Author Topic: Alaskan Place Names -- Reference  (Read 13590 times)

propriome

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1309
    • View Profile
Alaskan Place Names -- Reference
« on: March 15, 2013, 09:30:35 pm »
Reading place names mentioned in the logbooks and locating the places can be challenging. So, we have created topics like this to help. In this topic we have links to Alaskan place name resources on the internet. We also have a Custom Google Earth map for Alaska and an Alphabetical list of Alaskan place names found in the logbooks and Transcriber created maps.

You can make this topic better by contributing to the Alaskan Place Names -- Discussion!


Note: Place names include lighthouses.



Links to Alaskan Place Name Resources

Modern Maps:
Historical Maps:
Books/Lists:
Lighthouses:
Triangulation Points:

For more general place name resources, see the Welcome topic.



To ask for help or to contribute place name information and links to place name resources (strongly encouraged!), see Alaskan Place Names -- Discussion


To view place names in nearby regions, see Russian Place Names -- Reference and Canadian Place Names -- Reference



« Last Edit: February 24, 2017, 07:20:40 pm by propriome »

propriome

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1309
    • View Profile
Re: Alaskan Place Names -- Reference
« Reply #1 on: March 15, 2013, 09:33:43 pm »
Custom Google Earth map

Alaskan Place Names
For more information on Google Earth maps, see the Welcome topic.
A Google Maps Chart of this area is also available
An Excel csv file with all the placenames of this area is also available
« Last Edit: December 06, 2016, 10:39:58 am by propriome »

propriome

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1309
    • View Profile
Re: Alaskan Place Names -- Reference
« Reply #2 on: March 15, 2013, 09:35:13 pm »
Transcriber created maps

A Google Map covering a specific ship or area is a good example of a much appreciated contribution. We will collect them here.

« Last Edit: June 29, 2015, 01:52:33 pm by Randi »

propriome

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1309
    • View Profile
Re: Alaskan Place Names -- Reference
« Reply #3 on: March 15, 2013, 10:05:11 pm »
Alphabetical list

The following is a list of Alaskan place names found in logbooks. Where possible, the name contains a link to more information.

Note that latitude and longitude are given in decimal degrees.
  • A latitude with no sign (positive) is in the northern hemisphere.
  • A latitude with a negative sign is in the southern hemisphere.
  • A longitude with no sign (positive) is in the eastern hemisphere.
  • A longitude with a negative sign is in the western hemisphere.

We have done our best to locate these places correctly, but there still may be errors. Remember that the same name is sometimes used for many places, so it is possible that the place listed here is not the place you are searching for. Sometimes the name of a place has changed over time or has simply been misspelled by the log keeper. We have included the variants we have seen in the logbooks and have also tried to include the current, standard name. When there are multiple entries for the same place, the information is only included with one.

Useful hints about sorting the list of place names can be found here: How to sort a list by latitude and longitude


Last updated: 22 Aug 2017


Name  (+link)          Lat            Long            Notes
Aaron Island58.43738-134.82272
Abraham Islet56.04755-132.68234
Acheredin Bay55.18278-160.72778
Acheredin Point55.12232-160.82092
Acherk HarborSee Sanak Harbor (1)




Adak Island51.78444-176.64028Adak Island Map
Adak Loran Station
Adak Strait51.77306-177.02639
Adams Anchorage58.37083-134.81778
Adams Channel57.45472-135.53722
Adams Point55.11250-131.99500




Admiralty Cove58.18592-134.57924
Admiralty Island57.66667-134.33333
Adugak Island52.90787-169.16027
Adugak RockSee Adugak Island
Affleck Canal56.17833-134.06972




Afognak (town)58.00673-152.77665
Afognak Bay58.04583-152.75278
Afognak Island58.26222-152.58833
Afognak Strait57.98306-152.80944
Afognak VillageSee Afognak (town)




Aghiyuk Island56.18000-156.78778
AhyakSee Ayak
Aiktak Island54.18590-164.83097
Akeonik70.27794-161.94494
Akun Bay54.24333-165.47528




Akun CoveSee Akun Bay
Akun Head54.29523-165.63497
Akun Island54.18833-165.52861
Akun Strait54.12944-165.64167
Akusha Island57.30389-133.65333




Akutan54.13556-165.77306
Akutan Bay54.19139-165.72361
Akutan CoveSee Akutan Harbor
Akutan Harbor54.13028-165.73778
Akutan Harbor Entrance LightSee Akutan Point




Akutan Island54.12806-165.91806
Akutan LightSee Akutan Point
Akutan Pass54.02532-166.07517
Akutan Point54.14556-165.72944Akutan Light
Akutan StraitSee Akun Strait




Alaid Island52.76040173.89606
Alaska State Capitol58.30199-134.41044
Albatross Bank56.50000-152.50000
Aleutski Island57.04514-135.33995
Aliksemit Island55.99814-156.67603




Alimuda Bay53.43556-167.35222
Alitak Bay56.90657-154.18076
Amagat Island54.90083-162.88500
Amak Island55.41833-163.14389
Amaknak Island53.91212-166.52819




Amchitka Island51.54222178.98333Amchitka Loran Station
Amelius Island56.17778-133.87639
Amlia Island52.07861-173.52833
Amnak IslandSee Umnak Island
Amoughta IslandSee Amukta Island




Amoukhta IslandSee Amukta Island
Amukta Island52.48861-171.25833
Amukta Pass52.41750-171.86600
AnaiuliakSee Anangula Island
AnangouliakSee Anangula Island




Anangula Island53.00190-168.90695
Ananiuliak IslandSee Anangula Island
AnayulyakSee Anangula Island
Anchor Pass55.97806-131.40444
Anchor Point (1)59.77195-151.86783Anchor Point Light




Anchor Point (2)56.63806-132.92788
Anchorage61.21806-149.90028
Anchorage Bay56.30833-158.39167
Anchorage PointSee Anchor Point (1)
Andrionica IslandSee Andronica Island




Andronica Island55.32444-160.06500
Angle Point55.23972-131.42361
Angoon57.50333-134.58389
Aniuliak IslandSee Anangula Island
Anmer PointSee Point Anmer




Annette Island55.12943-131.45210
Anvil Mountain64.56449-165.37342
Anvil PeakSee Anvil Mountain
Apavawook Cape63.14417-168.87111
Apokak60.13000-162.19806




Arch Point (1)55.20639-161.90361
Arch Point (2)54.40709-164.56490
Arch Rock53.87758-166.56598
Arden Point58.15889-134.17806Arden Point Light
Arey Island70.11664-143.90987




Ariaga PassageSee Arriaga Passage
Armstrong HarborSee Port Armstrong
Arriaga Passage55.56750-133.66528
Aspid Bay53.43361-167.40667
Aspid Cape53.44619-167.47114




Atanik70.84343-159.33781
Atka52.19611-174.20056
Atka HarborSee Nazan Bay
Atka Island52.13806-174.44528
Atkha IslandSee Atka Island




Atkulik Island56.27778-157.72972
Attu Island52.90250172.90944
Augustine Volcano59.36306-153.43056
Auk BaySee Auke Bay
Auke Bay58.36689-134.67178




Avatanak Island54.07167-165.30389
Avatanak Strait54.12139-165.43750
Ayak64.49509-166.19928
AziakSee Ayak
Baby Islands53.99284-166.06401




Baht Harbor56.44444-132.82167
Baird Bank57.01681-160.32349
Balboa Bay55.51083-160.59694
Bank IslandSee Vank Island
Bar Point55.34972-131.67306




« Last Edit: August 22, 2017, 10:59:40 am by propriome »

propriome

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1309
    • View Profile
Re: Alaskan Place Names -- Reference
« Reply #4 on: March 25, 2013, 07:33:44 pm »
Name  (+link)          Lat            Long            Notes
Baralof Bay55.23556-160.55083
Baranof Island56.95139-134.94778
Bare Island57.95394-153.07783
Barlow Cove58.35639-134.89139
Barlow Island58.39651-134.90799Barlow Island Light




Barnes Point51.81779-177.65270
Barolof BaySee Baralof Bay
Barolof HarborSee Baralof Bay
Barren Island54.74306-131.35611
Barren Islands58.93250-152.18139




Barrow71.29058-156.78872
Barter Island70.11806-143.66667
Bartlett BaySee Bartlett Cove
Bartlett Cove58.45639-135.89917
Barwell Island59.85967-149.27987




Basalt Rock54.10667-165.37472
Basket Bay57.66278-134.91694
Battery Island57.05903-135.38135
Battery Point (1)54.03843-165.89527
Battery Point (2)59.20833-135.36366




Bay of Good HopeSee Goodhope Bay
Bay of Pillars56.60139-134.25778
Bay of Waterfalls51.66425-176.84710
Bay Point (1)57.10833-133.31667
Bay Point (2)55.32107-160.86627




Bazan BaySee Port Bazan
Beacon Point56.94334-133.00278
Bear Bay (1)55.17389-162.00222
Bear Bay (2)57.42028-135.57639
Bear Cape60.34361-146.72167




Bear Creek68.87194-166.05367
Bear IslandSee Hall Island
Beardslee Islands58.51360-135.94585
Beauclerc Island56.25778-133.85389
Beaufort Sea72.60000-136.76000




Beaver Bay55.50444-160.88750
Beehive Island57.18479-135.43533
Behm Canal55.93694-131.18833
Behm Narrows55.92111-131.50222
Belkofski55.08561-162.03310




Belkofski Bay55.07984-162.13829
Belkofski Point55.07247-162.05169
Belkofsky BaySee Belkofski Bay
Bell Island55.95694-131.48611
Bering65.19399-166.46169




Bering Sea59.14028-163.65972
Berners Bay58.75075-134.98009
Besboro Island64.12905-161.31097
Beulah Island63.49850-162.01274
Big Koniuji Island55.13694-159.54944




Bill Point57.25133-133.54268
Biorka53.82694-166.20806
Biorka Island (1)56.85389-135.53306
Biorka Island (2)See Sedanka Island
Bird Cape51.65754178.64799Amchitka Island




Bird Island (1)54.66797-163.28928
Bird Island (2)58.49015-134.85014
Bishop Point58.20361-134.15139
Black Bluffs57.12289-170.26854
Black Point (1)56.99417-153.31000




Black Point (2)57.91316-152.48611
Black Rock55.02389-131.05778
Blanche Rock56.08583-132.08806
Blank Islands55.27306-131.64278
Bligh Island60.83528-146.76556




Bligh Island LightSee Bligh Reef
Bligh Island ReefSee Bligh Reef
Bligh Reef60.84056-146.88000Bligh Reef Light
Blight IslandSee Bligh Island
Blossom Shoals70.36667-161.94056




Bluff (town)64.57194-163.75568
Bluff Island56.16833-132.88528
Bluff Point (1)55.57167-159.73222
Bluff Point (2)55.16426-161.89526
Blunt Point56.77972-132.96889




Blying Sound59.83333-149.25000
Boat Harbor54.78950-130.90656
Boat Rock54.78032-130.79940
Bobrof Island51.90611-177.44639
Boca De Quadra55.13250-130.70583




Bocas De Finas55.70000-133.58222
Bocas de Finas PassSee Bocas De Finas
Bogoslof Island53.93583-168.03889
Bogosloff IslandSee Bogoslof Island
Boiler Point55.01257-163.14680




Bold Cape55.02015-162.26051
Bomb Point60.61366-145.90204
Bradford Point59.00061-158.53150
Breaker Point56.60765-169.53664
Breed IslandSee Pustoi Island




Brevig Mission65.33335-166.48924
Bristol Bay57.32639-159.80806
Broad Island57.58635-135.39027
Broken Point57.88139-153.62056
Brower's StationSee Barrow




Brown Cove56.89065-132.80810
Brundage Head53.93166-166.20603
Bucareli Bay55.37000-133.40389
Bucarelli BaySee Bucareli Bay
Buldir Island52.35806175.92472




Burnt Island56.60929-132.97504
Busby Island60.89583-146.78583Busby Island Light
Bush IslandSee Bush Islets
Bush Islets56.13850-134.09830
Bushy Island56.26250-132.98111




Bushy Island Light56.27635-132.96019
Bushy Point55.72944-131.72944
Caamano Point55.49806-131.96917
Cable Bay51.78472-178.01778
Cache Island55.59306-131.68139




Caines Head59.98312-149.38891
California Rock55.31524-131.60335
Camaano PointSee Caamano Point
Camden Bay70.21673-144.75586
Cannery Bay53.70028-166.78528




« Last Edit: August 22, 2017, 11:00:02 am by propriome »

propriome

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1309
    • View Profile
Re: Alaskan Place Names -- Reference
« Reply #5 on: July 29, 2013, 02:07:22 pm »
Name  (+link)          Lat            Long            Notes
Cannery Point (1)58.13198-135.46417
Cannery Point (2)53.71561-166.79435
Cape Adagdak52.00124-176.58377
Cape Addington55.44114-133.81751
Cape Agamsik51.78122-178.04255




Cape Aksit54.65790-163.42318
Cape Algonquin60.22323-166.94704
Cape Aliaksin55.48306-160.74361
Cape Alitak56.84750-154.30111
Cape AndersonSee Apavawook Cape




Cape Barnabas57.15104-152.86968
Cape BarrieSee Point Barrie
Cape BartolmeSee Cape Bartolome
Cape Bartolome55.24194-133.61111
Cape Bingham58.09705-136.53266




Cape BiorkaSee Cape Sedanka
Cape Blossom66.73292-162.49483
Cape BoldSee Bold Cape
Cape Chacon54.69222-132.01444Cape Chacon Light
Cape Chagak53.52735-168.23364




Cape Cheerful54.01594-166.67084
Cape ChibukakSee Chibukak Point
Cape Chichagof58.32788-157.51373
Cape Chiniak57.62056-152.15667
Cape Cleare59.77278-147.90528




Cape CollieSee Point Collie
Cape Cross57.91722-136.56139
Cape Darby64.32667-162.78528
Cape Deceit66.09959-162.74254
Cape Decision56.00556-134.13250Cape Decision Lighthouse




Cape Denbigh64.37902-161.52958
Cape Devine55.37762-160.14942
Cape Douglas58.85222-153.28222
Cape DouglassSee Cape Douglas
Cape Dyer68.65092-166.23078




Cape EdgecombSee Cape Edgecumbe
Cape Edgecumbe56.99667-135.84998Cape Edgecumbe Lighthouse
Cape Edwards Cannery57.58854-135.92714Ford Arm
Cape Elizabeth (1)59.15583-151.88222
Cape Elizabeth (2)See Cape Lisburne




Cape Espenberg66.55728-163.60660
Cape Etolin60.42611-166.16444
Cape Fairfield59.92917-148.87306
Cape Fairweather58.80556-137.94417
Cape Fanshaw57.18567-133.57092Cape Fanshaw Light




Cape FieldSee Umnak Airport
Cape Field at Fort GlennSee Umnak Airport
Cape Georgiana57.33044-135.86260
Cape GolovninSee Point Hope
Cape Greig57.72889-157.69667




Cape Halkett70.80278-152.18806
Cape Hallet   See Cape Halkett
Cape Hinchinbrook60.23472-146.64167Cape Hinchinbrook Lighthouse
Cape Igvak57.43534-156.02500
Cape Ikolik57.28957-154.78174




Cape Ikti55.98139-158.50417
Cape Ilmalianuk53.27312-168.61233
Cape JachachSee Cape Yakak
Cape JackachSee Cape Yakak
Cape Junken59.91806-148.63472




Cape KalekhtaSee Cape Kalekta
Cape Kalekta54.00641-166.36966
Cape KanSee Cape Kanatak
Cape Kanatak57.53583-155.90806
Cape Karluk57.57639-154.51361




Cape Kasilof60.36944-151.37139
Cape KhlebnikofSee Khlebnikof Point
Cape Kigun52.02389-175.34583
Cape KiguneSee Cape Kigun
Cape Kigushimkada53.11747-168.80502




Cape KovritzkaSee Cape Kovrizhka
Cape Kovrizhka53.84716-167.15183
Cape Krusenstern67.12806-163.74528
Cape KruzensternSee Cape Krusenstern
Cape KudugakSee Cape Kudugnak




Cape Kudugnak52.22549-174.06120
Cape KukuliakSee Kookoolik Cape
Cape Kuliuk57.80444-153.93056
Cape KuprekoffSee Kupreanof Point
Cape KuzensternSee Cape Krusenstern




Cape Lapin54.96678-164.12888
Cape Lazaref54.61299-163.58703
Cape Lieskof55.78833-162.05417
Cape LisbonSee Cape Lisburne
Cape Lisburne68.88112-166.21523




Cape LizbondSee Cape Lisburne
Cape Lowenstern66.22603-165.87167
Cape Lutke54.48355-164.33762
Cape Mansfield59.94889-149.01528
Cape Mohican60.20556-167.44301




Cape Mordvinof54.93099-164.43254
Cape Morgan54.04488-166.04702
Cape Muzon54.66778-132.68889
Cape Newenham58.64855-162.17194
Cape Nome64.43750-165.00639




Cape of StraitSee Cape Strait
Cape Ommaney56.16722-134.66944
Cape Pankof54.66101-163.06292
Cape PankoffSee Cape Pankof
Cape Paramanof58.30417-153.04194




Cape PittSee Pitt Point
Cape Prince of Wales65.59547-168.09119
Cape Resurrection59.86843-149.28429
Cape Riley65.22338-166.47570
Cape Rodney64.64861-166.40306




Cape Romanzof61.81252-166.10094
Cape RomiantsoffSee Cape Romanzof
Cape Rukavitsie54.62670-164.03032
Cape Sabine68.91560-164.60770
Cape Saint Elias59.80750-144.58667Cape Saint Elias Lighthouse




Cape Saint JohnSee Kupreanof Point
Cape Sajaka51.87177-178.22867
Cape SanachnoSee Tatik Point
Cape Sarichef54.59847-164.92599Cape Sarichef Loran Station
Cape Sarichef Light
Cape Sasmik51.59893-177.90942




Cape SavachuSee Savukahuk Point
Cape Sedanka53.84078-166.08839
Cape Seppings67.94861-165.13722
Cape SeppinsSee Cape Seppings
Cape Shaw52.30334-173.99117




« Last Edit: August 22, 2017, 11:00:23 am by propriome »

propriome

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1309
    • View Profile
Re: Alaskan Place Names -- Reference
« Reply #6 on: March 27, 2014, 09:39:35 pm »
Name  (+link)          Lat            Long            Notes
Cape Simpson70.98808-154.57219
Cape Sitkinak56.56393-153.87691
Cape SmithSee Cape Smyth
Cape Smyth71.29306-156.78750
Cape SmytheSee Cape Smyth




Cape Spencer58.21139-136.64833Cape Spencer Lighthouse
Cape St. JohnSee Kupreanof Point
Cape Starichkof53.69806-167.04944
Cape StarichofSee Cape Starichkof
Cape Starr52.92464-168.96265Umnak Loran Station




Cape SteepSee Steep Cape
Cape Strait56.99814-133.09319Cape Strait Light
Cape Sudak51.84713-177.62764
Cape Suwarof58.72750-157.04778
Cape SuworofSee Cape Suwarof




Cape Tanak53.55489-167.96422
Cape TangentSee Tangent Point
Cape Thompson68.14389-165.97778
Cape Tolstoi55.36361-161.50306
Cape UgakSee Cape Ugat




Cape Uganik57.96619-153.50510
Cape Ugat57.87108-153.84717
Cape Ulitka55.56111-133.72722
Cape UliukSee Cape Kuliuk
Cape UnaSee Cape Unalishagvak




Cape Unalishagvak57.54528-155.73000
Cape UngaSee Unga Cape
Cape Upright60.31222-172.22778
Cape UtilikSee Cape Ulitka
Cape Uyak57.63861-154.34361




Cape Vancouver60.54949-165.42123
Cape Wedge55.29000-159.87694
Cape Wislow54.01301-166.74581
Cape Woolley64.79642-166.47403
Cape Yakak51.59194-176.94167




Cape Yakataga60.06326-142.43205
Cape York65.41500-167.46361
Capitol DomeSee Alaska State Capitol
Captains Bay53.86009-166.57479
Captains HarborSee Captains Bay




Carlisle Island52.89316-170.05600
Caroline IslandSee Carolyn Island
Carolyn Island64.45228-162.87618
Carp Island55.29861-130.88528
Carroll Inlet55.47278-131.31139




Casaan BaySee Kasaan Bay
Cascade Bay57.02611-134.75472
Cascade Point56.53602-169.57191
Castle Cape56.24101-158.11807
Castle Rock55.27828-159.49642




CastlebarSee Grass Island Bar
Cataract Bight51.69496-176.82534
Cathedral Rocks53.73704-166.88541
Caton Island54.39667-162.43417
Cavana PointSee Gravina Point




Cayne RockSee Cyane Rock
Chagulak Island52.57222-171.14139
Chaik Bay57.32278-134.55528
Chamisso Anchorage66.24639-161.83889
Chamisso Island66.21878-161.82763




Chankliut Island56.14222-158.12194
Channel Entrance LightSee Elrington Passage Light
Channel Island55.39493-131.76403
Channel Islands60.61917-145.79361
Chapel BaySee Chapel Roads




Chapel Roads51.64628-176.82006
Chasina Point55.27953-132.02738
Chatam StraitSee Chatham Strait
Chatham Strait56.96500-134.62556
Checats Cove55.48972-130.87778




CheenikSee Golovin
Chegoula IslandSee Chagulak Island
Chernof Point57.94833-152.93611
Chernofski (town)53.40308-167.52262
Chernofski BaySee Chernofski Harbor




Chernofski Harbor53.40667-167.55172
Chernofski Point53.41470-167.55464
Chibukak Point63.78500-171.67389
Chichagof Harbor52.92921173.24358
Chichagof Pass56.35528-132.47194




Chichagoff BaySee Chichagof Harbor
Chichagoff HarborSee Chichagof Harbor
Chickamin River55.81694-130.92694
ChignickSee Chignik
Chignick BaySee Chignik Bay




Chignik56.29528-158.40222
Chignik Bay56.38528-158.22611
Chilkat Inlet59.15120-135.42950
Chilkoot BarracksSee Fort William H. Seward
Chilkoot Inlet59.22583-135.35778




Chiniak Bay57.71306-152.35583
Chiniak Island57.62744-152.15322
ChinikSee Golovin
Chirikof Island55.82500-155.62194
Chirikof Point52.83915173.41621




Chiswell Island59.60083-149.56472
Chiswell RockSee Chiswell Island
Chitnak63.18995-170.29160
Choris Peninsula66.28472-161.88056
Chowiet Bay56.04942-156.72512




Chowiet Island56.03361-156.70167
Christian Sound55.94639-134.37000
Christian's SoundSee Christian Sound
Christmas Island56.86096-134.36867
Chugach Bay59.18833-151.57806




Chugach IslandSee East Chugach Island
Chuginadak Island52.84472-169.81806
Chugul Island (1)See Chagulak Island
Chugul Island (2)See Segula Island
Chugula Island (1)See Chagulak Island




Chugula Island (2)See Segula Island
Chukchi Sea69.45755-171.78223
Chukinuksak PointSee Chuniksak Point
Chuniksak Point52.79155172.74138
Chunisak PointSee Chuniksak Point




Claim Point59.20472-151.81528
Clarence Strait55.98889-132.61583
Clark's IslandSee Saint Lawrence Island
Clarks Point (town)58.84417-158.55083
Clear Point58.24394-134.91649Clear Point Light




Clerke's IslandSee Saint Lawrence Island
Cleveland Passage57.23611-133.51222
Cleveland Peninsula55.74028-132.01444
Clover Passage55.51167-131.75000
Coal Bay (1)59.63513-151.45374




« Last Edit: August 22, 2017, 11:00:42 am by propriome »

propriome

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1309
    • View Profile
Re: Alaskan Place Names -- Reference
« Reply #7 on: May 24, 2014, 01:52:21 pm »
Name  (+link)          Lat            Long            Notes
Coal Bay (2)55.36861-161.36361
Coal Cape55.89144-159.00916
Coal Harbor55.33694-160.60417
Coal MineSee Corwin Bluff
Coal VeinSee Corwin Bluff




Coffe PointSee Coffee Point
Coffee Point58.91333-158.61611
Cold Bay (1)55.19167-162.56944
Cold Bay (2)See Puale Bay
Colt Island58.26859-134.72985




Column Point58.12036-136.44787
Colville River70.44611-150.35778
Conclusion HarborSee Seclusion Harbor
Conclusion Island56.47806-133.80250
Cone Hill57.17481-170.36181




Cone Island52.20632-174.18727
Constantine Bay53.95376-166.42056
Constantine Harbor51.40124179.29979
Controller Bay60.08333-144.23944
Convenient Cove55.86889-131.68111




Cook Inlet59.19844-152.88574
Coon Island55.46083-131.50444
CooperSee Jabbertown
Cooper Island71.23778-155.67972
Cooper Islands52.94724173.25482




Cooper's StationSee Jabbertown
CoopersSee Jabbertown
Cora Point55.91473-134.11946
Cordova60.54278-145.75750
Cordova Bay (1)54.85083-132.56639




Cordova Bay (2)See Orca Bay
Cornwallis Point56.93333-134.26917
Coronation Island55.87944-134.24611
Corwin Bluff68.87778-165.05417
Corwin Coal MineSee Corwin Bluff




Corwin LagoonSee Kivalina Lagoon
Couverden Rock58.21578-135.02914
Craig55.47639-133.14833
Craig Point56.45667-132.73222
Crater Mountain63.38966-162.05800




Creek Point55.05337-131.51193
Cross Hill57.23265-170.12398
Cross Island (1)70.49083-147.94583
Cross Island (2)55.17750-160.48635
Cross Sound58.17778-136.51000




Custom House CoveSee Customhouse Cove
Customhouse Cove55.09333-131.22722
Cutter Point53.39259-167.51091
Cutter Rocks55.29000-131.52361
Cyane Rock57.79016-152.38681




Dad Rock58.23336-136.33866
Dall Island54.95611-133.05917
Dalnoi Point56.61290-169.78443
Danger Island59.92583-148.07611
Dangerous Cape59.39750-151.90361




David Island57.03139-156.49806
Davidson Bank54.00000-163.75000
Dead Tree Point55.74842-133.66430
Deadman Reach57.54278-135.49111
Dean's InletSee Dease Inlet




Dease Inlet71.03083-155.42611
Deer Island54.91667-162.31556
Deer Island PassageSee Deer Passage
Deer Passage55.00243-162.28592
Deering (town)66.07374-162.71396




Deichman Rock56.05894-132.82380
Delarof BaySee Delarof Harbor
Delarof Harbor55.17972-160.51667
Demarcation Point69.68658-141.30349
Deralof BaySee Delarof Harbor




Deralof HarborSee Delarof Harbor
Derbin PassSee Derbin Strait
Derbin Strait54.08417-165.22750
Derby Point53.15851-168.79292
Deviation Peak67.06492-161.10798




Dewey Anchorage55.92778-132.38917Named after Ensign Theodore Dewey of the Patterson
DiemeadsSee Diomede Islands
Dillingham (town)59.03972-158.45750
DimeadsSee Diomede Islands
Diomede (town)65.75810-168.95200




Diomede Islands65.76687-168.99445
Discovery Point60.24595-147.70097
Disenchantment Bay59.96194-139.57000
Dixon Entrance54.71667-131.52139
Dixon Harbor58.34944-136.85750




Dixon's EntranceSee Dixon Entrance
Dixon's HarborSee Dixon Harbor
Dog Cove57.16513-135.42074
Dog Point57.16929-135.42327
Dolgoi BaySee Dolgoi Harbor




Dolgoi Harbor55.12917-161.77611
Dolgoi Island (1)55.12444-161.74417
Dolgoi Island (2)54.82139-132.97417
Dolnoi PointSee Dalnoi Point
Dora Harbor54.70000-163.26667




Douglas58.27556-134.39250
Douglas Island58.27056-134.50583
Drew Point70.87694-153.93694
Dry Bay59.14667-138.56361
Dry Cove Mountain56.98302-133.34218




Dry IslandSee Dry Spruce Island
Dry Spruce Bay57.93937-153.03938
Dry Spruce Island57.95528-153.04139
Du PontSee Dupont
Dublin Bay54.70000-164.75000




Duck Point57.21229-133.51603Duck Point Light
Duke Island54.93083-131.34556
Duncan Canal56.63972-133.11194
Dundas Bay58.35014-136.33656
Dundas PointSee Point Dundas




Dupont58.22972-134.26750
Dupont Creek58.22860-134.26482
Dutch Harbor53.89996-166.52381Dutch Harbor Map
Dutch Harbor (town)53.88980-166.54220
Dutch Harbor SpitSee Spithead




DymeadsSee Diomede Islands
Ear Mountain65.92785-166.21971
East Amatuli Island58.91917-151.98528
East Anchor Cove54.69306-163.08306
East Anchorage57.12217-170.26448




« Last Edit: August 22, 2017, 11:01:02 am by propriome »

propriome

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1309
    • View Profile
Re: Alaskan Place Names -- Reference
« Reply #8 on: May 24, 2014, 02:02:23 pm »
Name  (+link)          Lat            Long            Notes
East Brother Island57.30139-133.81917
East Cape (1)51.37141179.46570Amchitka Island
East Cape (2)See Apavawook Cape
East Cape (3)See Cape Sitkinak
East Cape (4)See Chirikof Point




East Channel52.79871173.27740Massacre Bay
East Channel IslandSee East Channel Islands
East Channel Islands57.41418-156.19143
East Channel Massacre BaySee East Channel
East Chugach Island59.12778-151.47139East Chugach Light




East Chugak IslandSee East Chugach Island
East Foreland60.72028-151.40611
East Francis Rock57.40146-135.63605Named after Pilot E. H. Francis of Patterson
East Head55.35733-160.49240Popof Island
East Head, Harrison's BaySee Oliktok Point




East Head, Smith's BaySee Drew Point
East Landing57.12117-170.26996
East Point (1)55.03894-162.30266
East Point (2)57.14499-133.17335Farragut Bay
East Point (3)See Chernofski Point




Eastern Channel57.01722-135.32194
Eastern Point57.17713-135.45306
Eckholms IslandSee The Eckholms
Eddystone RockSee New Eddystone Rock
Edgecumbe PointSee Cape Edgecumbe




Eek Island60.15083-162.31722
Egavik64.04000-160.92484
Egegik (town)58.21556-157.37583
Egegik Bay58.18611-157.45778
Egegik Bay Entrance LightSee Red Bluff Light




Egegik River58.20382-157.40833
Egg Harbor55.91778-134.32000
Egg Island (1)55.22778-161.35278
Egg Island (2)53.86265-166.05054
Egg Island (3)63.60851-161.74029Egg Island Light




Egg Island (4)55.82819-159.35995
Egg Island PassageSee Sedanka Pass
Eider Point53.95788-166.58951
Ekuk (town)58.80351-158.55339
Ekuk Spit58.81627-158.56112




Eldred Rock58.97167-135.22083
Elephant Rock55.16652-160.49586
Elim64.61655-162.26004
Elizabeth Island59.15694-151.82917
Elred RockSee Eldred Rock




Elrington Island59.95528-148.11500
Elrington LightSee Point Elrington
Elrington Passage59.98861-148.09833
Elrington Passage Light60.04608-148.01192
Emahnuhto Bluffs57.19162-170.41615




Endicott Arm57.62778-133.26083
Endicott River58.77806-135.24389
English Bay (1)57.14167-170.32167
English Bay (2)60.29083-146.67000
English Bay (3)53.92722-166.24250




Entrance Island (1)55.99500-132.46361
Entrance Island (2)55.09333-161.81778
Entrance Island (3)58.19694-135.09972
Entrance LightSee North Point (2)
Entrance Point55.97913-160.58244




Ernest Sound55.99389-132.07500
Erskine Dock57.78410-152.42408
Erskine Point53.98194-166.27687
Etolin Island56.09778-132.36028
Etolin Point58.66583-158.32667




Eye OpenerSee The Eye Opener
Face Island54.48649-162.82674
Fairway Island57.44144-134.87349
Fairway Rock65.62486-168.74142
False Bay57.96389-134.92472




False Cape70.90446-158.73734
False Pass54.85413-163.41130
False Point Pybus57.36722-133.86639
False Point Retreat58.37028-134.96806
False RetreatSee False Point Retreat




Fanshaw Bay57.20611-133.53944
Faraway RockSee Fairway Rock
Farragut Bay57.11889-133.23056
Farway RockSee Fairway Rock
Farwell IslandSee Barwell Island




Faust Rock58.41806-134.92667
Favorite Channel58.48944-134.88278
Favorite LightSee Favorite Reef
Favorite Reef58.38169-134.86018Favorite Reef Light
Fawn Island54.82500-162.35222




Femmer's Dock58.29913-134.40717
Fidalgo ArmSee Port Fidalgo
Finger Shoal51.86022-176.56780
Fire Island (1)53.94440-168.04750
Fire Island (2)61.15944-150.19861




First Bluff56.60278-169.62500Saint George Island
Fish Bay57.37167-135.56083
Fishermans Point53.93891-166.23104
Five Fingers IslandSee The Five Fingers
Fivemile Island56.46927-132.51383




Flat Island56.82944-153.73944
Flat Islands59.32993-151.99396Flat Islands Light
Flat Point53.70209-166.77375
Flaxman Island70.19514-146.05182
Flock Rock57.13240-133.20670




Flyaway RockSee Fairway Rock
Foggy Bay54.96778-130.97944
Foggy Cape56.54056-156.97389
Foggy Point54.92433-130.97677
Fontaine Island56.15076-133.47359




Ford Arm57.56889-135.96194
Forester IslandSee Forrester Island
Forrester Island54.80306-133.52722
Fort Davis64.48232-165.29573
Fort GlennSee Umnak Airport




Fort Liscum61.08477-146.35929No more existing
Fort Tongass54.77322-130.73456
Fort William H. Seward59.22705-135.44379
Fort WrangelSee Wrangell
Fort WrangellSee Wrangell




Foster GlacierSee Taku Glacier
Fox Cape55.66639-159.53667
Fox Island (1)54.95139-162.42417
Fox Island (2)59.92722-149.32889
« Last Edit: August 22, 2017, 11:01:20 am by propriome »

propriome

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1309
    • View Profile
Re: Alaskan Place Names -- Reference
« Reply #9 on: July 26, 2014, 08:17:32 pm »
Name  (+link)          Lat            Long            Notes
Fox Island (3)60.16585-144.60325Fox Island Light
Francis Anchorage57.15222-133.18222
Frederick Sound57.17667-133.90639
Freshwater Bay57.89639-135.08167
Fritz Cove58.32806-134.64167




Funter Bay58.24590-134.89529
Funter Bay LightSee Clear Point
Gambell63.77972-171.74111Saint Lawrence Island
Gambier Bay57.47450-134.00093
Gambier Island57.44250-133.85250




Gannet Rocks51.86730-176.60930
Garden Cove (1)60.33778-146.53194
Garden Cove (2)56.56374-169.52677
Gareloi Island51.79444-178.80806
Garnet Point54.71899-130.68632




Gastineau Channel58.27538-134.37189
Gauge Island58.24861-134.89499
Geese IslandSee Goose Island (1)
Geese Islands56.73111-153.88500
George ArmSee George Inlet




George Inlet55.41639-131.48139
George IslandSee Gauge Island
George Islands58.19894-136.38930
George's InletSee George Inlet
Gilmer Bay57.23280-135.82346




Glacier Bay58.70691-136.16730
Glacier Island60.88250-147.20444
Glacier Point55.81946-130.11718
Glory of Russia BaySee Tanaga Bay
Glory of Russia Cape60.60056-172.93083




Gnat Cove55.37911-131.32662
Gnat HarborSee Gnat Cove
Goar's IslandSee Saint Matthew Island
Goer's IslandSee Saint Matthew Island
Golofnin BaySee Golovnin Bay




Goloi Island (1)57.01194-135.68389
Goloi Island (2)55.10057-161.88921
Goloi Islands57.36359-135.74003
Golovin64.54238-163.03560
Golovin BaySee Golovnin Bay




Golovin Mission64.44782-162.86146
Golovnin Bay64.41556-162.95917
Goltsov Point52.95784173.17217
GolvninSee Golovin
Goodhope Bay66.12167-163.69417




Goodnews Bay59.08167-161.71389
Goose Cove57.50982-135.54305
Goose Island (1)54.68445-162.22275
Goose Island (2)60.72028-146.72583
Gore Point59.19806-150.96250




Gore's IslandSee Saint Matthew Island
Gori Point57.98972-153.05528
Gorman Strait55.35861-160.12583
Gower's IslandSee Saint Matthew Island
Grand Island58.09556-134.12639




Grand Plateau Glacier59.01667-138.15000
Grand Point57.09099-133.18571
Granite Cove58.19528-136.39056
Grantley Harbor65.27141-166.21668
Grass Island Bar60.27388-145.38345




Grave Island Light57.77489-135.19874
Grave Point58.06243-134.05078
Gravina Island55.30389-131.78639
Gravina Point60.62389-146.25194
Great Sitkin Island52.05806-176.11944




Green Island60.26361-147.41306
Green Point56.70055-132.95616
Grief Island56.62111-133.06778
Griffin Point70.06367-142.87076
Grouse IslandSee Grouse Rock




Grouse Rock55.08472-130.72500
Guage IslandSee Gauge Island
Guard Islands55.44611-131.87889Guard Island Lighthouse
Gulf of Alaska59.00000-145.00000
Gulf of Esquibel55.61028-133.50889




Gull Island (1)55.40861-160.64111
Gull Island (2)55.48972-161.62750
Gull Rock60.19722-172.79111
Gull RocksSee Gull Rock
Gut Bay56.71525-134.69856




Gvozdev IslandsSee Diomede Islands
Gypsum57.89861-134.98500
Hadley HarborSee Lyman Anchorage
Haines59.23595-135.44533
Haines HarborSee Portage Cove (1)




Hair Seal CapeSee Seal Cape (1)
Haley Anchorage57.37250-135.61556
Halfway PointSee Polovina Point
Halibut Bay55.22990-130.09606
Halibut Point57.10003-135.40027




Hall Island60.66389-173.09611
Halleck Harbor56.91611-134.22361
Halleck Point57.22948-135.51434
Hallecks CoveSee Halleck Harbor
Hamilton Bay56.89111-133.84167




Hanin ReefSee Hanin Rocks
Hanin Rocks57.83489-152.31278Hanin Rocks Light
Hanks Island60.61361-145.97861
Hanks Island Rock60.60719-145.98607
Hanning Bay59.97083-147.69361




Harbor Island57.76060-133.62774
Harbor Point58.61104-137.65530Harbor Point Light
Harbor Rock57.05343-135.34710
Harbour Point54.83431-132.93200
Harding Gateway59.81389-149.45306




Harrison Bay70.66361-152.11167
Harvester Island57.64963-153.99279
Hassler Island55.87694-131.63333
Hawadax Island51.79833178.30833
Hawk Inlet58.13000-134.76222




Haycock Rock52.07737177.67993
Hazy Islands55.87611-134.59222
Head Rock51.92553-176.52652
Heceta Island55.76444-133.53194
Helm Point55.82809-134.27490




Helm Rock56.36722-133.64194
Herendeen Bay55.84250-160.84861
« Last Edit: August 22, 2017, 11:01:38 am by propriome »

propriome

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1309
    • View Profile
Re: Alaskan Place Names -- Reference
« Reply #10 on: July 26, 2014, 08:18:19 pm »
Name  (+link)          Lat            Long            Notes
Hicks Point56.57658-132.97073
Hid Reef55.05750-131.66417
Hidden Inlet54.98244-130.34866
High BluffsSee Emahnuhto Bluffs
High Hill52.97224-168.85574




High Island55.35950-160.31937
Highland PointSee Point Highland
Hinchinbrook Entrance60.26917-146.79833
Hinchinbrook Island60.38194-146.45694
Hinchinbrook LightSee Cape Hinchinbrook




Hive Island59.88444-149.36556
Hog Island (1)See Hog Rocks
Hog Island (2)58.00414-152.68850
Hog Rocks55.18083-131.29500
Hoggatt Bay56.77591-134.70217




Holcomb BaySee Holkham Bay
Holkham Bay57.74583-133.62528
Holliday Passage54.54694-130.72778
Holtz Bay52.94605173.19320
Homer Spit59.62000-151.45472




Hook Bay (1)56.50382-158.10905
Hook Bay (2)55.06697-163.37803
Hook Point60.33629-146.25790
Hoonah58.11000-135.44361
Hoonah BaySee Hoonah Harbor




Hoonah Harbor58.11276-135.45486
Hoonah Island58.18727-135.49404
Hoonah Point58.11938-135.45885
Hoonah Sound57.63556-135.54083
HooniahSee Hoonah




Hooniah BaySee Hoonah Harbor
Hooniah IslandSee Hoonah Island
Hooniah PointSee Hoonah Point
Hooniah SoundSee Hoonah Sound
Horse Shoal58.25417-134.70431




Hot Springs Bay51.78611-177.79361
Hotham Inlet66.81972-161.96500
Humboldt Harbor55.32778-160.50833
Humpback Rock57.70806-152.24861
Humphrey Point69.97474-142.51782




Hunter Bay54.87139-132.33111
Hunter's BaySee Hunter Bay
Hutchinson Hill57.24583-170.11333
Hutchinson Reef57.83000-152.30306
Hyder55.91417-130.02444




Icehouse Point57.78043-152.36108
Icy Bay59.95243-141.52451
Icy Cape70.32972-161.87417
Icy Point58.39222-137.08889
Icy Reef69.77113-141.65063




Icy Strait58.27806-135.64667
Idaho Inlet58.15540-136.20232
Idaho Rock55.31699-131.60215
Igikalik CreekSee Thetis Creek (1)
Igitikin IslandSee Igitkin Island




Igitkin Island51.98139-175.90004
IguikSee Egavik
Igushik River58.69194-158.82000
Ikatan54.75227-163.31443
Ikatan Bay54.77917-163.29361




Ikatan Peninsula54.72278-163.19389
Ikatan Point54.77599-163.18628
Ikiginak Island51.97780-175.48977
Ikignak IslandSee Ikiginak Island
Ikti CapeSee Cape Ikti




Ilak Island51.47778-178.28722
Iliamna (1)59.75680-154.91108
Iliamna (2)See Old Iliamna
Iliamna (3)See Iliamna Cabin
Iliamna Bay59.63877-153.59745




Iliamna Cabin59.68347-153.63461
Iliasik ChannelSee Iliasik Passage
Iliasik IslandsSee Inner Iliasik Island
Iliasik IslandsSee Outer Iliasik Island
Iliasik PassSee Iliasik Passage




Iliasik Passage55.03000-161.92833
Iliaski IslandSee Inner Iliasik Island
Iliuliuk Bay53.89278-166.51028
Illiamna (1)See Iliamna (1)
Illiamna (2)See Old Iliamna




Illiamna (3)See Iliamna Cabin
Illianna (1)See Iliamna (1)
Illianna (2)See Old Iliamna
Illianna (3)See Iliamna Cabin
Illiuliuk HarborSee Iliuliuk Bay




Immaruk BasinSee Imuruk Basin
Imuruk Basin65.12942-165.67427
Inanudak Bay53.29083-168.44556
Ingenstream RocksSee Ingenstrem Rocks
Ingenstrem Rocks52.63750174.52361




Inian Cove58.26460-136.34016
Inian Island58.25000-136.31667
Inian Island Light58.27164-136.40265
Inian Islands58.24861-136.32861
Inner Chiniak BaySee Inner Kodiak Harbor




Inner Humpback Rock57.75213-152.34975
Inner Iliasik Island55.05340-161.94431Inner Iliasik Island Light
Inner Iliaska IslandSee Inner Iliasik Island
Inner Island60.47076-146.46921
Inner Kodiak Harbor57.78376-152.41762




Inner Point58.23122-134.58947
Inner Point SophiaSee Cannery Point (1)
Inside Passage57.21366-133.80249Long inner waterway from Ketchikan to Hoonah and Elfin Cove
Iphigenia Bay55.77694-133.89306
Irishman's HatSee Irishmans Hat




Irishmans Hat53.99389-166.81806
Isanotski Strait54.83105-163.37683
Island LightSee Grave Island Light
Itkillik River70.14961-150.93854
Itvelik RiverSee Itkillik River




Jabbertown68.34009-166.63088
Jack Bay61.04167-146.65833
Jackson PointSee Point Jackson
Jacob Island55.76083-159.35722
Japonski Island57.05222-135.36000




Jaw Point58.27944-134.07778
Johnson Hill58.59250-157.23278
Johnston HillSee Johnson Hill
Johnston PointSee Johnstone Point
Johnstone Bay60.48937-146.46784




Johnstone Point60.48361-146.61139Johnstone Point Light
Johnstons HillSee Johnson Hill
Jones Islands70.54417-149.38778
Jounaska IslandSee Yunaska Island
Jude Island55.26366-161.10401




Juneau58.30194-134.41972
Juneau Island58.27604-134.38541
Juneau IsleSee Juneau Island
« Last Edit: August 22, 2017, 11:01:56 am by propriome »

propriome

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1309
    • View Profile
Re: Alaskan Place Names -- Reference
« Reply #11 on: September 26, 2014, 11:04:39 am »
Name  (+link)          Lat            Long            Notes
Jute Bay57.54222-155.85000
Kabuch Point54.81582-163.36078
Kachemak Bay59.60917-151.34750
Kadiak IslandSee Kodiak Island
Kagalaska Island51.80167-176.35778




Kagamil Island52.99306-169.71194
Kaguyak56.86934-153.77573
Kah Shake CoveSee Kah Shakes Cove
Kah Shakes Cove55.04165-130.98441
Kaiuchali Island56.83306-135.56528




Kak Island56.28701-157.83216
Kake56.97583-133.94722
Kake Harbor56.97139-133.94613
Kakul Narrows57.37734-135.66617
Kalekta HeadSee Cape Kalekta




Kalgin Island60.46472-151.93083
Kaligagan Island54.14273-164.91251
Kalinin Bay57.32731-135.78084
Kanaga Island51.75084-177.33170
Kanaga Volcano51.92472-177.16167




Kane Islands57.32219-135.66433
Kangee Camp63.57481-170.89139
Karluk (town)57.56889-154.45513
Karluk Anchorage57.57639-154.47056
Karluk BaySee Karluk Anchorage




Karluk StraitSee Kupreanof Strait
Karpa Island55.51056-160.04917
Karta Bay55.57194-132.54139
Kasaan55.53889-132.40083
Kasaan Bay55.49722-132.31944




Kasatochi Island52.17014-175.50917
Kashega (town)53.46613-167.16256
Kashega Bay53.47806-167.17250
Kashega HarborSee Kashega Bay
Kashega Point53.52590-167.18750




Kataguni Island59.01500-135.25028
Katalla60.18920-144.52635
Katalla Bay60.17900-144.53510
Katlian Bay57.16944-135.33611
Katliana BaySee Katlian Bay




Kattala BaySee Katalla Bay
Kayak Entrance59.98639-144.35694
Kayak Head59.98800-144.37061
Kayak Island59.93417-144.36833
KeewalikSee Kiwalik




Keku Strait56.89056-133.93167
Kell Bay56.15556-134.14472
Kelley's StationSee Barrow
Kelly Rock55.19369-160.45777
Kelly's HouseSee Barrow




Kelly's Landing55.19097-160.47854Unga Island
Kelly's RockSee Kelly Rock
Kelly's StationSee Barrow
Kelp Bay57.30000-134.86750
Kelp Point52.95977-168.86804




Kelp Rocks55.14972-131.64389
Kempff Bay56.93000-154.22167
Kenai60.55444-151.25833
Kenai Peninsula60.16667-150.25000
Kenasnow IslandSee Killisnoo Island




Kenmore Head54.94706-163.03110
Ketavie PointSee Kitovi Point
Ketchikan55.34225-131.64784
Key Reef56.15917-132.83139
Khaz Bay57.57056-136.10333




Khlebnikof Point52.92458173.29894
Kiktak IslandSee Fox Island (3)
Kilisnoo HarborSee Killisnoo Harbor
Killisnoo Harbor57.46250-134.56222
Killisnoo Island57.46972-134.59056




King Cove55.04467-162.31832
King Island64.97086-168.06576
King Island VillageSee Ukivok
King River65.40309-167.40465
King's CoveSee King Cove




King's IslandSee King Island
Kings CoveSee King Cove
Kingsmill Point56.83306-134.42000Kingsmill Point Light
Kirilof Bay51.41806179.25667Amchitka Island
Kirk Point54.99222-131.00750




Kiska Harbor51.96694177.56389
Kiska Island51.96417177.46000
Kitchen Anchorage55.12826-162.11769
Kitovi Point57.12471-170.26041
KivalenaSee Kivalina




Kivalina67.72703-164.53777
Kivalina Lagoon67.78722-164.66222
Kiwalik66.02461-161.85908
Kizhuyak Bay57.93333-152.66667
Kizhuyak Point57.91731-152.63499




Kizyuyak PointSee Kizhuyak Point
Klokachef Island57.41139-135.88972
Knight Island60.36611-147.73944
Knik Anchorage61.21667-149.91667
Knik HarborSee Knik Anchorage




Knowles Head60.68154-146.62362
Kodiak57.79000-152.40722
Kodiak BaySee Chiniak Bay
Kodiak Harbor57.78724-152.40000
Kodiak Island57.39611-153.48333




Koggiung58.86694-157.00750
Kokolik River69.76206-162.98402
Konig's StationSee Point Hope (town)
Koniuji Island52.22202-175.13083
KoogmuteSee Kuk




Kook BaySee Basket Bay
Kookoolik Cape63.69240-170.34676
Kootznahoo Inlet57.53389-134.51417
Koriga Point53.95984-167.00974
Korovin Island55.43222-160.25333




Korovin Strait55.37972-160.32778
Kotzebue Sound66.54611-162.74944
Krasni Point52.78426173.12359
Krugloi Point57.18332-135.43954
Krusenstern IslandSee Little Diomede Island




Kuiu Island56.54056-134.05111
Kuiukta Bay56.09806-158.62222
Kuk70.59912-160.11636
Kulak Point51.70639-178.10694
Kulichkof Rock56.99167-135.44139




Kuliuk PointSee Cape Kuliuk
Kuluk Bay51.87500-176.56306
Kuluk Shoal51.91278-176.53056
« Last Edit: August 22, 2017, 11:02:14 am by propriome »

propriome

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1309
    • View Profile
Re: Alaskan Place Names -- Reference
« Reply #12 on: November 08, 2014, 04:36:51 pm »
Name  (+link)          Lat            Long            Notes
Kunk Creek56.28353-132.39487
Kupreanof Harbor55.78695-159.34184
Kupreanof Point55.56694-159.59722
Kupreanof Strait57.99722-153.17444
Kurityien Anaiuliak IslandSee Anangula Island




Kvichak Bay58.60111-157.47167
Kvichak River58.88056-157.03722
Kyska HarborSee Kiska Harbor
La ToucheSee Latouche
La Touche PassageSee Latouche Passage




Lagoon Point56.01167-161.12444
Lake Bay56.03806-132.89500
Lake Dune57.22370-170.14054
Large IslandSee Slaughter Island
Latouche60.05194-147.89889




Latouche Passage60.02222-147.97917
Lava HeadSee Lava Point
Lava Point54.17381-166.08243
Lazy Bay56.89361-154.24500
Leader Island55.72203-159.46466




Lemesurier Island58.28444-136.08472
Lemesurier Island LightSee Lemesurier Point
Lemesurier LightSee Lemesurier Point
Lemesurier Point58.31893-136.04033
Lemesurier Light
Lenard Harbor55.12355-162.43217




Leo Anchorage57.42233-135.86157
Liar Rocks57.01086-135.36334
Libbyville58.77807-157.05505
Liebes Cove63.44034-161.97736
Lighthouse Rocks55.77500-157.42500




Limestone Inlet58.03337-133.97887
Lincoln Bight57.20833-170.35833
Lincoln Rock56.05694-132.69583Lincoln Rock Light
Lindenberg Harbor57.45833-135.02917
Lindenberg Head57.45552-135.02395




Lion Point70.24361-147.27587
Lion ReefSee Lion Point
Liscome Bay54.70250-132.81083
Lisianski Strait57.91944-136.37639
Litnik Bay58.07352-152.79038




Little Diomede Island65.75263-168.92406
Little Island (1)58.54112-135.04738
Little Island (2)58.20409-136.02396
Little Kiska Island51.95250177.65917
Little Koniuji Island55.00389-159.37750




Little Simeonof IslandSee Little Koniuji Island
Little Sitkin Island51.94998178.51891
Lituya Bay58.63694-137.57306
Lone Tree PointSee Lonetree Point
Lonetree Point59.98192-148.19904




Long Island (1)57.76611-152.28056
Long Island (2)58.09694-135.46694
Lookout Point54.38959-162.36104
Lord Rock54.72528-130.81750Lord Rock Light
Lord RocksSee Lord Rock




Loring55.60250-131.63611
Lost Harbor54.22611-165.61111
Low Cape56.99333-154.52361
Low Island57.01107-135.61111
Low Point59.26386-135.37148Low Point Light




Lowe PointSee Low Point
Lukanin Point57.12983-170.25702Saint Paul Island
Lung Island56.51139-133.06861
Lyman Anchorage55.54306-132.28889
Lyn ChannelSee Lynn Canal




Lynn Canal58.69194-135.11417
Macnamara Point56.33111-133.06417
Magnet Rock59.30882-152.00495
Main ChannelSee Main Passage
Main Passage54.60583-130.59056




Makhnati Rock57.03606-135.39637
Makushin (town)53.76914-166.98744
Makushin Bay53.73583-166.96111
Makushin Bay Cannery53.69523-166.75066
Makushin CapeSee Makushin Point




Makushin Harbor53.76769-166.96884
Makushin Point53.75703-167.02739
Malga Bay53.99203-166.18023
Manning Point (1)53.45770-167.33706
Manning Point (2)70.11833-143.50917




Mansfield Peninsula58.24611-134.82056
Marble Bluffs57.74111-134.73028
Marble Islands58.65690-136.05546
Marmion Island58.19818-134.25653Marmion Island Light
Marmot Bay58.03583-152.34861




Marmot Cape58.16639-151.86556
Marmot Island58.21556-151.83972
Marsh Island56.11558-132.71514
Martin Point70.12083-143.25889
Mary Island (1)57.70750-152.53694




Mary Island (2)55.07833-131.21111Mary Island Lighthouse
Massacre Bay52.82424173.23019Geographic Dictionary of Alaska
Matwi IslandSee Saint Matthew Island
McAdoo BaySee Inanudak Bay
McArthur Reef56.39500-133.18000




McClellan Rock57.45275-135.02669McClellan Rock Light
McDonald BaySee Yes Bay
McDonald Rock57.41833-133.63278
McDonough Peak58.22333-134.35639
McHenry Inlet56.01667-132.39083




McHenry Ledge55.77861-132.30250
McLean Arm54.79778-132.00750
McLean Point54.79139-131.95861McLean Point Light
McNamara PointSee Macnamara Point
Menefee Inlet56.10583-132.22889




Metlakatla55.12917-131.57222
Mexico Point54.75626-132.37495
Middle BaySee Alimuda Bay
Middle Ground Shoal60.52639-146.34361
Middle Island54.83224-132.94264Port Bazan




Middle Point (1)58.24843-134.62870Middle Point Light
« Last Edit: August 22, 2017, 11:02:33 am by propriome »

propriome

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1309
    • View Profile
Re: Alaskan Place Names -- Reference
« Reply #13 on: April 24, 2015, 10:36:44 pm »
Name  (+link)          Lat            Long            Notes
Middle Point (2)57.43867-135.57099
Middle Point (3)See Sennett Point
Middle Point (4)60.34351-147.00359
Middle Punuk Island63.07557-168.82381
Middle Rock (1)61.08194-146.65000Middle Rock Light




Middle Rock (2)51.66904-176.86246
Middleton Island59.43611-146.32889
Midun Island54.84111-162.17361
Midway Island (1)See Midway Islands
Midway Island (2)See Midway Islands




Midway Islands57.83750-133.81472Midway Islands Light
Midway LightSee Midway Islands
Midway Point (1)See Middle Point (1)
Midway Point (2)57.73298-133.87566
Midway Rock56.52998-132.96526Midway Rock Light




Miller Point57.83722-152.35182
Miner Island58.00971-136.33939
Miner's IslandSee Miner Island
Miners Point57.89917-153.72500
Mink Bay55.05891-130.70718




Mission Point59.55668-139.75245
Mist Harbor55.12083-159.84722
Mitchell Rock57.03900-135.34002
Mite Cove58.07082-136.44170
Mite HarborSee Mite Cove




Mitrofania Island55.87611-158.81556
Mitrofania Passage55.78043-159.13422
Moffet Point55.44961-162.58624
Moira Sound55.03667-132.07000
Mole Harbor57.66528-134.06056




Montague Island60.10917-147.34111
Montague Strait60.01889-147.77139
Monti Bay59.55361-139.78972
Morgan Point55.03989-162.33594
Morne Island57.03694-135.32167




Morris Reef57.47431-134.83151
Morzhovoi Bay55.03000-163.05944
Moss Cape55.12462-161.94208
Mount AugustineSee Augustine Volcano
Mount Calder56.23167-133.59361




Mount Douglas58.86000-153.53333
Mount Fairweather58.90694-137.52694
Mount Shannon57.42472-156.39611
Mountain CapeSee Mountain Point (2)
Mountain Point (1)55.29297-131.53986




Mountain Point (2)54.86556-160.22278
Mountain Point (3)56.73811-132.95770Mountain Point Beacon
Mud Bay58.20210-135.99551
Muir Inlet58.90500-136.08917
Murder Cove57.02917-134.55556




Murder Point52.79341173.17541
Mys SievernoiSee North Cape (1)
Nagahut Rocks59.10000-151.76972
Nagai Island55.09173-160.01587
Nagai Rocks55.83250-155.78250




Naha Bay55.59833-131.66194
Naked Island58.25593-134.94541Naked Island Light
Naknek (town)58.72833-157.01389
Naknek River58.71861-157.06556
Nakwasina Passage57.24794-135.45027




Narrow Point55.78806-132.47639Narrow Point Light
Narrow Strait57.89816-152.45522
Narwhal Island70.39160-147.50390
Nash Harbor60.21654-166.91563
Nash Harbor (town)60.20464-166.94163




Nation Point55.92778-134.33667
Nazan Bay52.19719-174.10103
Nazan VillageSee Atka
Neal Point56.44959-132.60395Neal Point Light
Neets Bay55.77889-131.60139




Nellie Juan BaySee Aspid Bay
Nellie Juan CapeSee Aspid Cape
Nelson Lagoon55.98556-161.09278
NerpichieSee Seal Cape (1)
Neva Point57.23513-135.55138




Neva Strait57.29556-135.61278
Nevidiskof BaySee Nevidiskov Bay
Nevidiskov Bay52.77546172.83846
New Eddystone Rock55.50313-130.93811
New MetlakatlaSee Metlakatla




Niblack Anchorage55.06056-132.11750
Niblack Point55.55167-132.11833
Nichols Passage55.18278-131.64917
Nichols Point54.85758-163.38738
Nigger HeadSee High Hill




Nikolski52.93806-168.86778
Nikolski Bay52.95857-168.90038
Nikolski HarborSee Nikolski Bay
NikolskySee Nikolski
Nikolsky HarborSee Nikolski Bay




Noatak River66.98139-162.50639
Nob Hill58.23343-135.89633
Noisy IslandSee Noisy Islands
Noisy Islands57.92807-153.55917
Nome64.50111-165.40639




Nome River64.48310-165.30505
Nome River Army PostSee Fort Davis
Noo-wookSee Nuwuk
Noon Point (1)55.71450-159.40094
Noon Point (2)58.33932-135.53600




Nord Island58.96944-152.14694
Norris Glacier58.43889-134.18417
North Anchorage56.60751-169.55235Saint George Island
North Cape (1)52.41833-174.14889Atka Island
North Cape (2)55.90881-155.58769Chirikof Island




North Cape (3)51.94358-177.15980Kanaga Island
North Cape (4)See Savoonga Point
North Entrance PointSee Kulak Point
North Head (1)54.22470-165.93699Akutan Island
North Head (2)55.35118-160.61686Unga Island




North Hill57.20792-170.31328
North Inian Island58.26500-136.38874
North Inian Island LightSee Inian Island Light
North Inian Pass58.29000-136.36028
North Island60.62361-145.72639




« Last Edit: August 22, 2017, 11:02:51 am by propriome »

propriome

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1309
    • View Profile
Re: Alaskan Place Names -- Reference
« Reply #14 on: June 24, 2015, 04:36:26 pm »
Name  (+link)          Lat            Long            Notes
North Passage58.31750-136.12861
North Passage Point57.84781-134.93666
North Point (1)57.21835-170.29937
North Point (2)56.29966-134.64144Port Armstrong Light
North Point (3)53.76018-166.92241




North Point (4)63.63471-162.43544
North Punuk Island63.07972-168.80613
North StraitSee Kupreanof Strait
Northeast Cape63.29514-168.68906
Northeast Harbor54.44022-162.58352




Northeast Point (1)57.24892-170.09874
Northeast Point (2)55.21992-160.49433Unga Island
Northern Arm Bay of PillarsSee Rowan Bay
Northern Entrance56.82742-132.93560
Northwest Cape63.78353-171.73905




Norton Sound63.84917-164.26889
Nuchek60.33333-146.65528
Nuka Bay59.41613-150.53918
Nuka Island59.35833-150.67000
Nunamiut Spit57.11066-153.49926




Nunez Rocks54.66117-132.08965
Nunivak Island60.08402-166.41541
Nushagak (town)58.94806-158.49222
Nushagak Bay58.62222-158.59111
Nushagak River58.79944-158.63250




Nuwuk71.38556-156.47222
Nyman Spit57.71861-152.51639
Observation Island60.59750-145.74094
Observation Point (1)See Observatory Point
Observation Point (2)63.62404-162.37209




Observatory Point53.39925-167.52163
Ocean Cape59.54169-139.86278Ocean Cape Light
Ogliuga Island51.60194-178.64917
Ogliugal IslandSee Ogliuga Island
Oglodak Island51.98266-175.44900




Okee Point53.01653-168.86075
Oksenof Point54.88772-164.55275
Old Iliamna59.74444-153.88361
Old Man RockSee Old Man Rocks
Old Man Rocks53.86985-166.08137




Old Sitka Rocks57.11257-135.40469
Olga Bay57.12282-154.33113
Olga Bay Cannery57.16072-154.23174
Olga Point57.22867-135.53601
Olga Strait57.20160-135.48366




Oliktok Point70.51028-149.86000
Onslow Island55.88000-132.36306
OoglamieSee Barrow
Oonemak IslandSee Unimak Island
Orca60.57972-145.71768




Orca Bay60.57861-146.20639
Orca Cannery60.58032-145.71635
Orca Channel60.60500-145.72917
Orca Inlet60.52306-145.86667
Orcas BaySee Orca Bay




Oriflamme Passage54.57714-130.66263
Orzenoy BaySee Orzinski Bay
Orzinski Bay55.71444-160.05694
Ostosia IslandSee Otstoia Island
Ostrova DiomidaSee Diomede Islands




Otstoia Island57.56295-135.44821
Otter Bight53.43879-167.83985
Otter Cove54.70306-163.36444
Otter Island57.04583-170.40000
Otter Point53.38553-167.84375




Ounalaska IslandSee Unalaska Island
Outer Iliasik Island55.00814-161.88904
Outer Point58.30056-134.68528
Outer Rocks57.55833-136.15833
Outer Signal53.80417-166.03889




Ouzinkie57.92361-152.50222
Ouzinkie Harbor57.91927-152.49890
Pablof HarborSee Pavlof Harbor
Pacific Shoal70.77500-151.94167
Pankof BaySee Pavlof Bay




Pankof Breaker54.70833-163.01944
Pankoff BreakerSee Pankof Breaker
Passage IslandsSee Diomede Islands
Patterson Bay56.56743-134.66174
Patterson Point56.54032-134.63822




Patton Island54.90306-162.14194Named after Raymond S. Patton who
served as X.O. on USGC Patterson in 1911
Paul Island55.78861-159.30889
Pavlof Bay55.33333-161.63333
Pavlof Harbor57.84556-135.02417
Pavlof Islands55.13417-161.70083




Pawik Radio StationSee Naknek (town)
Peak Island60.70250-147.38306
Peard Bay70.84528-158.81083
Peard Bay (historical)70.98432-157.85431In the past Peard Bay labeled a wider area, comprised between Point Franklin and Point Barrow
Peard Cliff70.81717-158.21089




Pearl BaySee Peard Bay
Pearl IslandSee Perl Island
Pearse Canal54.89611-130.38194
Pennock Island55.31972-131.62806
Pennock Reef55.33694-131.66611




Pennrock ReefSee Pennock Reef
Penny River64.53579-165.74214
Peril Strait57.53111-135.27056
Perl Island59.11500-151.68083
Perryville55.91105-159.14515




Perryville Harbor55.90361-159.14984
Petersburg56.81250-132.95556
Petersburg BarSee Petersburg Bar Range
Petersburg Bar Range56.81694-132.96083
Peterson Bay54.38361-162.63361




Petrel Bank52.16667179.83333
Phipps Point60.34889-146.61083
Pillar Cape58.14972-152.11167
Pillar Rock52.12045177.36362
Pilot Rock59.74250-149.46722




Pingoshugarun70.87954-159.10040
PinnacleSee Second Priest Rock
Pinnacle Island60.20333-172.75944
Pinnacle Point54.13232-165.00469
Pinnacle Rock (1)59.79260-144.60410Cape St. Elias Lighthouse




« Last Edit: August 22, 2017, 11:03:09 am by propriome »