Author Topic: Yorktown -- Crew Lists  (Read 47501 times)

Maikel

  • Editor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2418
    • View Profile
Re: Yorktown -- Crew Lists
« Reply #15 on: March 10, 2013, 09:11:38 am »
During transcribing from 01-04-1890 to 30-04-1890 the following persons have been mentioned:

Rank: Lieutenant
C.A. Bradbury
Smith

Rank: Surgeon
Boyd

Rank: Boatswain's Mate
J. Kenefick

Rank: Gunner's Mate
A.B. Irelan (term of enlistment expired 03-04-1890)

Rank: Quartermaster
T. Cronin

Rank: Ship's Corporal
F. Baker

Rank: Carpenter and Calker
G. Bucher

Rank: Painter
P. Rodgers

Rank: Seaman
F. Dunn
J. Halowsen
F. Krause
W. Sharp
J. Waters

Rank: Ordinary Seaman
H. Harrop
J. Willis

Rank: Water Tender
J. Daley
J. Healy
W. Sterman

Rank: Oiler
J. Reynolds

Rank: First-class Fireman
J.T. Ashton
B. Doherty
P.J. Kelly
P.C. Kennedy
J. O'Reilly
L. Suerney
F.J. Sullivan

Rank: Second-class Fireman
C. Clark
W. McCarren

Rank: Coal Heaver
J.J. Austin
G. Hayes
J. Heslin
H. Rossiter
J.W. Stewart

Rank: First Class Apprentice
S.J. Dawkins
B.E. Dodge
J. Gorman
F. Marston

Rank: Seaman Apprentice second Class
W.S. Ayres
J.H. Dolan
F.L. Harrower
E.P. Jolliffe
D. Lyons

Rank: Private Marine
H.F. Kupper
F. Miller

Maikel

  • Editor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2418
    • View Profile
Re: Yorktown -- Crew Lists
« Reply #16 on: March 19, 2013, 10:28:26 am »
During transcribing from 01-05-1890 to 31-05-1890 the following persons have been mentioned:

Rank: Lieutenant
J.C. Colwell (detached to U.S.S. Boston 23-05-1890)
W.F. Fulham
A.M. Knight

Rank: Ensign
G.R. Evans (reported for duty 23-05-1890)

Rank: P.A. Engineer
R.R. Leight

Rank: Captain of Forecastle
William Gundell (discharged from service by Summary Court Martial 25-05-1890)

Rank: Ship's Cook
F. Moens

Rank: Seaman
E. Billingsby
C. Bors
Wm. Gundell (used to be C.F.C. until 03-05-1890)
J. Halowsen
Frank Herms
J. Nescovas
W. Sharp

Rank: Ordinary Seaman
H. Harrop

Rank: Machinist
J.P. Powers
A.T. Whalen

Rank: Boiler Maker
J. Hennessey

Rank: Oiler
A. Moliter
E. Pillsworth
P. Woods

Rank: First-class Fireman
L. Suerney
F.J. Sullivan

Rank: Second-class Fireman
M. Sullivan

Rank: Coal Heaver
P. McDermott
G. McIntyre
M. Tierney

Rank: First Class Apprentice
S.J. Dawkins
B.E. Dodge
J.G. Ford
J. Gorman
P.C. Kennedy
F. Marsten
J.J. McNamara
L. Minor
J. Murmane

Rank: Seaman Apprentice second Class
T.A. Carr
J.J. Duffy
G. Haneke
F.L. Harrower
E.P. Jolliffe
T.F. Kenny
D. Lyons
M. Mahoney
H.P. McDonough
G. Meylich
D. Sayers
A.L. Shannon
T.H. Smith

Rank: Private Marine
L. Paton
F.M. Seeley

Maikel

  • Editor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2418
    • View Profile
Re: Yorktown -- Crew Lists
« Reply #17 on: March 20, 2013, 12:00:55 pm »
06-06-1890.

Whilst in Porto Grande, St. Vincent, Cape Verde Island there has been a major shuffling of men between the vessels of the Squadron of Evolution.

List of men received on board.
http://oldweather.s3.amazonaws.com/ow3/final/USS%20Yorktown/vol003of040_cr2_to_jpg/vol003of040_169_1.jpg

List of men transferred to other vessels.
http://oldweather.s3.amazonaws.com/ow3/final/USS%20Yorktown/vol003of040_cr2_to_jpg/vol003of040_170_1.jpg

Maikel

  • Editor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2418
    • View Profile
Re: Yorktown -- Crew Lists
« Reply #18 on: March 26, 2013, 03:37:14 pm »
During transcribing from 01-06-1890 to 30-06-1890 the following persons have been mentioned:

Rank: Lieutenant
B.H. Buckingham U.S.N. (came on board for passage to New York for medical treatment there)
Colby
W.F. Fulham (detached to U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890)
Eduard Lloyd (reported for duty 06-06-1890)
R.C. Smith (transferred to U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890)

Rank: Asst. Engineer
Burd (detached to U.S.S. Atlanta 06-06-1890)
B.C. Sampson (reported for duty 06-06-1890)
A. McAlister (reported for duty 06-06-1890)
 
Rank: P.A. Engineer
C.P. Habighurst (reported for duty 24-06-1890)
Willets (detached to U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890)

Rank: Surgeon
J.C. Boyd

Rank: Seaman Gunner
P.W. Doyle (transferred to U.S.F.S. Chicago 06-06-1890)
L. Traumer (transferred to U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890)

Rank: Chief Gunner's Mate
Aaron B. Ireland (discharged because term of enlistment expired 24-06-1890)

Rank: Gunner's Mate
Hy Bloom (received from U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890, discharged because term of enlistment expired 24-06-1890)

Rank: Quartermaster
Frank J. Colbert (received from U.S.F.S. Chicago 06-06-1890, discharged because term of enlistment expired 24-06-1890)

Rank: Coxswain
J.J. Mathews (received from U.S.F.S. Chicago 06-06-1890)

Rank: Captain of Tops
W.S. Brazier (received from U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890, discharged because term of enlistment expired 24-06-1890)
J. Birmingham (received from U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890, discharged because term of enlistment expired 24-06-1890)

Rank: Quarter-Gunner
Wm. Erickson (received from U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890, discharged because term of enlistment expired 24-06-1890)

Rank: Sailmaker's Mate
Carl Behrendy (received from U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890, discharged because term of enlistment expired 24-06-1890)
D. Deasey (transferred to U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890)

Rank: Armorer
Fredk. Carlson (received from U.S.F.S. Chicago 06-06-1890, discharged because term of enlistment expired 24-06-1890)

Rank: Ship's Cook
Jos. Davis (received from U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890, transferred to hospital 24-06-1890)

Rank: Carpenter and Calker
Wm. McCartney (received from U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890, discharged because term of enlistment expired 24-06-1890)

Rank: Engineer's Yeoman
L.R. Powell (received from U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890)

Rank: Ship's Writer
P.J. Hyland, C.S.C. no 7714 (received from U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890, discharged because term of enlistment expired 25-06-1890)
R.W. Stephenson (received from U.S.S. Atlanta 06-06-1890, discharged on own request 30-06-1890)

Rank: Jack of the Dust
J.M. Cassidy

Rank: Blacksmith
O.A. Foglestrom (received from U.S.S. Atlanta 06-06-1890)

Rank: Steerage Steward
Gustav Dunkel (discharged 30-06-1890, services no longer required)

Rank: Steerage Cook
Whitesell

Rank: Seaman
J. Barrett (received from U.S.F.S. Chicago 06-06-1890)
E. Billingsby (transferred to U.S.F.S. Chicago 06-06-1890)
Chas. Bols (transferred to U.S.F.S. Chicago 06-06-1890)
Leon Bonner (received as prisoner from U.S.F.S. Chicago 06-06-1890)
A.J. Brindritt (transferred to U.S.F.S. Chicago 06-06-1890)
G. Brown
J. Cronin (transferred to U.S.F.S. Chicago 06-06-1890)
F. Dunn (transferred to U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890)
P. Egelund (transferred to U.S.F.S. Chicago 06-06-1890)
John Erickson (received from U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890, discharged because term of enlistment expired 24-06-1890)
C. Flaherty (transferred to U.S.F.S. Chicago 06-06-1890)
W. Gundell (discharged from Naval Service with bad conduct discharge 21-06-1890)
E.E. Hirtle (received as prisoner from U.S.F.S. Chicago 06-06-1890)
J. Haherson
F. Krause (transferred to U.S.F.S. Chicago 06-06-1890)
Oskar Lund (received from U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890, discharged because term of enlistment expired 24-06-1890)
J. Manson (transferred to U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890)
Geo. Marks (received from v Chicago 06-06-1890)
Olaf Nelson (received from U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890, discharged because term of enlistment expired 24-06-1890)
O.A. Nordstrom (transferred to U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890)
W. Oakley (received from U.S.F.S. Chicago 06-06-1890)
R. Robertson (transferred to U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890)
R. Seeley (transferred to U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890)
Walter Sharp (discharged 25-06-1890)
Frank Walter (transferred to U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890)
J. Waters (transferred to U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890)
J. Wescoves (transferred to U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890)
A.S. Williams (transferred to U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890)
S. Woodruff (transferred to U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890)

Rank: Ordinary Seaman
Jos. Davis (received as prisoner from U.S.F.S. Chicago 06-06-1890)
Gustave Hallgren (received from U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890, discharged because term of enlistment expired 24-06-1890)
J. Halnerson (received from U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890)
Jhos. Harkins (received from U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890, discharged because term of enlistment expired 24-06-1890)
H. Harris (transferred to U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890)
Jns. Kempton (received from U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890, discharged because term of enlistment expired 24-06-1890)
Jas. E. Knowles (received from U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890, discharged because term of enlistment expired 24-06-1890)
J. Leonard (transferred to U.S.F.S. Chicago 06-06-1890)
John Mell (received from U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890, discharged because term of enlistment expired 24-06-1890)
Mikal Penderson (received from U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890, discharged because term of enlistment expired 24-06-1890)
J.A. Sandstrom (transferred to U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890)
Jos. Seward (received from U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890, discharged because term of enlistment expired 24-06-1890)
Wm. H. Strow (received from U.S.S. Atlanta 06-06-1890)
Andre Thoresen (received from U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890, discharged because term of enlistment expired 24-06-1890)
Jos. Willis (transferred to U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890)

Rank: Landsman
Toney Barber (received from U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890)
J.W. Brown (received from U.S.S. Atlanta 06-06-1890)
J.W. Cooper (discharged, services no longer required, 23-06-1890)
John J. Hart (received from U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890, discharged because term of enlistment expired 24-06-1890)
Carl Johnson (received from U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890, discharged because term of enlistment expired 24-06-1890)
W.P. Keegan (transferred to U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890)
Henry C. King (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-06-1890)
R. McGlinchey (received from U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890, discharged because term of enlistment expired 24-06-1890)
Jas. Monahan (transferred to U.S.S. Atlanta 06-06-1890)
Jerre Rohan (received from U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890)
E.A. Santos (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-06-1890)
P. Smith (received from U.S.S. Atlanta 06-06-1890, discharged because term of enlistment expired 24-06-1890)
Wm. Thornton (transferred to U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890)

Rank: Apprentice
W.S. Ayres (transferred to U.S.F.S. Chicago 06-06-1890)
C.E. Bruce (transferred to U.S.S. Atlanta 07-06-1890)
L.A. Carr (transferred to U.S.S. Boston 07-06-1890)
J. Comrie (received from U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890)
W.J. Cornell (transferred to U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890)
J.J. Duffy (transferred to U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890)
H. Eiermann (transferred to U.S.S. Atlanta 06-06-1890, also mentioned as transferred to U.S.S. Boston 07-06-1890)
J.H. Fedeler (received from U.S.S. Atlanta 06-06-1890, discharged because term of enlistment expired 24-06-1890)
J. Gorman (transferred to U.S.S. Boston 07-06-1890)
A. Hey (transferred to U.S.S. Atlanta 06-06-1890)
E.P. Jolliffe (transferred to U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890)
H.J. Jones (received from U.S.S. Atlanta 06-06-1890)
T.F. Kenny (transferred to U.S.S. Atlanta 06-06-1890)
W.O. Kinsley (received from U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890)
J. Koch (received from U.S.S. Atlanta 06-06-1890)
F. Koenig (received from U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890, discharged because term of enlistment expired 24-06-1890)
A.E. Kuhn (transferred to U.S.F.S. Chicago 06-06-1890)
H.F. Kupper (transferred to U.S.S. Atlanta 06-06-1890)
Ed. G. Lane (received from U.S.F.S. Chicago 06-06-1890)
F. Marston (transferred to U.S.S. Boston 07-06-1890)
H.P. McDonough (transferred to U.S.F.S. Chicago 06-06-1890)
J.J. McNamara (transferred to U.S.S. Boston 07-06-1890)
G.F. Meylich (transferred to U.S.S. Atlanta 06-06-1890)
L. Minor (transferred to U.S.S. Atlanta 06-06-1890)
P. Murman (transferred to U.S.S. Boston 07-06-1890)
Geo. F. Phillips (received from U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890, discharged because term of enlistment expired 24-06-1890)
D. Sayers (transferred to U.S.S. Boston 07-06-1890)
A.L. Shannon (transferred to U.S.S. Boston 07-06-1890)
M.P. Shechy (transferred to U.S.S. Atlanta 06-06-1890)
F.H. Smith (transferred to U.S.S. Boston 07-06-1890)
R.J. Springsgurth (transferred to U.S.S. Boston 07-06-1890)
Wm. Sulthans (received from U.S.F.S. Chicago 06-06-1890)
D. Thompson (received from U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890, discharged because term of enlistment expired 24-06-1890)
J. Timmermann (received from U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890)
A.T. Whalen (transferred to U.S.S. Atlanta 06-06-1890)
A.H. Willard (received from U.S.S. Atlanta 06-06-1890)

Rank: Machinist
W.C. Bennett
L.A. Bolan (transferred to U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890)
V. Carlson
J.H. Gill (received from U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890)
J. Mulready (received from U.S.S. Atlanta 06-06-1890, discharged because term of enlistment expired 24-06-1890)
J. Sullivan (received from U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890)

Rank: Boiler Maker
Jas. Hennessey (transferred to U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890)
Jas. Kenefick
Robt. McFarland (received from U.S.S. Atlanta 06-06-1890)
B.H. McGrath (received from U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890)

Rank: Water Tender
C. McDevitt (received from U.S.F.S. Chicago 06-06-1890)
Jas. McGabe (received from U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890, discharged because term of enlistment expired 24-06-1890)
D. McGonagle (received from U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890, discharged because term of enlistment expired 24-06-1890)
Frank Warde (received from U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890, discharged because term of enlistment expired 24-06-1890)

Rank: Oiler
Eugene Johnson Ennis (received from U.S.F.S. Chicago 06-06-1890, discharged because term of enlistment expired 24-06-1890)
Jas. Goughran (received from U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890)
Robt. A. George (received from U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890, discharged because term of enlistment expired 24-06-1890)
Johann Jansen (received from U.S.F.S. Chicago 06-06-1890, discharged because term of enlistment expired 24-06-1890)
Wm. Journey (received from U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890)
Jas. McMillan (received from U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890, discharged because term of enlistment expired 24-06-1890)
Jas. Moore (received from U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890, discharged because term of enlistment expired 24-06-1890)
William Nolan (received from U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890, discharged because term of enlistment expired 24-06-1890)
J. Warren (received from U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890, discharged because term of enlistment expired 24-06-1890)

Rank: First-class Fireman
J.T. Ashton (transferred to U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890)
J.M. Benning (transferred to U.S.S. Atlanta 07-06-1890)
Patt. Boyle (transferred to U.S.F.S. Chicago 06-06-1890)
M. Condon (transferred to U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890)
Jns. Daley (transferred to U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890)
F.J. Donnelly (received from U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890, discharged because term of enlistment expired 24-06-1890)
P. Dougherty (received from U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890, discharged because term of enlistment expired 24-06-1890)
Jas. Hanningan (received from U.S.S. Atlanta 06-06-1890)
J.W. Hicks (transferred to U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890)
M. Hurley (received from U.S.F.S. Chicago 06-06-1890)
R. Jennings (received from U.S.F.S. Chicago 06-06-1890)
Patrick Joyce (received from U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890, discharged because term of enlistment expired 24-06-1890)
P. Kennedey
P.J. Kilby (transferred to U.S.F.S. Chicago 06-06-1890)
J.W. Kirby (transferred to U.S.F.S. Chicago 06-06-1890)
James Mooney (received from U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890, discharged because term of enlistment expired 24-06-1890)
W.B. O'Malley (received from U.S.F.S. Chicago 06-06-1890, discharged because term of enlistment expired 24-06-1890)
J. O'Reilly (transferred to U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890)
F.H. Rushman (used to be rated 2.C.F. until 25-06-1890)
E. Pillsworth (transferred to U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890)
Jas. Reynolds (transferred to U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890)
W. Sterensen (transferred to U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890)
F.J. Sullivan (transferred to U.S.F.S. Chicago 06-06-1890)
L. Sweeney (transferred to U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890)
Path. Woods (transferred to U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890)

Rank: Second-class Fireman
P. Akesson (received from U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890, discharged because term of enlistment expired 24-06-1890)
J.W. Campbell (transferred to U.S.F.S. Chicago 06-06-1890)
F. Casseen (received from U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890, discharged because term of enlistment expired 24-06-1890)
J. Clark
B. Doherty (transferred to U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890)
F.E. Fallon (used to be rated C.H. until 25-06-1890)
John Gleason (received from U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890, discharged because term of enlistment expired 24-06-1890)
Thos. Haslin (used to be rated C.H. until 25-06-1890)
W.J. Hennessey (used to be rated C.H. until 25-06-1890)
P.C. Kennedy (transferred to U.S.F.S. Chicago 06-06-1890)
T. Lonergan (transferred to U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890)
Danl. Lowrey (received as prisoner from U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890)
W. McCarron (transferred to U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890)
P. McDonald (received from U.S.F.S. Chicago 06-06-1890, discharged because term of enlistment expired 24-06-1890)
P. McDermott (used to be rated C.H. until 25-06-1890)
Chas. McGilaway (used to be rated C.H. until 25-06-1890)
M.J. McGrath
M. Sulivan (transferred to U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890)

Rank: Coal Heaver
Chas. Clark (transferred to U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890)
W.N. Farnum (received from U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890, discharged because term of enlistment expired 24-06-1890)
P. Gallagher (received from U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890)
G.H. Hayes (transferred to U.S.S. Boston 07-06-1890)
J.F. Kinsley (received from U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890)
J.P. Lynch (transferred to U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890)
J.P. Lynwood (received from U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890, discharged because term of enlistment expired 24-06-1890)
G. McIntyre (transferred to U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890)
H. Rossiter (transferred to U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890)
J.E. Ruffin (received from U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890, discharged because term of enlistment expired 24-06-1890)
Jas. W. Stewart
M. Tierney (transferred to U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890)

Rank: First Class Apprentice
S.J. Dawkins (transferred to U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890)
B.E. Dodge (transferred to U.S.F.S. Chicago 06-06-1890)
J.E. Frates
W.A. Kinsey (discharged because term of enlistment expired 24-06-1890)
R. Springseth

Rank: Seaman Apprentice second Class
F.L. Harrower (transferred to U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890)
J.H. Dolan (transferred to U.S.S. Atlanta 07-06-1890)
D. Lyons (transferred to U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890)

Rank: Private Marine
P. Bishop (transferred to U.S.F.S. Chicago 06-06-1890) 
Thos. Brent (reported for duty in guard 25-06-1890)
Michael Cashmann (received from U.S.S. Atlanta 06-06-1890)
H.H. Dodge (transferred to U.S.S. Atlanta 06-06-1890)
Robt. Lee (reported for duty in guard 25-06-1890)
Ed. W. Meijs (reported for duty in guard 25-06-1890)
F. Miller
F. Muller
L. Paton (transferred to U.S.F.S. Chicago 06-06-1890)

Rank: Corporal
Burke (received from U.S.F.S. Chicago 06-06-1890)
J.W. Schulte (received from U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890)

Rank: Drummer
Martin Muller (received from U.S.S. Boston 06-06-1890, later ranked as Piper)
« Last Edit: March 28, 2013, 08:09:47 am by Maikel »

Maikel

  • Editor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2418
    • View Profile
Re: Yorktown -- Crew Lists
« Reply #19 on: March 27, 2013, 09:29:31 am »

Maikel

  • Editor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2418
    • View Profile
Re: Yorktown -- Crew Lists
« Reply #20 on: April 04, 2013, 03:15:34 pm »
During transcribing from 01-07-1890 to 31-07-1890 the following persons have been mentioned:

Rank: Commander
F.E. Chadwick

Rank: Lieutenant
C.A. Bradbury (ordered on temporary duty at Boston 31-07-1890)
H.G.O. Colby
W.P. Conway (reported for duty 04-08-1890)
Edward Lloyd (detached and granted three months leave 01-07-1890)
J.E.D.W. Veeder (reported for duty 04-08-1890)
A.G. Winterhalter

Rank: Ensign
G.R. Evans
R.H. Jackson
F.M. Russell (detached to U.S.S. Enterprise 19-07-1890)
R. Stocker (detached 01-10-1890)

Rank: Chief Engineer
C. Andrade

Rank: Asst. Engineer
C.H. Hayes
A. McAllister (detached and granted three months leave 02-07-1890)
C.E. Rommell (reported for duty 25-10-1890)
B.C. Sampson (detached and granted three months leave 02-07-1890)
 
Rank: P.A. Engineer
C.J. Habighurst (relieved by C.E. Rommell 25-10-1890)

Rank: P.A. Paymaster
C.W. Littlefield

Rank: Pay Clerk
N.R. Pattison

Rank: Naval Cadet
D.E. Dismukes (reported for duty 01-07-1890, detached to Cramps shipyard 30-12-1890)

Rank: Surgeon
J.C. Boyd

Rank: Quartermaster
J. Montgomery (received from U.S.S. "Galena" 21-07-1890)

Rank: Coxswain
J.J. Matheson (discharged, term of enlistment expired 01-07-1890)

Rank: Captain of Tops
Arthur McKerson (used to be rated C.A.G. until 01-07-1890)

Rank: Captain of Hold
Charles Westen (declared deserter 25-07-1890)

Rank: Ship's Corporal
Frank Baker (was given two month quarantine - reason was omitted - 21-07-1890)

Rank: Engineer's Yeoman
Seagh Powell

Rank: Ship's Writer
Charles S. Mandelo (used to be rated Qr.Mr until 01-07-1890)

Rank: Painter
P.E. Rogers

Rank: Jack of the Dust
Thomas Cassidy

Rank: Blacksmith
O.A. Foglestrom (honorably discharged with Continues Service Certificate, term of enlistment expired 23-07-1890)

Rank: Cabin Steward
F.A. Robinson (discharged, his services no longer required, 05-07-1890)

Rank: Steerage Cook
G.N. Whitesell (discharged, his services no longer required, 02-07-1890)

Rank: Seaman
John Barrett
Coney Barter(honorably discharged with Continues Service Certificate 27-07-1890)
Geo. Brown (discharged on own request 09-07-1890)
J.D. Carlson (received from U.S.S. "Galena" 21-07-1890)
L. Carlson
W.C. Carson (received from U.S.S. "Galena" 21-07-1890)
R.J. Comey (received from U.S.S. "Galena" 21-07-1890)
H.P. Costello (received from U.S.S. "Galena" 21-07-1890)
V. Fredrickson (received from U.S.S. "Galena" 21-07-1890)
E.L. Glock (received from U.S.S. "Galena" 21-07-1890)
F. Halowsen (declared deserter 19-07-1890)
D. Lane (received from U.S.S. "Galena" 21-07-1890)
J.P. Lund (received from U.S.S. "Galena" 21-07-1890)
E. Lundseng (received from U.S.S. "Galena" 21-07-1890)
George Marks (discharged, term of enlistment expired 10-07-1890)
L. Morris (received from U.S.S. "Galena" 21-07-1890)
B. Nurgent (received from U.S.S. "Galena" 21-07-1890)
J.W. Robbins (left ship for Washington to receive course of instruction provided by circular of May 21, 1885 09-07-1890)

Rank: Ordinary Seaman
Thomas E. Clinch (received from U.S.S. Despatch 07-07-1890)
Jakob Halowsen (discharged, term of enlistment expired 13-07-1890)
August J. Mash (received from U.S.S. Despatch 07-07-1890)

Rank: Landsman
Peter Jacobs (declared deserter 22-07-1890)
R.N. Jackson (received from U.S.R.S Vermont 29-07-1890)
B.L. Jordan (received from U.S.R.S Vermont 05-07-1890)
Walter Henderson
Charles George (received from U.S.R.S Vermont 12-07-1890)
N.C. King
Antonio Rodriguez (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 01-07-1890)
George (Jerre) Rohan (discharged, term of enlistment expired 07-07-1890)
Matthew J. Smith (discharged, his services no longer required, 14-07-1890)

Rank: Apprentice
J. Comrie (discharged, term of enlistment expired 08-07-1890)
H.J. Jones (discharged, term of enlistment expired 24-07-1890)

Rank: Machinist
J.W. Durfey (received from U.S.R.S. Franklin 09-07-1890, transferred to U.S.S. Pensacola 11-07-1890)
John H. Gill (honorably discharged with Continues Service Certificate, term of enlistment expired 17-07-1890)
Timothy Sullivan (transferred to U.S.R.S Vermont 01-07-1890)

Rank: Boiler Maker
Brian McGrath (discharged with Continues Service Certificate, term of enlistment expired 20-07-1890)

Rank: Oiler
William Journey (honorably discharged with Continues Service Certificate, term of enlistment expired 11-07-1890)
A. Moliter (declared deserter 30-07-1890)

Rank: Second-class Fireman
William Bain (received from U.S.R.S Vermont 05-07-1890)
Jhos. Clark (transferred to U.S.R.S. Vermont 07-07-1890)
Martin Croley (received from U.S.R.S Vermont 05-07-1890)
F.E. Fallon (transferred to U.S.R.S. Vermont 07-07-1890)
W.J. Hennessey (transferred to U.S.R.S. Vermont 07-07-1890)
Michael Hurley (discharged, term of enlistment expired 06-07-1890)
P. Laky (received from U.S.R.S Vermont 05-07-1890)
Samuel Legget (received from U.S.R.S Vermont 05-07-1890 and again 07-07-1890)
Mundo McAuley (received from U.S.R.S Vermont 05-07-1890)
James McCourt (received from U.S.R.S Vermont 05-07-1890)
P.A. McDermott (transferred to U.S.R.S. Vermont 07-07-1890)
Chas. McGilaway (transferred to U.S.R.S. Vermont 07-07-1890)
M.J. McGrath
George Stephen (received from U.S.R.S Vermont 05-07-1890)

Rank: Coal Heaver
J.J. Austin
J.H. Cummings
Patrick Gallagher (discharged, term of enlistment expired 11-07-1890)
Norris Graham (received from U.S.R.S Vermont 05-07-1890)
Andrew Ingley (received from U.S.R.S Vermont 05-07-1890)
John J. Meade (received from U.S.R.S Vermont 05-07-1890 and again 07-07-1890)
John Mooran (received from U.S.R.S Vermont 05-07-1890)
Hugh J. Ryan (received from U.S.R.S Vermont 05-07-1890)
Joseph Shields (received from U.S.R.S Vermont 05-07-1890)
William J. Sloan (received from U.S.R.S Vermont 05-07-1890)
Charles R. Taylor (received from U.S.R.S Vermont 05-07-1890)
Endk. H. Warren (received from U.S.R.S Vermont 05-07-1890)
F.W. Warren
Walter White (received from U.S.R.S Vermont 05-07-1890)

Rank: First Class Apprentice
Joseph Koch
W.R. Smith (received from U.S.S. "Galena" 21-07-1890)

Rank: Private Marine
J.W. Bolton
G.R. Crismond

Maikel

  • Editor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2418
    • View Profile
Re: Yorktown -- Crew Lists
« Reply #21 on: April 06, 2013, 03:11:10 pm »
07-08-1890. A list of apprentices received on board from U.S.S. Minnesota.
http://oldweather.s3.amazonaws.com/ow3/final/USS%20Yorktown/vol004of040_cr2_to_jpg/vol004of040_050_1.jpg

Maikel

  • Editor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2418
    • View Profile
Re: Yorktown -- Crew Lists
« Reply #22 on: April 16, 2013, 07:12:34 pm »
During transcribing from 01-08-1890 to 31-08-1890 the following persons have been mentioned:

Rank: Lieutenant
C.A. Bradbury (left the ship under orders for special temporary duty at the Navy Department Washington 26-08-1890, returned 29-08-1890)
W.P. Conway (reported for duty 04-08-1890)
J.E.D.W. Veeder (reported for duty 04-08-1890)
A.G. Winterhalter

Rank: Lieutenant Jnr. Grade
W.R. Rush

Rank: Ensign
K. Manning

Rank: P.A. Paymaster
C.W. Littlefield

Rank: Pay Clerk
N.R. Pattison

Rank: Seaman Gunner
L. Hammer
L. Trauman

Rank: Quartermaster
E.P. Frankling (used to be rated C.F.C. until 08-08-1890)
W.H. Knobelsdorf (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 06-08-1890, used to be rated sea until 07-08-1890)

Rank: Coxswain
John Johnson
L. Schreiner

Rank: Captain of Forecastle
A.A. Nordstrom (used to be rated sea until 09-08-1890)

Rank: Quarter-Gunner
John Ellertson (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 06-08-1890, used to be rated sea until 07-08-1890)
J. Namer
J. Turner

Rank: Ship's Cook
G. Mosen

Rank: Engineer's Yeoman
W. Thornton (received from U.S.S. Boston 07-08-1890, used to be rated Lds until 09-08-1890)

Rank: Painter
P.E. Rogers

Rank: Jack of the Dust
Tms. Cassidy

Rank: Seaman
Jns. Barrett (discharged with Continues Service Certificate #7915, term of enlistment expired 29-08-1890)
J.L. Carlson
W.C. Carson
Matthew Forbes
Matthew Gesbro (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 06-08-1890)
D. Kane
J. Le Wack
E. Lundberg
A.S. Williams

Rank: Ordinary Seaman
Thomas E. Clinch
August Mash

Rank: Landsman
Charles George (declared deserter 24-08-1890)
A.A. Kirker (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 06-08-1890)
John Maloney (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 06-08-1890)
James Rogers (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 06-08-1890)

Rank: Apprentice
G. Vogler

Rank: Machinist
Glen J. Bernnard (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 06-08-1890)
Charles E. Evans (received from U.S.S. Boston 09-08-1890)

Rank: Boiler Maker
J. Hennesy (declared deserter 25-08-1890)
D.H. McGunigle (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 06-08-1890)

Rank: Water Tender
C. McDevitt (discharged, term of enlistment expired 21-08-1890)
William Stevenson

Rank: Oiler
John Daly (also mentioned as ranked W.T.)
John Gabel (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 06-08-1890, used to be rated sea. gr. until 07-08-1890)
J.W. Hicks (also mentioned as ranked 1.C.F.)
Harry MacDonald (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 06-08-1890, used to be rated sea. gr. until 07-08-1890)

Rank: First-class Fireman
J.N. Ashton (received from U.S.S. Boston 09-08-1890)
M. Condon
John Daly (received from U.S.S. Boston 09-08-1890)
B. Doherty
Robert Jennings (honorably discharged with Continues Service Certificate on own request 19-08-1890)
R.J. Lovett (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 06-08-1890)
George M. McLeach (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 06-08-1890)
R.F. Pickett
J. Reynolds
L. Sweeny

Rank: Second-class Fireman
M. Croley
J.M. Court
P.J. Leaby
J. McCourt

Rank: Coal Heaver
J.H. Cummings
Robert Heron
John Mooran
W.J. Sloan
F.W. Warren
Walter White (declared deserter 26-08-1890)

Rank: First Class Apprentice
V.C. Barrett (received from U.S.S. Minnesota 07-08-1890)
Peter Friedling
Robt. B.L. Garcini (received from U.S.S. Minnesota 07-08-1890)
J. Koch (discharged, term of enlistment expired 18-08-1890)
Robt. J. Mathaney (received from U.S.S. Minnesota 07-08-1890)
M.W. O'Brien (received from U.S.S. Minnesota 07-08-1890)
William O'Connell (received from U.S.S. Minnesota 07-08-1890)
W. O'Donnell
Theo. N. O'Dunnell (received from U.S.S. Minnesota 07-08-1890)
Harry A. Shepley (received from U.S.S. Minnesota 07-08-1890)
Joseph Zimmermann (discharged, term of enlistment expired 29-08-1890)

Rank: Seaman Apprentice second Class
J.E. Grates
William H. Higgins (received from U.S.S. Minnesota 07-08-1890)
S. Leggett
Micheal J. McQuirk (received from U.S.S. Minnesota 07-08-1890)
Silvester Newgent (received from U.S.S. Minnesota 07-08-1890)
William Piercy (received from U.S.S. Minnesota 07-08-1890)
Bernard B. Silvester (received from U.S.S. Minnesota 07-08-1890)
Charles J. Werrestock (received from U.S.S. Minnesota 07-08-1890)
C.J. Winestock

Rank: Private Marine
J.W. Bolton (transferred to Naval Hospital Brooklyn 30-08-1890)
G.N. Flood
W.J. Murphy
W.P. Thomas

Rank: Corporal
Geo Burke

Maikel

  • Editor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2418
    • View Profile
Re: Yorktown -- Crew Lists
« Reply #23 on: April 19, 2013, 07:38:31 pm »
13-09-1890 - A handwritten list of 11 men received from U.S.R.S. Vermont was appended to the log-book.

http://oldweather.s3.amazonaws.com/ow3/final/USS%20Yorktown/vol004of040_cr2_to_jpg/vol004of040_094_1.jpg

Maikel

  • Editor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2418
    • View Profile
Re: Yorktown -- Crew Lists
« Reply #24 on: April 24, 2013, 09:40:12 am »
Please pay attention whilst on duty.

26-09-1890 - A handwritten list of 12 men given 10 hours extra duty for being on the topgallant forecastle after all hands were called bring ship to anchor.

They were coming in at New York.

Also notice the pressures of 39.98 at 4 and 5 p.m.

The list is split over both log pages.

http://oldweather.s3.amazonaws.com/ow3/final/USS%20Yorktown/vol004of040_cr2_to_jpg/vol004of040_109_0.jpg
http://oldweather.s3.amazonaws.com/ow3/final/USS%20Yorktown/vol004of040_cr2_to_jpg/vol004of040_109_1.jpg

Maikel

  • Editor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2418
    • View Profile
Re: Yorktown -- Crew Lists
« Reply #25 on: April 24, 2013, 03:26:31 pm »
28-09-1890 - A handwritten list of changes in ratings of 10 men has been appended to the log.

http://oldweather.s3.amazonaws.com/ow3/final/USS%20Yorktown/vol004of040_cr2_to_jpg/vol004of040_112_1.jpg

Maikel

  • Editor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2418
    • View Profile
Re: Yorktown -- Crew Lists
« Reply #26 on: April 25, 2013, 08:18:07 pm »
During transcribing from 01-09-1890 to 30-09-1890 the following persons have been mentioned:

Rank: Lieutenant
H.G.O. Colby

Rank: Seaman Gunner
H.P. Costello (used to be rated sea until 29-07-1890)

Rank: Chief Gunner's Mate
J.D. Sandstrom (used to be rated sea until 09-08-1890)

Rank: Quartermaster
J. Montgomery

Rank: Captain of Forecastle
A.A. Nordstrom

Rank: Captain of Tops
A.S. Williams (used to be rated sea until 09-08-1890)

Rank: Sailmaker's Mate
Dennis Deasy

Rank: Armorer
H. MacDonald (used to be rated oiler until 02-09-1890)

Rank: Carpenter and Calker
J.G. Bucher (discharged on own request 30-09-1890)
W.P. Keegan (used to be rated Lds until 09-08-1980)

Rank: Bayman
W. Peters

Rank: Painter
P. Rogers

Rank: Jack of the Dust
L. Poessel (used to be rated sea until 25-09-1890)

Rank: Blacksmith
O.A. Fogelstrom (received from U.S.R.S. 04-09-1890)
J. Maloney (used to be rated Lds until 07-08-1890)

Rank: Ward-room Steward
A. Villiers

Rank: Steerage Steward
C. Santos

Rank: Seaman
T. Cassidy (used to be rated Jack of Dust until 24-09-1890)
Peter Drickmann (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 13-09-1890)
M. Forbes (transferred to Naval Hospital Brooklyn 30-09-1890)
Carl Gulbrundsen (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 13-09-1890)
E. Lundberg
Timothy Smith (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 13-09-1890)
Frank Walter (declared deserter 21-09-1890)

Rank: Ordinary Seaman
T.E. Church
A. Mosh

Rank: Landsman
Thos. J. Craig (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 13-09-1890)
Timothy W. Desmond (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 13-09-1890)
R. Jackson
George J. Johnson (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 13-09-1890)
A.A. Kirker
John Large (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 13-09-1890)
William Welty (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 13-09-1890)
John Wood (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 13-09-1890)

Rank: Apprentice
V.C. Barrett
B. Silverstein

Rank: Boiler Maker
Eduard Brennan (used to be rated W.T. until 25-08-1890)
D.H. McGonigale

Rank: Water Tender
John T. Ashton (used to be rated 1.C.F. until 09-08-1890)
Jns. Healy
Wm. Stevenson (used to be rated 1.C.F. until 09-08-1890, transferred to Naval Hospital Brooklyn 30-09-1890)

Rank: Oiler
M. Conden (used to be rated 1.C.F. until 09-08-1890)
J. Daly (used to be rated 1.C.F. until 09-08-1890)
J.W. Hicks (used to be rated 1.C.F. until 09-08-1890)
Frank L. Hoagland (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 13-09-1890, used to be rated sea. gr. until 14-09-1890)
J. Reynolds (used to be rated 1.C.F. until 09-08-1890)
L. Trumer (used to be sea. Gr. until 27-08-1890)
P. Woods (used to be rated 1.C.F. until 09-08-1890)

Rank: First-class Fireman
John H. Costain (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 13-09-1890)
B. Doherty
S. Leggett (also mentioned as ranked C.H.)
F.H. Rushman
L. Sweeney

Rank: Second-class Fireman
W. Bain (also spelled as Baine and Baird, declared deserter 21-09-1890)
A.G. Lingley
Jas. McCourt (transferred to Naval Hospital Brooklyn 06-09-1890)

Rank: Coal Heaver
J.H. Cummings
J. Shields (also spelled as Jas. Shielt)
C.R. Taylor (declared deserter 12-09-1890)
M. Tierney

Rank: First Class Apprentice
M.W. O'Brien
P. Friedling
H.A. Shepley
S.A. Willard (discharged, term of enlistment expired 01-09-1890)

Rank: Seaman Apprentice second Class
G.W. Huffington
G. Vogler
C.J. Winestock

Rank: Private Marine
Meigs

Rank: Corporal
J. McKee

Rank: Unknown
Thos. Brady
W.P. Thomas

Maikel

  • Editor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2418
    • View Profile
Re: Yorktown -- Crew Lists
« Reply #27 on: April 26, 2013, 07:31:36 pm »
01-10-1890 - A handwritten list of absentees and punishments, 16 men in total, was appended to the log-book.

http://oldweather.s3.amazonaws.com/ow3/final/USS%20Yorktown/vol004of040_cr2_to_jpg/vol004of040_117_1.jpg

Maikel

  • Editor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2418
    • View Profile
Re: Yorktown -- Crew Lists
« Reply #28 on: May 04, 2013, 03:29:56 pm »
During transcribing from 01-10-1890 to 31-10-1890 the following persons have been mentioned:

Rank: Lieutenant
C.A. Bradbury
H.G.O. Colby
W.P. Conway
Veeder

Rank: Ensign
G.R. Evans
R.H. Jackson (reported for duty 28-10-1890)
R. Stocker (detached from ship 01-10-1890)
 
Rank: P.A. Engineer
C.J. Habighurst (relieved on 25-10-1890)
C.E. Rommell (reported for duty 25-10-1890)

Rank: Quartermaster
J. Montgomery

Rank: Captain of Forecastle
A.A. Nordstrom

Rank: Captain of Tops
A. Nickerson

Rank: Carpenter and Calker
F.F. Murray

Rank: Steerage Steward
E. dos Santos

Rank: Seaman
J.L. Carlson
W.C. Carson
R.J. Cooney
C. Gulbronsen
O. Irsterwig
D. Kane
E. Ludberg
J. Manson
L. Morris
T. Smith

Rank: Ordinary Seaman
T.E. Clinch
August Mosh

Rank: Landsman
Dan. Brown (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 01-10-1890)
Thos. Jas. Craig (declared deserter 26-10-1890)
E. Creighton
W. Desmond
Chas. S. Driver (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 18-10-1890)
A.A. Kirker
J. Large
J. Rogers (also spelled as J. Rodgers)
Wm. Welty (also spelled as W. Walty, declared deserter 14-10-1890)
J. Woods (also spelled as Jns. Wood, declared deserter 09-10-1890)

Rank: Apprentice
W. Piercy

Rank: Machinist
V. Carlson

Rank: Water Tender
Jns. Daly (used to be rated oiler until 01-10-1890)

Rank: Oiler
M.J. McGrath
J. Reynolds
F.H. Rushman (used to be rated 1.C.F. until 01-10-1890)
L. Trueman
B. Woods

Rank: First-class Fireman
Thos. Hesling (used to be rated 2.C.F. until 01-10-1890)
L. Sweeny
M. Tierney (used to be rated C.H. until 01-10-1890)

Rank: Second-class Fireman
M. Foley
P.J. Leaby
S. Leggett (sent to Boston prison 05-10-1890)

Rank: Coal Heaver
J.J. Austin
J.H. Cummings
A.J. Quigley
J. Shields (sent to Boston prison 05-10-1890)
W.J. Sloan (also spelled as Sloane)
M. Teahan
F.W. Warren (also mentioned as rated 2.C.F.)

Rank: First Class Apprentice
J.E. Frates
P. Friedling
W. O'Connell
Michel O'Connor (honorably discharged, time as apprentice expired 11-10-1890)

Rank: Seaman Apprentice second Class
J.G. Ford
W.H. Higgins
Silvester Nugent (transferred to hospital 17-10-1890)
B.B. Silverstein
C.J. Winestock

Rank: Private Marine
Thos. Bropley (transferred from barracks 01-10-1890)
Ben. Dunn (transferred from barracks 01-10-1890)
Meigs
W.J. Murphy
M. Paulson (transferred from barracks 01-10-1890)
W.P. Thomas

Rank: 1st Sergeant U.S.M.C.
D. Riorden (transferred to marine barracks 28-10-1890)
Abram Stoughlen (reported for duty 28-10-1890)

Rank: Corporal
Burke

Maikel

  • Editor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2418
    • View Profile
Re: Yorktown -- Crew Lists
« Reply #29 on: May 13, 2013, 07:42:31 pm »
During transcribing from 01-11-1890 to 30-11-1890 the following persons have been mentioned:

Rank: Lieutenant
T.C. McLean

Rank: P.A. Engineer
C.W. Littlefield

Rank: Quartermaster
W.H. Knobelsdorf

Rank: Coxswain
B. Nugent

Rank: Captain of Forecastle
F.F. Murray

Rank: Quarter-Gunner
Henry Costello
Jns. Turner

Rank: Armorer
H. McDonald

Rank: Ship's Cook
F. Moens

Rank: Carpenter and Calker
W.P. Keegan
Peter Mertzel (transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont 06-11-1890, used to be rated Lds until 07-11-1890)

Rank: Jack of the Dust
L. Poessel (also spelled as Possel, Posseel and Poessell)

Rank: Steerage Steward
E.A. dos Santos

Rank: Warrant Officer's Steward
A. Villers

Rank: Seaman
F. Cassidy
C. Gilbronsen
V. Le Flock
T. Smith
J. Waters (declared deserter 15-11-1890)

Rank: Ordinary Seaman
W.H. Brinck (transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont 06-11-1890)
August Johnson (transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont 06-11-1890)
Fred Johnson (transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont 06-11-1890)
Geo. A. Larkhurst (transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont 06-11-1890)
A. Mosh
R. Scholz (transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont 06-11-1890)

Rank: Landsman
E. Creighton
C.R. Driver
B.L. Jordan
H.C. King
A. Kirker
H.S. McEvoy
Jas. H. O'Conner (transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont 06-11-1890)
Kennet Russell

Rank: Apprentice
McQuirk

Rank: Boiler Maker
E. Brennan
J.F. Kenefeck

Rank: Water Tender
J.T. Ashton
T. Healey

Rank: Oiler
P. Woods

Rank: First-class Fireman
B. Doherty
Geo. McLeod
L. Sweeney

Rank: Second-class Fireman
P.J. Leahy
Jas. Murphy
Geo. Stephen (also spelled as Sephen and Stephens, declared deserter 21-11-1890)
Jas. Wartnes

Rank: Coal Heaver
J.F. Ainsley (discharged on own request 12-11-1890)
Jas. E. Golden (transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont 06-11-1890)
G. Johnson (used to be rated Lds until 13-11-1890)
Jos. H. Kaisky (transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont 06-11-1890)
Frank McKay (transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont 06-11-1890, declared deserter 27-11-1890)
Jns. J. Mead
A.J. Quigley
Francis Quinn (transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont 06-11-1890)
H.J. Ryan
W.J. Sloan
Morris Teahan
F.W. Warren

Rank: First Class Apprentice
P. Friedling
G. Haneke
R.M. Mathany
C.J. Winestock

Rank: Seaman Apprentice second Class
J.G. Ford
M. Mahoney
Sylester Nugent (transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont 01-11-1890, discharged 08-11-1890)
W. Piercy
B.B. Silverstein (declared deserter 24-11-1890)

Rank: Private Marine
T. Bropley
Rupert Lu (also spelled as Ruppert)
F. Mulia

Rank: Unknown
J. Dunn
L. Shriner