Author Topic: Alaskan Place Names -- Reference  (Read 12888 times)

propriome

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1343
    • View Profile
Alaskan Place Names -- Reference
« on: March 15, 2013, 09:30:35 pm »
Reading place names mentioned in the logbooks and locating the places can be challenging. So, we have created topics like this to help. In this topic we have links to Alaskan place name resources on the internet. We also have a Custom Google Earth map for Alaska and an Alphabetical list of Alaskan place names found in the logbooks and Transcriber created maps.

You can make this topic better by contributing to the Alaskan Place Names -- Discussion!


Note: Place names include lighthouses.



Links to Alaskan Place Name Resources

Modern Maps:
Historical Maps:
Books/Lists:
Lighthouses:
Triangulation Points:

For more general place name resources, see the Welcome topic.



To ask for help or to contribute place name information and links to place name resources (strongly encouraged!), see Alaskan Place Names -- Discussion


To view place names in nearby regions, see Russian Place Names -- Reference and Canadian Place Names -- Reference



« Last Edit: February 24, 2017, 07:20:40 pm by propriome »

propriome

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1343
    • View Profile
Re: Alaskan Place Names -- Reference
« Reply #1 on: March 15, 2013, 09:33:43 pm »
Custom Google Earth map

Alaskan Place Names
For more information on Google Earth maps, see the Welcome topic.
A Google Maps Chart of this area is also available
An Excel csv file with all the placenames of this area is also available
« Last Edit: December 06, 2016, 10:39:58 am by propriome »

propriome

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1343
    • View Profile
Re: Alaskan Place Names -- Reference
« Reply #2 on: March 15, 2013, 09:35:13 pm »
Transcriber created maps

A Google Map covering a specific ship or area is a good example of a much appreciated contribution. We will collect them here.

« Last Edit: June 29, 2015, 01:52:33 pm by Randi »

propriome

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1343
    • View Profile
Re: Alaskan Place Names -- Reference
« Reply #3 on: March 15, 2013, 10:05:11 pm »
Alphabetical list

The following is a list of Alaskan place names found in logbooks. Where possible, the name contains a link to more information.

Note that latitude and longitude are given in decimal degrees.
  • A latitude with no sign (positive) is in the northern hemisphere.
  • A latitude with a negative sign is in the southern hemisphere.
  • A longitude with no sign (positive) is in the eastern hemisphere.
  • A longitude with a negative sign is in the western hemisphere.

We have done our best to locate these places correctly, but there still may be errors. Remember that the same name is sometimes used for many places, so it is possible that the place listed here is not the place you are searching for. Sometimes the name of a place has changed over time or has simply been misspelled by the log keeper. We have included the variants we have seen in the logbooks and have also tried to include the current, standard name. When there are multiple entries for the same place, the information is only included with one.

Useful hints about sorting the list of place names can be found here: How to sort a list by latitude and longitude


Last updated: 28 Jun 2017


Name  (+link)          Lat            Long            Notes
Aaron Island58.43738-134.82272
Abraham Islet56.04755-132.68234
Acheredin Bay55.18278-160.72778
Acheredin Point55.12232-160.82092
Acherk HarborSee Sanak Harbor (1)




Adak Island51.78444-176.64028Adak Island Map
Adak Loran Station
Adak Strait51.77306-177.02639
Adams Anchorage58.37083-134.81778
Adams Channel57.45472-135.53722
Adams Point55.11250-131.99500




Admiralty Cove58.18592-134.57924
Admiralty Island57.66667-134.33333
Adugak Island52.90787-169.16027
Adugak RockSee Adugak Island
Affleck Canal56.17833-134.06972




Afognak (town)58.00673-152.77665
Afognak Bay58.04583-152.75278
Afognak Island58.26222-152.58833
Afognak Strait57.98306-152.80944
Afognak VillageSee Afognak (town)




Aghiyuk Island56.18000-156.78778
AhyakSee Ayak
Aiktak Island54.18590-164.83097
Akun Bay54.24333-165.47528
Akun CoveSee Akun Bay




Akun Head54.29523-165.63497
Akun Island54.18833-165.52861
Akun Strait54.12944-165.64167
Akusha Island57.30389-133.65333
Akutan54.13556-165.77306




Akutan Bay54.19139-165.72361
Akutan CoveSee Akutan Harbor
Akutan Harbor54.13028-165.73778
Akutan Harbor Entrance LightSee Akutan Point
Akutan Island54.12806-165.91806




Akutan LightSee Akutan Point
Akutan Pass54.02532-166.07517
Akutan Point54.14556-165.72944Akutan Light
Akutan StraitSee Akun Strait
Alaid Island52.76040173.89606




Alaska State Capitol58.30199-134.41044
Albatross Bank56.50000-152.50000
Aleutski Island57.04514-135.33995
Alimuda Bay53.43556-167.35222
Alitak Bay56.90657-154.18076




Amagat Island54.90083-162.88500
Amak Island55.41833-163.14389
Amaknak Island53.91212-166.52819
Amchitka Island51.54222178.98333Amchitka Loran Station
Amelius Island56.17778-133.87639




Amlia Island52.07861-173.52833
Amnak IslandSee Umnak Island
Amoughta IslandSee Amukta Island
Amoukhta IslandSee Amukta Island
Amukta Island52.48861-171.25833




Amukta Pass52.41750-171.86600
AnaiuliakSee Anangula Island
AnangouliakSee Anangula Island
Anangula Island53.00190-168.90695
Ananiuliak IslandSee Anangula Island




AnayulyakSee Anangula Island
Anchor Pass55.97806-131.40444
Anchor Point (1)59.77195-151.86783Anchor Point Light
Anchor Point (2)56.63806-132.92788
Anchorage61.21806-149.90028




Anchorage Bay56.30833-158.39167
Anchorage PointSee Anchor Point (1)
Andrionica IslandSee Andronica Island
Andronica Island55.32444-160.06500
Angle Point55.23972-131.42361




Angoon57.50333-134.58389
Aniuliak IslandSee Anangula Island
Anmer PointSee Point Anmer
Annette Island55.12943-131.45210
Anvil Mountain64.56449-165.37342




Anvil PeakSee Anvil Mountain
Apavawook Cape63.14417-168.87111
Apokak60.13000-162.19806
Arch Point (1)55.20639-161.90361
Arch Point (2)54.40709-164.56490




Arch Rock53.87758-166.56598
Arden Point58.15889-134.17806Arden Point Light
Ariaga PassageSee Arriaga Passage
Armstrong HarborSee Port Armstrong
Arriaga Passage55.56750-133.66528




Aspid Bay53.43361-167.40667
Aspid Cape53.44619-167.47114
Atanik70.84343-159.33781
Atka52.19611-174.20056
Atka HarborSee Nazan Bay




Atka Island52.13806-174.44528
Atkha IslandSee Atka Island
Atkulik Island56.27778-157.72972
Attu Island52.90250172.90944
Augustine Volcano59.36306-153.43056




Auk BaySee Auke Bay
Auke Bay58.36689-134.67178
Avatanak Island54.07167-165.30389
Avatanak Strait54.12139-165.43750
Ayak64.49509-166.19928




AziakSee Ayak
Baby Islands53.99284-166.06401
Baht Harbor56.44444-132.82167
Baird Bank57.01681-160.32349
Balboa Bay55.51083-160.59694




Bank IslandSee Vank Island
Bar Point55.34972-131.67306
Baralof Bay55.23556-160.55083
Baranof Island56.95139-134.94778
Bare Island57.95394-153.07783




« Last Edit: June 28, 2017, 01:24:43 pm by propriome »

propriome

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1343
    • View Profile
Re: Alaskan Place Names -- Reference
« Reply #4 on: March 25, 2013, 07:33:44 pm »
Name  (+link)          Lat            Long            Notes
Barlow Cove58.35639-134.89139
Barlow Island58.39651-134.90799Barlow Island Light
Barnes Point51.81779-177.65270
Barolof BaySee Baralof Bay
Barolof HarborSee Baralof Bay




Barren Island54.74306-131.35611
Barren Islands58.93250-152.18139
Barrow71.29058-156.78872
Barter Island70.11806-143.66667
Bartlett BaySee Bartlett Cove




Bartlett Cove58.45639-135.89917
Barwell Island59.85967-149.27987
Basalt Rock54.10667-165.37472
Basket Bay57.66278-134.91694
Battery Island57.05903-135.38135




Battery Point (1)54.03843-165.89527
Battery Point (2)59.20833-135.36366
Bay of Good HopeSee Goodhope Bay
Bay of Pillars56.60139-134.25778
Bay of Waterfalls51.66425-176.84710




Bay Point57.10833-133.31667
Bazan BaySee Port Bazan
Beacon Point56.94334-133.00278
Bear Bay (1)55.17389-162.00222
Bear Bay (2)57.42028-135.57639




Bear Cape60.34361-146.72167
Bear IslandSee Hall Island
Beardslee Islands58.51360-135.94585
Beauclerc Island56.25778-133.85389
Beaufort Sea72.60000-136.76000




Beaver Bay55.50444-160.88750
Beehive Island57.18479-135.43533
Behm Canal55.93694-131.18833
Behm Narrows55.92111-131.50222
Belkofski55.08561-162.03310




Belkofski Bay55.07984-162.13829
Belkofski Point55.07247-162.05169
Belkofsky BaySee Belkofski Bay
Bell Island55.95694-131.48611
Bering65.19399-166.46169




Bering Sea59.14028-163.65972
Berners Bay58.75075-134.98009
Besboro Island64.12905-161.31097
Beulah Island63.49850-162.01274
Big Koniuji Island55.13694-159.54944




Bill Point57.25133-133.54268
Biorka53.82694-166.20806
Biorka Island (1)56.85389-135.53306
Biorka Island (2)See Sedanka Island
Bird Cape51.65754178.64799Amchitka Island




Bird Island (1)54.66797-163.28928
Bird Island (2)58.49015-134.85014
Bishop Point58.20361-134.15139
Black Point (1)56.99417-153.31000
Black Point (2)57.91316-152.48611




Black Rock55.02389-131.05778
Blanche Rock56.08583-132.08806
Blank Islands55.27306-131.64278
Bligh Island60.83528-146.76556
Bligh Island LightSee Bligh Reef




Bligh Island ReefSee Bligh Reef
Bligh Reef60.84056-146.88000Bligh Reef Light
Blight IslandSee Bligh Island
Blossom Shoals70.36667-161.94056
Bluff (town)64.57194-163.75568




Bluff Island56.16833-132.88528
Bluff Point (1)55.57167-159.73222
Bluff Point (2)55.16426-161.89526
Blunt Point56.77972-132.96889
Blying Sound59.83333-149.25000




Boat Harbor54.78950-130.90656
Boat Rock54.78032-130.79940
Bobrof Island51.90611-177.44639
Boca De Quadra55.13250-130.70583
Bocas De Finas55.70000-133.58222




Bocas de Finas PassSee Bocas De Finas
Bogoslof Island53.93583-168.03889
Bogosloff IslandSee Bogoslof Island
Boiler Point55.01257-163.14680
Bold Cape55.02015-162.26051




Bomb Point60.61366-145.90204
Bradford Point59.00061-158.53150
Breaker Point56.60765-169.53664
Brevig Mission65.33335-166.48924
Bristol Bay57.32639-159.80806




Broad Island57.58635-135.39027
Broken Point57.88139-153.62056
Brower's StationSee Barrow
Brown Cove56.89065-132.80810
Brundage Head53.93166-166.20603




Bucareli Bay55.37000-133.40389
Bucarelli BaySee Bucareli Bay
Buldir Island52.35806175.92472
Burnt Island56.60929-132.97504
Busby Island60.89583-146.78583Busby Island Light




Bush IslandSee Bush Islets
Bush Islets56.13850-134.09830
Bushy Island56.26250-132.98111
Bushy Island Light56.27635-132.96019
Bushy Point55.72944-131.72944




Caamano Point55.49806-131.96917
Cable Bay51.78472-178.01778
Cache Island55.59306-131.68139
Caines Head59.98312-149.38891
California Rock55.31524-131.60335




Camaano PointSee Caamano Point
Camden Bay70.21673-144.75586
Cannery Bay53.70028-166.78528
Cannery Point (1)58.13198-135.46417
Cannery Point (2)53.71561-166.79435




Cape Adagdak52.00124-176.58377
Cape Addington55.44114-133.81751
Cape Agamsik51.78122-178.04255
Cape Aksit54.65790-163.42318
« Last Edit: June 28, 2017, 01:25:02 pm by propriome »

propriome

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1343
    • View Profile
Re: Alaskan Place Names -- Reference
« Reply #5 on: July 29, 2013, 02:07:22 pm »
Name  (+link)          Lat            Long            Notes
Cape Algonquin60.22323-166.94704
Cape Aliaksin55.48306-160.74361
Cape Alitak56.84750-154.30111
Cape AndersonSee Apavawook Cape
Cape BarrieSee Point Barrie




Cape BartolmeSee Cape Bartolome
Cape Bartolome55.24194-133.61111
Cape Bingham58.09705-136.53266
Cape BiorkaSee Cape Sedanka
Cape Blossom66.73292-162.49483




Cape BoldSee Bold Cape
Cape Chacon54.69222-132.01444Cape Chacon Light
Cape Chagak53.52735-168.23364
Cape Cheerful54.01594-166.67084
Cape ChibukakSee Chibukak Point




Cape Chichagof58.32788-157.51373
Cape Chiniak57.62056-152.15667
Cape Cleare59.77278-147.90528
Cape CollieSee Point Collie
Cape Cross57.91722-136.56139




Cape Darby64.32667-162.78528
Cape Deceit66.09959-162.74254
Cape Decision56.00556-134.13250Cape Decision Lighthouse
Cape Denbigh64.37902-161.52958
Cape Devine55.37762-160.14942




Cape Douglas58.85222-153.28222
Cape DouglassSee Cape Douglas
Cape Dyer68.65092-166.23078
Cape EdgecombSee Cape Edgecumbe
Cape Edgecumbe56.99667-135.84998Cape Edgecumbe Lighthouse




Cape Edwards Cannery57.58854-135.92714Ford Arm
Cape Elizabeth (1)59.15583-151.88222
Cape Elizabeth (2)See Cape Lisburne
Cape Espenberg66.55728-163.60660
Cape Etolin60.42611-166.16444




Cape Fairfield59.92917-148.87306
Cape Fairweather58.80556-137.94417
Cape Fanshaw57.18567-133.57092Cape Fanshaw Light
Cape FieldSee Umnak Airport
Cape Field at Fort GlennSee Umnak Airport




Cape Georgiana57.33044-135.86260
Cape GolovninSee Point Hope
Cape Greig57.72889-157.69667
Cape Halkett70.80278-152.18806
Cape Hallet   See Cape Halkett




Cape Hinchinbrook60.23472-146.64167Cape Hinchinbrook Lighthouse
Cape Igvak57.43534-156.02500
Cape Ikolik57.28957-154.78174
Cape Ikti55.98139-158.50417
Cape Ilmalianuk53.27312-168.61233




Cape JachachSee Cape Yakak
Cape JackachSee Cape Yakak
Cape Junken59.91806-148.63472
Cape KalekhtaSee Cape Kalekta
Cape Kalekta54.00641-166.36966




Cape KanSee Cape Kanatak
Cape Kanatak57.53583-155.90806
Cape Karluk57.57639-154.51361
Cape Kasilof60.36944-151.37139
Cape KhlebnikofSee Khlebnikof Point




Cape Kigun52.02389-175.34583
Cape KiguneSee Cape Kigun
Cape Kigushimkada53.11747-168.80502
Cape KovritzkaSee Cape Kovrizhka
Cape Kovrizhka53.84716-167.15183




Cape Krusenstern67.12806-163.74528
Cape KruzensternSee Cape Krusenstern
Cape KudugakSee Cape Kudugnak
Cape Kudugnak52.22549-174.06120
Cape KukuliakSee Kookoolik Cape




Cape Kuliuk57.80444-153.93056
Cape KuprekoffSee Kupreanof Point
Cape KuzensternSee Cape Krusenstern
Cape Lapin54.96678-164.12888
Cape Lazaref54.61299-163.58703




Cape Lieskof55.78833-162.05417
Cape LisbonSee Cape Lisburne
Cape Lisburne68.88111-166.21000
Cape LizbondSee Cape Lisburne
Cape Lowenstern66.22603-165.87167




Cape Lutke54.48355-164.33762
Cape Mansfield59.94889-149.01528
Cape Mohican60.20556-167.44301
Cape Mordvinof54.93099-164.43254
Cape Morgan54.04488-166.04702




Cape Muzon54.66778-132.68889
Cape Newenham58.64855-162.17194
Cape Nome64.43750-165.00639
Cape of StraitSee Cape Strait
Cape Ommaney56.16722-134.66944




Cape Pankof54.66101-163.06292
Cape PankoffSee Cape Pankof
Cape Paramanof58.30417-153.04194
Cape PittSee Pitt Point
Cape Prince of Wales65.59547-168.09119




Cape Resurrection59.86843-149.28429
Cape Riley65.22338-166.47570
Cape Rodney64.64861-166.40306
Cape Romanzof61.81252-166.10094
Cape RomiantsoffSee Cape Romanzof




Cape Rukavitsie54.62670-164.03032
Cape Sabine68.91560-164.60770
Cape Saint Elias59.80750-144.58667Cape Saint Elias Lighthouse
Cape Sajaka51.87177-178.22867
Cape SanachnoSee Tatik Point




Cape Sarichef54.59847-164.92599Cape Sarichef Loran Station
Cape Sarichef Light
Cape Sasmik51.59893-177.90942
Cape Sedanka53.84078-166.08839
Cape Seppings67.94861-165.13722
Cape SeppinsSee Cape Seppings




Cape Shaw52.30334-173.99117
Cape Sitkinak56.56393-153.87691
Cape SmithSee Cape Smyth
Cape Smyth71.29306-156.78750
Cape SmytheSee Cape Smyth




Cape Spencer58.21139-136.64833Cape Spencer Lighthouse
Cape Starichkof53.69806-167.04944
Cape StarichofSee Cape Starichkof
Cape Starr52.92464-168.96265Umnak Loran Station
Cape SteepSee Steep Cape




« Last Edit: June 28, 2017, 01:25:21 pm by propriome »

propriome

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1343
    • View Profile
Re: Alaskan Place Names -- Reference
« Reply #6 on: March 27, 2014, 09:39:35 pm »
Name  (+link)          Lat            Long            Notes
Cape Strait56.99814-133.09319Cape Strait Light
Cape Sudak51.84713-177.62764
Cape Suwarof58.72750-157.04778
Cape SuworofSee Cape Suwarof
Cape Tanak53.55489-167.96422




Cape TangentSee Tangent Point
Cape Thompson68.14389-165.97778
Cape Tolstoi55.36361-161.50306
Cape UgakSee Cape Ugat
Cape Uganik57.96619-153.50510




Cape Ugat57.87108-153.84717
Cape Ulitka55.56111-133.72722
Cape UliukSee Cape Kuliuk
Cape UnaSee Cape Unalishagvak
Cape Unalishagvak57.54528-155.73000




Cape UngaSee Unga Cape
Cape Upright60.31222-172.22778
Cape UtilikSee Cape Ulitka
Cape Uyak57.63861-154.34361
Cape Vancouver60.54949-165.42123




Cape Wedge55.29000-159.87694
Cape Wislow54.01301-166.74581
Cape Yakak51.59194-176.94167
Cape Yakataga60.06326-142.43205
Cape York65.41500-167.46361




Capitol DomeSee Alaska State Capitol
Captains Bay53.86009-166.57479
Captains HarborSee Captains Bay
Carlisle Island52.89316-170.05600
Caroline IslandSee Carolyn Island




Carolyn Island64.45228-162.87618
Carp Island55.29861-130.88528
Carroll Inlet55.47278-131.31139
Casaan BaySee Kasaan Bay
Cascade Bay57.02611-134.75472




Cascade Point56.53602-169.57191
Castle Cape56.24101-158.11807
Castle Rock55.27828-159.49642
CastlebarSee Grass Island Bar
Cataract Bight51.69496-176.82534




Cathedral Rocks53.73704-166.88541
Caton Island54.39667-162.43417
Cavana PointSee Gravina Point
Cayne RockSee Cyane Rock
Chagulak Island52.57222-171.14139




Chaik Bay57.32278-134.55528
Chamisso Island66.21878-161.82763
Chankliut Island56.14222-158.12194
Channel Entrance LightSee Elrington Passage Light
Channel Island55.39493-131.76403




Channel Islands60.61917-145.79361
Chapel BaySee Chapel Roads
Chapel Roads51.64628-176.82006
Chasina Point55.27953-132.02738
Chatam StraitSee Chatham Strait




Chatham Strait56.96500-134.62556
Checats Cove55.48972-130.87778
CheenikSee Golovin
Chegoula IslandSee Chagulak Island
Chernof Point57.94833-152.93611




Chernofski (town)53.40308-167.52262
Chernofski BaySee Chernofski Harbor
Chernofski Harbor53.40667-167.55172
Chernofski Point53.41470-167.55464
Chibukak Point63.78500-171.67389




Chichagof Harbor52.92921173.24358
Chichagof Pass56.35528-132.47194
Chichagoff BaySee Chichagof Harbor
Chichagoff HarborSee Chichagof Harbor
Chickamin River55.81694-130.92694




ChignickSee Chignik
Chignick BaySee Chignik Bay
Chignik56.29528-158.40222
Chignik Bay56.38528-158.22611
Chilkat Inlet59.15120-135.42950




Chilkoot BarracksSee Fort William H. Seward
Chilkoot Inlet59.22583-135.35778
Chiniak Bay57.71306-152.35583
Chiniak Island57.62744-152.15322
ChinikSee Golovin




Chirikof Island55.82500-155.62194
Chirikof Point52.83915173.41621
Chiswell Island59.60083-149.56472
Chiswell RockSee Chiswell Island
Chitnak63.18995-170.29160




Choris Peninsula66.28472-161.88056
Chowiet Bay56.04942-156.72512
Chowiet Island56.03361-156.70167
Christian Sound55.94639-134.37000
Christian's SoundSee Christian Sound




Christmas Island56.86096-134.36867
Chugach Bay59.18833-151.57806
Chugach IslandSee East Chugach Island
Chuginadak Island52.84472-169.81806
Chugul Island (1)See Chagulak Island




Chugul Island (2)See Segula Island
Chugula Island (1)See Chagulak Island
Chugula Island (2)See Segula Island
Chukchi Sea69.45755-171.78223
Chukinuksak PointSee Chuniksak Point




Chuniksak Point52.79155172.74138
Chunisak PointSee Chuniksak Point
Claim Point59.20472-151.81528
Clarence Strait55.98889-132.61583
Clark's IslandSee Saint Lawrence Island




Clarks Point (town)58.84417-158.55083
Clear Point58.24394-134.91649Clear Point Light
Clerke's IslandSee Saint Lawrence Island
Cleveland Passage57.23611-133.51222
Cleveland Peninsula55.74028-132.01444




Clover Passage55.51167-131.75000
Coal Bay (1)59.63513-151.45374
Coal Bay (2)55.36861-161.36361
Coal Cape55.89144-159.00916
Coal Harbor55.33694-160.60417




Coal MineSee Corwin Bluff
Coal VeinSee Corwin Bluff
Coffe PointSee Coffee Point
Coffee Point58.91333-158.61611
Cold Bay (1)55.19167-162.56944




Cold Bay (2)See Puale Bay
Colt Island58.26859-134.72985
Column Point58.12036-136.44787
Conclusion HarborSee Seclusion Harbor
Conclusion Island56.47806-133.80250




Cone Hill57.17481-170.36181
« Last Edit: June 28, 2017, 01:25:42 pm by propriome »

propriome

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1343
    • View Profile
Re: Alaskan Place Names -- Reference
« Reply #7 on: May 24, 2014, 01:52:21 pm »
Name  (+link)          Lat            Long            Notes
Cone Island52.20632-174.18727
Constantine Bay53.95376-166.42056
Constantine Harbor51.40124179.29979
Controller Bay60.08333-144.23944
Convenient Cove55.86889-131.68111




Cook Inlet59.19844-152.88574
Coon Island55.46083-131.50444
CooperSee Jabbertown
Cooper Island71.23778-155.67972
Cooper Islands52.94724173.25482




Cooper's StationSee Jabbertown
CoopersSee Jabbertown
Cora Point55.91473-134.11946
Cordova60.54278-145.75750
Cordova Bay (1)54.85083-132.56639




Cordova Bay (2)See Orca Bay
Cornwallis Point56.93333-134.26917
Coronation Island55.87944-134.24611
Corwin Bluff68.87778-165.05417
Corwin Coal MineSee Corwin Bluff




Couverden Rock58.21578-135.02914
Craig55.47639-133.14833
Craig Point56.45667-132.73222
Crater Mountain63.38966-162.05800
Creek Point55.05337-131.51193




Cross Island (1)70.49083-147.94583
Cross Island (2)55.17750-160.48635
Cross Sound58.17778-136.51000
Custom House CoveSee Customhouse Cove
Customhouse Cove55.09333-131.22722




Cutter Point53.39259-167.51091
Cutter Rocks55.29000-131.52361
Cyane Rock57.79016-152.38681
Dad Rock58.23336-136.33866
Dall Island54.95611-133.05917




Dalnoi Point56.61290-169.78443
Danger Island59.92583-148.07611
Dangerous Cape59.39750-151.90361
Davidson Bank54.00000-163.75000
Dead Tree Point55.74842-133.66430




Deadman Reach57.54278-135.49111
Dean's InletSee Dease Inlet
Dease Inlet71.03083-155.42611
Deer Island54.91667-162.31556
Deer Island PassageSee Deer Passage




Deer Passage55.00243-162.28592
Deering (town)66.07374-162.71396
Deichman Rock56.05894-132.82380
Delarof BaySee Delarof Harbor
Delarof Harbor55.17972-160.51667




Demarcation Point69.68658-141.30349
Deralof BaySee Delarof Harbor
Deralof HarborSee Delarof Harbor
Derbin PassSee Derbin Strait
Derbin Strait54.08417-165.22750




Derby Point53.15851-168.79292
Deviation Peak67.06492-161.10798
Dewey Anchorage55.92778-132.38917Named after Ensign Theodore Dewey of the Patterson
Dillingham (town)59.03972-158.45750
Diomede (town)65.75810-168.95200




Diomede Islands65.76687-168.99445
Discovery Point60.24595-147.70097
Disenchantment Bay59.96194-139.57000
Dixon Entrance54.71667-131.52139
Dixon Harbor58.34944-136.85750




Dixon's EntranceSee Dixon Entrance
Dixon's HarborSee Dixon Harbor
Dog Cove57.16513-135.42074
Dog Point57.16929-135.42327
Dolgoi BaySee Dolgoi Harbor




Dolgoi Harbor55.12917-161.77611
Dolgoi Island (1)55.12444-161.74417
Dolgoi Island (2)54.82139-132.97417
Dolnoi PointSee Dalnoi Point
Dora Harbor54.70000-163.26667




Douglas58.27556-134.39250
Douglas Island58.27056-134.50583
Drew Point70.87694-153.93694
Dry Bay59.14667-138.56361
Dry Cove Mountain56.98302-133.34218




Dry IslandSee Dry Spruce Island
Dry Spruce Bay57.93937-153.03938
Dry Spruce Island57.95528-153.04139
Du PontSee Dupont
Dublin Bay54.70000-164.75000




Duck Point57.21229-133.51603Duck Point Light
Duke Island54.93083-131.34556
Duncan Canal56.63972-133.11194
Dundas Bay58.35014-136.33656
Dundas PointSee Point Dundas




Dupont58.22972-134.26750
Dupont Creek58.22860-134.26482
Dutch Harbor53.89996-166.52381Dutch Harbor Map
Dutch Harbor (town)53.88980-166.54220
Dutch Harbor SpitSee Spithead




East Amatuli Island58.91917-151.98528
East Anchor Cove54.69306-163.08306
East Anchorage57.12217-170.26448
East Brother Island57.30139-133.81917
East Cape (1)51.37141179.46570Amchitka Island




East Cape (2)See Apavawook Cape
East Cape (3)See Cape Sitkinak
East Cape (4)See Chirikof Point
East Channel52.79871173.27740Massacre Bay
East Channel IslandSee East Channel Islands




East Channel Islands57.41418-156.19143
East Channel Massacre BaySee East Channel
East Chugach Island59.12778-151.47139East Chugach Light
East Chugak IslandSee East Chugach Island
East Foreland60.72028-151.40611




East Francis Rock57.40146-135.63605Named after Pilot E. H. Francis of Patterson
East Head55.35733-160.49240Popof Island
East Head, Harrison's BaySee Oliktok Point
East Head, Smith's BaySee Drew Point
East Landing57.12117-170.26996




East Point (1)55.03894-162.30266
East Point (2)57.14499-133.17335Farragut Bay
East Point (3)See Chernofski Point
« Last Edit: June 28, 2017, 01:26:03 pm by propriome »

propriome

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1343
    • View Profile
Re: Alaskan Place Names -- Reference
« Reply #8 on: May 24, 2014, 02:02:23 pm »
Name  (+link)          Lat            Long            Notes
Eastern Channel57.01722-135.32194
Eastern Point57.17713-135.45306
Eckholms IslandSee The Eckholms
Eddystone RockSee New Eddystone Rock
Edgecumbe PointSee Cape Edgecumbe




Eek Island60.15083-162.31722
Egavik64.04000-160.92484
Egegik (town)58.21556-157.37583
Egegik Bay58.18611-157.45778
Egegik Bay Entrance LightSee Red Bluff Light




Egegik River58.20382-157.40833
Egg Harbor55.91778-134.32000
Egg Island (1)55.22778-161.35278
Egg Island (2)53.86265-166.05054
Egg Island (3)63.60851-161.74029Egg Island Light




Egg Island (4)55.82819-159.35995
Egg Island PassageSee Sedanka Pass
Eider Point53.95788-166.58951
Ekuk (town)58.80351-158.55339
Ekuk Spit58.81627-158.56112




Eldred Rock58.97167-135.22083
Elephant Rock55.16652-160.49586
Elim64.61655-162.26004
Elizabeth Island59.15694-151.82917
Elred RockSee Eldred Rock




Elrington Island59.95528-148.11500
Elrington LightSee Point Elrington
Elrington Passage59.98861-148.09833
Elrington Passage Light60.04608-148.01192
Endicott Arm57.62778-133.26083




Endicott River58.77806-135.24389
English Bay (1)57.14167-170.32167
English Bay (2)60.29083-146.67000
English Bay (3)53.92722-166.24250
Entrance Island (1)55.99500-132.46361




Entrance Island (2)55.09333-161.81778
Entrance Island (3)58.19694-135.09972
Entrance LightSee North Point (2)
Entrance Point55.97913-160.58244
Ernest Sound55.99389-132.07500




Erskine Dock57.78410-152.42408
Erskine Point53.98194-166.27687
Etolin Island56.09778-132.36028
Etolin Point58.66583-158.32667
Eye OpenerSee The Eye Opener




Face Island54.48649-162.82674
Fairway Rock65.62486-168.74142
False Bay57.96389-134.92472
False Cape70.90446-158.73734
False Pass54.85413-163.41130




False Point Pybus57.36722-133.86639
False Point Retreat58.37028-134.96806
False RetreatSee False Point Retreat
Fanshaw Bay57.20611-133.53944
Faraway RockSee Fairway Rock




Farragut Bay57.11889-133.23056
Farway RockSee Fairway Rock
Farwell IslandSee Barwell Island
Faust Rock58.41806-134.92667
Favorite Channel58.48944-134.88278




Favorite LightSee Favorite Reef
Favorite Reef58.38169-134.86018Favorite Reef Light
Fawn Island54.82500-162.35222
Femmer's Dock58.29913-134.40717
Fidalgo ArmSee Port Fidalgo




Finger Shoal51.86022-176.56780
Fire Island (1)53.94440-168.04750
Fire Island (2)61.15944-150.19861
First Bluff56.60278-169.62500Saint George Island
Fish Bay57.37167-135.56083




Fishermans Point53.93891-166.23104
Five Fingers IslandSee The Five Fingers
Fivemile Island56.46927-132.51383
Flat Island56.82944-153.73944
Flat Islands59.32993-151.99396Flat Islands Light




Flat Point53.70209-166.77375
Flock Rock57.13240-133.20670
Flyaway RockSee Fairway Rock
Foggy Bay54.96778-130.97944
Foggy Cape56.54056-156.97389




Foggy Point54.92433-130.97677
Fontaine Island56.15076-133.47359
Ford Arm57.56889-135.96194
Forester IslandSee Forrester Island
Forrester Island54.80306-133.52722




Fort Davis64.48232-165.29573
Fort GlennSee Umnak Airport
Fort Liscum61.08477-146.35929No more existing
Fort Tongass54.77322-130.73456
Fort William H. Seward59.22705-135.44379




Fort WrangelSee Wrangell
Fort WrangellSee Wrangell
Foster GlacierSee Taku Glacier
Fox Cape55.66639-159.53667
Fox Island (1)54.95139-162.42417




Fox Island (2)59.92722-149.32889
Fox Island (3)60.16585-144.60325Fox Island Light
Francis Anchorage57.15222-133.18222
Frederick Sound57.17667-133.90639
Freshwater Bay57.89639-135.08167




Fritz Cove58.32806-134.64167
Funter Bay58.24590-134.89529
Funter Bay LightSee Clear Point
Gambell63.77972-171.74111Saint Lawrence Island
Gambier Bay57.47450-134.00093




Gambier Island57.44250-133.85250
Gannet Rocks51.86730-176.60930
Garden Cove (1)60.33778-146.53194
Garden Cove (2)56.56374-169.52677
Gareloi Island51.79444-178.80806




Garnet Point54.71899-130.68632
Gastineau Channel58.27538-134.37189
Gauge Island58.24861-134.89499
Geese IslandSee Goose Island (1)
Geese Islands56.73111-153.88500




George ArmSee George Inlet
George Inlet55.41639-131.48139
« Last Edit: June 28, 2017, 01:26:21 pm by propriome »

propriome

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1343
    • View Profile
Re: Alaskan Place Names -- Reference
« Reply #9 on: July 26, 2014, 08:17:32 pm »
Name  (+link)          Lat            Long            Notes
George IslandSee Gauge Island
George Islands58.19894-136.38930
George's InletSee George Inlet
Gilmer Bay57.23280-135.82346
Glacier Bay58.70691-136.16730




Glacier Point55.81946-130.11718
Glory of Russia BaySee Tanaga Bay
Glory of Russia Cape60.60056-172.93083
Gnat Cove55.37911-131.32662
Gnat HarborSee Gnat Cove




Goar's IslandSee Saint Matthew Island
Goer's IslandSee Saint Matthew Island
Golofnin BaySee Golovnin Bay
Goloi Island (1)57.01194-135.68389
Goloi Island (2)55.10057-161.88921




Goloi Islands57.36359-135.74003
Golovin64.54333-163.02917
Golovin BaySee Golovnin Bay
Golovnin Bay64.41556-162.95917
Goltsov Point52.95784173.17217




Goodhope Bay66.12167-163.69417
Goodnews Bay59.08167-161.71389
Goose Cove57.50982-135.54305
Goose Island (1)54.68445-162.22275
Goose Island (2)60.72028-146.72583




Gore Point59.19806-150.96250
Gore's IslandSee Saint Matthew Island
Gori Point57.98972-153.05528
Gorman Strait55.35861-160.12583
Gower's IslandSee Saint Matthew Island




Grand Island58.09556-134.12639
Grand Plateau Glacier59.01667-138.15000
Grand Point57.09099-133.18571
Granite Cove58.19528-136.39056
Grantley Harbor65.27141-166.21668




Grass Island Bar60.27388-145.38345
Grave Island Light57.77489-135.19874
Grave Point58.06243-134.05078
Gravina Island55.30389-131.78639
Gravina Point60.62389-146.25194




Great Sitkin Island52.05806-176.11944
Green Island60.26361-147.41306
Green Point56.70055-132.95616
Grief Island56.62111-133.06778
Grouse IslandSee Grouse Rock




Grouse Rock55.08472-130.72500
Guage IslandSee Gauge Island
Guard Islands55.44611-131.87889Guard Island Lighthouse
Gulf of Alaska59.00000-145.00000
Gulf of Esquibel55.61028-133.50889




Gull Island (1)55.40861-160.64111
Gull Island (2)55.48972-161.62750
Gull Rock60.19722-172.79111
Gull RocksSee Gull Rock
Gut Bay56.71525-134.69856




Gvozdev IslandsSee Diomede Islands
Gypsum57.89861-134.98500
Haines59.23595-135.44533
Haines HarborSee Portage Cove (1)
Haley Anchorage57.37250-135.61556




Halfway PointSee Polovina Point
Halibut Bay55.22990-130.09606
Halibut Point57.10003-135.40027
Hall Island60.66389-173.09611
Halleck Harbor56.91611-134.22361




Halleck Point57.22948-135.51434
Hallecks CoveSee Halleck Harbor
Hamilton Bay56.89111-133.84167
Hanin ReefSee Hanin Rocks
Hanin Rocks57.83489-152.31278Hanin Rocks Light




Hanks Island60.61361-145.97861
Hanks Island Rock60.60719-145.98607
Hanning Bay59.97083-147.69361
Harbor Island57.76060-133.62774
Harbor Point58.61104-137.65530Harbor Point Light




Harbor Rock57.05343-135.34710
Harbour Point54.83431-132.93200
Harding Gateway59.81389-149.45306
Harrison Bay70.66361-152.11167
Harvester Island57.64963-153.99279




Hassler Island55.87694-131.63333
Hawadax Island51.79833178.30833
Hawk Inlet58.13000-134.76222
Haycock Rock52.07737177.67993
Hazy Islands55.87611-134.59222




Head Rock51.92553-176.52652
Heceta Island55.76444-133.53194
Helm Point55.82809-134.27490
Helm Rock56.36722-133.64194
Herendeen Bay55.84250-160.84861




Hicks Point56.57658-132.97073
Hid Reef55.05750-131.66417
Hidden Inlet54.98244-130.34866
High Hill52.97224-168.85574
High Island55.35950-160.31937




Highland PointSee Point Highland
Hinchinbrook Entrance60.26917-146.79833
Hinchinbrook Island60.38194-146.45694
Hinchinbrook LightSee Cape Hinchinbrook
Hive Island59.88444-149.36556




Hog Island (1)See Hog Rocks
Hog Island (2)58.00414-152.68850
Hog Rocks55.18083-131.29500
Hoggatt Bay56.77591-134.70217
Holcomb BaySee Holkham Bay




Holkham Bay57.74583-133.62528
Holliday Passage54.54694-130.72778
Holtz Bay52.94605173.19320
Homer Spit59.62000-151.45472
Hook Bay (1)56.50382-158.10905




Hook Bay (2)55.06697-163.37803
Hook Point60.33629-146.25790
Hoonah58.11000-135.44361
Hoonah BaySee Hoonah Harbor
Hoonah Harbor58.11276-135.45486




Hoonah Island58.18727-135.49404
Hoonah Point58.11938-135.45885
Hoonah Sound57.63556-135.54083
« Last Edit: June 28, 2017, 01:26:39 pm by propriome »

propriome

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1343
    • View Profile
Re: Alaskan Place Names -- Reference
« Reply #10 on: July 26, 2014, 08:18:19 pm »
Name  (+link)          Lat            Long            Notes
HooniahSee Hoonah
Hooniah BaySee Hoonah Harbor
Hooniah IslandSee Hoonah Island
Hooniah PointSee Hoonah Point
Hooniah SoundSee Hoonah Sound




Horse Shoal58.25417-134.70431
Hot Springs Bay51.78611-177.79361
Hotham Inlet66.81972-161.96500
Humboldt Harbor55.32778-160.50833
Humpback Rock57.70806-152.24861




Hunter Bay54.87139-132.33111
Hunter's BaySee Hunter Bay
Hutchinson Hill57.24583-170.11333
Hutchinson Reef57.83000-152.30306
Hyder55.91417-130.02444




Icehouse Point57.78043-152.36108
Icy Bay59.95243-141.52451
Icy Cape70.32972-161.87417
Icy Point58.39222-137.08889
Icy Reef69.77113-141.65063




Icy Strait58.27806-135.64667
Idaho Inlet58.15540-136.20232
Idaho Rock55.31699-131.60215
Igikalik CreekSee Thetis Creek
Igitikin IslandSee Igitkin Island




Igitkin Island51.98139-175.90004
IguikSee Egavik
Igushik River58.69194-158.82000
Ikatan54.75227-163.31443
Ikatan Bay54.77917-163.29361




Ikatan Peninsula54.72278-163.19389
Ikatan Point54.77599-163.18628
Ikiginak Island51.97780-175.48977
Ikignak IslandSee Ikiginak Island
Ikti CapeSee Cape Ikti




Ilak Island51.47778-178.28722
Iliamna (1)59.75680-154.91108
Iliamna (2)See Old Iliamna
Iliamna (3)See Iliamna Cabin
Iliamna Bay59.63877-153.59745




Iliamna Cabin59.68347-153.63461
Iliasik ChannelSee Iliasik Passage
Iliasik IslandsSee Inner Iliasik Island
Iliasik IslandsSee Outer Iliasik Island
Iliasik PassSee Iliasik Passage




Iliasik Passage55.03000-161.92833
Iliaski IslandSee Inner Iliasik Island
Iliuliuk Bay53.89278-166.51028
Illiamna (1)See Iliamna (1)
Illiamna (2)See Old Iliamna




Illiamna (3)See Iliamna Cabin
Illianna (1)See Iliamna (1)
Illianna (2)See Old Iliamna
Illianna (3)See Iliamna Cabin
Illiuliuk HarborSee Iliuliuk Bay




Immaruk BasinSee Imuruk Basin
Imuruk Basin65.12942-165.67427
Inanudak Bay53.29083-168.44556
Ingenstream RocksSee Ingenstrem Rocks
Ingenstrem Rocks52.63750174.52361




Inian Cove58.26460-136.34016
Inian Island58.25000-136.31667
Inian Island Light58.27164-136.40265
Inian Islands58.24861-136.32861
Inner Chiniak BaySee Inner Kodiak Harbor




Inner Humpback Rock57.75213-152.34975
Inner Iliasik Island55.05340-161.94431Inner Iliasik Island Light
Inner Iliaska IslandSee Inner Iliasik Island
Inner Island60.47076-146.46921
Inner Kodiak Harbor57.78376-152.41762




Inner Point58.23122-134.58947
Inner Point SophiaSee Cannery Point (1)
Inside Passage57.21366-133.80249Long inner waterway from Ketchikan to Hoonah and Elfin Cove
Iphigenia Bay55.77694-133.89306
Irishman's HatSee Irishmans Hat




Irishmans Hat53.99389-166.81806
Isanotski Strait54.83105-163.37683
Island LightSee Grave Island Light
Jabbertown68.34009-166.63088
Jack Bay61.04167-146.65833




Jackson PointSee Point Jackson
Jacob Island55.76083-159.35722
Japonski Island57.05222-135.36000
Jaw Point58.27944-134.07778
Johnson Hill58.59250-157.23278




Johnston HillSee Johnson Hill
Johnston PointSee Johnstone Point
Johnstone Bay60.48937-146.46784
Johnstone Point60.48361-146.61139Johnstone Point Light
Johnstons HillSee Johnson Hill




Jounaska IslandSee Yunaska Island
Jude Island55.25917-161.10194
Juneau58.30194-134.41972
Juneau Island58.27604-134.38541
Juneau IsleSee Juneau Island




Jute Bay57.54222-155.85000
Kabuch Point54.81582-163.36078
Kachemak Bay59.60917-151.34750
Kadiak IslandSee Kodiak Island
Kagalaska Island51.80167-176.35778




Kah Shake CoveSee Kah Shakes Cove
Kah Shakes Cove55.04165-130.98441
Kaiuchali Island56.83306-135.56528
Kak Island56.28701-157.83216
Kake56.97583-133.94722




Kake Harbor56.97139-133.94613
Kakul Narrows57.37734-135.66617
Kalekta HeadSee Cape Kalekta
Kalgin Island60.46472-151.93083
Kaligagan Island54.14273-164.91251




Kalinin Bay57.32731-135.78084
Kanaga Island51.75084-177.33170
Kanaga Volcano51.92472-177.16167
Kane Islands57.32219-135.66433
Karluk (town)57.56889-154.45513




Karluk Anchorage57.57639-154.47056
Karluk BaySee Karluk Anchorage
Karluk StraitSee Kupreanof Strait
Karpa Island55.51056-160.04917
Karta Bay55.57194-132.54139




Kasaan55.53889-132.40083
Kasaan Bay55.49722-132.31944
Kasatochi Island52.17014-175.50917
Kashega (town)53.46613-167.16256
Kashega Bay53.47806-167.17250




Kashega HarborSee Kashega Bay
« Last Edit: June 28, 2017, 01:26:58 pm by propriome »

propriome

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1343
    • View Profile
Re: Alaskan Place Names -- Reference
« Reply #11 on: September 26, 2014, 11:04:39 am »
Name  (+link)          Lat            Long            Notes
Kashega Point53.52590-167.18750
Kataguni Island59.01500-135.25028
Katalla60.18920-144.52635
Katalla Bay60.17900-144.53510
Katlian Bay57.16944-135.33611




Katliana BaySee Katlian Bay
Kattala BaySee Katalla Bay
Kayak Entrance59.98639-144.35694
Kayak Head59.98800-144.37061
Kayak Island59.93417-144.36833




Keku Strait56.89056-133.93167
Kell Bay56.15556-134.14472
Kelley's StationSee Barrow
Kelly Rock55.19369-160.45777
Kelly's HouseSee Barrow




Kelly's Landing55.19097-160.47854Unga Island
Kelly's RockSee Kelly Rock
Kelly's StationSee Barrow
Kelp Bay57.30000-134.86750
Kelp Point52.95977-168.86804




Kelp Rocks55.14972-131.64389
Kempff Bay56.93000-154.22167
Kenai60.55444-151.25833
Kenai Peninsula60.16667-150.25000
Kenasnow IslandSee Killisnoo Island




Kenmore Head54.94706-163.03110
Ketavie PointSee Kitovi Point
Ketchikan55.34225-131.64784
Key Reef56.15917-132.83139
Khaz Bay57.57056-136.10333




Khlebnikof Point52.92458173.29894
Kiktak IslandSee Fox Island (3)
Kilisnoo HarborSee Killisnoo Harbor
Killisnoo Harbor57.46250-134.56222
Killisnoo Island57.46972-134.59056




King Cove55.04467-162.31832
King Island64.97086-168.06576
King Island VillageSee Ukivok
King's CoveSee King Cove
King's IslandSee King Island




Kings CoveSee King Cove
Kingsmill Point56.83306-134.42000Kingsmill Point Light
Kirilof Bay51.41806179.25667Amchitka Island
Kiska Harbor51.96694177.56389
Kiska Island51.96417177.46000




Kitchen Anchorage55.12826-162.11769
Kitovi Point57.12471-170.26041
KivalenaSee Kivalina
Kivalina67.72703-164.53777
Kiwalik66.02461-161.85908




Kizhuyak Bay57.93333-152.66667
Kizhuyak Point57.91731-152.63499
Kizyuyak PointSee Kizhuyak Point
Klokachef Island57.41139-135.88972
Knight Island60.36611-147.73944




Knik Anchorage61.21667-149.91667
Knik HarborSee Knik Anchorage
Kodiak57.79000-152.40722
Kodiak BaySee Chiniak Bay
Kodiak Harbor57.78724-152.40000




Kodiak Island57.39611-153.48333
Koggiung58.86694-157.00750
Kokolik River69.76206-162.98402
Konig's StationSee Point Hope (town)
Koniuji Island52.22202-175.13083




KoogmuteSee Kuk
Kook BaySee Basket Bay
Kookoolik Cape63.69240-170.34676
Kootznahoo Inlet57.53389-134.51417
Koriga Point53.95984-167.00974




Korovin Island55.43222-160.25333
Korovin Strait55.37972-160.32778
Kotzebue Sound66.54611-162.74944
Krasni Point52.78426173.12359
Krugloi Point57.18332-135.43954




Krusenstern IslandSee Little Diomede Island
Kuiu Island56.54056-134.05111
Kuiukta Bay56.09806-158.62222
Kuk70.59912-160.11636
Kulak Point51.70639-178.10694




Kulichkof Rock56.99167-135.44139
Kuliuk PointSee Cape Kuliuk
Kuluk Bay51.87500-176.56306
Kuluk Shoal51.91278-176.53056
Kunk Creek56.28353-132.39487




Kupreanof Harbor55.78695-159.34184
Kupreanof Point55.56694-159.59722
Kupreanof Strait57.99722-153.17444
Kurityien Anaiuliak IslandSee Anangula Island
Kvichak Bay58.60111-157.47167




Kvichak River58.88056-157.03722
Kyska HarborSee Kiska Harbor
La ToucheSee Latouche
La Touche PassageSee Latouche Passage
Lagoon Point56.01167-161.12444




Lake Bay56.03806-132.89500
Large IslandSee Slaughter Island
Latouche60.05194-147.89889
Latouche Passage60.02222-147.97917
Lava HeadSee Lava Point




Lava Point54.17381-166.08243
Lazy Bay56.89361-154.24500
Leader Island55.72203-159.46466
Lemesurier Island58.28444-136.08472
Lemesurier Island LightSee Lemesurier Point




Lemesurier LightSee Lemesurier Point
Lemesurier Point58.31893-136.04033
Lemesurier Light
Lenard Harbor55.12355-162.43217
Leo Anchorage57.42233-135.86157
Liar Rocks57.01086-135.36334




Libbyville58.77807-157.05505
Liebes Cove63.44034-161.97736
Lighthouse Rocks55.77500-157.42500
Limestone Inlet58.03337-133.97887
Lincoln Rock56.05694-132.69583Lincoln Rock Light




Lindenberg Harbor57.45833-135.02917
Lindenberg Head57.45552-135.02395
Liscome Bay54.70250-132.81083
Lisianski Strait57.91944-136.37639
Litnik Bay58.07352-152.79038




Little Diomede Island65.75263-168.92406
« Last Edit: June 28, 2017, 01:27:22 pm by propriome »

propriome

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1343
    • View Profile
Re: Alaskan Place Names -- Reference
« Reply #12 on: November 08, 2014, 04:36:51 pm »
Name  (+link)          Lat            Long            Notes
Little Island (1)58.54112-135.04738
Little Island (2)58.20409-136.02396
Little Kiska Island51.95250177.65917
Little Koniuji Island55.00389-159.37750
Little Simeonof IslandSee Little Koniuji Island




Little Sitkin Island51.94998178.51891
Lituya Bay58.63694-137.57306
Lone Tree PointSee Lonetree Point
Lonetree Point59.98192-148.19904
Long Island (1)57.76611-152.28056




Long Island (2)58.09694-135.46694
Lookout Point54.38959-162.36104
Lord Rock54.72528-130.81750Lord Rock Light
Lord RocksSee Lord Rock
Loring55.60250-131.63611




Lost Harbor54.22611-165.61111
Low Cape56.99333-154.52361
Low Island57.01107-135.61111
Low Point59.26386-135.37148Low Point Light
Lowe PointSee Low Point




Lukanin Point57.12983-170.25702Saint Paul Island
Lung Island56.51139-133.06861
Lyn ChannelSee Lynn Canal
Lynn Canal58.69194-135.11417
Macnamara Point56.33111-133.06417




Magnet Rock59.30882-152.00495
Main ChannelSee Main Passage
Main Passage54.60583-130.59056
Makhnati Rock57.03606-135.39637
Makushin (town)53.76914-166.98744




Makushin Bay53.73583-166.96111
Makushin Bay Cannery53.69523-166.75066
Makushin CapeSee Makushin Point
Makushin Harbor53.76769-166.96884
Makushin Point53.75703-167.02739




Malga Bay53.99203-166.18023
Manning Point (1)53.45770-167.33706
Manning Point (2)70.11833-143.50917
Mansfield Peninsula58.24611-134.82056
Marble Bluffs57.74111-134.73028




Marble Islands58.65690-136.05546
Marmion Island58.19818-134.25653Marmion Island Light
Marmot Bay58.03583-152.34861
Marmot Cape58.16639-151.86556
Marmot Island58.21556-151.83972




Marsh Island56.11558-132.71514
Mary Island (1)57.70750-152.53694
Mary Island (2)55.07833-131.21111Mary Island Lighthouse
Massacre Bay52.82424173.23019Geographic Dictionary of Alaska
Matwi IslandSee Saint Matthew Island




McAdoo BaySee Inanudak Bay
McArthur Reef56.39500-133.18000
McClellan Rock57.45275-135.02669McClellan Rock Light
McDonald BaySee Yes Bay
McDonald Rock57.41833-133.63278




McDonough Peak58.22333-134.35639
McHenry Inlet56.01667-132.39083
McHenry Ledge55.77861-132.30250
McLean Arm54.79778-132.00750
McLean Point54.79139-131.95861McLean Point Light




McNamara PointSee Macnamara Point
Menefee Inlet56.10583-132.22889
Metlakatla55.12917-131.57222
Mexico Point54.75626-132.37495
Middle BaySee Alimuda Bay




Middle Ground Shoal60.52639-146.34361
Middle Island54.83224-132.94264Port Bazan
Middle Point (1)58.24843-134.62870Middle Point Light
Middle Point (2)57.43867-135.57099
Middle Point (3)See Sennett Point




Middle Point (4)60.34351-147.00359
Middle Punuk Island63.07557-168.82381
Middle Rock (1)61.08194-146.65000Middle Rock Light
Middle Rock (2)51.66904-176.86246
Middleton Island59.43611-146.32889




Midun Island54.84111-162.17361
Midway Island (1)See Midway Islands
Midway Island (2)See Midway Islands
Midway Islands57.83750-133.81472Midway Islands Light
Midway LightSee Midway Islands




Midway Point (1)See Middle Point (1)
Midway Point (2)57.73298-133.87566
Midway Rock56.52998-132.96526Midway Rock Light
Miller Point57.83722-152.35182
Miner Island58.00971-136.33939




Miner's IslandSee Miner Island
Miners Point57.89917-153.72500
Mink Bay55.05891-130.70718
Mission Point59.55668-139.75245
Mist Harbor55.12083-159.84722




Mitchell Rock57.03900-135.34002
Mite Cove58.07082-136.44170
Mite HarborSee Mite Cove
Mitrofania Island55.87611-158.81556
Mitrofania Passage55.78043-159.13422




Moffet Point55.44961-162.58624
Moira Sound55.03667-132.07000
Mole Harbor57.66528-134.06056
Montague Island60.10917-147.34111
Montague Strait60.01889-147.77139




Monti Bay59.55361-139.78972
Morgan Point55.03989-162.33594
Morne Island57.03694-135.32167
Morris Reef57.47431-134.83151
Morzhovoi Bay55.03000-163.05944




Moss Cape55.12462-161.94208
Mount AugustineSee Augustine Volcano
Mount Calder56.23167-133.59361
Mount Douglas58.86000-153.53333
Mount Fairweather58.90694-137.52694




« Last Edit: June 28, 2017, 01:27:43 pm by propriome »

propriome

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1343
    • View Profile
Re: Alaskan Place Names -- Reference
« Reply #13 on: April 24, 2015, 10:36:44 pm »
Name  (+link)          Lat            Long            Notes
Mount Shannon57.42472-156.39611
Mountain CapeSee Mountain Point (2)
Mountain Point (1)55.29297-131.53986
Mountain Point (2)54.86556-160.22278
Mountain Point (3)56.73811-132.95770Mountain Point Beacon




Mud Bay58.20210-135.99551
Muir Inlet58.90500-136.08917
Murder Cove57.02917-134.55556
Murder Point52.79341173.17541
Mys SievernoiSee North Cape (1)




Nagahut Rocks59.10000-151.76972
Nagai Island55.09173-160.01587
Nagai Rocks55.83250-155.78250
Naha Bay55.59833-131.66194
Naked Island58.25593-134.94541Naked Island Light




Naknek (town)58.72833-157.01389
Naknek River58.71861-157.06556
Nakwasina Passage57.24794-135.45027
Narrow Point55.78806-132.47639Narrow Point Light
Narrow Strait57.89816-152.45522




Nash Harbor60.21654-166.91563
Nash Harbor (town)60.20464-166.94163
Nation Point55.92778-134.33667
Nazan Bay52.19719-174.10103
Nazan VillageSee Atka




Neal Point56.44959-132.60395Neal Point Light
Neets Bay55.77889-131.60139
Nellie Juan BaySee Aspid Bay
Nellie Juan CapeSee Aspid Cape
Nelson Lagoon55.98556-161.09278




Neva Point57.23513-135.55138
Neva Strait57.29556-135.61278
Nevidiskof BaySee Nevidiskov Bay
Nevidiskov Bay52.77546172.83846
New Eddystone Rock55.50313-130.93811




New MetlakatlaSee Metlakatla
Niblack Anchorage55.06056-132.11750
Niblack Point55.55167-132.11833
Nichols Passage55.18278-131.64917
Nichols Point54.85758-163.38738




Nigger HeadSee High Hill
Nikolski52.93806-168.86778
Nikolski Bay52.95857-168.90038
Nikolski HarborSee Nikolski Bay
NikolskySee Nikolski




Nikolsky HarborSee Nikolski Bay
Noatak River66.98139-162.50639
Nob Hill58.23343-135.89633
Noisy IslandSee Noisy Islands
Noisy Islands57.92807-153.55917




Nome64.50111-165.40639
Nome River64.48310-165.30505
Nome River Army PostSee Fort Davis
Noo-wookSee Nuwuk
Noon Point (1)55.71450-159.40094




Noon Point (2)58.33932-135.53600
Nord Island58.96944-152.14694
Norris Glacier58.43889-134.18417
North Anchorage56.60751-169.55235Saint George Island
North Cape (1)52.41833-174.14889Atka Island




North Cape (2)55.90881-155.58769Chirikof Island
North Cape (3)51.94358-177.15980Kanaga Island
North Cape (4)See Savoonga Point
North Entrance PointSee Kulak Point
North Head (1)54.22470-165.93699Akutan Island




North Head (2)55.35118-160.61686Unga Island
North Inian Island58.26500-136.38874
North Inian Island LightSee Inian Island Light
North Inian Pass58.29000-136.36028
North Island60.62361-145.72639




North Passage58.31750-136.12861
North Passage Point57.84781-134.93666
North Point (1)57.21835-170.29937
North Point (2)56.29966-134.64144Port Armstrong Light
North Point (3)53.76018-166.92241




North Point (4)63.63471-162.43544
North Punuk Island63.07972-168.80613
North StraitSee Kupreanof Strait
Northeast Cape63.29514-168.68906
Northeast Harbor54.44022-162.58352




Northeast Point (1)57.24892-170.09874
Northeast Point (2)55.21992-160.49433Unga Island
Northern Arm Bay of PillarsSee Rowan Bay
Northern Entrance56.82742-132.93560
Northwest Cape63.78353-171.73905




Norton Sound63.84917-164.26889
Nuchek60.33333-146.65528
Nuka Bay59.41613-150.53918
Nuka Island59.35833-150.67000
Nunamiut Spit57.11066-153.49926




Nunez Rocks54.66117-132.08965
Nunivak Island60.08402-166.41541
Nushagak (town)58.94806-158.49222
Nushagak Bay58.62222-158.59111
Nushagak River58.79944-158.63250




Nuwuk71.38556-156.47222
Nyman Spit57.71861-152.51639
Observation Island60.59750-145.74094
Observation Point (1)See Observatory Point
Observation Point (2)63.62404-162.37209




Observatory Point53.39925-167.52163
Ocean Cape59.54169-139.86278Ocean Cape Light
Ogliuga Island51.60194-178.64917
Ogliugal IslandSee Ogliuga Island
Oglodak Island51.98266-175.44900




Okee Point53.01653-168.86075
Old Iliamna59.74444-153.88361
Old Man RockSee Old Man Rocks
Old Man Rocks53.86985-166.08137
Old Sitka Rocks57.11257-135.40469




Olga Bay57.12282-154.33113
Olga Bay Cannery57.16072-154.23174
Olga Point57.22867-135.53601
« Last Edit: June 28, 2017, 01:28:01 pm by propriome »

propriome

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1343
    • View Profile
Re: Alaskan Place Names -- Reference
« Reply #14 on: June 24, 2015, 04:36:26 pm »
Name  (+link)          Lat            Long            Notes
Olga Strait57.20160-135.48366
Oliktok Point70.51028-149.86000
Onslow Island55.88000-132.36306
OoglamieSee Barrow
Oonemak IslandSee Unimak Island




Orca60.57972-145.71768
Orca Bay60.57861-146.20639
Orca Cannery60.58032-145.71635
Orca Channel60.60500-145.72917
Orca Inlet60.52306-145.86667




Orcas BaySee Orca Bay
Oriflamme Passage54.57714-130.66263
Orzenoy BaySee Orzinski Bay
Orzinski Bay55.71444-160.05694
Ostosia IslandSee Otstoia Island




Ostrova DiomidaSee Diomede Islands
Otstoia Island57.56295-135.44821
Otter Bight53.43879-167.83985
Otter Cove54.70306-163.36444
Otter Island57.04583-170.40000




Otter Point53.38553-167.84375
Ounalaska IslandSee Unalaska Island
Outer Iliasik Island55.00814-161.88904
Outer Point58.30056-134.68528
Outer Rocks57.55833-136.15833




Outer Signal53.80417-166.03889
Ouzinkie57.92361-152.50222
Ouzinkie Harbor57.91927-152.49890
Pablof HarborSee Pavlof Harbor
Pacific Shoal70.77500-151.94167




Pankof BaySee Pavlof Bay
Pankof Breaker54.70833-163.01944
Pankoff BreakerSee Pankof Breaker
Passage IslandsSee Diomede Islands
Patterson Bay56.56743-134.66174




Patterson Point56.54032-134.63822
Patton Island54.90306-162.14194Named after Raymond S. Patton who
served as X.O. on USGC Patterson in 1911
Paul Island55.78861-159.30889
Pavlof Bay55.33333-161.63333
Pavlof Harbor57.84556-135.02417




Pavlof Islands55.13417-161.70083
Pawik Radio StationSee Naknek (town)
Peak Island60.70250-147.38306
Peard Bay70.84528-158.81083
Peard Bay (historical)70.98432-157.85431In the past Peard Bay labeled a wider area, comprised between Point Franklin and Point Barrow




Peard Cliff70.81717-158.21089
Pearl BaySee Peard Bay
Pearl IslandSee Perl Island
Pearse Canal54.89611-130.38194
Pennock Island55.31972-131.62806




Pennock Reef55.33694-131.66611
Pennrock ReefSee Pennock Reef
Peril Strait57.53111-135.27056
Perl Island59.11500-151.68083
Perryville55.91105-159.14515




Perryville Harbor55.90361-159.14984
Petersburg56.81250-132.95556
Petersburg BarSee Petersburg Bar Range
Petersburg Bar Range56.81694-132.96083
Peterson Bay54.38361-162.63361




Petrel Bank52.16667179.83333
Phipps Point60.34889-146.61083
Pillar Cape58.14972-152.11167
Pillar Rock52.12045177.36362
Pilot Rock59.74250-149.46722




Pingoshugarun70.87954-159.10040
PinnacleSee Second Priest Rock
Pinnacle Island60.20333-172.75944
Pinnacle Point54.13232-165.00469
Pinnacle Rock (1)59.79260-144.60410Cape St. Elias Lighthouse




Pinnacle Rock (2)54.40185-164.79338
Pinnacle Rock (3)54.10553-165.57349Near Akun Island
Pinnacle Rock (4)See Pinnacle Island
Pinnacle Rock (5)See Second Priest Rock
Piper Island57.39083-135.59250




Pirate Cove55.35970-160.35971
Pitt Point70.92417-153.13361
Pleasant Island58.35556-135.64806
Pleasant Island Reef58.31102-135.64476
Plover Point71.35975-156.35802




Pogibshi AnchorageSee Goose Cove
Pogibshi Point57.50927-135.55058
PogromniSee Pogromni Volcano
Pogromni (village)54.64081-164.74634
Pogromni Volcano54.57067-164.69278




Point Adam59.25528-151.97361
Point AdamsSee Point Adam
Point Adolphus58.28583-135.78167
Point AgustaSee Point Augusta
Point Alexander56.51007-132.94976




Point Amelia57.22479-135.87479
Point Anmer57.93390-133.84721
Point ArdenSee Arden Point
Point Augusta58.03972-134.95139
Point Baker56.35278-133.62111




Point Barrie56.43972-133.65028
Point Barrow71.38750-156.48111
Point Bede59.31305-151.99010
Point Belcher70.79278-159.65139
Point BelgiumSee Point Belcher




Point Benham57.47917-135.19167
Point Bridget58.67833-134.98750
Point CarewSee Point Carrew
Point Carolus58.38333-136.03750
Point Carrew59.55889-139.83833




Point Caution57.24631-134.63696
Point Collie70.58969-160.11037
Point Colpoys56.33528-133.19778
Point ColypoysSee Point Colpoys
Point CooperSee Cooper Island




Point Cornwallis54.70102-132.86239
Point Couverden58.19056-135.05556
Point Craven57.46562-134.86992Point Craven Light
Point Crowley56.12000-134.25750
Point Davison54.99904-131.60763




Point Dundas58.31611-136.28167
Point DundassSee Point Dundas
Point Ellis56.56278-134.31806
Point Elrington59.93583-148.24861Point Elrington Light
« Last Edit: June 28, 2017, 01:28:21 pm by propriome »