Author Topic: Yorktown -- Crew Lists  (Read 47237 times)

Maikel

  • Editor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2410
    • View Profile
Re: Yorktown -- Crew Lists
« Reply #30 on: May 22, 2013, 09:17:38 am »
During transcribing from 01-12-1890 to 31-12-1890 the following persons have been mentioned:

Rank: Lieutenant
C.A. Bradbury (transferred to Naval Hospital Brooklyn 01-12-1890)
H.G.O. Colby

Rank: Ensign
G.R. Evans

Rank: P.A. Paymaster
C.W. Littlefield

Rank: Naval Cadet
D.E. Desmukes (detached and ordered to Cramp's Ship Yard 30-12-1890)

Rank: Quartermaster
J. Montgomery

Rank: Coxswain
B. Nugent
J. Johnson

Rank: Captain of Forecastle
F.F. Murray

Rank: Quarter-Gunner
J. Ellertsen (also spelled as Ellertson)

Rank: Captain of Hold
L. Morris (used to be rated sea until 01-10-1890)

Rank: Ship's Corporal
F. Baker

Rank: Carpenter and Calker
W.P. Keegan
A.S. Williams

Rank: Bayman
W. Peters

Rank: Master-at-Arms
B.T. Johns

Rank: Jack of the Dust
L. Poessel

Rank: Steerage Steward
E.A. dos Santos

Rank: Seaman
T. Cassidy
C. Gulbrundsen (also spelled as Gulbronson and Gulbronsen)
W. Le Flock
T. Hermo (disrated from Captain of Hold 16-12-1890)
D. Kane (discharged at own request 13-12-1890)
E. Lundborg
J. Mansen
G.A. Parkhust (disrated from O.S. 16-11-1890)

Rank: Ordinary Seaman
T.E. Clinch
W. Henderson
A. Mosh

Rank: Landsman
T. Desmond
A. Kirker
J.H. O'Conner (declared deserter 12-12-1890, but returned from hospital, with certificate, 30-12-1890)
K.B. Russell

Rank: Boiler Maker
D.H. McGunigle

Rank: Oiler
J.W. Hicks
T. Manner
M.J. McGrath
J. Reynolds
L. Truman

Rank: First-class Fireman
B. Doherty
M. McAuley (used to be rated 2.C.F. until 01-10-1890)
L. Sweeney

Rank: Second-class Fireman
J.P. Lynch (used to be rated C.H. until 22-11-1890)
J. Mather
A.C. McLeod (used to be rated C.H. until 01-12-1890)
M. Tierney
J. Worrien (used to be rated C.H. until 01-12-1890)

Rank: Coal Heaver
J.H. Cummings
E. Gatelin
J.E. Golden
P.J. Leahy
F. Lunno
H.J. Ryan
W.J. Sloan

Rank: First Class Apprentice
P. Friedling
M. Mahoney (used to be rated S.A.2.C. until 01-10-1890)
W. O'Connell
T.W. O'Donnell
W.R. Smith
G. Vogler (used to be rated S.A.2.C. until 01-10-1890)

Rank: Seaman Apprentice second Class
V.C. Barret (used to be rated A.1.C. until 01-10-1890)
W.H. Higgins
A.E. Lowe
McQuirk
W. Piercy
C.J. Winestock

Rank: Private Marine
T. Brady
Thos. Brophy
C.D. Bush
J. Chrismond
Benj. Dunn
F. Miller

Rank: Corporal
R. Burke
John H. McKee

Maikel

  • Editor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2410
    • View Profile
Re: Yorktown -- Crew Lists
« Reply #31 on: May 23, 2013, 08:47:51 am »

Maikel

  • Editor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2410
    • View Profile
Re: Yorktown -- Crew Lists
« Reply #32 on: June 02, 2013, 03:41:25 pm »
During transcribing from 01-01-1891 to 31-01-1891 the following persons have been mentioned:

Rank: Commander
F.E. Chadwick

Rank: Lieutenant
C.A. Bradbury
H.G.O. Colby
W.P. Conway
J.E.D.W. Veeder
A.G. Winterhalter

Rank: Ensign
G.R. Evans
R.H. Jackson

Rank: Chief Engineer
Cipriano Andrade

Rank: Asst. Engineer
C.H. Hayes
C.E. Rommel

Rank: P.A. Paymaster
C.W. Littlefield

Rank: Pay Clerk
N.R. Pattison

Rank: Naval Cadet
A.B. Hoff (transferred back to U.S.S. Chicago 12-07-1891)

Rank: Surgeon
Jns. C. Boyd

Rank: Coxswain
L. Schreiner (also spelled as Schriner)

Rank: Quarter-Gunner
W.C. Carson (used to be rated seaman until 09-01-1891)
F. Cassidy (used to be rated seaman until ?)

Rank: Carpenter and Calker
Peter Dwyer (transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont 12-01-1891, used to be rated landsman until 13-01-1891)
W. Keegan

Rank: Bayman
W. Peters

Rank: Bugler
E. Laveall (transferred to U.S.R.S. Vermont 15-01-1891)

Rank: Steerage Steward
E.A. dos Santos (discharged, his services no longer required 06-01-1891)

Rank: Seaman
John Allery (transferred with Continues Service Certificate #4121 from U.S.R.S. Vermont 12-01-1891)
H.P. Costello (disrated from Qr.Gr. and transferred to hospital 05-01-1891)
J. Ellertson (also spelled as Ellertsen, disrated from Qr.Gr. 08-01-1891, transferred to U.S.R.S. Vermont 05-01-1891)
C. Gulbronsen (also spelled as Gulbronson)
Michael H. Lynch (transferred with Continues Service Certificate #9495 from U.S.R.S. Vermont 12-01-1891)
T. Smith
John Suenson (transferred with Continues Service Certificate #9507 from U.S.R.S. Vermont 12-01-1891)

Rank: Ordinary Seaman
Rudolf Borchet (transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont 12-01-1891)
T.E. Clinch
Jesse Dolver (transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont 12-01-1891)
Edwin Hannis (transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont 12-01-1891)
W. Henderson (transferred to U.S.R.S. Vermont 05-01-1891)
F. Johnson
John H. Mattrieson (transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont 12-01-1891)
A. Mosh
R. Scholz
Jos. Seward (transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont 12-01-1891)
Samuel Simmons (transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont 12-01-1891)

Rank: Landsman
C. Ambler (transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont 15-01-1891)
L.S.W. Butler (enlisted for cruise of U.S.S. Yorktown (special service) 15-01-1891)
William Caff (transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont 12-01-1891)
Coleman Connelly (transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont 12-01-1891)
Timothy Desmond
George Goodwin (transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont 12-01-1891)
W.P. Keegan (transferred to U.S. Naval Hospital 08-01-1891)
Patrick J. Kiley (transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont 12-01-1891)
H.C. King
J. Maloney (disrated from blacksmith 08-01-1891, transferred to U.S.R.S. Vermont 05-01-1891)
Elijah Moore (transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont 08-01-1891)
A. Rodriguez (disrated from steerage cook 01-01-1891)
J. Rogers
K.B. Russell (transferred to Naval Hospital 13-01-1891)

Rank: Apprentice
Charles James Hyde (transferred from U.S.R.S. Minnesota 09-01-1891)
C.A. Tupper

Rank: Machinist
C.E. Evans (transferred to U.S.R.S. Vermont 05-01-1891)
Jno. Jas. McCann (enlisted for three years 15-01-1891)

Rank: Boiler Maker
E. Brennan

Rank: Oiler
M.J. McGrath
J. Reynolds

Rank: First-class Fireman
B. Doherty (transferred to U.S.R.S. Vermont 05-01-1891)
R.J. Lovett (transferred to U.S.R.S. Vermont 05-01-1891)
J.P. Powers (disrated from machinist 08-01-1891, transferred to U.S.R.S. Vermont 05-01-1891)
Luke Sweeney (also spelled as Sweeny, transferred to U.S. Naval Hospital 08-01-1891)

Rank: Second-class Fireman
William Frizer (transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont 12-01-1891)
John Hallagnan (transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont 12-01-1891)
P.J. Leahy
Jas. Mather
Henry McAllister (transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont 12-01-1891)
John Nooyan (transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont 12-01-1891)
M. Tierney

Rank: Coal Heaver
John Joseph Connolly (transferred with Continues Service Certificate #7828 from U.S.R.S. Vermont 12-01-1891)
J.H. Cummings
Thomas Eddy (transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont 12-01-1891)
J. Gragg (transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont 15-01-1891)
John H. Griffin (transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont 12-01-1891)
Henry Miller (transferred from U.S.R.S. Vermont 12-01-1891)
A.J. Quigley (also spelled as P.J. Quigley)
F.C. Quinn
M. Teahan
F.W. Warren

Rank: First Class Apprentice
Joseph Thomas Cleary (transferred from U.S.R.S. Minnesota 09-01-1891)
G. Haneke
M. Mahoney
N.W. O'Briers (transferred to U.S.R.S. Minnesota 05-01-1891)
T.W. O'Donnell (transferred to U.S.R.S. Minnesota 05-01-1891)
N.R. Smith (transferred to U.S.S. Dale 15-01-1891)

Rank: Seaman Apprentice second Class
Frank E. Austin (transferred from U.S.R.S. Minnesota 14-01-1891)
V.C. Barrett
J.E. Frates
Ames E. Groat (transferred from U.S.R.S. Minnesota 14-01-1891)
W.H. Higgins (transferred to U.S.R.S. Minnesota 13-01-1891)
G.W. Huffington
A.E. Lowe
McQuirk
C.J. Winestock

Rank: Private Marine
C.D. Bush (transferred to Marine barracks N.Y. 07-01-1891)
B. Dunn
J.M. Cosgrove
J.F. Cunningham
M.J. Gormley
J.R. Grismond
Ruppert Lu
H.M. McGrath
F.J. Miller
M. Paulsen
Edward J. Powers (transferred from Marine barracks 08-01-1891)
W.C. Scott
F. Wilson

Rank: Corporal
John McKee

Maikel

  • Editor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2410
    • View Profile
Re: Yorktown -- Crew Lists
« Reply #33 on: June 10, 2013, 08:59:24 am »
During transcribing from 01-02-1891 to 28-02-1891 the following persons have been mentioned:

Rank: Lieutenant
C.A. Bradbury (returned from New York Naval hospital 11-02-1891)
W.P. Conway

Rank: Chief Engineer
C. Andrade (returned from New York Naval hospital 11-02-1891)

Rank: Naval Cadet
A.B. Hoff

Rank: Seaman Gunner
James Dwyers (re-enlisted as Seaman Gunner 10-02-1891 after being discharged, term of enlistment expired, on 09-02-1891)

Rank: Quartermaster
J. Montgomery

Rank: Captain of Forecastle
A. Nordstrom

Rank: Quarter-Gunner
W.C. Carson
Thos. Cassidy

Rank: Carpenter and Calker
P. Dwyer

Rank: Bayman
Wm. Peters

Rank: Master-at-Arms
James Dwyers (discharged, term of enlistment expired 09-02-1891, re-enlisted as Seaman Gunner 10-02-1891)

Rank: Painter
P.E. Rogers

Rank: Bugler
C. Ambler (used to be rated Lds. until 01-01-1891)

Rank: Seaman
J.L. Carlson
C. Gulbrundsen
E. Lundberg
M.J. Lynch
Geo. Parkhurst
J. Svensen (also spelled as W. Svensen and J. Svenson)

Rank: Ordinary Seaman
T.E. Clinch
J. Dolbier
A. Johnson
F. Johnson
A. Mosh
R. Scholz
S. Simmons

Rank: Landsman
L.S.W. Butler (also spelled as L.S.M. Butler)
C. Connelly
E. Creigher
T. Desmond
C.S. Driver
G. Goodwin
P.J. Kiley
H.C. King
H.S. McEvoy (also spelled as McAvoy)
E. Moore

Rank: Boiler Maker
James Kenefick

Rank: Water Tender
J.T. Ashton
John Daly
John Healy

Rank: Oiler
Michael Condon
J. Gable
F.L. Hoagland (also spelled as F.S. Hoagland)
F. Rushman
P. Woods

Rank: First-class Fireman
J. Costain

Rank: Second-class Fireman
H.M. Calisko
Martin Foley
W. Frazer (also spelled as Frazier and J. Frazer)
J. Hallaghan
P.J. Leahy
J. Mather
H. McAllister
M. Theahan
M. Tierney (also spelled as Tierny)

Rank: Coal Heaver
J.J. Austin
J.J. Connolly
J.C. Cummings
T. Eddy
G. Frazer
E. Golden
Jas. Gragg
J.H. Griffin
W. Johnson
J.J. Meade
H. Miller
J. Murphy
A.J. Quigly (also spelled as Quigley)
W.J. Sloan
F.W. Warren

Rank: First Class Apprentice
P. Friedling
G. Haneke

Rank: Seaman Apprentice second Class
C.J. Hyde (used to be rated 3.C.A. until 01-01-1891)
M.J. McQuirk
C.J. Winestock

Rank: Private Marine
C.P. Bayley
McKee
M.H. Paulsen (declared deserter 20-02-1891)
E. Powers

Maikel

  • Editor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2410
    • View Profile
Re: Yorktown -- Crew Lists
« Reply #34 on: June 17, 2013, 03:16:17 pm »
During transcribing from 01-03-1891 to 31-03-1891 the following persons have been mentioned:

Rank: Lieutenant
Conway
Veeder

Rank: Quartermaster
T. Cassidy (used to be rated Qr.Gr. until 24-02-1891)
W.H. Knoblesdorf

Rank: Captain of Tops
A.S. Williams

Rank: Captain of Afterguard

Rank: Quarter-Gunner
V. Frederickson (used to be rated sea. until 24-02-1891)

Rank: Carpenter's Mate
A. Carlson

Rank: Carpenter and Calker
P. Meitzel

Rank: Bayman
Wm. Peters

Rank: Ship's Writer
E.P. Franklin (used to be rated Qr.Mr. until 24-02-1891)

Rank: Bugler
C. Ambler

Rank: Jack of the Dust
L. Poessel

Rank: Seaman
R.J. Cooney
C. Gulbrundsen (also spelled as Guilbrundson)
J. Mansen
G. Parkhurst
L. Schriener
T. Smith
J. Svenson
J. Wescoves

Rank: Ordinary Seaman
J.H. Brink
T.E. Clinch
J. Dolbier
F. Johnson
J. Mathison
A. Mosh

Rank: Landsman
L.S.W. Butler
W. Cuff
C.S. Driver
G. Goodwin (declared deserter 17-03-1891)
B.L. Jordan
P.J. Kiley
H.C. King
H.S. McEvoy
E. Moore
P.J. Riley
J. Rodgers

Rank: Machinist
J.H. Costain (used to be rated 1.C.F. until 09-01-1891)

Rank: First-class Fireman
J. Hallaghan (used to be rated 2.C.F. until 13-01-1891)
J. Mather (used to be rated 2.C.F. until 09-01-1891)
J. Murphy (used to be rated 2.C.F. until 09-01-1891)
J. Noonan (used to be rated 2.C.F. until 13-01-1891)

Rank: Second-class Fireman
P.J. Leahy
J. McAllister
W. Sloan (used to be rated C.H. until 13-01-1891)

Rank: Coal Heaver
J. Gragg
H. Miller
F.W. Warren
M. Teahan (also spelled at Teahen)

Rank: First Class Apprentice
J.T. Cleary
P.S. Friedling
G. Haneke
W. O'Connell
H.A. Shepley
G. Vogler

Rank: Seaman Apprentice second Class
F.E. Austin
V.C. Barrett
J.G. Ford
J.E. Frates
J.E. Groat (also spelled at J.T. Groat)
G.W. Huffington
C.J. Hyde
M. McQuirk
W. Peirce

Rank: Private Marine
Thos. Brady
E.W. Meigs

Maikel

  • Editor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2410
    • View Profile
Re: Yorktown -- Crew Lists
« Reply #35 on: June 25, 2013, 03:18:17 pm »
During transcribing from 01-04-1891 to 30-04-1891 the following persons have been mentioned:

Rank: Lieutenant
H.G.O Colby

Rank: Surgeon
J.C. Boyd

Rank: Quartermaster
W.H. Knobelsdorf

Rank: Coxswain
V. Frederickson (also spelled as Fredrickson)
J. Johnson

Rank: Quarter-Gunner
J. Turner

Rank: Captain of Hold
L. Morris

Rank: Carpenter and Calker
P. Dwyer

Rank: Seaman
L.S. Carlson (also spelled as J.L. Carlson)
R.J. Cooney
C. Gulbrunsen (also spelled as Gulbrundsen)
J. Mansen

Rank: Ordinary Seaman
E. Hannis
Jos. Seward

Rank: Landsman
L.S.W. Butler
W. Cuff (also spelled as A. Cuff)
T. Desmond
C.S. Driver
H.C. King
H.S. McEvoy
E. Moore
James Rogers

Rank: Machinist
J.S. Butler
J. Costain

Rank: Boiler Maker
D.H. McGunigle (also spelled as McGunnigle)

Rank: Water Tender
J.T. Ashton

Rank: First-class Fireman
M. Foley
T. Heslin
J. Mather
J. Murphy
J. Noonan (also ranked as 2.C.F.)

Rank: Second-class Fireman
P.J. Leahy (also spelled as J.J. Leahy)
J. Moran
W.J. Sloane (also spelled as W.C. Sloane)
M. Tierney (also spelled as Tierny)

Rank: Coal Heaver
J.J. Austin
J.H. Cummings
Thos. Eddy
J.E. Golden
J.R. Griffin (also spelled as J.H. Griffin)
J.J. Meade
H.J. Ryan
F.W. Warren

Rank: First Class Apprentice
G. Haneke
P. Friedling

Rank: Seaman Apprentice second Class
F.E. Austin
V.C. Barret
J.T. Cleary
C.J. Hyde
A.E. Lowe

Rank: Private Marine
Thos. Brady
B. Dunn
F.W. Miller
E. Powers

Rank: 1st Sergeant U.S.M.C.
A. Hauglan

Maikel

  • Editor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2410
    • View Profile
Re: Yorktown -- Crew Lists
« Reply #36 on: July 03, 2013, 08:23:45 am »
During transcribing from 01-05-1891 to 31-05-1891 the following persons have been mentioned:

Rank: Commander
F.E. Chadwick

Rank: P.A. Engineer
C.E. Rommel

Rank: P.A. Paymaster
C.W. Littlefield

Rank: Quartermaster
W.H. Knoblesdorf
J. Montgomery

Rank: Coxswain
J. Johnson

Rank: Captain of Forecastle
F.F. Murray

Rank: Captain of Tops
A. Nickerson

Rank: Ship's Corporal
F. Baker

Rank: Carpenter and Calker
P. Meitzel

Rank: Bugler
C. Ambler

Rank: Blacksmith
O.A. Fogelstrom

Rank: Cabin Cook
M. Sumner

Rank: Seaman
R.J. Comey
V. Le Flock
C. Gulbrunsen
J. Mansen
T. Smith

Rank: Ordinary Seaman
F. Johnson
E. Hannis
R. Scholz
Jos. Seward (declared deserter 24-05-1891)

Rank: Landsman
L.S.W. Butler
W. Cuff
T. Desmond
Chas. S. Driver (discharged by order of Bureau of Navigation 28-05-1891)
B.L. Jordan
P.J. Kiley (declared deserter 29-05-1891)
H.C. King (discharged, services no longer required 30-05-1891)
A. Kirker
H.S. McEvoy
E. Moore
Antonio Rodrigues (discharged, services no longer required 29-05-1891)
J. Rogers

Rank: Apprentice
C.J. Hyde

Rank: Machinist
W.C. Bennett
V. Carlson
J.J. McCann (declared deserter 16-05-1891)

Rank: Boiler Maker
J. Kenefick

Rank: Water Tender
J. Healy

Rank: Oiler
J. Reynolds
F. Rushman
L. Traumer

Rank: First-class Fireman
M. Foley
J. Mather
J. McAllister (also spelled as W. McAllister and H. McAllister)
M. McAuley
J. Murphey
R.F. Picket

Rank: Second-class Fireman
W. Frazer
P.J. Leahy
W.J. Sloan
M. Tierney

Rank: Coal Heaver
Thos. Eddy
J.E. Golden
J.H. Griffin
Geo. Johnson (discharged on own request 29-05-1891)
J.P. Leahy (also spelled as J.J. Leahy)
J.J. Mead (also spelled as J.H. Mead)
H. Miller (declared deserter 22-05-1891)
M. Teahan (also spelled as Teehan)
F.W. Warren

Rank: First Class Apprentice
P. Friedling
G. Haneke

Rank: Seaman Apprentice second Class
V.C. Barrett
J.T. Cleary (also spelled as J.J. Cleary and ranked as S.A.1.C.)
J.G. Ford
J.E. Frates
A.E. Lowe
W. Piercy (also ranked as S.A.1.C.)
C.J. Winestock (also spelled as P.J. Winestock)

Rank: Private Marine
J.R. Chrismond
B. Dunn
John L. Krider (received from Marine Barracks Norfolk 20-05-1891)
J. McKee
J. Miller (transferred to Marine Barracks Norfolk 15-05-1891)
E.W. Mugs
W.J. Murphy (transferred to Marine Barracks Norfolk 19-05-1891)
C.W. Tatler (received from Marine Barracks Norfolk 13-05-1891)

Rank: Corporal
P.L. Hisler (received from Marine Barracks League Island 26-05-1891)

Maikel

  • Editor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2410
    • View Profile
Re: Yorktown -- Crew Lists
« Reply #37 on: July 10, 2013, 03:33:45 pm »
During transcribing from 01-06-1891 to 30-06-1891 the following persons have been mentioned:

Rank: Commander
F.E. Chadwick

Rank: Lieutenant
H.G.O. Colby
W.P. Conway
J.E.D.W. Veeder

Rank: Chief Engineer
C. Andrade (detached for duty on Board of Investigation on board U.S.S. Concord 06-06-1891)

Rank: Quartermaster
T. Cassidy
W.H. Knobelsdorf

Rank: Captain of Hold
L. Morris

Rank: Ship's Corporal
F. Baker

Rank: Master-at-Arms
J. Dwyer (received good conduct medal for his last enlistment 07-06-1891)

Rank: Equipment's Yeoman
G. Frei

Rank: Painter
P.E. Rogers

Rank: Seaman
J.L. Carlson
C. Gulbrunsen
L. Schriener (discharged on own request 10-06-1891)

Rank: Ordinary Seaman
J. Dolbier
E. Hannis
A. Mosh
S. Simmons

Rank: Landsman
Peter Bains (also spelled as Bain, received from U.S.R.S. Franklin 19-06-1891)
L. Butler
C. Creigher
W. Cuff
A. Kirker (discharged, term of enlistment expired 05-06-1891)
E. Moore
William Franklin Reddrick (received from U.S.R.S. Franklin 02-06-1891)
Geo. W. White (received from U.S.R.S. Franklin 10-06-1891)

Rank: Machinist
V. Carlson
J. Costain

Rank: Boiler Maker
E. Brennan
J. Kenefick
D.H. McGonigle (also spelled as McGunigle)

Rank: Water Tender
J.T. Ashton
J. Daly (also spelled as J. Daley
J. Healy

Rank: Oiler
J. Gable
P. Woods (honorable discharge, term of enlistment expired, 28-06-1891)

Rank: Second-class Fireman
W. Frazer (declared deserter 05-06-1891)
Jacob Kloute (received from U.S.R.S. Franklin 25-06-1891)
J. McAllister
Thomas Murphy
W.J. Sloane
M. Tierney

Rank: Coal Heaver
J.J. Cummings
J. Gragg (declared deserter 22-06-1891)
H.J. Ryan

Rank: First Class Apprentice
J.J. Cleary
R.W. Mathany

Rank: Seaman Apprentice second Class
J.E. Frates
R.E.L. Garcin
J.E. Groat
Wm. Piercy (discharged, term of enlistment expired, 26-06-1891)

Rank: Private Marine
T. Brady
B. Dunn (declared deserter 06-06-1891)
James Carlton (received from Marine Barracks 12-06-1891)
F.W. Flood
John Keily (received from Marine Barracks Washington D.C. 01-06-1891)
J.L. Krider (declared deserter 28-06-1891)
John McKee (transferred to Marine Barracks 03-06-1891)
E. Powers (also spelled as Power, transferred to Marine Barracks as prisoner 26-06-1891)
C.W. Tatler (declared deserter 30-06-1891)
George Wilson (received from Marine Barracks Norfolk Va. 04-06-1891)

Maikel

  • Editor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2410
    • View Profile
Re: Yorktown -- Crew Lists
« Reply #38 on: July 11, 2013, 07:20:49 am »


Randi

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12137
    • View Profile
Re: Yorktown -- Crew Lists
« Reply #40 on: July 18, 2013, 12:36:04 pm »
Quote
one mistakenly returned straggler (the man in question was not a member of the ship's crew)

No reward for returning him I suppose ;)

Maikel

  • Editor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2410
    • View Profile
Re: Yorktown -- Crew Lists
« Reply #41 on: July 21, 2013, 09:30:26 am »
During transcribing from 01-07-1891 to 31-07-1891 the following persons have been mentioned:

Rank: Commander
F.E. Chadwick (detached 18-07-1891)
R.D. Evans (came on board 18-07-1891)

Rank: Lieutenant
C.A. Bradbury (detached 30-09-1891)
H.G.O. Colby (detached 19-08-1891)
W.P. Conway
J.E. DeWitt Veeder
B.A. Fiske
Dunkan Kennedy

Rank: Lieutenant Jnr. Grade
A.G. Winterhalter

Rank: Ensign
G.R. Evans (detached 23-09-1891)
B.F. Hutchinson
R.H. Jackson

Rank: Chief Engineer
A. Adamson
C. Andrade (detached 21-09-1891)

Rank: Asst. Engineer
C.H. Hayes

Rank: P.A. Engineer
C.E. Rommel

Rank: P.A. Paymaster
C.W. Littlefield (detached 01-10-1891)
J.R. Martin

Rank: Pay Clerk
G.W. Grindle
J.R. Patterson (detached 01-10-1891)

Rank: Surgeon
J.C. Boyd (detached 21-09-1891)
G.E.H. Harmon

Rank: Chief Boatswain's Mate
G. Glispey (was briefly rated seaman gunner on 18-07-1891)

Rank: Chief Gunner's Mate
J. Sandstrom (was briefly rated seaman on 18-07-1891)

Rank: Chief Quartermaster
H. Turiks (was briefly rated quartermaster on 18-07-1891)

Rank: Quartermaster
T. Cassidy (was briefly rated seaman on 18-07-1891)
W.H. Knobelsdorf (honorably discharged, term of enlistment expired, 13-07-1891)
J. Montgomery

Rank: Coxswain
V. Fredrickson (was briefly rated seaman on 18-07-1891)
J. Johnson (was briefly rated seaman on 18-07-1891)
J.P. Lund (was briefly rated seaman on 18-07-1891)
P. Mullen (was briefly rated seaman on 18-07-1891)
B. Nugent (was briefly rated seaman on 18-07-1891)

Rank: Captain of Forecastle
F.F. Murray (was briefly rated seaman on 18-07-1891)
A.A. Nordstrom (was briefly rated seaman on 18-07-1891)

Rank: Captain of Tops
A. Nickerson (was briefly rated seaman on 18-07-1891)
A.S. Williams (was briefly rated seaman on 18-07-1891)

Rank: Quarter-Gunner
W.C. Carson (also spelled as A. Carson, was briefly rated seaman on 18-07-1891)
D. Eldridge (was briefly rated seaman on 18-07-1891)
M.J. Lynch (was briefly rated seaman on 18-07-1891)
J. Turner (was briefly rated seaman on 18-07-1891)

Rank: Carpenter's Mate
A. Carlson (was briefly rated landsman on 18-07-1891)

Rank: Armorer
H. McDonald (was briefly rated seaman gunner on 18-07-1891)

Rank: Captain of Hold
L. Morris (was briefly rated seaman on 18-07-1891)

Rank: Ship's Cook
Frank Moens (was briefly rated seaman on 18-07-1891, discharged honorably C.S.C. 1982, term of enlistment expired, 20-07-1891)

Rank: Ship's Corporal
F. Baker (was briefly rated ordinary seaman on 18-07-1891)

Rank: Carpenter and Calker
P. Meitzel (was briefly rated landsman on 18-07-1891)
P. Dwyer (was briefly rated landsman on 18-07-1891)

Rank: Bayman
W. Peters (was briefly rated landsman on 18-07-1891)

Rank: Master-at-Arms
J. Dwyer (was briefly rated seaman gunner on 18-07-1891)

Rank: Paymaster's Yeoman
C.J. Chase (was briefly rated seaman on 18-07-1891)

Rank: Engineer's Yeoman
W. Thornton (was briefly rated landsman on 18-07-1891)

Rank: Equipment's Yeoman
G. Frei (was briefly rated seaman gunner on 18-07-1891)

Rank: Ship's Writer
E.P. Franklin (was briefly rated seaman on 18-07-1891)
C.S. Wandell (was briefly rated seaman on 18-07-1891)

Rank: Painter
P.E. Rogers (was briefly rated landsman on 18-07-1891)

Rank: Bugler
C. Ambler (was briefly rated landsman on 18-07-1891)

Rank: Jack of the Dust
L. Poessel (was briefly rated seaman on 18-07-1891)
J. Svenson (used to be rated seaman until 20-07-1891)

Rank: Blacksmith
O.A. Fogelstorm (was briefly rated 1.C.F. on 18-07-1891)

Rank: Cabin Steward
W.D. Norris (used to be rated landsman until 22-07-1891)
Thos. C. Richardson (was briefly rated landsman on 18-07-1891, discharged, services no longer required, 20-07-1891)

Rank: Cabin Cook
M. Sumner (was briefly rated landsman on 18-07-1891)

Rank: Ward-room Steward
A. Villiers (was briefly rated landsman on 18-07-1891)

Rank: Ward-room Cook
H. Blanc (was briefly rated landsman on 18-07-1891)

Rank: Seaman
J. Allen
J.L. Carlson
R.J. Cooney
C. Gulbrunsen (also spelled as Gulbransen)
V. Le Flock
E. Lundberg (also spelled as Lungberg)
J. Mathison
G. Parkhurst (was briefly rated ordinary seaman on 18-07-1891)
T. Smith
J. Wescovers

Rank: Ordinary Seaman
J. Dolbier
E. Hannis
F. Johnson

Rank: Landsman
W. Cuff
T. Desmond
G. Riddick

Rank: Apprentice
C.J. Hyde (was briefly rated A.3.C. on 18-07-1891)

Rank: Machinist
J.H. Constain (was briefly rated 1.C.F. on 18-07-1891)
J. Howard (was briefly rated seaman gunner on 18-07-1891)
Martin W. Lydon (received from U.S.S. Wabash 06-07-1891)

Rank: Boiler Maker
E. Brennan (was briefly rated 1.C.F. on 18-07-1891)
J. Kenefic (was briefly rated seaman on 18-07-1891)

Rank: Water Tender
J.T. Ashton (was briefly rated 1.C.F. on 18-07-1891)
J. Daly (was briefly rated 2.C.F. on 18-07-1891)
J. Healy (was briefly rated 1.C.F. on 18-07-1891)

Rank: Oiler
M. Condon (also spelled as W. Condon, was briefly rated 1.C.F. on 18-07-1891)
J. Gabel (was briefly rated seaman gunner on 18-07-1891)
Thos. Heslin (used to be rated 1.C.F. until 09-07-1891 and was briefly rated coal heaver on 18-07-1891)
J.W. Hicks (was briefly rated 1.C.F. on 18-07-1891)
F.S. Hoagland (was briefly rated seaman gunner on 18-07-1891)
M.J. McGrath (was briefly rated 2.C.F. on 18-07-1891)
M. McAuley (used to be rated 1.C.F. until 01-07-1891 and was briefly rated 2.C.F. on 18-07-1891)
J. Reynolds (was briefly rated 1.C.F. on 18-07-1891)
Frank Henry Rushman (honorably discharged 08-07-1891)
L. Traumer (was briefly rated seaman gunner on 18-07-1891)

Rank: First-class Fireman
M. Foley (was briefly rated 2.C.F. on 18-07-1891)
J. Hallaghan (was briefly rated 2.C.F. on 18-07-1891)
J. Mather (was briefly rated 2.C.F. on 18-07-1891)
J. Murphy (was briefly rated 2.C.F. on 18-07-1891)
Thos. Murphy (used to be rated 2.C.F. until 01-07-1891 and was briefly rated 2.C.F. again on 18-07-1891)
J. Noonan (was briefly rated 2.C.F. on 18-07-1891)
R.F. Pickett

Rank: Second-class Fireman
J.H. Cummings (used to be rated coal heaver until 20-07-1891)
J. Kloote
P.J. Leahy
J.P. Lynch (was briefly rated coal heaver on 18-07-1891, discharged, term of enlistment expired, 19-07-1891)
A.C. McLeod (was briefly rated coal heaver on 18-07-1891)
J.P. Morean (was briefly rated coal heaver on 18-07-1891)
W.J. Sloan (also spelled as Sloane, was briefly rated coal heaver on 18-07-1891)
M. Tierney (was briefly rated coal heaver on 18-07-1891)

Rank: Coal Heaver
J. Connelly (also spelled as Connolly)
Martin F. Flaherty (also spelled as J. Flaherty, received from U.S.S. Wabash 06-07-1891)
Wm. F. Flynn (received from U.S.S. Wabash 06-07-1891)
Henry Jenkinson (received from U.S.S. Wabash 06-07-1891)
J.J. Mead
A.J. Quigley
John Smith (received from U.S.S. Wabash 06-07-1891)
F.W. Warren

Rank: First Class Apprentice
J. Cleary
J.G. Ford (was briefly rated A.2.C. on 18-07-1891)
G. Haneke (was briefly rated A.1.C. on 18-07-1891)
A.E. Lowe (was briefly rated A.1.C. on 18-07-1891)
M. Mahoney (was briefly rated A.1.C. on 18-07-1891)
W. O'Connell
H.A. Shepley
George Vogler (honorable discharge 15-07-1891)
C.J. Winestock (was briefly rated S.A.2.C. on 18-07-1891)

Rank: Seaman Apprentice second Class
F.E. Austin (honorable discharge 25-07-1891)
V.C. Barrett (also spelled as Barret, was briefly rated A.1.C. on 18-07-1891)
J.E. Frates (was briefly rated A.1.C. on 18-07-1891)
J.E. Groat
M.J. McQuirk

Rank: Private Marine
B. Brick (received from barracks New York on 23-07-1891)
J.L. Carlton
Jas. Drearer (received from barracks New York on 23-07-1891)
F. Flood
J. Kelly
R. Lee
J.J. Mahoney (received from barracks New York on 23-07-1891)
G. Wilson

Maikel

  • Editor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2410
    • View Profile
Re: Yorktown -- Crew Lists
« Reply #42 on: July 28, 2013, 03:14:23 pm »
Crew

During transcribing from 01-08-1891 to 31-08-1891 the following persons have been mentioned:

Rank: Commander
Evans

Rank: Lieutenant
H.G.O. Colby (detached 19-08-1891)
Duncan Kennedy (reported for duty as Executive Officer 19-08-1891)
J.E. De W. Veeder

Rank: Ensign
Evans

Rank: P.A. Paymaster
C.W. Littlefield

Rank: Surgeon
J.C. Boyd

Rank: Gunner's Mate
W.C. Carson (used to be rated quarter gunner until 04-08-1891)
D. Eldridge (used to be rated quarter gunner until 04-08-1891)
M.J. Lynch (used to be rated quarter gunner until 04-08-1891)
J. Turner (used to be rated quarter gunner until 04-08-1891)

Rank: Chief Quartermaster
H. Turiks (discharged, term of enlistment expired 14-08-1891)

Rank: Quartermaster
T. Cassidy

Rank: Captain of Tops
A. Nickerson

Rank: Ship's Cook
Frank Moens (enlisted for three years, dated back to 21-07-1891, 11-08-1891, used to be rated seaman until 21-07-1891)

Rank: Carpenter and Calker
P. Dwyer

Rank: Apothecary
C.F. Face

Rank: Blacksmith
O.A. Fogelstrom

Rank: Seaman
C. Gulbrunsen (also spelled as Gulbransen)
T. Smith

Rank: Ordinary Seaman
J.H. Brink
T. Clinch
Hannis
F. Johnson
A. Mosh
S. Simmons

Rank: Landsman
Thomas F. Birmingham (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 08-08-1891)
E. Creighter
W. Cuff
William John Curly (enlisted for three years 11-08-1891)
John Bernard McCormack (enlisted for three years 06-08-1891)
Thomas Gillen (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 08-08-1891)
H.S. McEvoy
E. Moore
G. Reddick
James Rodgers (discharged, term of enlistment expired 20-08-1891)
T.F. Ryan (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 08-08-1891)
G. White

Rank: Apprentice
C.J. Hyde

Rank: Machinist
Thos. J. Brennan (reported term of enlistment expired 22-08-1891)

Rank: Boiler Maker
Edward Brennan (discharged ranked boiler-maker, term of enlistment expired, C.S.C. 4254, 10-08-1891, re-enlisted for three years 11-08-1891, used to be rated 1.C.F. until 11-08-1891)

Rank: Water Tender
John Thomas Ashton (reported term of enlistment expired 13-08-1891, re-enlisted for 3 years 14-08-1891, used to be rated 1.C.F. until 14-08-1891)
J. Healy

Rank: Oiler
L. Traumer (also spelled as Traummer)

Rank: First-class Fireman
John Murphy
J. Noonan

Rank: Second-class Fireman
J. Hallaghan (also mentioned as ranked 1.C.F.)
Willie Hills (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 06-08-1891)
P. Leahy
J.T. Morean (also spelled as R. Morean)

Rank: Coal Heaver
T. Eddy
M. Flaherty
M. Flynn
J.E. Golden
Thomas Jones (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 05-08-1891)
Joseph Valentine Kane (enlisted for three years 07-08-1891)
A.J. Quigley
John Smith
F.W. Warren

Rank: First Class Apprentice
J.T. Cleary
G. Haneke
J.G. Ford
W. O'Connell
C.J. Winestock

Rank: Seaman Apprentice second Class
V.C. Barrett
J.E. Frates
J.E. Groat (discharged honourably, by reason of reaching the age of 21, 08-08-191)

Rank: Private Marine
M. Noonan (received from Marine Barracks Brooklyn N.Y. 08-08-1891)

Rank: Corporal
M. Green (received from Marine Barracks Brooklyn N.Y. 08-08-1891)

Maikel

  • Editor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2410
    • View Profile
Re: Yorktown -- Crew Lists
« Reply #43 on: August 06, 2013, 09:52:46 am »
During transcribing from 01-09-1891 to 30-09-1891 the following persons have been mentioned:

Rank: Commander
R.D. Evans

Rank: Lieutenant
C.A. Bradbury (detached and ordered for duty in Bureau of Ordnance 30-09-1891)
A.G. Winterhalter

Rank: Ensign
G.R. Evans (detached 23-09-1891)

Rank: Chief Engineer
Alfred Adamson (reported for duty 21-09-1891)
Capriano Andrade (detached 21-09-1891)

Rank: Asst. Engineer
C.H. Hayes

Rank: Surgeon
J.C. Boyd (detached 21-09-1891)
G.E.H. Harmon (reported for duty 21-09-1891)

Rank: Seaman Gunner
F.L. Hoagland (used to be rated oiler until 28-09-1891, transferred to U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
J. Howard (used to be rated machinist until 28-09-1891, transferred to U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
H. MacDonald (used to be rated armorer until 28-09-1891, transferred to U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)

Rank: Gunner's Mate
M.J. Lynch

Rank: Chief Quartermaster
J. Montgomery (used to be rated quartermaster until 15-08-1891)

Rank: Captain of Forecastle
A. Nostrom (should be spelled Nordstrom)

Rank: Quarter-Gunner
M.J. Lynch

Rank: Carpenter and Calker
J. Dwyer

Rank: Engineer's Yeoman
W. Thornton

Rank: Bugler
C. Ambler

Rank: Seaman
W. Burnett (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
J. Capone (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
J.L. Carlson (transferred to U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
T. Cassidy (disrated from quartermaster 17-09-1891, transferred to U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
H. Cooney (also spelled as R.J. Cooney)
M. Davaney (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
P. Deckman (transferred to U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
T. Doyle (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 30-09-1891)
W.J. Ferver (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
Wm. Frank (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 30-09-1891)
R.E.L. Garcine (honorably discharge, term of enlistment expired, 14-09-1891 when rated S.A.1.C., received from U.S.R.S. Vermont again 15-09-1891)
G. Glispey (used to be rated chief boiler mate until 28-09-1891, transferred to U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
E.R. Gronberg (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
C. Gulbrunsen (transferred to U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
F. Hermo (transferred to U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
O. Isterwig (transferred to U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
J. Johnson (used to be rated coxswain until 28-09-1891, transferred to U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
J. Kenefic (used to be rated boiler maker until 28-09-1891, transferred to U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
James Kennedy (received from U.S.S. Newark 19-09-1891)
V. Le Flock (transferred to U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
J. Lloyd (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
E. Lundberg (transferred to U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
J. Lundquist (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
J. Manson (transferred to U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
J. Mathison (used to be rated ordinary seaman until 01-07-1891)
A. McLain (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
L. Morris (used to be rated captain of hold until 28-09-1891, transferred to U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
P. Mullen (used to be rated coxswain until 28-09-1891, transferred to U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
F.F. Murray (used to be rated captain of forecastle until 28-09-1891, transferred to U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
A. Nickerson (used to be rated captain of tops until 28-09-1891)
Olaf Olson (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 30-09-1891)
O. Scheweky (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
J.M. Sjoholm (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 30-09-1891)
T. Smith (transferred to U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
J. Wescovers (transferred to U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
Hendrik Wilson (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 23-09-1891)

Rank: Ordinary Seaman
K. Arnesen (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
F. Baker (used to be rated ship's corporal until 28-09-1891, transferred to U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
J.H. Brink (transferred to U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
T. Clinch (transferred to U.S.S. Terror 23-09-1891)
J. Dalzell (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
J. Dannis (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
J. Dolbier
E. Hannis
F. Johnson (transferred to U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
A. McNichol (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 30-09-1891)
A. Mosh
C.A. Muller (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
R. Scholz (transferred to U.S.S. Chicago, subsequently to U.S.S. Newark 23-09-1891)
A.N. Seller (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
S. Simmons
W. Wright (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
C.H. Young (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)

Rank: Landsman
T.F. Birmingham
D. Bolger (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 30-09-1891)
J. Brown (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
W. Curley
F.W. Davis (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
T. Desmond
Fred Walter Getchel (enlisted for the cruise of the ship 25-09-1891)
T. Gillen
Edward Vincent Glendenning (enlisted for the cruise of the ship 23-09-1891)
M.A. Harris (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
B.L. Jordan (transferred to U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
P. Meitzel (used to be rated carpenter and calker until 28-09-1891, transferred to U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
W. Peters (used to be rated bayman until 28-09-1891, transferred to U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
P.E. Rogers (used to be rated painter until 28-09-1891, transferred to U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
J.J. Ryan
J. Saunders (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
Peter Tierny (enlisted for three years 25-09-1891)
G.W. White (discharged, services no longer required 24-09-1891)

Rank: Machinist
W.C. Bennett (transferred to U.S.R.S. Vermont 21-09-1891)
Thos. J. Brennan (honorably discharge, term of enlistment expired, 14-09-1891)
J.S. Butler (transferred to U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
V. Carlson (transferred to U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
J.H. Costain

Rank: Boiler Maker
D.H. McGunigle (transferred to U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)

Rank: Oiler
J. Gabel

Rank: First-class Fireman
T. Ahorn (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
W.J. Collins (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
J. Daly (also spelled at J. Daley, used to be rated water tender until 28-09-1891)
E. Donaldson (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
O.A. Fogelstrom (used to be rated blacksmith until 28-09-1891, transferred to U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
J. Gallagher (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 30-09-1891)
J. Hallaghan (transferred to U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
J. Healy (used to be rated water tender until 28-09-1891, transferred to U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
P. Joyer (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
T. Larkins (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
J. McGrath (used to be rated oiler until 28-09-1891, transferred to U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
J. Murphy (transferred to U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
Thos. Murphy
John Noonan (transferred to U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
J. Reynolds (used to be rated oiler until 28-09-1891, transferred to U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
J. Reynolds (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
Frank H. Ruchman (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 25-09-1891)
J. Toole (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
M. White (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)

Rank: Second-class Fireman
T. Buckley (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
J. Cummings (transferred to U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
J. Daly (transferred to U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
S. Fleisher (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
J. Halligan (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
W. Hills (transferred to U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
P.J. Leahy (transferred to U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
J. Kloote
J. Mather (transferred to U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
H. McAllister (also spelled as W. McAllister, discharged with Bad Conduct Discharge after being sentenced by Summary Court Martial 26-09-1891)
M. McGunley (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
A.C. McLeod (transferred to U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
J.P. Morean
W.J. Sloan (transferred to U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
C. Stacy (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
M. Thierny

Rank: Coal Heaver
J. Burke (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
J.J. Burns (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
J. Byrne (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
J. Connelly (also spelled as C. Connelly, transferred to U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
J. Cummings
T. Eddy (transferred to U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
J. Fagan (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
M. Flaherty
H. Flynn (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
Wm. F. Flynn (also spelled as Flynne)
J.E. Golden (transferred to U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
J.H. Griffen (transferred to U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
D. Johnson (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
J.V. Kane (also mentioned as ranked seaman)
A.J. Kimball (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
M. Marshall (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
J. Mead (also spelled as J.J. Meade, transferred to U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
A.J. Quigley (transferred to U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
Jas. Reagan (enlisted for three years 26-09-1891)
H.J. Ryan (transferred to U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
M. Teahan (also spelled as Tehan, transferred to U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)
F.W. Warren (transferred to U.S.R.S. Vermont 28-09-1891)

Rank: First Class Apprentice
V.C. Barrett
P. Friedling
G. Haneke (discharged, term of enlistment expired 01-09-1891)
M. Mahoney
W. O'Connell (also spelled as O'Connelly)
C.J. Winestock

Rank: Seaman Apprentice second Class
J.E. Frates
A.E. Lowe
M.J. McQuirk (reported expiration of apprenticeship 20-09-1891)

Rank: Private Marine
C.P. Baley (transferred to marine barracks New York 25-09-1891)
D. Bradley (received from marine barracks New York 25-09-1891)
W.H. Carter (transferred to marine barracks New York 25-09-1891)
F.W. Flood (transferred to marine barracks New York 25-09-1891)
R. Lee
Thos. O'Donnell (received from marine barracks New York 25-09-1891)
Ed. Sherny (received from marine barracks New York 25-09-1891)
H. Skelton (received from marine barracks New York 25-09-1891)
W.P Thomas (transferred to marine barracks New York 25-09-1891)
C.E. Vansickle (transferred to marine barracks New York 25-09-1891)
Chas. Williams (received from marine barracks New York 25-09-1891)

Rank: Corporal
R. Burke

Rank: Sergeant
A. Houglan (transferred to marine barracks New York 25-09-1891)
Jas. Meilberg (received from marine barracks New York 25-09-1891)

Rank: Unknown
Jacob Schilperocent (enlisted for the cruise of the ship 30-09-1891)

Maikel

  • Editor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2410
    • View Profile
Re: Yorktown -- Crew Lists
« Reply #44 on: August 13, 2013, 03:28:50 pm »
During transcribing from 01-10-1891 to 31-10-1891 the following persons have been mentioned:

Rank: Lieutenant
J.A. Fiske (reported for duty 06-10-1891)
A.G. Winterhalter

Rank: Ensign
B.F. Hutchinson (reported for duty 06-10-1891)

Rank: P.A. Paymaster
C.W. Littlefield (detached 01-10-1891)
J.R. Martin (reported for duty 01-10-1891)

Rank: Surgeon
G.R. Harmon

Rank: Seaman Gunner
M. Conway
B. Keravan (transferred to U.S.R.S. Vermont 07-10-1891)

Rank: Gunner's Mate
W.C. Carson (also spelled as W.H. Carson)

Rank: Quartermaster
J. Montgomery (transferred to U.S.R.S Vermont 02-10-1891)
A. Nickerson

Rank: Carpenter and Calker
P. Dwyer

Rank: Ward-room Steward
A.A. Villiers (discharged 01-10-1891)

Rank: Seaman
J. Cosgrove
D. Donovan (received from U.S.S. Bennington 08-10-1891)
T. Doyle (also spelled as J. Doyle)
D. Eldridge (transferred to U.S.R.S Vermont 02-10-1891)
A.A. Garren (received from U.S.S. Bennington 08-10-1891)
Chas. Griffin (received form U.S.R.S Vermont 01-10-1891)
A. Olsen (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 08-10-1891)
J. Poessel (transferred to U.S.R.S Vermont 02-10-1891)
J. Rice (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 08-10-1891)
J. Sullivan (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 07-10-1891)
R. Williams (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 07-10-1891)

Rank: Ordinary Seaman
L.R. Boland (received from U.S.S. Bennington 08-10-1891)
T. Desmond (transferred to U.S.R.S Vermont 02-10-1891)
J. Dolbier (declared deserter 05-10-1891)
W.E. Gilchrist (received form U.S.R.S Vermont 02-10-1891)
A. Mosh (transferred to U.S.R.S Vermont 02-10-1891)
Robt. Spindler (received form U.S.R.S Vermont 01-10-1891)

Rank: Landsman
D. Bagley (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 07-10-1891)
Peter Bains (discharged 01-10-1891)
T.F. Birmingham (declared deserter 05-10-1891)
J.T. Caldwell (received form U.S.R.S Vermont 02-10-1891)
E. Creigher (discharged 05-10-1891)
J.B. Dougford (received form U.S.R.S Vermont 02-10-1891)
Wm.H. Frank (also spelled as A.H. Frank and mentioned as ranked seaman, declared deserter 05-10-1891)
T. Gillen (transferred to U.S.R.S. Vermont 07-10-1891)
E.V. Glendenning (also spelled as S. Glendenning, declared deserter 07-10-1891)
R. Klotz (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 07-10-1891)
W.F. Reddick (discharged 05-10-1891)
E. Stevens (received form U.S.R.S Vermont 02-10-1891)
E. Wolter (declared deserter 07-10-1891)

Rank: First Class Apprentice
E.J. Colwell (received from U.S.S. Bennington 08-10-1891)
C.J. Fisk (received from U.S.S. Bennington 08-10-1891)
G.W. Huffington
W.P. Menger (received from U.S.S. Bennington 08-10-1891)
W. O'Connell

Rank: Second Class Apprentice
G.R. Coulter (received from U.S.S. Bennington 08-10-1891)
C.J. Johnson (received from U.S.S. Concord 08-10-1891)
H.F. Laine (also spelled as Laing, received from U.S.S. Concord 08-10-1891)
R. McCauley (received from U.S.S. Concord 08-10-1891)

Rank: Third Class Apprentice
C.A. Barnes (received from U.S.S. Concord 08-10-1891)

Rank: Machinist
J. Darcus
Geo. W. Keys (enlisted for three years 08-10-1891)
G.W. McGlynn (received from U.S.S. Bennington 08-10-1891)
L. Traummer
H.H. Walker (received from U.S.S. Newark 08-10-1891)

Rank: First-class Fireman
T. Murphy
R.F. Picket R.W. (declared deserter 05-10-1891)

Rank: Second-class Fireman
M. Clancy (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 07-10-1891)
J. Kloote (transferred to U.S.R.S. Vermont 07-10-1891)

Rank: Coal Heaver
M.F. Flaherty (also spelled as W. Flaherty)
M.F. Flynn (also spelled as W.F. Flynne)
Jas. Gallagher (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 07-10-1891)
H. Jenkinson
T.J. Jones
W.J. Kimball (also spelled as W.H. Kimball)
T. Rush (received from U.S.R.S. Vermont 07-10-1891)

Rank: Seaman Apprentice first Class
J.T. Cleary (transferred to U.S.R.S. Minnesota 02-10-1891)
J.G. Ford (transferred to U.S.R.S. Minnesota 02-10-1891)
P. Friedling (transferred to U.S.R.S. Minnesota 02-10-1891)
A.E. Lowe (transferred to U.S.R.S. Minnesota 02-10-1891)
M. Mahoney (transferred to U.S.R.S. Minnesota 02-10-1891)
R.W. Mathaney (transferred to U.S.R.S. Minnesota 02-10-1891)
H.A. Shepley (transferred to U.S.R.S. Minnesota 02-10-1891)

Rank: Seaman Apprentice second Class
J.E. Frates (transferred to U.S.R.S. Minnesota 05-10-1891)
A. Hasler (received from U.S.S. Concord 08-10-1891)
F.S. Kirk (received from U.S.S. Concord 08-10-1891)
S.L. Loomax (received from U.S.S. Concord 08-10-1891)

Rank: Private Marine
C.H. Rushlout (received from barracks 05-10-1891)
H. Skelton (also spelled as H.C. Kelton, declared deserter 05-10-1891)
M.J. Sweeny (received from barracks 05-10-1891)
C.G. Williams (declared deserter 05-10-1891)