Author Topic: Yorktown -- Crew Lists  (Read 35674 times)

Randi

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12817
    • View Profile
Re: Yorktown -- Crew Lists
« Reply #225 on: February 21, 2017, 01:52:26 pm »
 ;D
Looks like the log keeper hit the periods and commas pretty hard ;)

Maikel

  • Editor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2531
    • View Profile
Re: Yorktown -- Crew Lists
« Reply #226 on: February 21, 2017, 03:10:47 pm »
Odd crew list, too. ;) :P

Maikel

  • Editor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2531
    • View Profile
Re: Yorktown -- Crew Lists
« Reply #227 on: February 22, 2017, 02:47:55 pm »
During transcribing from 01-11-1906 to 30-11-1906 the following persons have been mentioned:

Rank: Lieutenant-Commander
G.R. Slocum

Rank: Lieutenant
J.S. Doddridge
T.C. Johnson Jr.

Rank: Ensign
J.H. Blackburn
R.A. Dawes

Rank: Midshipman
E. Durr
J.S. Woods (also spelled as Wood, reported for duty 01-11-1906)

Rank: Assistant Paymaster
W.H. Philbrick

Rank: P.A. Surgeon
C.N. Fiske

Rank: Chief Master-at-Arms
L. Harlan (declared deserter 01-11-1906)

Rank: Master-at-Arms, third class
C. Konig (honorably discharged, term of enlistment expired, 05-11-1906, re-enlisted for four years as seaman 06-11-1906)

Rank: Coxswain
S.H. Nicholson

Rank: Gunner's Mate, third class
R.C.A. Opperman
E.C. Rankin

Rank: Quartermaster, second class
E.O. Coffey

Rank: Seaman
R.R. Bergman
M.B. Bossowalt (received on board 28-11-1906)
W. Grace
R. Crippen (honorably discharged, enlistment expired, 04-11-1906)
C.R. Jenness (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 01-11-1906)
E.R. Lloyd (received on board 28-11-1906)
W.W. Morrow (received on board 28-11-1906)
P.A. Mowbray (transferred to U.S.R.S. Independence 07-11-1906)
H.M. Tibbitts (also spelled as Tibbits)
J. Yates

Rank: Ordinary Seaman
E.F. Ackerman
T.A. Bannigan (also spelled as Banigan)
L. Brown
C.J. Cassarie
W. Cook
J.F. Eckardt
J.R. Enos
A.W. Hone
W.J. Morris
C. Nicholson
M. Vogal

Rank: Electrician, first class
J. Griffin

Rank: Shipwright
J.W. Minion

Rank: Plumber and Fitter
E.C. Paine

Rank: Sailmaker's Mate
P.A. Peterson

Rank: Chief Machinist's Mate
W.A. Morgan (honorably discharged, term of enlistment expired, 25-11-1906)

Rank: Coppersmith
H. Adams

Rank: Firemen, first class
C.A. Coleman
T.F. Dillon

Rank: Coal Passer
R. Foresyth (received on board 28-11-1906)
D.J. Grant
E.C. Malkford (received on board 28-11-1906)
C.G. Sullivan
E. Wilture (received on board 28-11-1906)

Rank: Chief Yeoman Pay Department
C.O. Davies

Rank: Yeoman, second class, Pay Department
P.A. Stark (transferred to U.S.R.S. Independence 07-11-1906)

Rank: Cabin Cook
Jus Deef (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 07-11-1906)

Maikel

  • Editor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2531
    • View Profile
Re: Yorktown -- Crew Lists
« Reply #228 on: March 10, 2017, 08:40:46 am »
During transcribing from 01-12-1906 to 31-12-1906 the following persons have been mentioned:

Rank: Lieutenant
J.S. Doddridge

Rank: Ensign
J.H. Blackburn
R.A. Dawes
T.C. Johnson jr.
F.S. Whitten (reported for duty 22-12-1906)

Rank: Midshipman
E. Durr
J.S. Woods

Rank: Assistant Paymaster
M.P. Philbrick

Rank: P.A. Surgeon
C.N. Fiske

Rank: Coxswain
E. Frescoln (also spelled as R. Frescolne)
H.A. Tucker

Rank: Chief Gunner's Mate
J.J. Clansey

Rank: Quartermaster, first class
F. Jurgensen (honorably discharged, term of enlistment expired, 25-12-1906)

Rank: Quartermaster, third class
R.R. Bergman (used to be rated seaman until 17-12-1906)
R. Hoag (used to be rated seaman until 27-12-1906)

Rank: Seaman
C.L. Hoyle
C.R. Jenness
H.M. Tibbits (also spelled as Thibbits)

Rank: Ordinary Seaman
T.A. Banigan
C.F. Carrol
C.J. Casserie
B.F. Diehl
J.F. Echardt
J.R. Enos
A.W. Hone
R.G. Kenney
P.M. Little
R. McFadden
V.C. Pangburn (also mentioned as ranked seaman)
E.D. Pearce
E.A. Pollard
C. Ramsey (also spelled as Ramsay)
F.R. Sicklesteel
M. Vogel
C.L. Woodard

Rank: Electrician, third class
C.E. Keller

Rank: Shipwright
J.W. Minion (declared deserter 07-12-1906)

Rank: Sailmaker's Mate
P.A. Petterson

Rank: Machinist's Mate, first class
J.H. Marshall (received from U.S.S. Charleston 06-12-1906)

Rank: Machinist's Mate, second class
F. Rennisson (also spelled as Rennison, Renneson and P. Rennison, received from U.S.S. Chicago 06-12-1906)

Rank: Water Tender
J.R. Stephenson (also spelled as Stepheson)

Rank: Blacksmith
R. Smith (discharged, term of enlistment expired, 12-12-1906)

Rank: Oiler
F. Hopkins
W.J. O'Brien

Rank: Firemen, first class
T.F. Dillon
F. Rericha

Rank: Coal Passer
R. Forsyth
D.J. Grant
B.A. Muse (received from U.S.S. Pensacola 08-12-1906)
P.F. Strum
C.G. Sullivan
C.T. Wylie

Rank: Commissary Steward
E.M. Hall (honorably discharged, term of enlistment expired, 18-12-1906)
N.N. Kullander (used to be rated ship's cock second class until 19-12-1906)

Rank: Ship's Cook, third class
R.J. Brinley (used to be rated ship's cook fourth class until 21-12-1906)

Rank: Baker, second class
C. Hoskins

Rank: Mess Attendant
J. Yamada

Maikel

  • Editor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2531
    • View Profile
Re: Yorktown -- Crew Lists
« Reply #229 on: March 22, 2017, 08:31:29 am »
During transcribing from 01-01-1907 to 31-01-1907 the following persons have been mentioned:

Rank: Ensign
R.A. Dawes
T.C. Johnson
F.S Whitten (detached to U.S.S. Chicago 20-01-1907)

Rank: Midshipman
J.S Woods

Rank: Coxswain
W. Grace (used to be rated seaman until 14-01-1907)
J.C. Graham (honorably discharged 02-01-1907)
G. Thielke (term of enlistment expired 11-01-1907, transferred to Navy Yard Mare Island via collier Saturn 17-01-1907)
H.A. Tucker

Rank: Seaman
C.F. Carrol (used to be rated ordinary seaman until 23-01-1907)
R.B. Corlett (used to be rated ordinary seaman until 14-01-1907)
W.C. Cox (used to be rated ordinary seaman until 14-01-1907)
P.J.D. Grabach (honorably discharged, term of enlistment expired, 01-01-1907)
C. Hoyle
F. Jordan (used to be rated ordinary seaman until 14-01-1907)
V.C. Pangburn (used to be rated ordinary seaman until 14-01-1907)
R. Ramsey (used to be rated ordinary seaman until 14-01-1907)
G.C. Taylor (used to be rated ordinary seaman until 14-01-1907)
H.M. Tibbits (also spelled as Tibbets and Thibbets)
E.V. Trucks (used to be rated ordinary seaman until 14-01-1907)
R.E. Winton (transferred to Navy Yard Mare Island via collier Saturn 17-01-1907)

Rank: Ordinary Seaman
P. Brownlee
C.J. Casserie
B.F. Diehl
R.G. Kenney
M. Vogel
C.S. Woodard

Rank: Oiler
E. Hildebrand (used to be rated fireman first class until 14-01-1907)
W.J. O'Brien (transferred to Navy Yard Mare Island via collier Saturn 17-01-1907)
M. Swinburne (used to be rated fireman first class until 14-01-1907)

Rank: Firemen, first class
T.F. Dillon (transferred to Navy Yard Mare Island via collier Saturn 17-01-1907)
M.G. Fisher (used to be rated fireman second class until 14-01-1907)
A.P. Lyness (used to be rated fireman second class until 14-01-1907)
D.E. Martin (used to be rated fireman second class until 14-01-1907)
J. Todd (used to be rated fireman second class until 14-01-1907)

Rank: Firemen, second class
J. Bosquet (used to be rated coal passer until 14-01-1907)
L.H. Christie (used to be rated coal passer until 14-01-1907)
B.R. Crandall (used to be rated coal passer until 14-01-1907)
L.C. Wylie (used to be rated coal passer until 14-01-1907)

Rank: Coal Passer
B.A. Muse
C.G. Sullivan

Rank: Yeoman, first class
O.A. Odjard

Rank: Yeoman, second class
G.A. Dockstader (used to be rated yeoman third class until 14-01-1907)

Rank: Yeoman, third class
W. Cook (used to be rated yeoman third class until 14-01-1907)

Rank: Ship's Cook, third class
R.J. Brinley

Rank: Ship's Cook, fourth class
T.A. Banigan (used to be rated ordinary seaman until 23-01-1907)
J.G. Fitzgerald

Rank: Baker, second class
C. Hoskins (declared deserter 03-01-1907)

Rank: Mess Attendant, second class
K. Okomoto (used to be rated mess attended third class until 14-01-1907)

Rank: Mess Attendant
M. Tanyawa

Rank: Wardroom Steward
N. Takachi

Maikel

  • Editor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2531
    • View Profile
Re: Yorktown -- Crew Lists
« Reply #230 on: April 04, 2017, 02:51:30 pm »
During transcribing from 01-02-1907 to 28-02-1907 the following persons have been mentioned:

Rank: Ensign
J.H. Blackburn

Rank: Midshipman
O.I. Cox (detached to U.S.S. Charleston 11-02-1907)

Rank: Chief Master-at-Arms
P. Vaudoit (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 14-02-1907)

Rank: Master-at-Arms, third class
R.E. Cripe (acting appointment revoked 21-02-1907)

Rank: Boatswain's Mate, second class
A. Gordon (honorably discharged, term of enlistment expired, 17-02-1907)

Rank: Seaman
C.L. Hoyle
D.V. Knobloch (also spelled as H.J. Knobloch)
H.M. Tibbits (also spelled as Thibbits)

Rank: Ordinary Seaman
E.R. Alexander (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 14-02-1907, transferred to U.S.R.S. Independence 25-02-1907)
R.E. Allemang (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 14-02-1907)
J.C. Allen
C.J. Casserie
H.S. Corbett (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 14-02-1907)
B.F. Diehl
J.R. Enos
A.A. Erickson (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 26-02-1907)
W.R. Evans (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 14-02-1907)
A.W. Hone (discharged, term of enlistment expired, 27-02-1907)
P.L. Knudson (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 26-02-1907)
A. Lofgren (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 14-02-1907)
R. McFadden (also mentioned as ranked seaman)
R.E. Montgomery (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 14-02-1907)
J. Nesper (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 14-02-1907)
H.W. Nettleship (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 14-02-1907)
S.D. Parkinson jr. (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 14-02-1907, transferred to U.S.R.S. Independence 25-02-1907)
E.D. Pearce
E.A. Pollard
M.W. Roper (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 14-02-1907)
E.V. Trucks

Rank: Electrician, third class
C.E. Keller

Rank: Carpenter's Mate, third class
J.E. Alexander

Rank: Sailmaker's Mate
P.A. Petterson

Rank: Chief Machinist's Mate
C.R. Chamberlain (also spelled as G. Chamberlain)
C. Scanton

Rank: Boiler Maker
G.M. Mitchell

Rank: Coppersmith
H. Adams (also mentioned as ranked ordinary seaman)

Rank: Oiler
F. Bush (also spelled as W. Bush)

Rank: Firemen, first class
A.P. Lyness
F. Rericha

Rank: Firemen, second class
G.M. Collins
R. Snyder (also mentioned as ranked coal passer, declared deserter 14-02-1907)

Rank: Coal Passer
J. Basquet
W.E. Dale (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 14-02-1907, transferred to U.S.R.S. Independence 25-02-1907)
J.D. Morris (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 14-02-1907)
B.A. Muse (declared deserter 05-02-1907)
P. Ruddy (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 14-02-1907)
E.M. Ryland (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 26-02-1907)
C.G. Sullivan

Rank: Yeoman, third class
J.S. Clarke

Rank: Commissary Steward
N.M. Kullander (honorably discharged, term of enlistment expired, 27-02-1907)

Rank: Ship's Cook, fourth class
W. Levy (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 14-02-1907)

Rank: Baker
F. Lyeman (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 15-02-1907)

Rank: Cabin Cook
Jus Deep (honorably discharged, term of enlistment expired, 20-02-1907)

Rank: Mess Attendant, third class
E. Bayona

Maikel

  • Editor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2531
    • View Profile
Re: Yorktown -- Crew Lists
« Reply #231 on: April 18, 2017, 08:41:34 am »
During transcribing from 01-03-1907 to 31-03-1907 the following persons have been mentioned:

Rank: Lieutenant-Commander
G.R. Slocum

Rank: Ensign
J.H. Blackburn
R.E. Dawes (detached and ordered to U.S.S. Vermont 14-03-1907)

Rank: Midshipman
R.L. Irvine (reported for duty 06-03-1907)
F.D. Pryor (reported for duty 09-03-1907)
J.S. Woods

Rank: Quartermaster, third class
R.A. Hornaday

Rank: Seaman
C.R. Jenness
B. Putsche
H.M. Tibbits (discharged with bad conduct 12-03-1907)

Rank: Ordinary Seaman
C.C. Asimus (received from U.S.S. Pensacola 16-03-1907)
E.G. Barboka (received from U.S.S. Pensacola 16-03-1907)
L. Brown
J.W.S. Carr (received from U.S.S. Pensacola 16-03-1907)
C.J. Casserie
A.L. Clark (received from U.S.S. Pensacola 16-03-1907)
J.F. Eckhardt
W.F. Fulkerson (received from U.S.S. Pensacola 16-03-1907)
G.B. Gibson (received from U.S.S. Pensacola 16-03-1907)
I. Kirkman (received from U.S.S. Pensacola 16-03-1907)
R. McFadden
E.U. Mikko (received from U.S.S. Pensacola 16-03-1907)
C.H. O'Hara (received from U.S.S. Pensacola 16-03-1907)
G.P. Poe (received from U.S.S. Pensacola 16-03-1907)
G.N. Raganm (received from U.S.S. Pensacola 16-03-1907)
H.T. Rainey (received from U.S.S. Pensacola 16-03-1907)
J.W. Remington (received from U.S.S. Pensacola 16-03-1907)
G.W. Scot (received from U.S.S. Pensacola 16-03-1907)
J.C. Stewart (received from U.S.S. Pensacola 16-03-1907)
D.W. Townsend (received from U.S.S. Pensacola 16-03-1907)
E.A. Whited (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 15-03-1907)

Rank: Chief Electrician
W.F. Pfluger (transferred to U.S.R.S. Independence 15-03-1907)

Rank: Chief Machinist's Mate
D.P. Crider (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 13-03-1907)

Rank: Machinist's Mate, second class
John McHable

Rank: Oiler
Frank Bush (transferred to U.S.R.S. Independence 15-03-1907)

Rank: Firemen, first class
E.L. Knitt (transferred to U.S.R.S. Independence 15-03-1907)
J.D. Powell

Rank: Firemen, second class
H.C. Martin

Rank: Coal Passer
F.M. Davis
R. Forsyth (declared deserter 13-03-1907)
D.J. Grant
P.F. Strum (also spelled as P.J. Strum)
E.E. Williford
E. Wilson

Rank: Yeoman, first class
O.A. Odjard

Rank: Commissary Steward
M. McCray (received from U.S.R.S. Independence 15-03-1907)

Rank: Baker, first class
F. Lyman (transferred to U.S.R.S. Independence 16-03-1907)

Rank: Cabin Cook
K. Sugei (received from U.S.S. Philadelphia)

Rank: Mess Attendant, third class
E. Bayona (also spelled as A. Bayona, declared deserter 05-03-1907)
T. Kaneko (also spelled as Keneko and Kaneka, declared deserter 06-03-1907)