Author Topic: Yorktown -- Crew Lists  (Read 39386 times)

Maikel

  • Editor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2566
    • View Profile
Re: Yorktown -- Crew Lists
« Reply #240 on: June 05, 2017, 02:50:17 pm »
During transcribing from 01-07-1907 to 31-07-1907 the following persons have been mentioned:

Rank: Commander
R.T. Mulligan

Rank: Lieutenant-Commander
G.R. Slocum

Rank: Midshipman
R.L. Irvine

Rank: Boatswain's Mate, second class
R.A. Hornaday (used to be rated quartermaster third class until 31-07-1907)

Rank: Coxswain
A.E. Redding (used to be rated seaman until 01-07-1907)
J. Yates (used to be rated seaman until 01-07-1907)

Rank: Gunner's Mate, first class
O. Dwyer

Rank: Gunner's Mate, second class
J.E. Alexander (used to be rated gunner's mate third class until 29-07-1907)
G.B. Evans

Rank: Seaman
Lem. Brown (used to be rated ordinary seaman until 03-07-1907)
P. Brownlee (used to be rated ordinary seaman until 03-07-1907)
W.W. De Wolf
L. Goldborough (used to be rated ordinary seaman until 03-07-1907)
R.G. Kenney (used to be rated ordinary seaman until 03-07-1907)
P.M. Little
R. McFadden (used to be rated ordinary seaman until 08-07-1907)
E.A. Pollard (used to be rated ordinary seaman until 03-07-1907)

Rank: Ordinary Seaman
R.E. Allemang
G.B. Gibson
I. Kirkman
C.H. O'Hara
G.W. Scott
J.C. Stewart

Rank: Electrician, third class
F.T. Matthews (used to be rated seaman until 01-07-1907)

Rank: Painter, first class
E.W. Owen (term of enlistment expired 01-07-1907)

Rank: Oiler
M.G. Fisher (used to be rated fireman first class until 30-07-1907)
J. Todd (used to be rated fireman first class until 30-07-1907)
B. Toenneman (used to be rated fireman first class until 30-07-1907)

Rank: Firemen, first class
A.P. Lyness (term of enlistment expired 01-07-1907)
J. Todd

Rank: Firemen, second class
L.H. Christie
F.M. Davis (used to be rated coal passer until 29-07-1907)
H.E. Johnson (detached and ordered to New York City for duty on board U.S.S. Hancock 28-07-1907)
L.J. Stehsel (used to be rated coal passer until 30-07-1907)
E. Wilson (used to be rated coal passer until 30-07-1907)

Rank: Coal Passer
G.S. Austin
T.E. Emmertson (used to be rated shipwright until 30-07-1907)
E.M. Ryland (used to be rated yeoman third class until 18-07-1907)

Rank: Yeoman, second class
J.S. Clarke (used to be rated yeoman third class until 03-07-1907)

Rank: Yeoman, third class
W. Cook

Rank: Ship's Cook, fourth class
J.F. Eckardt (used to be rated ordinary seaman until 29-07-1907)

Rank: Mess Attendant, first class
G. Watanaba (used to be rated mess attendant second class until 29-07-1907)

Maikel

  • Editor
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2566
    • View Profile
Re: Yorktown -- Crew Lists
« Reply #241 on: June 19, 2017, 03:12:55 pm »
During transcribing from 01-08-1907 to 31-08-1907 the following persons have been mentioned:

Rank: Commander
J.H. Glennon (took over command 05-08-1907)
R.T. Mulligan (detached and ordered to report to Chief of Bureau of Navigation in Washington for duty in that Department 05-08-1907)

Rank: Lieutenant
John S. Doddridge

Rank: Ensign
J.S. Woods

Rank: Midshipman
E. Durr
R.L. Irvine
F.D. Pryor

Rank: Assistant Paymaster
M.H. Philbrick

Rank: Master-at-Arms, first class
J.H. Marshall

Rank: Seaman
C.F. Carroll
C.L. Hoyle (term of enlistment expired 28-08-1907)
E.A. Pollard (term of enlistment expired 05-08-1907)
C. Ramsey
E.V. Trucks (term of enlistment expired 25-08-1907)

Rank: Ordinary Seaman
R.E. Allemang
C.C. Asimus
A.L. Clark
G.R. Darby
W.F. Fulkerson
S. Hoak
I. Kirkman
C.H. O'Hara
H.T. Rainey
F.R. Sicklesteel
J.C. Stewart
D.W. Townsend

Rank: Plumber and Fitter
E.C. Paine (transferred to U.S. Naval Hospital at Mare Island, California, via U.S.N.C. Saturn 16-08-1907)

Rank: Machinist's Mate, first class
G.R. Klinger (discharged, left Salvador via S.S. Barracouta, 28-08-1907)
F. Rennisson (used to be rated machinist's mate second class until 26-08-1907)

Rank: Blacksmith
M.H. Harcke (term of enlistment expired 04-07-1907)

Rank: Oiler
M.G. Fisher (term of enlistment expired and did not care to enlist 14-07-1907)

Rank: Firemen, first class
J. Bosquet (used to be rated fireman second class until 26-08-1907)
G.M. Collins (used to be rated fireman second class until 26-08-1907)
B.E. Crandall (used to be rated fireman second class until 27-08-1907)
L.C. Wylie (used to be rated fireman second class until 26-08-1907)

Rank: Firemen, second class
P.F. Strum (used to be rated coal passer until 26-08-1907)
E.E. Williford (used to be rated coal passer until 26-08-1907)

Rank: Coal Passer
P.B. Metz
E.M. Ryland
C.G. Sullivan