Author Topic: Alaskan Place Names -- Reference  (Read 12889 times)

propriome

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1343
    • View Profile
Re: Alaskan Place Names -- Reference
« Reply #15 on: October 26, 2015, 09:44:59 am »
Name  (+link)          Lat            Long            Notes
Point Farewell54.75861-159.59278
Point Franklin70.90778-158.80861
Point Gambier57.43639-133.84333
Point Gardner57.01889-134.61333
Point GoreSee Gore Point




Point Grace60.07886-147.85048
Point Harrington56.17120-132.72601
Point Harris56.28889-134.29722
Point Hayes57.48278-134.84361
Point Helen60.15361-147.76778Point Helen Light




Point Higgins55.45667-131.83111
Point Highfield56.48694-132.38500
Point Highland57.15044-133.46316
Point Hilda58.21740-134.50476
Point Hope68.34083-166.83333




Point Hope (town)68.34861-166.73472Town of Point Hope
Point Howard58.29032-135.05618
Point Hugh57.57013-133.81180Point Hugh Light
Point Incarnation55.55320-133.62250
Point Jackson65.32713-166.62101




Point Kruzof57.33741-135.84509
Point Lay69.76250-163.05417
Point League57.63000-133.67250
Point Lees55.96059-131.39228
Point Lockwood56.55605-132.96444




Point Lookout57.65139-133.67417
Point Marsden58.05694-134.80778
Point Marsh54.71806-132.31611
Point McCartey55.09722-131.70417
Point Percy54.94677-131.62042




Point Petrof54.49402-162.83013
Point Possession61.03806-150.37472
Point Pybus57.30710-133.96325
Point Retreat58.41156-134.95520Point Retreat Light
Point Romanof63.19998-162.83360Romanof Light




Point Saint Albans56.08250-133.97000
Point Saint Albans Reef56.09190-133.93763
Point Saint Mary58.73169-135.02644
Point Salisbury58.20500-134.21722
Point Sherman58.85611-135.15194




Point SmithSee Cape Smyth
Point Sophia58.14241-135.41997
Point Spencer65.27895-166.84219
Point Stanhope56.01472-132.60639
Point Styleman57.97457-133.89802




Point Sykes55.19222-131.08694
Point TantalionSee Tantallon Point
Point TantallonSee Tantallon Point
Point Turner59.56028-139.77833
Point Webster54.97052-132.61382




Point Wilson57.13617-134.63799
Point Wimbledon58.29877-136.37817
Point Winslow55.10611-131.18889
Point Woodhouse56.83472-135.53936
Point Young58.19417-134.55639




Polovina Point57.16120-170.17479
Popof Head55.24472-160.33611
Popof Island55.32211-160.41687
Popof Reef55.33917-160.50917
Popof Strait55.26722-160.49194




Popoff HeadSee Popof Head
Porpoise Islands58.33100-135.47260
Porpoise Rocks60.31917-146.68278
Port Alexander56.24556-134.65083
Port Althorp58.15241-136.33621




Port Armstrong56.29263-134.66642
Port Armstrong LightSee North Point (2)
Port Asumcion55.37750-133.53083
Port Bainbridge60.02694-148.35472
Port Bazan54.83953-132.93444




Port Chatham59.21707-151.76419
Port Chester55.14556-131.56694
Port ChesterSee Metlakatla
Port Clarence65.24306-166.67500
Port ClearanceSee Port Clarence




Port Conclusion56.27222-134.65778
Port Dick59.24333-151.05500
Port Etches60.33028-146.60444
Port Fidalgo60.79556-146.44417
Port Frederick58.06778-135.55611




Port Graham59.36222-151.84667
Port Heiden56.94392-158.62880
Port Mary57.15028-135.74361
Port Moller55.89056-160.49750
Port Moller55.98796-160.57591Town of Port Moller




Port Moore71.38167-156.44750
Port Protection56.32833-133.62694
Port Safety64.46963-164.75501
Port San Antonio55.34500-133.57750
Port Santa Cruz55.27861-133.43139




Port Snettisham58.00583-133.77250
Port Valdez61.10556-146.50194
Portage Bay (1)57.52417-155.99583
Portage Bay (2)56.97500-133.30667
Portage Cove (1)59.23389-135.42435




Portage Cove (2)See Portage Bay (2)
Portland Island58.33581-134.74113
Portlock Bank58.33333-150.50000
Potato Point61.05650-146.69675
Potatoe PointSee Potato Point




Potter Rock55.30306-131.57806
Pound Stone ReefSee Poundstone Rock
Poundstone Rock58.52833-134.92944
Poverty IslandSee Refuge Island
Povorotni Island57.51335-135.55558




Pribilof Islands56.90900-169.94202
Priest Cape RockSee Priest Rock (2)
Priest Rock (1)53.76387-166.98848
Priest Rock (2)54.01444-166.37917
Priest Rock (3)See Second Priest Rock




Prince Frederick SoundSee Frederick Sound
Prince of Wales Island55.63194-132.90750
« Last Edit: June 28, 2017, 01:28:49 pm by propriome »

propriome

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1343
    • View Profile
Re: Alaskan Place Names -- Reference
« Reply #16 on: October 26, 2015, 09:45:23 am »
Name  (+link)          Lat            Long            Notes
Prince of Wales Passage60.06833-148.11278
Prince William Sound60.61500-147.16806
Princess Head53.98373-166.40814
Prokoda Island57.91184-152.50560
Prokoda IsletSee Prokoda Island




Prolewy Point56.83530-132.94118
Prolewy RockSee Prolewy Rocks
Prolewy Rocks56.82550-132.94560
Promontory Hill54.43071-164.52275
Protection Point58.49255-158.69845




Prowely PointSee Prolewy Point
Puale Bay57.72833-155.53250
Puffin Island (1)57.75456-152.43479Puffin Island Light
Puffin Island (2)66.22769-161.85873
Pumicestone Bay53.52868-167.11630




Pybus PointSee Point Pybus
Pye IslandSee Pye Islands
Pye Islands59.39667-150.40028
Pyramid Cove52.83321173.18994
Pyramid Harbor59.18111-135.48111




Pyramid Island59.19694-135.45778
Pyramid Peak59.93250-144.40778
Quartz Point58.21617-136.03600
Race Point61.16778-150.22611
Race Rocks54.13106-165.65846




Range Island55.35500-160.50167
Range Point52.92917173.25278
Raspberry Cape58.05944-153.41639
Raspberry Island58.06722-153.18194
Rat IslandSee Hawadax Island




Ratz Harbor55.88472-132.59972
Ratz Point55.90861-132.61722
Raven Point54.62805-164.85243
Ray Anchorage54.93333-131.23389
Red Bay56.29222-133.32556




Red Bluff54.10279-166.09131
Red Bluff Bay56.86139-134.75611
Red Bluff Light58.22658-157.46928
Reef Point (1)57.10833-170.29864
Reef Point (2)55.57731-160.59802




Refuge InletSee Walakpa Bay
Refuge Island57.74608-152.29975
Refuge StationSee Barrow
Renard IslandSee Fox Island (2)
Resurrection Bay60.00611-149.36944




Retaliation Point56.85672-134.33610
Return Islands70.48167-148.88111
Return ReefSee Return Islands
Revillagagedo ChannelSee Revillagigedo Channel
Revillagigedo Channel55.06111-131.11500




Revillagigedo StraitSee Revillagigedo Channel
Ridge Point54.18127-165.79721
Roadstead Island56.87217-134.36966
Rock IslandSee Rocky Island
Rocky Bay60.35000-147.09139




Rocky Island58.17738-135.05188
Rocky Point (1)53.88863-166.52780
Rocky Point (2)64.40167-163.16028
Rocky Point (3)See Cape Agamsik
Rocky Point (4)58.34248-136.88596




Rodman Bay57.48333-135.31667
Rookery IslandSee Rookery Islands
Rookery Islands56.31325-133.11550
Rootok Island54.04472-165.53194
Rosa Reef55.41329-131.80327Rosa Reef Light




Round Head54.17530-165.40089
Round Island (1)54.20161-164.77724
Round Island (2)55.51556-132.38111
Round Island (3)55.34154-160.62080
Round Island (4)59.56703-139.74601




Round Point56.27806-132.65861
Round Rock57.25976-133.93626
Rowan Bay56.66722-134.24278
Rudisell Reef52.94519-168.86877
Rudyerd Bay55.58972-130.74583




Rugged Island59.85944-149.37972
Rurik Harbor59.57770-139.78189
Russian Point59.35972-151.92083
Safety Cove59.98293-149.21931
Saginaw Bay56.88556-134.20444




Saginaw Channel58.40222-134.89139
Saginaw PassageSee Saginaw Channel
SaguyaqSee Clarks Point (town)
Sail Island57.34810-133.72120
Saint Albans ReefSee Point Saint Albans Reef




Saint Diomede IslandsSee Diomede Islands
Saint George Island56.58333-169.58333Saint George Island Map
Saint John Harbor56.44608-132.96126
Saint Lawrence Island63.50278-170.44694
Saint Lazari IslandSee Saint Lazaria Islands




Saint Lazaria Islands56.98666-135.70682
Saint Matthew Island60.40861-172.72000
Saint Michael63.47806-162.03917
Saint Michael Bay63.46222-161.97944
Saint Michael Mountain63.47545-162.17919




Saint Paul Harbor57.76694-152.44139
Saint Paul Island57.18539-170.27092Saint Paul Loran Station
Saint Paul Island Map
Salisbury Sound57.36056-135.78111
Salmo Point60.61528-145.76139
Salmon Bay56.30306-133.15639




Salmon Creek56.29054-134.68625
Salmon River55.90513-130.02706
Salt Island52.17214-174.63876
San Alberto Bay55.54000-133.23694
San Christoval Channel55.58556-133.34833




San Cristoval BaySee San Alberto Bay
San Cristoval ChannelSee San Christoval Channel
Sanachno PointSee Tatik Point
Sanak (town)54.48059-162.81265
Sanak Bank54.04889-162.01750




Sanak BaySee Sanak Harbor (1)
Sanak Beacon54.48552-162.82515
Sanak Harbor (1)54.48320-162.82064
Sanak Harbor (2)See Sanak (town)
Sanak Harbor LightSee Sanak Light




Sanak Island54.42972-162.70889
« Last Edit: June 28, 2017, 01:29:07 pm by propriome »

propriome

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1343
    • View Profile
Re: Alaskan Place Names -- Reference
« Reply #17 on: February 01, 2016, 02:14:27 pm »
Name  (+link)          Lat            Long            Notes
Sanak Islands54.40972-162.60111
Sanak Light54.48337-162.81543
Sanak Peak54.46236-162.75078
Sanborn Harbor55.14194-160.03667
Sand Point55.31889-160.52389




Sand Point (town)55.33655-160.49880
Sandy Cove55.02944-159.36444
Sankin Island54.80890-163.27220
Sannak BankSee Sanak Bank
Sannak BaySee Sanak Harbor (1)




Sannak IslandSee Sanak Island
Sannak IslandsSee Sanak Islands
Sannak PeakSee Sanak Peak
Santa Anna Inlet55.98972-131.95167
Saook Bay57.44167-135.19694




Sarichef Island66.24792-166.09715
Sarichef LightSee Cape Sarichef
Sarichef Strait60.60056-173.02694
Sarychef IslandSee Sarichef Island
Savoonga63.69417-170.47889




Savoonga Point63.69611-170.49389
Schuginadak IslandSee Chuginadak Island
Schulze BaySee Schulze Cove
Schulze Cove57.39694-135.60194
Schulze Head57.38608-135.60893




Scotch Cap54.40375-164.79312Scotch Cap Light
Scow Bay56.77413-132.96736
Scull Island58.20444-134.64306
Sea Lion Rock (1)57.10297-170.29641
Sea Lion Rock (2)See Sealion Rocks (3)




Sea Lion RocksSee Sealion Rocks (2)
Seahorse Islands70.88833-158.70750
Seal Cape (1)55.36139-161.31000
Seal Cape (2)54.39002-164.64668
Seal Island60.42724-147.41198Seal Island Light




Seal IslandsSee Pribilof Islands
Seal Rock (1)54.29139-162.59111
Seal Rock (2)See Seal Rocks (2)
Seal Rocks (1)60.16250-146.82833
Seal Rocks (2)59.52083-149.62694




Seal Rocks (3)57.29722-154.81667
Sealion Neck56.57774-169.48763
Sealion PointSee Sealion Neck
Sealion RockSee Sea Lion Rock (1)
Sealion Rocks (1)58.34306-151.81444




Sealion Rocks (2)55.07750-160.51722
Sealion Rocks (3)55.46465-163.20173
Seclusion Harbor56.55603-133.86652
Second Priest Rock53.90508-166.46733
Security Bay56.83806-134.32750




Security Cove58.67472-161.88167
Security HarborSee Security Bay
Sedanka Island53.78333-166.19139
Sedanka Pass53.85167-166.07611
Seduction IslandSee Kataguni Island




Seduction Point59.08250-135.30813
Seguam Island52.32333-172.46611
Segula Island52.02134178.13747
Seldovia59.43806-151.71139
Seldovia Bay59.42361-151.72472




Seldovia Point59.47005-151.70355
Semichi Islands52.73255174.01108
Semidi Islands56.06194-156.69833
Semisopochnoi Island51.95139179.60083
Sennett Point54.48283-164.91092




Seredka Bay54.17167-165.46194
Sergius Narrows57.40807-135.61901
Settlement Point55.48712-161.48993
Seward60.10417-149.44222
Seward Harbor60.11380-149.42471




Seymour Canal57.78611-134.07417
ShaguiakSee Clarks Point (town)
Shakan56.13889-133.46167
Shakan Bay56.16222-133.60361
Shakan CannerySee Shakan




Shakan Harbor56.14268-133.46861
Shakan Strait56.12727-133.50342
ShaktolikSee Shaktoolik
Shaktoolik64.35370-161.19321
Sheep Creek Light58.25789-134.33117Sheep Creek Light




Sheep Point60.61635-146.00551
Sheldovia BaySee Seldovia Bay
Sheldovia PointSee Seldovia Point
Shelikof Strait57.94547-154.16565
Shelikoff StraitSee Shelikof Strait




Shelter Island58.41667-134.85417
Sherman PointSee Point Sherman
Sherman Rock58.84889-135.16194
Sheshalik66.99417-162.82806
Shicat CoveSee Checats Cove




Ship Island55.59889-132.20278Ship Island Light
Ship RockSee Ship Island
Shipley Bay56.08833-133.55972
Shischmareff VillageSee Shishmaref
Shishaldin Volcano54.75611-163.96750




Shishmaref66.25621-166.07229
Shoalwater Pass55.43556-130.89528
Short Arm Kendrick Bay54.86917-132.05417
Short Bay55.99278-131.51778
Shrubby Island56.22389-132.96472




Shumagin Bank54.65000-159.36667
Shumagin Islands55.06667-160.05000
SiknikSee Chitnak
Simeonof Harbor54.92278-159.29083
Simeonof Island54.89778-159.26667




Simpson Rock57.02053-135.34470
Sinaru71.07500-157.19444
Sinitsin Cove57.33389-135.74183
Sinitsin Island57.34722-135.76333
Sinrarua VillageSee Sinaru




Sinuk64.59310-166.25559
Sister's IslandSee The Sisters (2)
Sisters IslandSee The Sisters (2)
Sisters IslandsSee The Sisters (2)
Sisters RocksSee The Sisters (1)




Sitchen IslandSee Little Sitkin Island
Sitka57.05306-135.33000
Sitka Harbor57.05314-135.34819
Sitka Sound56.97278-135.49083
Sitkagi Bluffs59.71750-140.70222




Sitkinak Island56.54806-154.15917
« Last Edit: June 28, 2017, 01:30:13 pm by propriome »

propriome

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1343
    • View Profile
Re: Alaskan Place Names -- Reference
« Reply #18 on: September 05, 2016, 01:31:12 pm »
Name  (+link)          Lat            Long            Notes
Sitkinak Strait56.65611-154.04417
SkaguaySee Skagway
Skagul Island51.59659-178.58706
Skagway59.45833-135.31389
Skin Island55.29683-132.07845




Skowl Arm55.42361-132.34083
Skull Cliff70.91167-157.62611
Skull IslandSee Scull Island
Slate Islands55.09556-131.05250
Slaughter Island57.33750-156.31667




Sledge Island64.48729-166.20975
Slime Bank54.96500-164.25806
Slime BanksSee Slime Bank
Slocum Arm57.51361-135.94222
Slocum InletSee Slocum Arm




Smeaton Bay55.30111-130.79278
Smeaton CoveSee Smeaton Bay
Smith Bay70.92972-154.40000
Smith Island60.52604-147.35962Smith Island Light
Snettisham57.97052-133.74988




Snow Passage56.27750-132.94972
Snow Passage Buoy56.26907-132.94170
Snow Passage LightSee Bushy Island Light
Snug Harbor60.25194-147.72611
Soapstone Point58.10387-136.49826




Sound Islands57.22511-135.55043
South Arm Makushin BaySee Cannery Bay
South East Five Fingers LightSee The Five Fingers
South Inian Pass58.22751-136.30205
South Island55.98500-156.73861




South Passage58.24233-136.08971
South Passage LightSee South Passage Point
South Passage Point57.76083-134.94139South Passage Point Light
South Pinnacle Rock54.60069-163.58183
South Point (1)52.94124-168.87227




South Point (2)54.12226-165.02160Tigalda Island
South Punuk Island63.06888-168.83669
South Vallenar Point55.38009-131.88042
Southern Arm Bay of Pillars   See Bay of Pillars
Southern Entrance56.51249-132.96787




Southwest Headland54.11869-165.01568Tigalda Island
Southwest Point57.16110-170.41924Saint Paul Island
Spanish Islands55.96056-134.12583
Spasskaia IslandSee Spasski Island
Spasski Island58.13250-135.27111




Spike Island60.54905-145.77231
Spire Island55.26444-131.50417
Spit RockSee Split Rock
Spithead53.89833-166.51361
Spitz Island55.78722-158.88806




Split Rock60.36806-172.77306
Spray CapSee Spray Cape
Spray Cape53.61361-167.15722
Spruce Island57.21296-134.08702
Squaw HarborSee Baralof Bay




Squaw Harbor (town)55.24208-160.55083
St Michael'sSee Saint Michael
St. George Island Radio Tower56.60392-169.54853
Stag Bay57.91917-136.31694
Stag Point54.98547-162.30107




Station Island (1)56.14875-133.62521
Station Island (2)56.49413-132.76797
Station Point57.99932-134.09114
Steamboat Bay55.54139-133.63111
Steamboat Point55.55083-133.64988




Steamer Bay56.16677-132.70231
Steamer Point56.21669-132.71663
Steamer Point Light56.22242-132.71363
Stebbins63.52009-162.28871
Steep Cape58.20083-153.20889




StephensSee Stebbins
Stephens Pass63.54351-162.32986
Stephens Passage57.81694-133.84278
Stephenson PassageSee Stephens Passage
Stevens PassageSee Stephens Passage




Stikine Flats56.56289-132.46250
Stikine Strait56.31167-132.61444
Stocade PointSee Stockade Point
Stockade Point58.05930-134.02831
Stolbi Rocks63.63861-170.11833




Stony Point57.14693-170.21500
Stop Island56.95218-133.28897
Storm Islands57.21631-133.56611
Strawberry PointSee Raspberry Cape
Strogonof Point56.88972-158.84694




Stuart Island63.58972-162.53083
Sugarloaf Island58.31778-136.86444
Sugarloaf Mountain60.32750-172.61028Saint Matthew Island
Sugarloaf Peak58.31738-136.86570
Sukoi IslandSee Sukoi Islets




Sukoi IslandsSee Sukoi Islets
Sukoi Islets56.89194-132.92306Sukoi Islets Light
Sullivan Island58.97250-135.32694
Summer Bay53.91194-166.45472
Summer Point53.91252-166.44390




Sumner Strait56.39333-133.51000
Sunny Cove59.91278-149.34778
Sunset Island57.49987-133.57959
Suskaralogh Point56.61492-169.75216
Sutwik Island56.55722-157.16917




Swallow Head52.11557-176.15395
Swanson Harbor58.20274-135.10377
Sweeper Cove51.85715-176.63295
Symonds Bay56.85972-135.51556
Symonds Point58.34203-134.83881




Tachinisok Inlet70.81528-158.32444
Tagalak Island51.96162-175.71585
Taiya Inlet59.37333-135.36944
Takatz Bay57.14942-134.83074
Taku BaySee Taku Harbor




Taku Glacier58.59500-134.17972
Taku Harbor58.06667-134.01917
Taku Inlet58.30694-134.04583
Taku Point58.40249-134.01524
Tamgas Harbor55.04528-131.52056




Tamgass HarborSee Tamgas Harbor
« Last Edit: June 28, 2017, 01:30:43 pm by propriome »

propriome

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1343
    • View Profile
Re: Alaskan Place Names -- Reference
« Reply #19 on: October 10, 2016, 07:55:50 am »
Name  (+link)          Lat            Long            Notes
Tanadak Island51.94511177.78162
Tanadak Pass51.94776177.74523
Tanaga Bay51.73944-178.04111
Tanaga Island51.79278-177.92861
Tanaga Pass51.61944-178.31667




Tanaga StraitSee Tanaga Pass
Tanaklak Island51.95389-176.11000
Tangent Point71.14611-155.09417
Tangik Island54.14473-165.48538
Tanginak Island54.19861-165.31972




Tanglefoot Bay57.57556-154.48889
Tankik IslandSee Tangik Island
Tantallon Point58.19536-134.25971
Tatik Point63.40826-171.79042
Tchegoula IslandSee Chagulak Island




TchitnakSee Chitnak
Tchougoule IslandSee Segula Island
Tchougoulok IslandSee Chagulak Island
Teller65.26332-166.36303
Teller Reindeer Station65.33257-166.48802




Temnac Bay52.81028173.04472
TenakeeSee Tenakee Springs
Tenakee Inlet57.84694-135.44194
Tenakee Post OfficeSee Tenakee Springs Post Office
Tenakee Springs57.78083-135.21889




Tenakee Springs Post Office57.78006-135.21826
Terrace Island57.38028-156.26778
Thane58.26417-134.33028
The Brothers57.29806-133.83854
The EckholmesSee The Eckholms




The Eckholms57.00976-135.35844The Eckholms Light
The Eye Opener56.38577-133.27648
The Eye Opener LightSee The Eye Opener
The Five Fingers57.29167-133.67083Five Fingers Light
The InletSee Wainwright Inlet




The Kittens58.24985-134.93352
The Narrows60.61306-145.78917
The Nipples56.11472-133.47342
The RockSee Fairway Rock
The Signals53.79167-166.06667




The Sisters (1)60.30278-151.45861
The Sisters (2)58.17306-135.25778
The Sisters (3)63.32232-161.70352
The Triplets57.98513-152.47762
Theodore Point52.74658172.90661Attu Loran Station




Thetis Coal MineSee Thetis Mine
Thetis Creek68.89049-164.89676
Thetis Mine68.88940-164.89903
Thin Point54.95879-162.55577
Thomas Bay57.03139-132.85361




Thorne Arm55.32111-131.24056
Three Saints Bay57.14917-153.48806
Three Star Point55.88978-159.17563
Thumb Cove60.00667-149.31158
Tigalda Bay54.12563-164.99920




Tigalda HarborSee Tigalda Bay
Tigalda Island54.09667-165.05750
TigaraSee Point Hope
Tigara (town)See Point Hope (town)
Tin City65.55955-167.94942




Titcliff Island57.32889-156.33556
Tolstoi Bay55.65222-132.42833
Tolstoi Point (1)57.13631-170.29834Saint Paul Island
Tolstoi Point (2)56.59570-169.47081Saint George Island
Tolstoi Point (3)55.66861-132.39083




Tolstoi Point (4)See Cape Tolstoi
Tolstoy PointSee Tolstoi Point (2)
Tongas NarrowsSee Tongass Narrows
Tongass Island54.77278-130.73944
Tongass Narrows55.32333-131.61611




Tongass Passage (1)See Tongass Narrows
Tongass Passage (2)54.74417-130.63611
Tongue Point61.03410-146.66576
Tonka56.72491-132.95632
Tonki Cape58.34870-151.98670




Tonki PointSee Stony Point
Topkok64.56472-163.94278
Traitors Cove55.71638-131.64677
Treadwell58.27015-134.38047
Tree Point54.80229-130.93283Tree Point Lighthouse




Trinity Islands54.43700-162.87729
Trunk Point51.76664-177.78282
Tschegoula IslandSee Segula Island
Tugidak Island56.50667-154.62833
Tuliumnit PointSee Castle Cape




Turn Point (1)54.87636-132.36483
Turn Point (2)56.80417-132.97917
Turn Point (3)55.43642-130.05247
Turnabout Island57.12694-133.98278
Turning Island57.04337-135.33663




Turret Point51.60984-176.80615
Tuscarora ReefSee Tuscarora Rock
Tuscarora Rock53.87673-166.53499
Twelve Fathom Strait54.94444-159.34361
Twin IslandSee Twin Islands




Twin Islands55.14083-131.21722
Two Headed IslandSee Twoheaded Island
Two Pinnacle Rocks55.37745-161.51619
Twoheaded Island56.90361-153.58389
Udakta HeadSee Ulakta Head




Ugaguk BaySee Egegik Bay
Ugaguk RiverSee Egegik River
Ugaiushak Island56.79167-156.86194
Ugak Island (1)57.37778-152.28028
Ugak Island (2)57.63203-152.15991




Ugamak Bay54.20500-164.79583
Ugamak Island54.21222-164.82083
Ugamak Strait54.16917-164.88611
Uganik (town)57.76971-153.55033
Uganik Bay57.86941-153.53531




Uganuk BaySee Uganik Bay
Ugashik57.51306-157.39750
Ugidak Island51.58250-178.50778
Uinga IslandSee Unga Island
Ukivok64.96227-168.06850




Ukivok IslandSee King Island
Ukivuk King IslandSee King Island
Ukolnoi Island55.22194-161.62000
Ukolnoy IslandSee Ukolnoi Island
Ulakhta HeadSee Ulakta Head




« Last Edit: June 28, 2017, 01:31:02 pm by propriome »

propriome

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1343
    • View Profile
Re: Alaskan Place Names -- Reference
« Reply #20 on: January 09, 2017, 03:07:31 pm »
Name  (+link)          Lat            Long            Notes
Ulakta Head53.92529-166.51230
Uliaga Island53.06474-169.76332
Ulyaga IslandSee Uliaga Island
Umga Island54.80194-162.72389
Umnak53.28692-168.11777




Umnak Airport53.37722-167.88946Wiki
Umnak Island53.22389-168.43222
Umnak Village (1)See Nikolski
Umnak Village (2)See Umnak
Unalakleet63.87306-160.78806




Unalaska53.87361-166.53667
Unalaska Bay53.93333-166.51667
Unalaska Island53.67333-166.64833
Unalga Island (1)51.57835-179.04728
Unalga Island (2)53.97639-166.14417




Unalga Pass53.95111-166.20500
Unga (town)55.18409-160.50504
Unga Cape55.13032-160.52437
Unga HarborSee Delarof Harbor
Unga Island55.26056-160.69500




Unga Island LightSee Unga Spit
Unga Spit55.40664-160.72925Unga Spit Light
Unga Strait55.44194-160.51389
Unimak BaySee Unimak Bight
Unimak Bight54.58139-164.18028




Unimak Island54.76833-164.18667
Unimak Pass54.33361-164.92056
Union Bay55.76056-132.21278
Urilia Bay54.90833-164.31889
Ushagat Island58.92556-152.26333




Ushugat IslandSee Ushagat Island
UtekavikSee Barrow
UtkiavieSee Barrow
Uyak (town)57.63736-154.00360
Uyak Anchorage57.64476-154.00137




Uyak Bay57.74521-154.06265
Uyak HarborSee Uyak Anchorage
Uyak Island52.20406-174.15360
Uyak IsletSee Uyak Island
UzinkiSee Ouzinkie




Uzinki BaySee Ouzinkie Harbor
Uzinki HarborSee Ouzinkie Harbor
Valdez61.13083-146.34833
Valdez Arm60.97361-146.79861
Valdez Narrows61.06778-146.66972




Valdez Narrows LightSee Middle Rock (1)
Vallenar Point55.42417-131.84889
Vank Island56.47083-132.61361
Verdure Point55.75018-130.16765
Vexation Point56.65439-132.92981




Vichnefski Rock56.43836-133.01615
Vicknefski RockSee Vichnefski Rock
Village Cove (1)57.12881-170.28401
Village Cove (2)52.19706-174.19415
Village Point (1)52.19916-174.19427




Village Point (2)See Mission Point
Viskari RocksSee Vitskari Rocks
Vitskari Island57.00056-135.54278
Vitskari Rocks57.00694-135.54917
Vixen Bay55.05472-130.79333




Volcano Bay (1)53.81444-167.11944
Volcano Bay (2)55.21250-161.96833
Wainwright70.63694-160.03833
Wainwright Inlet70.60500-159.98972
Walakpa Bay71.13611-157.04250




Wales65.60721-168.08869
Walker Cove55.72583-130.81833
Walrus Island57.18148-169.93824
Warburton Island55.13249-131.63437Warburton Island Light
Ward Cove55.40139-131.72889




Warehouse Creek59.93500-162.09722
Warren Channel55.93083-133.83250
Washington Bay56.72111-134.36583
Wedge Point53.44901-167.39628
West Anchor Cove54.68111-163.16667




West Anchorage57.12189-170.29821
West Brother Island57.29472-133.85500
West Cape (1)54.92806-162.43444
West Cape (2)56.04021-156.74984Chowiet Island
West Cape (3)54.04130-165.57023Rootok Island




West Entrance Point58.31679-136.87403Dixon Harbor
West Foreland60.76306-151.78750
West Francis Rock57.40528-135.63750Named after Pilot E. H. Francis of Patterson
West Hill63.59061-162.60911
West Island54.83896-132.94521Port Bazan




West MountainSee West Hill
West Nagai Strait55.26750-159.99556
West PointSee Morgan Point
Westdahl Rock54.62056-162.84250
Western Channel57.04972-135.39722Sitka Harbor




Whale Island63.49195-162.00800Whale Island Light
Whale Passage57.92778-152.82750
Whale PointSee Kitovi Point
Whaling Station54.12550-165.81150Akutan Whaling Station
Whirl Point54.82452-163.37666




White Rock57.54532-134.85055
Whitestone Narrows57.24871-135.56773
Whitestone Point57.24524-135.56133
Whitestone Rock57.24314-135.56442
Whitney Island57.23083-133.52472




Wide Bay (1)53.94944-166.61583
Wide Bay (2)57.36611-156.35556
William Henry Bay58.71516-135.23904
Willoughby Cove58.27111-136.05361
Wilson Cove57.15944-134.62722




Wilson IslandSee Wilson Islands
Wilson Islands56.55109-132.60459
Wingham Island60.02108-144.37923
Wislow Island54.00666-166.71822
Woewodski Island56.55611-133.00611




Wolf Rock55.02083-133.48750
Wolk Harbor54.68528-132.76444
Womens Bay57.71472-152.52333
Wood River59.05750-158.41028
Wooded Island59.87222-147.39639




« Last Edit: June 28, 2017, 01:31:26 pm by propriome »

propriome

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1343
    • View Profile
Re: Alaskan Place Names -- Reference
« Reply #21 on: June 28, 2017, 01:31:50 pm »
Name  (+link)          Lat            Long            Notes
Wooded Island57.95904-152.49332
Wooden Island56.16078-134.66037
Woody InletSee Tachinisok Inlet
Woody Island57.77855-152.33711
Woody Island Light57.79633-152.33795




Woronkofski Island56.39889-132.49443
WrangelSee Wrangell
Wrangell56.47083-132.37667
Wrangell Harbor56.46790-132.38534
Wrangell Island56.29750-132.17500




Wrangell Narrows56.63472-132.94111
Wrangell StraitSee Wrangell Narrows
Yakutat59.54694-139.72722
Yakutat Bay (1)59.73167-139.83861
Yakutat Bay (2)See Monti Bay




Yakutat Glacier59.52639-138.80917
Yakutat PointSee Mission Point
Yakutat Roads59.57028-139.75278
Yasha Island56.96547-134.56141
Yellow IslandSee Spruce Island




Yellowy IslandSee Spruce Island
Yelowy IslandSee Spruce Island
Yes Bay55.91333-131.79361
Ykutat BaySee Yakutat Bay (1)
York65.49204-167.68394




Younaska IslandSee Yunaska Island
Yunaska Island52.63139-170.69694
Zachary Bay55.35389-160.62667
Zaikof Bay60.30722-147.00917
Zaikoff BaySee Zaikof Bay




Zapadni Bay56.56667-169.68333
Zapadni Point57.14416-170.35031
Zeto Point51.90853-176.55338
Zimovia Strait56.21750-132.32833