Author Topic: Unalga I -- Crew Lists  (Read 76553 times)

propriome

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1337
    • View Profile
Re: Unalga I -- Crew Lists
« Reply #330 on: April 20, 2017, 09:31:20 am »
Unalga(I) Officers & Passengers List - May 1933:

May 1933
http://oldweather.s3.amazonaws.com/ow3/final/Unalga//Volumes/Seagate%20Backup%20Plus%20Drive/Arfon-JPEGS/RG26/UNALGA//b2591/b2591_159_0.jpg

NameRankAddress
Officers
John P. CrowleyLieutenant1126 SE 7th St. Ft. Lauderdale Fla.
Mrs Hazel P. Crowley, wife, (PH 431J)
Chester McP. AndersonLieutenantTowers Apts, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla
Mrs. Helen M. Anderson, wife
Donald Dorchester HeslerLieutenant (jg)410 SE 12th Court, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.
Mrs Elinor M. Hesler, wife
True Gilbert MillerEnsignMrs Margaret Miller, Mother
PO Box 44, Navy Yard, Charleston, SC.
Warrant Officers
Willard L. JonesChief MachinistTower Apt. Ft. Lauderdale Florida
Mrs Virginia J Jones, (wife) apt 32 9109
Peder M. PedersenBoatswain708 SE 6th Court Ft Lauderdale Fla
Mrs. Grace Pedersen wife
Leonard S. SouthallMachinist706 SE 6th Court, Ft. Lauderdale Fla
Mrs Leona Southall wife
Philip A. KruglerPay Clerk (T)328 SW 20th St. Ft Lauderdale, Fla.
Mrs Mary A. Krugler wife



Notable movements:
NameOccupationTranscriber Notes
True Gilbert MillerEnsignLeave at Port Everglades on 5 May 1933 for CG Air Station Cape May, NY
Dr. E.M. HendricksAA Surgeon USPHSOn board on 23 May 1933 to inspect crew for venereal diseases.
Leave same day.
« Last Edit: April 24, 2017, 10:03:27 am by propriome »

propriome

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1337
    • View Profile
Re: Unalga I -- Crew Lists
« Reply #331 on: April 20, 2017, 09:32:06 am »
Unalga(I) crew list and events on May 1933:

NameBadge NumberOccupationJoinsLeavesNotes
Arthur J. Carr101-806Machinists Mate 1c26 May 1933Honorably discharged at Port Everglades
Philip T. Dozier103-035Boatswains Mate 1c29 May 1933Join at Port Everglades
from Base 6 for temporary duty
John W. Garthright105-786Water Tender 2cAlso mentioned as Garthwright, Gartwright
Awarded summary court on 16 May 1933
Charges and specifications
delivered on 20 May 1933
Summary court takes place on 22 May 1933
Henry T. Harllee201-053Seaman 1c

13 May 1933

12 May 1933
Also mentioned as Harlee
Honorably discharged at Port Everglades
Re-enlisted at Port Everglades
Henry P. Helmey104-776Seaman 1c26 May 1933Honorably discharged at Port Everglades
Paul T. Kennedy105-668Boatswains Mate 1c26 May 1933Honorably discharged at Port Everglades
Louis F. Masney209-010
(204-010)
Quartermaster 3c29 May 1933Leave at Port Everglades
for temporary duty at Base 6
Edward P. Overstreet108-050Fireman 1c29 May 1933Leave at Port Everglades
for temporary duty at Base 6
Raymond George Thomason110-260Yeoman 3cAwarded deck court on 15 May 1933
Deck court met on 17 May 1933
Disrated to Seaman 1c on 18 May 1933
Placed in single irons on 21 May 1933
Released from single irons on 22 May 1933
Summary court awarded same day
Carlyle J. Westcott110-886Coxswain29 May 1933Join at Port Everglades
from Base 6 for temporary duty
« Last Edit: April 26, 2017, 09:44:38 am by propriome »

propriome

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1337
    • View Profile
Re: Unalga I -- Crew Lists
« Reply #332 on: April 24, 2017, 02:38:02 pm »
Unalga(I) Officers & Passengers List - June 1933:

June 1933
http://oldweather.s3.amazonaws.com/ow3/final/Unalga//Volumes/Seagate%20Backup%20Plus%20Drive/Arfon-JPEGS/RG26/UNALGA//b2591/b2591_195_0.jpg

NameRankAddress
Officers
John P. CrowleyLieutenant1126 SE 7th St Ft Lauderdale, Fla
Hazel P. Crowley - wife (Phone 431-J)
Chester McP. AndersonLieutenantTowers Apt Ft Lauderdale, Fla
Helen M Anderson - wife Phone 9109
Donald Dorchester HeslerLieutenant (jg)410 SE 12th Court, Ft Lauderdale, Fla
Elinor M. Hesler - wife 98 Locust Ave., New Dorp, Staten Island NY
Swen Alfred HillEnsignOn board
Rudolph BjorgeEnsignOn board
Warrant Officers
Willard L. JonesChief MachinistTowers Apt. Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.
Virginia K. Jones - wife - Phone 9109
Peder M. PedersenBoatswain708 SE 6th Court Ft Lauderdale, Fla.
Grace Pedersen - wife

USCG PERRY - Port Everglades, Fla.
Leonard S. SouthallMachinistTerrace Apt Ft Lauderdale, Florida
Leona Southall - wife
Philip A. KruglerPay Clerk (T)328 SW 20th St. Ft Lauderdale, Fla.
Mary A. Krugler - wife



Notable movements:
NameBadge NumberOccupationTranscriber Notes
Rudolph BjorgeEnsignJoin at Tampa on 5 Jun 1933
Peder M. PedersenBoatswainLeave at Tampa on 6 Jun 1933 for USCGC Perry
Swen Alfred HillEnsignJoin at Tampa on 9 Jun 1933
John C. Howard105-071Ships Cook 3cJoin at Tampa from USCGC Tuscarora on 13 Jun 1933
for transportation to Base 6
Leave at Port Everglades on 19 Jun 1933
Henry P. Williams216-114Ships Cook 3cJoin at St. Petersburg from Base 21 on 16 Jun 1933
for transportation to Base 6
Leave at Port Everglades on 19 Jun 1933
William H. Davis102-707Motor Machinists Mate 1cJoin at St. Petersburg from Base 21 on 16 Jun 1933
for transportation to Base 6
Leave at Port Everglades on 19 Jun 1933
Leroy M. Dunlock103-131Boatswains Mate 1cJoin at St. Petersburg from Base 21 on 17 Jun 1933
for transportation to Base 6
Leave at Port Everglades on 19 Jun 1933
Stephen Bell107-834Boatswains Mate 2cJoin at St. Petersburg from Base 21 on 17 Jun 1933
for transportation to Base 6
Leave at Port Everglades on 19 Jun 1933
Henry Cavanaugh101-898CoxswainJoin at St. Petersburg from Base 21 on 17 Jun 1933
for transportation to Base 6
Leave at Port Everglades on 19 Jun 1933
Ervin I. Eisenhower201-106Seaman 1cJoin at St. Petersburg from Base 21 on 17 Jun 1933
for transportation to Base 6
Leave at Port Everglades on 19 Jun 1933
Harry O. Hardbarger104-591Seaman 1cJoin at St. Petersburg from Base 21 on 17 Jun 1933
for transportation to Base 6
Leave at Port Everglades on 19 Jun 1933
William S. Moog104-460Motor Machinists Mate 1cJoin at St. Petersburg from Base 21 on 17 Jun 1933
for transportation to Base 6
Leave at Port Everglades on 19 Jun 1933
Richard E. Anderson-Aboard as guest at St. Petersburg on 17 Jun 1933
John P. CrowleyLieutenantLeave for temporary duty on 22 Jun 1933
Command passes to Chester McP. Anderson
Philip A. KruglerPay Clerk (T)Detached from Coast Guard on 23 Jun 1933
Frank BronskiBoatswain (T)Join at Port Everglades on 23 Jun 1933
J.P. GuyRadio ElectricianAboard while ship at sea on 28 Jun 1933 to calibrate
radio direction finder
« Last Edit: April 27, 2017, 02:47:22 pm by propriome »

propriome

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1337
    • View Profile
Re: Unalga I -- Crew Lists
« Reply #333 on: April 24, 2017, 02:38:30 pm »
Unalga(I) crew list and events on June 1933:

NameBadge NumberOccupationJoinsLeavesNotes
Gerald C. Arnett100-283Boatswains Mate 2cDisrated to Seaman 1c on 21 Jun 1933
Frank Howard Barnett100-561Gunners Mate 1c

22 Jun 1933
Disrated to Gunners Mate
2c on 21 Jun 1933
Leave at Port Everglades for USCGC Saukee
Earl Baumgardt100-693Motor Machinists
Mate 2c
19 Jun 1933Join at St. Petersburg from Base 6
Disrated to Fireman 1c on 21 Jun 1933
Stephen Bell107-834Boatswains Mate 2c
19 Jun 1933
Also mentioned as Belle
Join at Port Everglades from Base 6
Disrated to Seaman 1c on 21 Jun 1933
Erie Bennett100-855Motor Machinists
Mate 1c
19 Jun 1933Join at St. Petersburg from Base 6
Disrated to Motor Machinists
Mate 2c on 21 Jun 1933
H.L. Bryant101-440Water Tender 2c15 Jun 1933Join at St. Petersburg from USCGC Saukee
Eugene A. Bushe206-274Seaman 2c10 Jun 1933Honorably discharged at Tampa
Millard A. Carnes100-050Seaman 1c22 Jun 1933Join at Port Everglades from Base 6
Arthur C. Crouch102-452Fireman 1c12 Jun 1933Honorably discharged at Tampa
Ben B. Dameron216-005Seaman 1cDisrated to Seaman 2c on 21 Jun 1933
Cedric Davies201-047Seaman 1c5 Jun 1933Honorably discharged at Tampa
Lucious P. Dickey102-881Mess Attendant 1cDisrated to Mess Attendant 2c
on 21 Jun 1933
Philip T. Dozier103-035Boatswains Mate 1cTemporary duty made permanent
on 19 Jun 1933
Disrated to Boatswains
Mate 2c on 21 Jun 1933
Leroy M. Dunlock103-131Boatswains Mate 1c19 Jun 1933Join at Port Everglades from Base 6
Disrated to Boatswains
Mate 2c on 21 Jun 1933
Raleigh C. Elliott200-146Seaman 2c12 Jun 1933Honorably discharged at Tampa
Hosmer H. A. Fitzpatrick103-542CoxswainDisrated to Seaman 1c on 21 Jun 1933
George J. Fritz103-727Fireman 1c1 Jun 1933Ordinarily discharged at Tampa
John W. Garthright105-786Water Tender 2c

12 Jun 1933
Also mentioned as Garthwright, Gartwright
Disrated to Fireman 1c on 10 Jun 1933
Ordinarily discharged at Tampa
Bernard Gearheart201-229Fireman 1c
12 Jun 1933
Also mentioned as Gerhart
Honorably discharged at Tampa
Vincent J. Gerwe204-036Seaman 2c12 Jun 1933Honorably discharged at Tampa
Charles Gossett117-042Seaman 1cAlso mentioned as Grossett, Gassett
Disrated to Seaman 2c on 21 Jun 1933
William C. Greffrath121-424Motor Machinists
Mate 2c

19 Jun 1933
Also mentioned as Geffrath
Join at St. Petersburg from Base 6
Disrated to Fireman 1c on 21 Jun 1933
Louis L. Grumaldi104-385Fireman 2c12 Jun 1933Honorably discharged at Tampa
Elwood Hayes104-709Motor Machinists
Mate 1c
Never mentioned in logs before
Disrated to Motor Machinists
Mate 2c on 21 Jun 1933
Frank B. Klecz105-894Ships Cook 2c19 Jun 1933Join at St. Petersburg from Base 6
Luther W. Knight201-078Fireman 1c12 Jun 1933Honorably discharged at Tampa
George A. Krause105-988Seaman 1c30 Jun 1933Join at Port Everglades from Base 6
Walter Lauer106-175Chief YeomanDisrated to Yeoman 1c on 21 Jun 1933
Charles Lawson106-210Mess Attendant 1c

22 Jun 1933
Disrated to Mess Attendant 2c
on 21 Jun 1933
Leave at Port Everglades
for USCGC Tuscarora
Manuel C. Lewis106-359Seaman 1cDisrated to Seaman 2c on 21 Jun 1933
Harvey F. Maddrix106-636Seaman 1c30 Jun 1933Join at Port Everglades from Base 6
Louis F. Masney209-010
(204-010)
Quartermaster 3c19 Jun 1933Return aboard at Port Everglades
from temporary duty at Base 6
Melfred W. McGeorge203-155Seaman 2c22 Jun 1933Leave at Port Everglades
Jessie M. Moore107-476Seaman 1cDisrated to Seaman 2c on 21 Jun 1933
Charles W. Nagle107-728Officers Steward 3cDisrated to Mess Attendant 1c
on 21 Jun 1933
Edward P. Overstreet108-050Fireman 1cTemporary duty at Base 6
made permanent on 7 Jun 1933
William A. Pope108-479Mess Attendant 1cDisrated to Mess Attendant 2c
on 21 Jun 1933
Wallace C. Poythress108-525Boatswains Mate 1c19 Jun 1933Join at St. Petersburg from Base 6
William Pritchett108-561Seaman 1c15 Jun 1933Honorably discharged at St. Petersburg
Robert J. Prothro200-207Seaman 2c12 Jun 1933Honorably discharged at Tampa
Boyde S. Putman108-597Gunners Mate 2cAlso mentioned as Putnam
Disrated to Seaman 1c on 21 Jun 1933
John F. Simpson200-004Motor Machinists
Mate 2c
19 Jun 1933Join at St. Petersburg from Base 6
Disrated to Fireman 2c on 21 Jun 1933
George A. Smith109-653Motor Machinists
Mate 1c
19 Jun 1933Join at St. Petersburg from Base 6
Disrated to Motor Machinists
Mate 2c on 21 Jun 1933
Joseph L. St. Pierre109-104CoxswainDisrated to Seaman 1c on 21 Jun 1933
William G. Stewart200-077Seaman 1c
12 Jun 1933
Also mentioned as Steward
Honorably discharged at Tampa
Edward M. Thomas110-237Officers Steward 2cAlso mentioned as Edward E. Thomas
Disrated to Officers Steward 3c
on 21 Jun 1933
Raymond George Thomason110-260Seaman 1cCharges and specifications
delivered on 8 Jun 1933
Summary court takes place
on 17 Jun 1933
Matthew J. Thorlin109-458Seaman 1c30 Jun 1933Join at Port Everglades from Base 6
Stanley P. Tyburski110-469Motor Machinists
Mate 2c
19 Jun 1933Join at St. Petersburg from Base 6
Disrated to Fireman 1c on 21 Jun 1933
Walter B. Wachob110-648Motor Machinists
Mate 2c
19 Jun 1933Join at St. Petersburg from Base 6
Disrated to Fireman 1c on 21 Jun 1933
Carlyle J. Westcott110-886Coxswain19 Jun 1933Leave at Port Everglades
Robert Woldon111-185Officers Steward 3cAlso mentioned as Wolden
Disrated to Mess Attendant 1c
on 21 Jun 1933
« Last Edit: April 27, 2017, 04:31:35 pm by propriome »