Russell
---5 unmentioned men aboard for repairs on 16 Feb 1943
Leaves same day
Aboard again for repairs on 17 Feb 1943
Leaves same day
Thomas, A. E.-SOM 3cAboard from USS Fury for treatment of wound on 22 Feb 1943
W. H. Lee-Captain USNRAboard for passage as salvage officer on 28 Feb 1943
« Last Edit: October 05, 2016, 10:52:46 pm by propriome »

propriome

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1331
    • View Profile
Re: Unalga I -- Crew Lists
« Reply #38 on: June 26, 2013, 10:36:11 am »
Unalga(I) crew list and events on February 1943:

NameBadge NumberOccupationJoinsLeavesNotes
Butt Alfred W.548-088S 2c RAdvanced to S 1c R on 3 Feb 1943
Dernbach John A.224-573F 2cAlso mentioned as Dernback
Advanced to F 1c on 24 Feb 1943
Economide Thomas J.546-412S 2c RAlso mentioned as Economidies, Economides, Economedis
Advanced to S 1c R on 14 Feb 1943
Advanced to SC 3c R on 21 Feb 1943
Evans Charles R.548-184S 2c RAdvanced to S 1c R on 3 Feb 1943
Fouraker Clarence222-187SC 1c ProFound absent without leave while restricted
to the ship on 4 Feb 1943
Returns aboard on 5 Feb 1943
Awarded deck court on 6 Feb 1943
Rating reduced to SC 2c Pro on 6 Feb 1943
Grimsley Leonard W.234-006S 1cAdvanced to Cox Pro on 3 Feb 1943
Holmes Stewart D.220-364BM 2c Pro3 Feb 1943Transferred while on temporary duty
Johnston William F.206-909Cox Pro25 Feb 1943Leaves at Guantanamo
Miller Franklin J.225-740QM 1c ProChanged rating to SM 1c Pro on 14 Feb 1943
Nunziata Silvio A.550-040S 2c RReturned aboard at Guantanamo on 13 Feb 1943
Perrit McRoy501-558
(501-588)
F 1c ProAlso mentioned as Perrit McKaye, Perritt McRoy
Placed on single irons for assault on 25 Feb 1943
Summary Court martial awarded on 26 Feb 1943, made
Prisoner at large
Summary Court martial held on 27 Feb 1943, adjourned
Starnes Vernell B.222-081QM 3c Pro
2 Feb 1943
Also mentioned as Starnes Verdell
Joins at Trinidad
« Last Edit: October 14, 2013, 09:54:00 am by propriome »

propriome

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1331
    • View Profile
Re: Unalga I -- Crew Lists
« Reply #39 on: July 08, 2013, 01:05:42 pm »
Unalga(I) Officers List - March 1943:

March 1943
http://oldweather.s3.amazonaws.com/ow3/final/USRC%20Unalga/b0469_cr2_to_jpg/b0469_073_0.jpg (typed crew list - probably outdated)
http://oldweather.s3.amazonaws.com/ow3/final/USRC%20Unalga/b0469_cr2_to_jpg/b0469_074_0.jpg

NameRankAddress
Robert Raymond RussellLieut39 Raven Road
Lowell, Mass.
Wife, Martha
G. G. Van DykePA Surgeon USPHS1225 Nashville Ave.
New Orleans, La.
Wife - Catherine
Otto GaichLieut (j.g.)839 Taylor Ave.
Alameda, Calif.
Wife - Gladys
John E. Schmeltzer Jr.Lieut (j.g.) (R)4420 Brandywine St. NW
Washington, DC
Mother
Frank Close SchmitzEnsign5704 - 16th Ave, NE
Seattle, Wash.
Mother - Frankie
William S. SchaillEnsign (R)36 Bethune St.
New York City, NY
Wife - Jane
Russell I. JohnsonEnsign (R)Cottonwood,
Idaho
Mother
Juan J. Del CastilloEnsign (R)Seaman Ave.
Bayport, LI, NY
Mother - Ruth
James Heyward SilcoxEnsign (R)4 Colonial St.
Charleston SC
Mother
H. A. MorrisonLieut Comdr.Mentioned in typed crew list
B. PapanekLieutMentioned in typed crew list
G. F. Hutchinson Jr.Ensign (R)Mentioned in typed crew list
Jacob E. SnyderEnsign (R)Mentioned in typed crew list


Notable movements:
NameBadge NumberOccupationTranscriber Notes
W. H. Lee-Captain USNRLeaves at Guantanamo on 3 Mar 1943
James Heyward Silcox-Ensign (R)Return aboard at Guantanamo after temporary duty on 10 Mar 1943
M. B. Harmison-Lieut. USNRAboard at Guantanamo to verify Unalga readiness on 16 Mar 1943
W. B. Quinn-Lieut. (jg) USNRAboard at Guantanamo to verify Unalga readiness on 16 Mar 1943
John E. Schmeltzer Jr.-Lieut (j.g.) (R)Leaves at San Juan on 17 Mar 1943
William R. Tench-Asst. Surgeon Lt. (j.g.) USPHSJoins at Guantanamo on 24 Mar 1943
G. G. Van Dyke-PA Surgeon USPHSLeaves at Guantanamo on 27 Mar 1943
William A. Pollard-Ensign USCGRJoins at Guantanamo for transportation to Trinidad on 29 Mar 1943
« Last Edit: October 05, 2016, 10:53:15 pm by propriome »

propriome

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1331
    • View Profile
Re: Unalga I -- Crew Lists
« Reply #40 on: July 08, 2013, 01:06:47 pm »
Unalga(I) crew list and events on March 1943:

March 1943
http://oldweather.s3.amazonaws.com/ow3/final/USRC%20Unalga/b0469_cr2_to_jpg/b0469_073_0.jpg (typed crew list - probably outdated)

NameBadge NumberOccupationJoinsLeavesNotes
Arden Michael Jr.603-816S 2c R18 Mar 1943Joins at San Juan
Booker Forest J.517-234Sea 2c R
18 Mar 1943
Also mentioned as Booher
Leaves at San Juan
Bray Charles E. Jr.220-042EM 1c a ProAdvanced to CEM a Pro on 16 Mar 1943
Carroll James M.203-541Y 1c a ProAdvanced to CY a Pro on 16 Mar 1943
Clark Ray J.102-053CY
17 Mar 1943
Also mentioned with CSK rating
Leaves at San Juan
Cockerham Francis N.548-480F 3c RAlso mentioned as Cockerman
Advanced to F 2c R on 24 Mar 1943
Fifelski Donald J.544-609S 2c R
18 Mar 1943
Also mentioned as Fifeski
Leaves at San Juan
Harrison Calvin H.513-818S 2c RAwarded Deck Court on 20 Mar 1943
Sentenced to lose 30$ of pay on 29 Mar 1943
Jackson Carmon E.612-202Y 3c R18 Mar 1943Joins at San Juan
Jones Albert C.613-567F 3c R18 Mar 1943Joins at San Juan
Kroger Elmo G.513-867S 2c R18 Mar 1943Leaves at San Juan
Lane Herschel E.613-900F 3c R18 Mar 1943Joins at San Juan
McCrystal George E.542-501S 2c R18 Mar 1943Leaves at San Juan
Perrit McRoy501-558
(501-588)
F 1c Pro
7 Mar 1943
Also mentioned as Perrit McKaye, Perritt McRoy
Leaves at San Juan
Sentence of Bad Conduct Discharge
published on 17 Mar 1943
Polanco Jaime500-240
(500-231)
M Att 1c RAwarded 10 days confinement in brig on 17 Mar 1943
Porter Boyd J.613-414F 3c R18 Mar 1943Joins at San Juan
Raulerson Leo D.548-021S 2c R18 Mar 1943Leaves at San Juan
Schuyler Edmond L.563-006S 2c R18 Mar 1943Joins at San Juan
Silva Joem Jasper223-224SC 1c29 Mar 1943Joins for transportation to USCGC Yeaton
Sindelar John H.608-556AS R18 Mar 1943Joins at San Juan
Sindicich Edward J.607-647AS R18 Mar 1943Joins at San Juan
Sindicich Nicolas J. Jr.607-633AS R18 Mar 1943Joins at San Juan
Smith Raymond R.563-010S 2c R18 Mar 1943Joins at San Juan
Staak Glenn O.225-103RM 2c ProAlso mentioned as Staack
Advanced to RM 1c Pro on 31 Mar 1943
Sullivan Rudolph223-665F 1c30 Mar 1943Leaves at Guantanamo
Thompson Charles I.548-331
(548-231)
S 2c R
18 Mar 1943
Awarded 10 days confinement in brig on 17 Mar 1943
Leaves at San Juan
Thuma Jack S.253-107
(253-109)
RM 3c ProTemporary duty made permanent on 17 Mar 1943
Tullos Laverne C.613-620F 3c R
18 Mar 1943
Also mentioned as Tulos
Joins at San Juan
« Last Edit: November 18, 2013, 04:27:51 pm by propriome »

propriome

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1331
    • View Profile
Re: Unalga I -- Crew Lists
« Reply #41 on: July 18, 2013, 02:38:16 pm »
Unalga(I) Officers List - April 1943:

April 1943
http://oldweather.s3.amazonaws.com/ow3/final/USRC%20Unalga/b0469_cr2_to_jpg/b0469_117_0.jpg

NameRankAddress
Robert Raymond RussellLieut39 Raven Road
Lowell, Mass.
Wife: Martha
William R. TenchAssistant Surg. USPHS
Otto GaichLieut (j.g.)839 Taylor Ave.
Alameda, Calif.
Wife - Gladys
Frank Close SchmitzEnsign5704-16th Ave. NE.
Seattle, Wash.
Mother: Frankie
William S. SchaillEnsign (R)36 Bethune St.
New York City
Wife: Jane
James Heyward SilcoxEnsign (R)4 Colonial St.
Charleston, SC
Mother
Russell I. JohnsonEnsign (R)Cottonwood,
Idaho
Mother
Juan J. Del CastilloEnsign (R)Seaman Ave.
Bayport LI, NY
Mother: Ruth
Neil D. CoatesLt (jg)3175 Royal Road
Miami, Fla.
Wife - Mable
John P. WelchMach.


Notable movements:
NameBadge NumberOccupationTranscriber Notes
William A. Pollard-Ensign USCGRLeaves at Trinidad on 5 Apr 1943
Zagas Ferdinand L.-S 1c USNRTreated aboard SS Orbis by W.R.Tench and Hutchins Henry T. on 11 Apr 1943
Neil D. Coates-Lieut (jg)Joins at San Juan on 21 Apr 1943
John P. Welch-Mach.Joins at San Juan for temporary duty on 21 Apr 1943
Rudar Anthony L.-USMMExamined at San Juan and found qualified by Frank Close Schmitz on 22 Apr 1943
« Last Edit: October 05, 2016, 10:53:54 pm by propriome »

propriome

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1331
    • View Profile
Re: Unalga I -- Crew Lists
« Reply #42 on: July 18, 2013, 02:39:01 pm »
Unalga(I) crew list and events on April 1943:

NameBadge NumberOccupationJoinsLeavesNotes
Ayscue Henry C.234-012Sea 1cAdvanced to Cox Pro on 20 Apr 1943
Booth Leonard K.220-970Sea 1cAdvanced to GM 3c Pro on 25 Apr 1943
Carrington Charles G.508-194F 1c R22 Apr 1943Leaves at San Juan
Cerny Anthony F.550-350S 2c RAdvanced to Sea 1c on 28 Apr 1942
Clark Lyman E.549-992S 2c R22 Apr 1943Leaves at San Juan
Connor Wilburn P.222-866
(222-366)
CMM a ProAlso mentioned as Conner Wilbur
Enlistment extended for 3 years on 9 Apr 1943
Cook George R.610-532AS R22 Apr 1943Joins at San Juan
D'Amico Richard L.550-355S 2c RRating changed to F 3c R on 20 Apr 1943
Donovan William J.550-410AS R16 Apr 1943Leaves for temporary duty at Guantanamo
Fouraker Clarence222-187SC 1c Pro
22 Apr 1943
Sent in custody to brig at San Juan on 22 Apr 1943
Leaves at San Juan
Garritano Samuel231-580SoM 3cAdvanced to SoM 2c Pro on 20 Apr 1943
Gordon Arthur R.561-780Sea 1c R22 Apr 1943Leaves at San Juan
Goy Fred T.529-015S 2c R21 Apr 1943Joins at San Juan
Greenhalgh Oswald515-544QM 1c (R)8 Apr 1943Joins at Trinidad
Hagen Robert I.247-122SoM 3cAdvanced to SoM 2c Pro on 20 Apr 1943
Harbourt Merle L.224-133
(224-113)
QM 1c Pro22 Apr 1943Leaves at San Juan
Harrison Calvin H.513-818S 2c R22 Apr 1943Leaves at San Juan
Howell Hugh A.501-282MAtt 3c R22 Apr 1943Joins at San Juan
Jordan Earl H.224-370SM 2c Pro
17 Apr 1943
Also mentioned as Jordon
Joins at Guantanamo
Keen Cecil T.640-819S 2c R22 Apr 1943Joins at San Juan
Kemplin Bill R.588-582S 2c R22 Apr 1943Joins at San Juan
Levake Teodore W.203-623RM 1c Pro14 Apr 1943
22 Apr 1943
Joins at Guantanamo
Leaves at San Juan
Markum William E.588-274
(558-724)
S 2c R22 Apr 1943Joins at San Juan
Mapp George E.234-672
(234-172)
Sea 1cAdvanced to GM 3c Pro on 25 Apr 1943
McCracken Oscar J. Jr.640-857S 2c R22 Apr 1943Joins at San Juan
Miller Franklin J.225-740SM 1c Pro22 Apr 1943Leaves at San Juan
Morris Thomas107-557CMM a Pro29 Apr 1943Joins at Guantanamo
Muniz Raymond W.613-489F 2c R22 Apr 1943Joins at San Juan
Narral Juan107-731Off Std 1cChanged rating to SC 1c Pro on 14 Apr 1943
Nash Donald A.517-270Sea 2c R22 Apr 1943Leaves at San Juan
O'Conner Charles J. Jr.244-746SoM 3c ProAlso mentioned as O'Connor
Advanced to SoM 2c Pro on 20 Apr 1943
Palmer Hansel513-865S 2c RAwarded summary court martial on 26 Apr 1943
Pendleton Niles C.231-028
(241-048)
(241-028)
F 2cAlso mentioned as Pendelton, Pendleton Miles C.
Advanced to F 1c on 20 Apr 1943
Petroski Joseph W.562-043S 2c R22 Apr 1943Leaves at San Juan
Rogers Horace O.105-767CQM a Pro14 Apr 1943Joins at Guantanamo
Scanlon Francis M.562-095S 2c RAlso mentioned as Scanlan
Rating changed to F 3c R on 20 Apr 1943
Sceppe Joseph A.577-743F 2cAdvanced to F 1c on 6 Apr 1943
Schutz Theodore577-746S 1c R22 Apr 1943Leaves at San Juan
Scioli Leonard J.234-752SoM 3c ProAdvanced to SoM 2c Pro on 20 Apr 1943
Silva Joem Jasper223-224SC 1c5 Apr 1943Leaves at Trinidad
Sindelar John H.608-556ASAdvanced to S 2c on 6 Apr 1943
Sivolella Cosmo G.224-180RM 1c R22 Apr 1943Joins at San Juan
Staak Glenn O.225-103RM 2c Pro
16 Apr 1943
Also mentioned as Staack
Leaves at Guantanamo
Stokes Wallace L.234-233F 2cAdvanced to F 1c on 6 Apr 1943
Yung Carl O.205-156Cox ProAdvanced to BM 2c Pro on 20 Apr 1943
« Last Edit: January 18, 2014, 04:16:59 pm by propriome »

propriome

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1331
    • View Profile
Re: Unalga I -- Crew Lists
« Reply #43 on: July 26, 2013, 09:05:47 am »
Unalga(I) Officers List - May 1943:

May 1943
http://oldweather.s3.amazonaws.com/ow3/final/USRC%20Unalga/b0470_cr2_to_jpg/b0470_004_0.jpg

NameRankAddress
Robert Raymond RussellLieut39 Raven Road
Lowell, Mass.
Wife Martha
Neil D. CoatesLt (jg)(R)3175 Royal Road
Miami, Fla.
Wife: Mable
Otto GaichLieut (j.g.)1327 Burbant St.
Alameda, Calif.
Wife - Gladys
William R. TenchAsst. Surg. USPHS415 Highland Ave.
Clearwater, Fla.
Mother: Loretto
Frank Close SchmitzEnsign5704-16th Ave. NE.
Seattle, Wash.
Mother: Frankie
James Heyward SilcoxEnsign (R)4 Colonial St.
Charleston, SC
William S. SchaillEnsign (R)36 Bethune St.
New York City
Wife: Jane
Russell I. JohnsonEnsign (R)Cottonwood,
Idaho
Mother
Juan J. Del CastilloEnsign (R)Seaman Ave.
Bayport LI, NY
Mother: Ruth
John P. WelchMach.343 Woodford Street
Portland Maine
Brother: Thomas
William S. GrayPay clerk830 Beacon St.
Boston Mass
Wife: Elizabeth
James F. BurnsLieut (j.g) 8 Marathon St
Arlington, Mass
Mother: Mary


Notable movements:
NameBadge NumberOccupationTranscriber Notes
Robert Raymond Russell-LieutOn leave from 1 May 1943 until 12 May 1943.
Command passes to Neil D. Coates
Returns aboard on 12 May 1943
Command passes to Robert Raymond Russell
S. G. Fuqua-Commander USNSenior member of Naval Inspection Party aboard on 3 May 1943
Leaves same day
James F. Burns-Lieut (j.g)Joins on 5 May 1943
George C. Lindauer-Lt. CommanderJoins for temporary duty on 9 May 1943
William S. Gray-Pay clerkJoins on 16 May 1943
Martin William671-156CBM RAboard for medical examination by W.R.Tench on 19 May 1943
Piom William521-941SoM 3c RAboard for medical examination by W.R.Tench on 19 May 1943
Juan J. Del Castillo-Ensign (R)Leaves for temporary duty aboard PC-469 on 23 May 1943
Coker Dale O.501-940SoM 3cJoins for transportation on 23 May 1943
Leaves at Guantanamo for PC-469 on 29 May 1943
« Last Edit: October 05, 2016, 10:54:11 pm by propriome »

propriome

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1331
    • View Profile
Re: Unalga I -- Crew Lists
« Reply #44 on: July 26, 2013, 09:06:27 am »
Unalga(I) crew list and events on May 1943:

NameBadge NumberOccupationJoinsLeavesNotes
Appleby Eugene C.222-441MM 1c ProAdvanced to CMM a Pro on 3 May 1943
Casler Clinton B.550-242S 2c RAlso mentioned as Castler
Advanced to S 1c R on 17 May 1943
Cook George R.610-532AS R
25 May 1943
Advanced to S 2c R on 6 May 1943
Leaves at Guantanamo for CG-83381
Cowen Hardy C.205-035CPhM a ProExchanged duty with Hutchins Henry T. on 10 May 1943
Dernbach John A.224-573F 1cAlso mentioned as Dernback
Advanced to WT 2c Pro on 14 May 1943
Funes Rene J.650-729AS R28 May 1943Joins at Guantanamo
Haggerty Thomas W.519-909S 2c RAdvanced to S 1c R on 17 May 1943
Helfin Charles A.550-374S 2c R28 May 1943Leaves at Guantanamo for PC-469
Hutchins Henry T.205-020
(205-220)
CPhM a Pro10 May 1943Leaves at Guantanamo
Jordan Earl H.224-370SoM 2c ProAlso mentioned as Jordon
Rating changed to QM 2c Pro on 5 May 1943
Krueger George R. Jr.524-666S 2c R28 May 1943Leaves at Guantanamo for PC-469
Meiers Herman546-825S 2c R
28 May 1943
Also mentioned as Meyers
Leaves at Guantanamo for PC-469
Michels William G.550-399S 2c RAlso mentioned as Michiels, Micheels, Michael
Advanced to S 1c R on 17 May 1943
Narral Juan107-731Off Std 1cAdvanced to SC 1c Pro on 3 May 1943
and immediately advanced to CC Std a Pro
Enlistment extended for 3 years on 29 May 1943
Neel Samuel204-829F 1cAdvanced to MM 2c on 20 May 1943
Pieters Valentine A.606-196S 2c R28 May 1943Joins at Guantanamo
Rosario Francisco500-231
(500-023)
STM 2c RAdvanced to STM 1c R on 26 May 1943
Roth Reinhard J.546-417S 2c RAdvanced to S 1c R on 17 May 1943
Silcio Charles G.559-103STM 2c RAdvanced to STM 1c R on 26 May 1943
Sindicich Edward J.607-647AS RAdvanced to S 2c R on 6 May 1943
Sindicich Nicolas J. Jr.607-633AS RAdvanced to S 2c R on 6 May 1943
Wiley Charles L.573-834S 2c R28 May 1943Joins at Guantanamo
« Last Edit: December 12, 2013, 01:49:44 pm by propriome »