Author Topic: Yorktown -- Crew Lists  (Read 47298 times)

Randi

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12139
    • View Profile
Yorktown -- Crew Lists
« on: November 01, 2012, 08:21:07 am »
If you run across crew lists, please post the link to the pages here - like we did for the instrumentation pages.  There seem to be 2 types of pages - lists of sailors joining the ship, and then one for those who died or left the ship.  It isn't necessary to transcribe the names, but if you are feel like, please go right ahead.  At some point, the names from these lists will be added to the SODA database.
Thanks,
Kathy

Janet Jaguar

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9655
  • Smell the sea, feel the sky, & fly into the mystic
    • View Profile
Re: Yorktown -- Crew Lists
« Reply #1 on: November 06, 2012, 07:47:08 pm »
Yorktown 1889 officers:
commanded by Commander F. E. Chadwick, U.S.N.      April 25th, 1889 to June 30th, 1889

Chadwick, French E.
Acting Midshipman, 28 September, 1861. Midshipman, 16 July, 1862. Graduated 22 November, 1864. Ensign, 1 November, 1866. Master, 1 December, 1866. Lieutenant, 12 March, 1868. Lieutenant Commander, 26 March, 1869. Commander, 12 December, 1884. Captain, 7 November, 1897.

H.G.O. Colby Lieutenant
Colby, Harrison G. O.
Acting Midshipman, 25 November, 1862. Graduated 6 June, 1867. Ensign, 18 December, 1868. Master, 21 March, 1870. Lieutenant, 21 March, 1871. Lieutenant Commander, 20 November, 1891. Commander, 27 April, 1898.

C.A. Bradbury   Lieutenant
Bradbury, Charles A.
Midshipman, 26 July, 1865. Graduated 4 June, 1869. Ensign, 12 July, 1870. Master, 6 February, 1872. Lieutenant, 1 May, 1875. Retired List, 4 September, 1896.

J.C. Colwell      Lieutenant
Colwell, John C.
Midshipman, 23 September, 1870. Graduated June, 1874. Ensign, 17 July, 1875. Master, 1 June, 1881. Lieutenant, Junior Grade, 3 March, 1883. Lieutenant, 30 June, 1887. Lieutenant Commander, 3 March, 1899.

G.W. Denfeld   Lieutenant
Denfeld, George W.
Cadet Midshipman, 22 September, 1873. Graduated 18 June, 1879. Ensign, 22 April, 1881. Lieutenant, Junior Grade, 4 September, 1887. Lieutenant, 27 April, 1893. Lieutenant Commander, 1 July, 1900.

R.C. Smith    Ensign   
Smith, Roy C.
Cadet Midshipman, 2 October, 1874. Graduated 4 June, 1880. Ensign, 8 April, 1882. Lieutenant, Junior Grade, 12 May, 1889. Lieutenant, 22 February, 1894.

Robt. L. Russell   Ensign   (reported April 29th 1889)   (Detached 28th June 1889)
Russell, Robert L.
Cadet Midshipman, 14 June, 1881. Ensign, 1 July, 1887. Lieutenant, Junior Grade, 29 April, 1896. Lieutenant, 3 March, 1899.

Cipriano Andrade   Chief Engineer
Andrade, Cipriano.
Third Assistant Engineer, 1 July, 1861. Second Assistant Engineer, 18 December, 1862. First Assistant Engineer, 13 January, 1865. Passed Assistant Engineer, 24 February, 1874. Chief Engineer, 11 September, 1881. Rank changed to Captain, 3 March, 1899.

J.C. Boyd   Surgeon
Boyd, John C.
Assistant Surgeon, 3 April, 1873. Passed Assistant Surgeon, 18 April, 1877. Surgeon, 18 September, 1887. Medical Inspector, 25 October, 1899.

C.W. Littlefield P.A.Paymaster
Littlefield, Charles W.
Assistant Paymaster, 8 September, 1876. Passed Assistant Paymaster, 16 June, 1881. Paymaster, 25 December, 1892.

W.L. Cathcart   P.A. Engineer
Cathcart, William L.
Cadet Engineer, 1 October, 1873. Graduated 21 June, 1875. Assistant Engineer, 1 July, 1877. Passed Assistant Engineer, 24 December, 1884. Resigned 23 January, 1891. Chief Engineer (Spanish-American War), 10 June, 1898. Honorably discharged 22 October, 1898.

G.E. Burd  Asst. Engineer
Burd, George E.
     Cadet Engineer, 1 October, 1874. Graduated 20 June, 1878. Assistant Engineer, 20 June, 1880. Passed Assistant Engineer, 4 May, 1891. Chief Engineer, 8 November, 1898. Rank changed to Lieutenant, 3 March, 1899.

Lincoln Karmany   2nd Lieut. USMC   (Detached 10th June 1889)
Karmany, Lincoln.
      Second Lieutenant, 1 July, 1883. First Lieutenant, 18 August, 1889. Captain, 1 February, 1898. Major, 11 January, 1900. In service.

   Pattison (?)   Paymaster Clerk


Maikel

  • Editor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2410
    • View Profile
Re: Yorktown -- Crew Lists
« Reply #2 on: November 07, 2012, 10:52:44 am »

Maikel

  • Editor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2410
    • View Profile
Re: Yorktown -- Crew Lists
« Reply #3 on: November 07, 2012, 10:59:39 am »
During transcribing up to 30-06-1889 the following persons have been mentioned:

Rank: Commander
French E. Chadwick *

Rank: Lieutenant
C.A. Bradbury *
Colby *
G.W. Denfeld *
R.C. Smith

Rank: 2nd Lieutenant
Lineda Karmeny * (detached 10-06-1889)

Rank: Armorer
P.M. Doyle (used to be sea Gr)

Rank: Boiler Maker
P.H. Riley
W. Sheldon (used to be sea)

Rank: Paymaster
W. Peters (used to be Lds)

Rank: Blacksmith
N.J. Powers (used to be sea)

Rank: Bugler
E. Lavealle (used to be O.S.)
A. Rahn (transferred to Marine Barracks New York 10-06-1889)

Rank: Bugler M.C.
Jns. Lawler (transferred to Naval Hospital Brooklyn)

Rank: Carpenter and Calker
G. Vickery (used to be Lds)
W.P. Keegan (used to be Lds)

Rank: Captain of Afterguard
J. Manson (used to be sea)

Rank: Cabin Cook
Mills Sunman (used to be Lds)

Rank: Captain of Forecastle
James Brouwn
J. Praught (used to be sea)

Rank: Captain of Hold
H.J. Reynolds (used to be sea, discharged on 30-05-1889 when term of enlistment expired)
C. Weston (used to be sea)

Rank: Coal Heaver
J.P. Baxter
Charles Clark
W.G. Hennessey
Oscar Johnson (transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont)
Geo. Lash (transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont)
C.H. Leidy (declared deserter)
Harry Myers
F. Rushman
P. McDermott
F.P. Smiths
Geo. H. Stayes (transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont)

Rank: Cabin Steward
F. Robinson (used to be Lds)

Rank: Chief Boatswain's Mate
J.J. Harrison (used to be sea, transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont 19-06-1889)

Rank: Chief Engineer
Cipriano Andrade *

Rank: Chief Gunner's Mate
J. Dwyer (used to be Sea G.)

Rank: Chief Quartermaster
H. Trinks (used to be Q.M.)

Rank: Coxswain
J. Johnson 2nd (used to be sea, then Q.M.)
P. Mullen (used to be sea)
P. Viliani
P. Villiams (used to be sea)

Rank: Drum
P.A.M. Mahon (transferred to Marine Barracks New York 10-06-1889)

Rank: Eng ~~
W. Thonston (used to be Lds)

Rank: Ensign
Robert L. Russell * (transferred to U.S.S. Juniata 28-06-1889)
Roy C. Smith *

Rank: Eq ~~
F. Myers (used to be Lds)

Rank: Jack of the Dust
J.M. Cassidy (used to be sea)

Rank: Landsman
Richard Carter
Alfred Emanuel
A.C. Flaischeau (transferred to ?)
William Hemton
W.H. Langton (Acting storage steward)
R.J. Masten
Miles Sumner (transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont)
Anthony Villiers

Rank: Machinist
Mr. M. Bernett (transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont)
W.C. Bennett
Edward Burke (transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont 13-06-1889)
A.R. Hibben (used to be sea Gr)
J. Howard (used to be sea Gr)
L. McMann
J.P. Pavers (used to be 1.C.F.)
Andrew F. Whaler (transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont)
Seth Wheeler (transferred to U.S.R.S. Vermont)

Rank: Oiler
M. Condise
M. Condon (used to be 1.C.F.)
J.W. Hicks (used to be 1.C.F.)
E. Pillsworth (used to be 1.C.F.)
James Reynolds (used to be 1.C.F.)
F.A. Shumway (used to be 1.C.F.)
P. Woods (used to be 1.C.F.)

Rank: Ordinary Seaman
Brandrit
H. Clayton (declared deserter from 27-05-1889).
J. Conners (transferred to Vermont 25-06-1889)
W. McCairn
D. McCann (transferred to Vermont 25-06-1889)
Frank Start (transferred to Naval Hospital Brooklyn)
E. Thompson (transferred to Vermont 25-06-1889)
J. Willis
John Willcox (transferred to Naval Hospital)
Jns. Willox
John Wilson

Rank: P.A. Engineer
Cathcart *

Rank: Painter
P. Rodgers (used to Lds)

Rank: Paymaster
Littlefield

Rank: Private Marine
G.H. Francis (transferred to Marine Barracks New York 10-06-1889)
P.G. Mercer
J. Richford
F.F. Rockford
J.M. Stewart (transferred to Marine Barracks New York 10-06-1889)
J.F. West (transferred to Marine Barracks New York 10-06-1889)

Rank: Private, U.S.M.C.
Meier

Rank: Quarter Gunner
L. Schreiner (used to be sea)
A.S. Williams (used to be sea)

Rank: Qaurter Master
J. Johnson 1st (used to be sea)
C.S. Mandell (used to be sea)
J. Turner (used to be sea)

Rank: Ship's Cook
F. Moens (used to be sea)

Rank: Sailmaker's Mate
Dennis Deasy (punished to water and bread, later allowed one full meal per day on surgeon recommendation)

Rank: S~~~
C.F. Chase (used to be sea)

Rank: sea
J. Bennedict
A.J. Brundiett
D. Busselmann (transfeered to U.S. Naval Hospital)
J. Dingley (declared deserter 16-05-1889)
M.W. Gilmartin (transferred to U.S.R.S Sale)
R. Green (transferred to Vermont 25-06-1889)
C.F. Hassel (transferred to Vermont 25-06-1889)
Joseph Hines (court martialed, discharged)
T.M. Kievitt (transferred to Vermont 25-06-1889)
F.F. Murray (transferred from Vermont 24-06-1889)
R. Olsen (transferred to Vermont 25-06-1889)
J.J. Walsh (transferred to Vermont 25-06-1889)

Rank: Seaman Apprentice
Arthur Wilcox

Rank: Second class Seaman Apprentice
A.W. Cox (was rated to Bugler, but later disrated again and transferred to U.S.S. Adams)
G.A. Huffington (transferred from U.S.S. New Hampshire)
J. Hughes (transferred from U.S.S. New Hampshire)
G. Vogler (transferred from U.S.S. New Hampshire)

Rank: Seaman Gunner
James Durfer (transfered from U.S.R.S. Vermont)

Rank: Sergeant (U.S.M.C.)
J.C. Rogers (transferred to Marine Barracks New York)

Rank: Steerage Cook
A. Emanuel (used to be Lds, transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont)

Rang: Steerage ~~~
A.S. Stokes (used to be Lds, transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont)

Rank: Surgeon
J.C. Boyd *

Rank: Water Tender
J.T. Ashton (used to be 1.C.F.)
P. Boyle (used to be 1.C.F.)
Brennan (used to be 1.C.F.)
J. Daley (used to be 1.C.F.)
J. Healy (used to be 1.C.F.)
W. Stevenson (used to be 1.C.F.)

Rank: Ward-room Cook
W.H. Davis (used to be Lds, discharged from service on 01-06-1889 on own request)
W.H. Still (started out as Lds, then Cabin Cook, later disrated again to Lds)

Rank: Ward-room Steward
J.E. Masten (used to be Lds)

Rank: First class Apprentice
A.N. Rogers (transferred to Naval Hospital 28-06-1889)

Rank: First class Fireman
Valentine Blanchard (transferred from Vermont 06-06-1889)
P.J. Kelley
J. Laverty
Ross F. Pickett
J. O'Reilly
L. Sweeney

Rank: Second class Fireman
Jns. M. Bunnings
Jhs. W. Campbell
Bernard Doherty
M.J.M. Gratte
P. Kennedy
Jns. Lenergan
J.W. McCann
E.J. Pearson

Rank: unknown
Nixon

Remember these name are transcribed, so there could be spelling errors.
Also, unfortunately not all ranks were always readable.
A * behind a name indicates it has been mentioned in Janet's list.

More ratings have been declared deserter (many ratings are AWOL), but I can't go back far enough in history to identify them again.

Edit 02-02-2013: Corrected or improved rank descriptions.
« Last Edit: February 02, 2013, 10:06:53 am by Maikel »

Maikel

  • Editor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2410
    • View Profile
Re: Yorktown -- Crew Lists
« Reply #4 on: November 21, 2012, 03:27:41 pm »

Maikel

  • Editor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2410
    • View Profile
Re: Yorktown -- Crew Lists
« Reply #5 on: December 03, 2012, 10:42:21 am »
During transcribing from 01-07-1889 to 31-07-1889 the following persons have been mentioned:

Rank: Commander
French E. Chadwick

Rank: Lieutenant
C.A. Bradbury
H.G.O. Colby
J.C. Colwell
G.W. Denfeld (detached to U.S.S. Charleston 02-11-1889)
W.F. Fullam
R.C. Smith
A.G. Winterhalter

Rank: Second class Apprentice
Buckler

Rank: Assistant Engineer
G.E. Burd

Rank: Boiler Maker
James Hennessey (transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont 17-07-1889)
P. Riley (transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont 18-07-1889)

Rank: C.A. first class
Thos. F. Kenny (transferred to Naval Hospital 05-07-1889)
M. Mahony
F.A. Miller (declared deserter 22-07-1889)

Rank: C.A. second class
B.H. Howell (declared deserter 22-07-1889)

Rank: Captain of Afterguard
Erman Jekesie (transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont 12-07-1889, used to be sea)

Rank: Carpenter's Mate
Andrew Carlson (transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont 13-07-1889, used to be Lds until 14-07-1889)

Rank: Chief Engineer
Cipriano Andrade

Rank: Captain of Forecastle
J. Brown
J.A. Praught

Rank: Coal Heaver
Michial Fitzgerald (transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont 17-07-1889)
S.W. Kirby
P. McDermott
F.H. Rushman
F.P. Smiths

Rank: Coxswain
Peter Eglund (transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont 12-07-1889, used to be sea until 13-07-1889)
A. Hickerson (mashed his fingers in crane fall on dock 26-07-1889)
F.F. Murray (used to be sea until 01-07-1889)
P. Viliani (declared deserter 06-07-1889)

Rank: C.W.
G.H. Hayes
P. Johnson

Rank: Ensign
F.M. Russell
R. Starker

Rank: First class Fireman
J. Laverty
F.J. Sullivan

Rank: Landsman
R.J. Masten (declared deserter 06-07-1889)

Rank: Machinist
E. Burke (declared deserter 25-07-1889)
L. McMann
A. Miller

Rank: Master-at-Arms
H.W. Albee (transferred to Naval Hospital 18-07-1889)
J. Dwyer (used to be c.gr.mt until 19-07-1889)

Rank: Naval Cadet
C.A. Brand (detached to U.S.S. Boston 14-10-1889)
G.W. Kirk (detached to U.S.S. Boston 10-10-1889)
E.R. Loundes (detached to U.S.S. Boston 10-10-1889)

Rank: Oiler
F.A. Shumway

Rank: Ordinary Seaman
W. Henderson (transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont 17-07-1889)

Rank: P.A. Engineer
W.L. Cathcart (detached to Navy Yard League Island 30-07-1889)
A.B. Willits (reported for duty 30-07-1889)

Rank: P.A. Paymaster
C.W. Littlefield

Rank: Pay Clerk
W.R. Pattison

Rank: Private
P.A. Durant (transferred to marine barracks 14-07-1889)
Turney (reported for duty 15-07-1889)

Rank: Paymaster
J. Miller

Rank: Quarter-Gunner
A.A. Nordstrom (transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont 12-07-1889, used to be sea until 01-07-1889)
Nostrand

Rank: Quartermaster
John M. Robbins (transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont 12-07-1889, used to be sea until 13-07-1889)
Frederic Smith (transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont 12-07-1889, used to be sea until 13-07-1889)

Rank: Seaman Apprentice second class
Ed. Kuhn
G. Vogler

Rank: Seaman
William J. Donaldson (transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont 12-07-1889)
Daniel Eldridge (transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont 12-07-1889)
A.M. Henschine (transferred to hospital 03-07-1889)
John Johnson 2nd (disrated from coxswain and transferred to Naval Hospital 05-07-1889)
K.H. Nilson (transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont 26-07-1889)

Rank: Seaman Gunner
A.R. Hilbert (disrated from machinist 11-07-1889 and declared deserter 21-07-1889)

Rank: Surgeon
J.C. Boyd

Rank: Ward-room Cook
Henery Byman (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 02-07-1889, used to be rated Lds until 04-07-1889)

Rank: Ward-room Steward
Anthony Villiers (used to be rated Lds until 02-07-1889)

Rank: Water Tender
P. Boyle
E. Brennan
J. Daly
W. Stevenson

Edit 02-02-2013: Corrected or improved rank descriptions.
« Last Edit: February 02, 2013, 10:08:45 am by Maikel »

Maikel

  • Editor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2410
    • View Profile
Re: Yorktown -- Crew Lists
« Reply #6 on: December 16, 2012, 03:05:16 pm »
During transcribing from 01-08-1889 to 31-08-1889 the following persons have been mentioned:

Rank: Lieutenant
C.A. Bradbury
J.C. Colwell
G.W. Denfeld

Rank: Apothecary
G.F. Face

Rank: Apprentice
W.A. Ayers
J. Dankins
Kupper
F. Masston
T.H. Smith

Rank: First class Apprentice
R. Abraham
S.E. Bruce (transferred to U.S. Naval Hospital 06-08-1889)
T.A. Carr
J.E. Frates
W. Ryan
A.F. Salles

Rank: Second class Apprentice
W. Beckler
W.E. Bond

Rank: Assistant Engineer
G.E. Burd

Rank: Boiler Maker
J.J. Harrison (used to be chief B.M. until 13-08-1889)

Rank: Chief Boiler Maker
Geo. Glispey (transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont 12-08-1889, used to be sea until 13-08-1889)

Rank: Carpenter and Calker
W.P. Keegan

Rank: Captain of Forecastle
Jas. Brown
H. Nilson (used to be sea until 27-07-1889)

Rank: Coal Heaver
C. Clark
John H. Cummings (transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont 12-08-1889)
Chas Heslin (transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont 12-08-1889)
F.P. Smith (declared deserter 21-08-1889)
T.B. Smiths
H. Williams (declared deserter 21-08-1889)

Rank: Corporal
McKee

Rank: Engineer Yeoman
W. Thanton

Rank: Equipment Yeoman
C.F. Chase (used to be ships writer until 02-08-1889)

Rank: First class Fireman
J.A. Benning (used to be 2CF until 21-08-1889)
V. Blanchard (declared deserter 21-08-1889)
F.J. Sullivan

Rank: Second class Fireman
B. Doherty
R.C. Kennedy
W. McCarron
Michael Sullivan (transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont 12-08-1889)

Rank: Landsman
S. Adamas
J.W. Cooper (enlisted 29-08-1889)
E. Creigan (transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont 06-08-1889)
S.E. Johnson (discharged at own request 07-08-1889)

Rank: Machinist
Victor Carlson (transferred from U.S.S. Dale 18-08-1889)
A.F. Whalen

Rank: Oiler
H. Trueman (used to be seaman gunner until 12-07-1889, then machinist until 09-08-1889)

Rank: Ordinary Seaman
H. Harrop
W. Henderson
J.O. Leonard
J. Turner
J. Willis
J. Wilson (declared deserter 20-08-1889)

Rank: P.A. Engineer
A.B. Willets

Rank: Paymaster
H.A. Hale (declared deserter 20-08-1889)
F. Rockford
W.P. Thomas

Rank: Painter
P.E. Rogers

Rank: Private Marine
Baley
Bush
Jnr R. Chrismond (transferred to hospital 07-08-1889)
Dodd
Flood
Thomas

Rank: Quarter-Gunner
J.A. Sandstrom (transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont 12-08-1889, used to be sea until 26-08-1889)

Rank: Seaman
Ed Billingsby (transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont 12-08-1889)
John Brunet (transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont 12-08-1889)
W.J. Donaldson (declared deserter 20-08-1889)
Frank Frauss (transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont 12-08-1889)
Paul Kempe (transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont 12-08-1889)
Joseph Nescoves (transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont 12-08-1889)
Louis Poessell (transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont 12-08-1889)
J.A. Praught (disrated from C.F.C. 26-07-1889, declared deserter 05-08-1889)
Robt. Robertson (transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont 12-08-1889)
Schrener (used to be Q.Gr. until 26-08-1889)
W. Sheldon (used to be B.M. until 13-08-1889)
Carl Sundberg (transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont 12-08-1889)
T. Torsh
Chas Tuiss (transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont 12-08-1889)

Rank: Ship's Corporal
J. Baker

Rank: Ship's Writer
Gustave Frye (transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont 07-08-1889, used to be sea gr. until 08-08-1889)

Rank: Steward
S.L. Stokes (discharged at own request 29-08-1889)

Rank: Steerage Steward
G. Johnson (used to be Lds until 31-08-1889)

Rank: Ward-room Cook
Henery Blanc (transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont 06-08-1889, used to be Lds until 07-08-1889)
Henry Pyman (discharged at own request 07-08-1889)

Edit 02-02-2013: Corrected or improved rank descriptions.
« Last Edit: February 02, 2013, 10:09:24 am by Maikel »

Maikel

  • Editor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2410
    • View Profile
Re: Yorktown -- Crew Lists
« Reply #7 on: December 27, 2012, 06:24:15 pm »
During transcribing from 01-09-1889 to 30-09-1889 the following persons have been mentioned:

Rank: Chief Engineer
Andrade

Rank: Apprentice
T.H. Smith

Rank: First class Apprentice
W.S. Ayres
R. Abraham (declared deserter 08-09-1889)
H. Bierman
S.J. Hawkins
W. Ryan (declared deserter 08-09-1889)

Rank: Second class Apprentice
W.E. Bond (declared deserter 08-09-1889)
J. Connell
David Lyons

Rank: Blacksmith
M.J. Powers

Rank: Boiler Maker
J.J. Harrison

Rank: Captain of Forecastle
W.P. Keegan
G.F. Vickery

Rank: Coal Heaver
C. Clark
J.H. Cummings
F.E. Fallon

Rank: Corporal U.S.M.G.
J. McKee

Rank: Coxwain
J. Johnson

Rank: First Class Fireman
V. Blanchard (transferred to U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1889)
L. Sweeney
F.J. Sullivan

Rank: Second Class Fireman
M. Sullivan

Rank: C.O. Sec
Tunberg

Rank: Engineer Yeoman
Wm. Thornston

Rank: Quarter-Gunner
J. Turner

Rank: Naval Cadet
Brand

Rank: Paymaster
Brunn

Rank: Private U.S.M.G.
Bayley
Bush
Dodd
Flood
Thomas

Rank: Quartermaster
J.M. Robins

Rank: Oiler
Alonza A. Clark (transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont 27-09-1889, used to be Sea Gr. until 28-09-1889)
Adolph Molston (transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont 27-09-1889, used to be Sea Gr. until 28-09-1889)
J. Reynolds

Rank: Seaman
A.J. Brundritt
J. Brunnett
Robertson

Rank: Seaman Gunner
A.B. Orelan (transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont 27-09-1889, used to be Sea Gr. until 28-09-1889)

Rank: Unknown
J. Gorman

Rank: Water Tender
J. Daley

Edit 02-02-2013: Corrected or improved rank descriptions.
« Last Edit: February 02, 2013, 10:09:53 am by Maikel »

Maikel

  • Editor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2410
    • View Profile
Re: Yorktown -- Crew Lists
« Reply #8 on: January 08, 2013, 09:25:19 am »
During transcribing from 01-10-1889 to 31-10-1889 the following persons have been mentioned:

Rank: Commander
F.E. Chadwick

Rank: Lieutenant
C.A. Bradbury
H.G. Colby
J.C. Colwell
Denfeld
Wm. F. Fullam

Rank: First class Apprentice
W.S. Ayers
H. Bierman
T.A. Carr
S.J. Hawkins
H.F. Kupper
T.F. Renney (transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont 08-10-1889)
A.F. Salles
J. Stewart

Rank: Second class Apprentice
W. Beckler
W.J. Connell
Dawkins
G.W. Farley
J.G. Ford
G.W. Huffington
J. Hughes
D. Lyons
F. Marston
G. Vogler

Rank: Blacksmith
Michael J. Powers

Rank: Boiler maker
J.J. Harrison
J. Hennesy

Rank: Bugler
E. Lavalle

Rank: Carpenter and Calker
G.F. Vickery (declared deserter 09-10-1889)

Rank: Cadet
Brand (detached to U.S.S. Boston (14-10-1889)
Loundes (detached to U.S.S. Boston 10-10-1889)
Kirk (detached to U.S.S. Boston 10-10-1889)

Rank: Captain of Forecastle
J. Brown

Rank: Coal Heaver
W. Baltzell (declared deserter 25-10-1889)
L.E. Bruce
T. Clark
J. Cummings
J. Hayes
M.J. Hennessey

Rank: Chief Engineer
C. Andrade

Rank: Coxswain
J. Johnson
F. Murray

Rank: Ensign
F.M. Russell
Robb Stocker

Rank: First class Fireman
John Saverty (transferred to Naval Hospital 22-10-1889)
L. Sweeney

Rank: Second class Fireman
B. Doherty
P.C. Kennedy
M.J. McGrath
Edward Pierson

Rank: Landsman
W.S. Adams (discharged, services no longer required 09-10-1889)
Jos. G. Bucher (transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont 10-10-1889)
Joseph N. Bytherwood (enlisted 09-10-1889)
Peter Jacobs (enlisted 28-10-1889)

Rank: Machinist
C.N. Bennett
James Butler (transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont 30-10-1889)
Lance McMann (discharged with a bad conduct 28-10-1889)

Rank: Ordinary Seaman
H. Harrop
W. Henderson
J. Leonard
Joseph Willis

Rank: Oiler
J.T. Ashton (also mentioned as being W.T.)
A.N. Clark
E. Pillsworth
James Reynolds
F.A. Shumway (discharged with good conduct 29-10-1889)
H. Truman
P. Woods

Rank: P.A. Engineer
Willetts

Rank: Paymaster
J.B. Tiernay (transferred to Naval Hospital 28-10-1889)

Rank: Private
Frederick E. Bishop (transferred from Marine Barracks 09-10-1889)
D.R. Crismonck (transferred from Marine Barracks 05-10-1889)
Walter Gerhart (transferred from Marine Barracks 09-10-1889)

Rank: Quarter-Gunner
John Turner

Rank: Seaman
Chas Boss (transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont 30-10-1889)
Paul Kempe (transferred to torpedo station 26-10-1889)
John Ross (transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont 22-10-1889)
C. Tuiss (declared deserter 25-10-1889)
F. Walters
Samuel Wooruff (transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont 30-10-1889)

Rank: Water Boy
J. Kellum (discharged, services no longer required 28-10-1889)

Rank: Water Tender
John T. Ashton (also mentioned as oiler)
J. Healey
W. Stevenson

Edit 02-02-2013: Corrected or improved rank descriptions.
« Last Edit: February 02, 2013, 10:10:23 am by Maikel »

Maikel

  • Editor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2410
    • View Profile
Re: Yorktown -- Crew Lists
« Reply #9 on: January 21, 2013, 03:26:37 pm »
During transcribing from 01-11-1889 to 30-11-1889 the following persons have been mentioned:

Rank: Lieutenant
G.W. Denfeld (detached to U.S.S. Charleston 02-11-1889)
Rodgers
A.G. Winterhalter (reported for duty 02-11-1889)

Rank: First class Apprentice
W.S. Ayres
T.A. Carr
J.H. Dolan
S.J. Hawkins
J. Stewart (declared deserter 10-11-1889)

Rank: Second class Apprentice
W. Beckler (declared deserter 08-11-1889)
W.J. Connell
D. Lyons
F. Marston

Rank: Blacksmith
M.J. Powers (discharged after Court Martial 06-11-1889)

Rank: Boilermaker
J. Ross (used to be sea until 23-10-1889, declared deserter 24-11-1889)
J. Hennessy

Rank: Carpenter and Calker
E. Jelusic

Rank: Chief Boatswain's Mate
George Gillispe (received good conduct badge 24-11-1889)

Rank: Captain of Forecastle
H. Wilson (declared deserter 24-11-1889)

Rank: Coal Heaver
J.H. Cummings
M. Fitzgerald (declared deserter 17-11-1889)
T. Hesling
P. McDermott
G. McIntyre
Henery Rossiter (transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont 05-11-1889)
Micael Tierney

Rank: Carpenter's Mate
A. Carlson (received good conduct badge 24-11-1889)

Rank: Coxswain
J. Johnson

Rank: First class Fireman
P.J. Kelly
P.C. Kennedy (used to be 2.C.F. until 30-10-1889)
B. Doherty (used to be 2.C.F. until 23-10-1889)
F.J. Sullivan
L. Sweeney

Rank: Second class Fireman
C. Clark (used to be C.H. until 23-10-1889)
M. Sullivan

Rank: Gunner's Mate
A.B. Irelan

Rank: Landsman
Gustav Dimkel (enlisted 06-11-1889)
P. Jacobs

Rank: Machinist
V. Carlson (received good conduct badge 24-11-1889)

Rank: Oiler
T.N. Kirby (used to be 1.C.F. until 30-10-1889)
L. Trammer
H. Truman (declared deserter 05-11-1889)

Rank: Paymaster
W.J. Murphey

Rank: Private
George Mason (transferred from Marine Barracks 07-11-1889)

Rank: Quarter-Gunner
A. Nordstrom
J.A. Sandstrom

Rank: Seaman
C. Boes
J.W. Brunette (transferred to Naval Hospital 02-11-1889)
J.J. Harrison (transferred to U.S.R.S. Vermont 05-11-1889)
E. Jelusic (reduced from G.A.G. 14-11-1889)
L. Pursell
W. Sheldon
Frank Torsch (transferred to Naval Hospital 02-11-1889, died 04-11-1889, buried 06-11-1889)

Rank: Second class Seaman
John Johnson (transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont 05-11-1889, transferred to Naval Hospital 16-11-1889)

Rank: First class Seaman Apprentice
J. Vogler

Rank: Second class Seaman Apprentice
J. Hughes (declared deserter 09-11-1889)

Rank: Seaman Gunner
Henery Faummes (transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont 05-11-1889)

Rank: S. new
G.F. Chace (received good conduct badge 24-11-1889)

Rank: Ship's Cook
F. Moens

Rank: S.S.M.
D. Deasey

Rank: Steerage Cook
Alfred Emanuel (discharged, services no longer required 11-11-1889)

Rank: Steerage Steward
George Johnson (discharged, services no longer required 06-11-1889)

Rank: unknown
T. Cassidy

Rank: Water Tender
J. Daley

Edit 02-02-2013: Corrected or improved rank descriptions.
« Last Edit: February 02, 2013, 10:10:48 am by Maikel »

Maikel

  • Editor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2410
    • View Profile
Re: Yorktown -- Crew Lists
« Reply #10 on: February 01, 2013, 02:44:11 pm »
During transcribing from 01-12-1889 to 31-12-1889 the following persons have been mentioned:

Rank: Lieutenant
Colwell
W. Kellog

Rank: First class Apprentice
L.E. Bruce
W.J. Connell (used to be 2.C.A. until 18-12-1889)
B.E. Dodge
G.H. Farley (used to be 2.C.A. until 18-12-1889)
J.G. Ford (used to be 2.C.A. until 18-12-1889)
F. Marston (used to be 2.C.A. until 18-12-1889)
J.J. McNamara (used to be 2.C.A. until 18-12-1889)
L. Minor
Aug. F. Salles (transferred to hospital 06-12-1889)
G. Vogler (disrated from S.Q.2.C after Summary Court Martial 04-11-1889)

Rank: Boilermaker
Jas. Hennessy
J. Morleghan

Rank: Carpenter and Calker
N.P. Keegan

Rank: Captain of Forecastle
J. Brown (transferred to Naval Hospital at Chelsea 05-12-1889)
F. Murray (used to be cox until 25-11-1889)

Rank: Coal Heaver
J.J. Austin (transferred from U.S.R.S. Wabash 03-12-1889)
G.H. Lash (transferred to hospital 02-12-1889)
P. McDermott
C. McGillaway
H. Rossistic
J.W. Stewart (transferred from U.S.R.S. Wabash 03-12-1889)

Rank: Chief Quarter-Gunner
G. Nickerson (used to be sea until 15-11-1889)

Rank: Coxswain
L. Schreiner (used to be sea until 25-11-1889)

Rank: Engineer's Yeoman
G. Frei (used to be Sh.M. until 07-12-1889)

Rank: First class Fireman
Bernard Doherty
P.J. Kelly
F.J. Sullivan

Rank: Second class Fireman
Michael Sullivan

Rank: Gunner's Mate
F. Smith (transferred to Naval Hospital at Chelsea 05-12-1889)

Rank: Landsman
J. Blythewood

Rank: Machinist
J.P. Powers
A.F. Whalen

Rank: Oiler
M. Condon

Rank: Paymaster
H. Dodd
F. Miller
F.M. Seeley

Rank: Paymaster's Yeoman
C.T. Chase (used to be Enq. Yeoman until 07-12-1889)
R. Howes

Rank: Private
G. Mason
F.M. Seely

Rank: Quarter-Gunner
W. Eldridge (used to be sea until 31-12-1889)

Rank: Seaman
G. Brown (transferred from U.S.R.S. Wabash 05-12-1889)
F. Drenne (transferred from U.S.R.S. Wabash 05-12-1889)
G. Flaherty (transferred from U.S.R.S. Wabash 05-12-1889)
C.P. Franklin (transferred from U.S.R.S. Wabash 05-12-1889)
F. Gronin (transferred from U.S.R.S. Wabash 05-12-1889)
W. Gundell (transferred from U.S.R.S. Wabash 05-12-1889)
E. Jelusic (transferred to U.S.R.S. Wabash 04-12-1889)
J. Kenefick (transferred from U.S.R.S. Wabash 05-12-1889)
W. Sharp (transferred from U.S.R.S. Wabash 05-12-1889)
J. Walters (transferred from U.S.R.S. Wabash 05-12-1889)
A.S. Williams (disrated from Q. Gr. 31-12-1889)

Rank: Second class Seaman Apprentice
W.S. Ayres (used to be 1.C.A. until 18-12-1889)
T.S. Carr (used to be 1.C.A. until 18-12-1889)
J.H. Dolan (used to be 1.C.A. until 18-12-1889)
J.J. Duffy (used to be 1.C.A. until 18-12-1889)
H. Eireman (used to be 1.C.A. until 18-12-1889)
G. Haneke (used to be 1.C.A. until 18-12-1889)
F.L. Harrower (used to be 1.C.A. until 18-12-1889)
E.P. Jolliffe (used to be 1.C.A. until 18-12-1889)
T.F. Kenny (used to be 1.C.A. until 18-12-1889)
H.F. Kupper (used to be 1.C.A. until 18-12-1889)
A.E. Lowe (used to be 1.C.A. until 18-12-1889)
D. Lyons (used to be 2.C.A. until 18-12-1889)
M. Mahoney (used to be 1.C.A. until 18-12-1889)
H.F. McDonough (used to be 1.C.A. until 18-12-1889)
M. O'Connor (used to be 1.C.A. until 18-12-1889)
D. Sayres (used to be 1.C.A. until 18-12-1889)
A.L. Shannon (used to be 1.C.A. until 18-12-1889)
T.H. Smith (used to be 2.C.A. until 18-12-1889)

Rank: Ship's Mate
Samuel Woodruff (used to be sea until 07-12-1889)

Rank: Water Tender
J.T. Ashton
John Healey

Edit 02-02-2013: Corrected or improved rank descriptions.
« Last Edit: February 02, 2013, 10:11:18 am by Maikel »

Maikel

  • Editor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2410
    • View Profile
Re: Yorktown -- Crew Lists
« Reply #11 on: February 02, 2013, 09:12:27 am »

Maikel

  • Editor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2410
    • View Profile
Re: Yorktown -- Crew Lists
« Reply #12 on: February 13, 2013, 08:25:49 pm »
During transcribing from 01-01-1890 to 31-01-1890 the following persons have been mentioned:

Rank: Commander
F.E. Chadwick

Rank: Lieutenant
C.A. Bradbury
K.G.O. Colby
J.C. Colwell (transferred to "Boston" 23-05-1890)

Rank: Lieutenant Jnr. Grade
W.F. Fulham (transferred to "Chicago" 06-06-1890)
Edward Lloyd Jr.
R.C. Smith (transferred to "Boston" 06-06-1890)
A.G. Winterhalter

Rank: Ensign
Gn.R. Evans
F.M. Russell
R. Stocker

Rank: Chief Engineer
C. Andrade

Rank: Asst. Engineer
Go.E. Bond (transferred to "Atlanta" 06-06-1890)
C.H. Hayes
A. McAllister
B.C. Sampson

Rank: P.A. Engineer
C.J. Havighurst
A.B. Willets (transferred to "Boston" 06-06-1890)

Rank: P.A. Paymaster
C.W. Littlefield

Rank: Surgeon
J.C. Boyd

Rank: Sailmaker's Mate
T. Cronin (used to be sea until 21-01-1890)

Rank: Seaman
Chas. Bors
F.F. Murray (disrated from C.F.C. 21-01-1890)
J. Walters

Rank: Landsman
J.W. Cooper

Rank: Apprentice
J. Gorman
F. Marston

Rank: Oiler
L. Traumer

Rank: Coal Heaver
Chas. McGilaway
Henry Rossiter
M. Tierney

Rank: First Class Apprentice
B.E. Dodge
J. Corman

Rank: Seaman Apprentice second Class
E.P. Jolliffe
H.P. McDonough
T.H. Smith

Rank: Private
F.E. Bishop

Maikel

  • Editor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2410
    • View Profile
Re: Yorktown -- Crew Lists
« Reply #13 on: February 22, 2013, 09:29:58 am »
During transcribing from 01-02-1890 to 28-02-1890 the following persons have been mentioned:

Rank: Coxswain
J. Johnson

Rank: Captain of Forecastle
Wm. Gundell

Rank: Quarter-Gunner
G. Nordstrom

Rank: Ship's Corporal
F. Baken (received good conduct badge 23-02-1890)

Rank: Carpenter and Calker
W.P. Keegan

Rank: Blacksmith
J. Monaghan

Rank: Seaman
E. Billingsby
C. Bors
J. Brundritt
Colman Flaherty
J. Halowsen
F. Krause
J. Walters

Rank: Ordinary Seaman
J. Leonard
J. Willis

Rank: Water Tender
J. Brennan
W. Stirensen

Rank: Oiler
J.W. Hicks
A. Moliter
L. Traumer (received good conduct clasp 23-02-1890)

Rank: First-class Fireman
A. Surrney

Rank: Second-class Fireman
J. Clark
M.J. McGrath
E.J. Pearson

Rank: Coal Heaver
C. Clark
J. Cummings
G. Hayes
W.J. Hennessey

Rank: First Class Apprentice
S.J. Dawkins
H. Eireman
G.W. Farley (declared deserter 27-02-1890)
J. Gorman
F. Marston
L. Minor
R. Springsguth

Rank: Seaman Apprentice second Class
T.A. Carr
F.L. Harrower
H.J. Kupper
Michael Mahoney
L. Shannon

Rank: Private
F.E. Bishop
F.W. Flood (transferred to Villefrance (France) hospital 14-02-1890)
W.J. Murphey

Rank: 1st Sergeant U.S.M.C.
Arthur S. Crane (died on board at 2.30 on 03-02-1890, buried American Cemetery Mahon, Menorca)

Rank: Unknown
R.F. Zogbaum

Maikel

  • Editor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2410
    • View Profile
Re: Yorktown -- Crew Lists
« Reply #14 on: March 02, 2013, 08:59:47 am »
During transcribing from 01-03-1890 to 31-03-1890 the following persons have been mentioned:

Rank: Lieutenant
Colwell
Winterhalter

Rank: Ensign
Stocker

Rank: P.A. Paymaster
C.W. Littlefield

Rank: Coxswain
J. Johnson

Rank: Captain of Forecastle
Wm. Gundell
F.F. Murray (rated seaman until 24-03-1890)

Rank: Quarter-Gunner
A. Nordstrom
J.A. Sandstrom

Rank: Seaman
J. Brundritt
C. Flaherty
Walter Sharp
F. Walter
Jas. Walters

Rank: Apprentice
A.L. Shannon

Rank: Water Tender
J. Daley

Rank: Oiler
A. Moliter

Rank: Second-class Fireman
E.J. Pearson (declared deserter 09-03-1890)

Rank: Coal Heaver
J.J. Austin

Rank: First Class Apprentice
S.J. Dawkins
G. Vogler

Rank: Seaman Apprentice second Class
W.S. Ayres
T.A. Carr
F.L. Harrower
E.A. Kuhn
D. Lyons
M. Mahoney
H.P. McDonough

Rank: Private
W. Gerhart